Back to Home Page

Chess Edinburgh Div 2

Played at Edinburgh ending on 30/04/2005
Results compiled by George C Anderson
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Chess Edinburgh Div 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13Civil Service 19810173012110013667
27Sandy Bells 2970214228158013463
31Bank of Scotland 19522122416100043259
48Tiger Cubs 1951311258141063056
56Pentland Hills 2941492214170012954
69University 2933392110221002750
74Civil Service 2940581910203022750
85Musselburgh 2931571213234022242
910Wandering Dragons 3911731311260041834
102Corstorphine 29009084384001426
  90 40 10 40 90 196 106 196 21 0 21 270  

Chess Edinburgh Div 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Bank of Scotland 14 3 4 2 4 2 3 3 4 32 
Corstorphine 22 2 2 2 1 1 0  2 14 
Civil Service 13 3 3 5 3 4 5 4 4 36 
Civil Service 21 3 2 4 2 4 2 2 4 27 
Musselburgh 23 4 1 2 2 2  4 3 22 
Pentland Hills 21 4 2 3 4 2 2 3 5 29 
Sandy Bells 23 5 1 2 3 3 6 4 4 34 
Tiger Cubs 12 6 1 3 5 3 0 3 5 30 
University 23 5 2 3 2 3 1 3 3 27 
10 Wandering Dragons 31 4 2 2 3 1 1 1 2 18 

Chess Edinburgh Div 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (4) vs (3) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1538 Reed, Scott A  0  -  1 Prince, Alan R  1780 Away Win 
2 1536 Brown, Gerry  1  -  0 Anderson, Neil J  1778 Home Win 
3 1535 Miller, Patrick M  1  -  0 Heatlie, Douglas S  1593 Home Win 
4 1512 McQuillan, Paul    -   Austin, Rudolf J  1563 Draw 
5 1491 MacDonald, Gordon J  0  -  1 Bate, Simon  1543 Away Win 
6 1234 Gilroy, Michael  0  -  1 Jackson, Ralph  1541 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (7) vs (2) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1849 Archibald, A David  1  -  0 Watson, David  1188 Home Win 
2 1572 Oswald, Gerrard  1  -  0 Ahmed, Imran  1173 Home Win 
3 1497 Linskaill, Chris  1  -  0 Crerar, Bruce  1074 Home Win 
4 1483 Doris, Peter J  1  -  0 MacLean, Roy  921 Home Win 
5 1415 Aiston, Kenneth  1  -  0 Endicott, Sandra  0 Home Win 
6 1218 Middleton, Joe  0  -  1 Ferguson, James  813 Away Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade University 2 (9) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1466 Koppe, Andy  0  -  1 Findlay, John A  1712 Away Win 
2 1457 MacKnight, Christopher J  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1648 Away Win 
3 1410 White, Derek  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1422 Home Win 
4 1414 Stevenson, Sam  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1394 Away Win 
5 1310 Rivett, Alistair J  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1679 Home Win 
6 0 Yap, Michael W W   W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (6) vs (8) Tiger Cubs 1 Grade Comments
1 1675 Whittaker, Dean    -   Green, Andrew D  1720 Draw 
2 1627 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Brechin, Hugh R  1624 Away Win 
3 1487 Kilgour, James W    -   Hughes, Lloyd  1483 Draw 
4 1444 Purkins, Terry E    -   Oswald, David  1474 Draw 
5 1427 Wallace, Jim  1  -  0 Hughes, Rhian  1181 Home Win 
6 1016 Orr, Jim  0  -  1 Sime, Euan  1059 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (5) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1545 Forbes, Alistair  0  -  1 Barron, Vince  1472 Away Win 
2 1469 Benigan, Austen    -   King, David  1281 Draw 
3 1463 Falconer, William    -   Hope, Iain D  1272 Draw 
4 1356 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Hardman, Raymond  1241 Home Win 
5 0 Borland, Richard  1  -  0 Beattie, Alex J  1136 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Fisher, Andrew  0 Loss by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (5) vs (6) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A    -   Whittaker, Dean  1675 Draw 
2 1472 Barron, Vince  0  -  1 Rennie, Alan  1637 Away Win 
3 1281 King, David    -   Ramsay, James Roy  1627 Draw 
4 1272 Hope, Iain D  W  -  L Kilgour, James W  1487 Win by Default 
5 1241 Hardman, Raymond  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1444 Away Win 
6 1175 Harris, Jim  0  -  1 Wallace, Jim  1427 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1712 Findlay, John A    -   Archibald, A David  1849 Draw 
2 1648 Murray, Findlay R  1  -  0 Oswald, Gerrard  1572 Home Win 
3 1401 Turner, James  0  -  1 Doris, Peter J  1483 Away Win 
4 1394 Murray, Robin H  1  -  0 Aiston, Kenneth  1415 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (3) vs (9) University 2 Grade Comments
1 1780 Prince, Alan R  1  -  0 Taylor, Simon  1476 Home Win 
2 1778 Anderson, Neil J    -   Koppe, Andy  1466 Draw 
3 1708 MacNab, Crawford T    -   MacKnight, Christopher J  1457 Draw 
4 1563 Austin, Rudolf J  0  -  1 Stevenson, Sam  1414 Away Win 
5 1543 Bate, Simon  1  -  0 White, Derek  1410 Home Win 
6 1541 Jackson, Ralph  1  -  0 Rivett, Alistair J  1310 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (2) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1188 Watson, David  0  -  1 Forbes, Alistair  1545 Away Win 
2 1074 Crerar, Bruce  0  -  1 Benigan, Austen  1469 Away Win 
3 970 Crerar, James D  0  -  1 Cubitt, David  1356 Away Win 
4 0 Alexander, Ian  0  -  1 Dunnett, Ronald J  1255 Away Win 
5 0 Endicott, Sandra  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 Crerar, Alastair D  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (3) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1712 Findlay, John A  1  -  0 Prince, Alan R  1780 Home Win 
2 1679 Stewart, David    -   Anderson, Neil J  1778 Draw 
3 1648 Murray, Findlay R    -   MacNab, Crawford T  1708 Draw 
4 1401 Turner, James  0  -  1 Heatlie, Douglas S  1593 Away Win 
5 1306 Findlay, Angus J  0  -  1 Bate, Simon  1543 Away Win 
6 1294 Davidson, John F  1  -  0 Jackson, Ralph  1541 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (7) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1849 Archibald, A David    -   Bullen, Damien  0 Draw 
2 1572 Oswald, Gerrard  1  -  0 Forbes, Alistair  1545 Home Win 
3 1497 Linskaill, Chris  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1520 Home Win 
4 1511 Duncan, Brian  1  -  0 Benigan, Austen  1469 Home Win 
5 1415 Aiston, Kenneth  0  -  1 Cubitt, David  1356 Away Win 
6 1267 Ritchie, Stephen  1  -  0 Dunnett, Ronald J  1255 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (6) vs (2) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1627 Ramsay, James Roy  1  -  0 Watson, David  1188 Home Win 
2 1487 Kilgour, James W    -   Crerar, Bruce  1074 Draw 
3 1444 Purkins, Terry E  1  -  0 Crerar, James D  970 Home Win 
4 1427 Wallace, Jim  1  -  0 Ferguson, James  813 Home Win 
5 1378 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Alexander, Ian  0 Home Win 
6 1166 Thomson, Fergus J G  0  -  1 Crerar, Alastair D  0 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade University 2 (9) vs (8) Tiger Cubs 1 Grade Comments
1 1466 Koppe, Andy  0  -  1 Brechin, Hugh R  1624 Away Win 
2 1457 MacKnight, Christopher J  0  -  1 Hughes, Lloyd  1483 Away Win 
3 1414 Stevenson, Sam  1  -  0 Clarke, Grant  1179 Home Win 
4 1336 Zhe, Hui Hoo  1  -  0 Edwards, Jonathan  1101 Home Win 
5 1476 Taylor, Simon  0  -  1 Sime, Euan  1059 Away Win 
6 0 Yap, Michael W W   1  -  0 Clarke, Michael  1014 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (4) vs (5) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1536 Brown, Gerry    -   Small, Alastair M  1478 Draw 
2 1535 Miller, Patrick M    -   Hope, Iain D  1272 Draw 
3 1512 McQuillan, Paul  L  -  W Hardman, Raymond  1241 Loss by Default 
4 1491 MacDonald, Gordon J  1  -  0 Harris, Jim  1175 Home Win 
5 1456 Anderson, George C  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 1280 Pirie, David  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs 1 (8) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (6) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 0 Bullen, Damien  0  -  1 Whittaker, Dean  1675 Away Win 
2 1545 Forbes, Alistair  0  -  1 Rennie, Alan  1637 Away Win 
3 1520 Platts, William G C  0  -  1 Ramsay, James Roy  1627 Away Win 
4 1463 Falconer, William  1  -  0 Kilgour, James W  1487 Home Win 
5 1469 Benigan, Austen  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1444 Away Win 
6 1356 Cubitt, David  0  -  1 Wallace, Jim  1427 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (3) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1708 MacNab, Crawford T  0  -  1 Archibald, A David  1849 Away Win 
2 1593 Heatlie, Douglas S  1  -  0 Oswald, Gerrard  1572 Home Win 
3 1563 Austin, Rudolf J  1  -  0 Linskaill, Chris  1497 Home Win 
4 1543 Bate, Simon  1  -  0 Doris, Peter J  1483 Home Win 
5 1538 Reed, Scott A    -   Hepburn, James  1457 Draw 
6 1536 Brown, Gerry  1  -  0 Aiston, Kenneth  1415 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs 1 (8) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1624 Brechin, Hugh R  1  -  0 Findlay, John A  1712 Home Win 
2 1483 Hughes, Lloyd  0  -  1 Stewart, David  1679 Away Win 
3 1474 Oswald, David  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1648 Away Win 
4 1239 Horne, Colin  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1422 Away Win 
5 1181 Hughes, Rhian    -   Turner, James  1401 Draw 
6 1101 Edwards, Jonathan  1  -  0 Murray, Robin H  1394 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (2) vs (4) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1188 Watson, David  0  -  1 Reed, Scott A  1538 Away Win 
2 1074 Crerar, Bruce  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1536 Home Win 
3 970 Crerar, James D  1  -  0 McQuillan, Paul  1512 Home Win 
4 813 Ferguson, James  0  -  1 Anderson, George C  1456 Away Win 
5 0 Alexander, Ian  0  -  1 Pirie, David  1280 Away Win 
6 0 Crerar, Alastair D    -   Powell, Alex  1075 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (5) vs (9) University 2 Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A  1  -  0 Koppe, Andy  1466 Home Win 
2 1478 Small, Alastair M  0  -  1 MacKnight, Christopher J  1457 Away Win 
3 1472 Barron, Vince  1  -  0 Stevenson, Sam  1414 Home Win 
4 1281 King, David  0  -  1 White, Derek  1410 Away Win 
5 1272 Hope, Iain D  1  -  0 Yap, Michael W W   0 Home Win 
6 1241 Hardman, Raymond  1  -  0 Zhe, Hui Hoo  1336 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (4) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1538 Reed, Scott A  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1536 Brown, Gerry  0  -  1 Bullen, Damien  0 Away Win 
3 1535 Miller, Patrick M  1  -  0 Forbes, Alistair  1545 Home Win 
4 1512 McQuillan, Paul  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1520 Home Win 
5 1491 MacDonald, Gordon J  1  -  0 Benigan, Austen  1469 Home Win 
6 1046 O`Donnell, Brian  0  -  1 Cubitt, David  1356 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade University 2 (9) vs (2) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1466 Koppe, Andy  1  -  0 Watson, David  1188 Home Win 
2 1457 MacKnight, Christopher J  1  -  0 Crerar, Bruce  1074 Home Win 
3 1410 White, Derek    -   Crerar, James D  970 Draw 
4 1414 Stevenson, Sam  1  -  0 Ferguson, James  813 Home Win 
5 1336 Zhe, Hui Hoo  1  -  0 Crerar, Alastair D  0 Home Win 
6 1310 Rivett, Alistair J  1  -  0 Endicott, Sandra  0 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (3) vs (8) Tiger Cubs 1 Grade Comments
1 1780 Prince, Alan R  1  -  0 Hughes, Lloyd  1483 Home Win 
2 1778 Anderson, Neil J  1  -  0 Oswald, David  1474 Home Win 
3 1708 MacNab, Crawford T  1  -  0 Horne, Colin  1239 Home Win 
4 1563 Austin, Rudolf J  1  -  0 Hughes, Rhian  1181 Home Win 
5 1543 Bate, Simon  0  -  1 Clarke, David  1039 Away Win 
6 1280 Pirie, David  1  -  0 Edwards, Jonathan  1101 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (5) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1679 Stewart, David  0  -  1 Pollard, Michael A  1544 Away Win 
2 1648 Murray, Findlay R    -   Small, Alastair M  1478 Draw 
3 1422 Russell, Graeme R    -   Barron, Vince  1472 Draw 
4 1401 Turner, James  1  -  0 King, David  1281 Home Win 
5 1394 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Hope, Iain D  1272 Away Win 
6 1365 Gillespie, Edward    -   Hardman, Raymond  1241 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (7) vs (6) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1849 Archibald, A David  1  -  0 Whittaker, Dean  1675 Home Win 
2 1572 Oswald, Gerrard  0  -  1 Rennie, Alan  1637 Away Win 
3 1497 Linskaill, Chris  0  -  1 Ramsay, James Roy  1627 Away Win 
4 1483 Doris, Peter J  1  -  0 Purkins, Terry E  1444 Home Win 
5 1415 Aiston, Kenneth  1  -  0 Wallace, Jim  1427 Home Win 
6 1267 Ritchie, Stephen    -   Fenoulhet, Ray G  1341 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (9) University 2 Grade Comments
1 1674 France, Robert  0  -  1 Koppe, Andy  1466 Away Win 
2 0 Bullen, Damien  1  -  0 MacKnight, Christopher J  1457 Home Win 
3 1469 Benigan, Austen  0  -  1 Stevenson, Sam  1414 Away Win 
4 1463 Falconer, William    -   White, Derek  1410 Draw 
5 1356 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Rivett, Alistair J  1310 Home Win 
6 1115 Payne, Andrew  0  -  1 Yap, Michael W W   0 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (6) vs (4) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1675 Whittaker, Dean  1  -  0 Reed, Scott A  1538 Home Win 
2 1637 Rennie, Alan    -   Brown, Gerry  1536 Draw 
3 1627 Ramsay, James Roy  1  -  0 Miller, Patrick M  1535 Home Win 
4 1487 Kilgour, James W  1  -  0 McQuillan, Paul  1512 Home Win 
5 1444 Purkins, Terry E  0  -  1 MacDonald, Gordon J  1491 Away Win 
6 1427 Wallace, Jim  0  -  1 Gilroy, Michael  1234 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (5) vs (3) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A  0  -  1 Prince, Alan R  1780 Away Win 
2 1478 Small, Alastair M    -   MacNab, Crawford T  1708 Draw 
3 1472 Barron, Vince  0  -  1 Heatlie, Douglas S  1593 Away Win 
4 1281 King, David  0  -  1 Austin, Rudolf J  1563 Away Win 
5 1272 Hope, Iain D    -   Bate, Simon  1543 Draw 
6 1241 Hardman, Raymond  0  -  1 Jackson, Ralph  1541 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (2) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1188 Watson, David  0  -  1 Stewart, David  1679 Away Win 
2 1074 Crerar, Bruce  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1648 Away Win 
3 970 Crerar, James D  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1422 Away Win 
4 813 Ferguson, James  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1394 Away Win 
5 0 Alexander, Ian  1  -  0 Anderson, Douglas  1075 Home Win 
6 0 Crerar, Alastair D  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1712 Findlay, John A    -   France, Robert  1674 Draw 
2 1679 Stewart, David  1  -  0 Forbes, Alistair  1545 Home Win 
3 1648 Murray, Findlay R  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1520 Home Win 
4 1422 Russell, Graeme R    -   Falconer, William  1463 Draw 
5 1401 Turner, James  1  -  0 Benigan, Austen  1469 Home Win 
6 1394 Murray, Robin H    -   Cubitt, David  1356 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs 1 (8) vs (5) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1624 Brechin, Hugh R  1  -  0 Pollard, Michael A  1544 Home Win 
2 1483 Hughes, Lloyd  1  -  0 King, David  1281 Home Win 
3 1474 Oswald, David    -   Hope, Iain D  1272 Draw 
4 1239 Horne, Colin  1  -  0 Hardman, Raymond  1241 Home Win 
5 1181 Hughes, Rhian  1  -  0 Harris, Jim  1175 Home Win 
6 1101 Edwards, Jonathan  1  -  0 Beattie, Alex J  1136 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (7) vs (4) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1849 Archibald, A David  1  -  0 Reed, Scott A  1538 Home Win 
2 1572 Oswald, Gerrard  0  -  1 Brown, Gerry  1536 Away Win 
3 1497 Linskaill, Chris  0  -  1 Miller, Patrick M  1535 Away Win 
4 1483 Doris, Peter J  0  -  1 McQuillan, Paul  1512 Away Win 
5 1415 Aiston, Kenneth  0  -  1 MacDonald, Gordon J  1491 Away Win 
6 1204 Harward, Shaughan B  1  -  0 Powell, Alex  1075 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (3) vs (2) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1708 MacNab, Crawford T  1  -  0 Watson, David  1188 Home Win 
2 1593 Heatlie, Douglas S    -   Edwards, Darby  0 Draw 
3 1543 Bate, Simon  0  -  1 Crerar, Bruce  1074 Away Win 
4 1541 Jackson, Ralph  1  -  0 Crerar, James D  970 Home Win 
5 1456 Anderson, George C  1  -  0 Ferguson, James  813 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Alexander, Ian  0 Loss by Default 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade University 2 (9) vs (6) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1466 Koppe, Andy  1  -  0 Whittaker, Dean  1675 Home Win 
2 1457 MacKnight, Christopher J  1  -  0 Rennie, Alan  1637 Home Win 
3 1410 White, Derek  0  -  1 Ramsay, James Roy  1627 Away Win 
4 1414 Stevenson, Sam    -   Kilgour, James W  1487 Draw 
5 1336 Zhe, Hui Hoo  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1444 Away Win 
6 1310 Rivett, Alistair J    -   Wallace, Jim  1427 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (5) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A  0  -  1 Archibald, A David  1849 Away Win 
2 1478 Small, Alastair M  0  -  1 Oswald, Gerrard  1572 Away Win 
3 1472 Barron, Vince  1  -  0 Doris, Peter J  1483 Home Win 
4 1281 King, David    -   Duncan, Brian  1511 Draw 
5 1272 Hope, Iain D  0  -  1 Harward, Shaughan B  1204 Away Win 
6 1241 Hardman, Raymond  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Civil Service 2 (4) vs (9) University 2 Grade Comments
1 1538 Reed, Scott A    -   Koppe, Andy  1466 Draw 
2 1535 Miller, Patrick M  1  -  0 MacKnight, Christopher J  1457 Home Win 
3 1512 McQuillan, Paul  1  -  0 Gale, Barry  0 Home Win 
4 1456 Anderson, George C  0  -  1 White, Derek  1410 Away Win 
5 1234 Gilroy, Michael  0  -  1 Stevenson, Sam  1414 Away Win 
6 1280 Pirie, David  0  -  1 Zhe, Hui Hoo  1336 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 2 (6) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1675 Whittaker, Dean    -   Findlay, John A  1712 Draw 
2 1627 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Stewart, David  1679 Away Win 
3 1487 Kilgour, James W  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1648 Away Win 
4 1444 Purkins, Terry E    -   Russell, Graeme R  1422 Draw 
5 1427 Wallace, Jim  0  -  1 Turner, James  1401 Away Win 
6 1378 Ridland, Lindsay S    -   Murray, Robin H  1394 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (10) vs (3) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 0 Bullen, Damien    -   Prince, Alan R  1780 Draw 
2 1545 Forbes, Alistair  0  -  1 Anderson, Neil J  1778 Away Win 
3 1520 Platts, William G C  0  -  1 MacNab, Crawford T  1708 Away Win 
4 1469 Benigan, Austen    -   Heatlie, Douglas S  1593 Draw 
5 1356 Cubitt, David  1  -  0 Austin, Rudolf J  1563 Home Win 
6 1115 Payne, Andrew  0  -  1 Bate, Simon  1543 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (4) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1712 Findlay, John A    -   Brown, Gerry  1536 Draw 
2 1679 Stewart, David    -   Miller, Patrick M  1535 Draw 
3 1648 Murray, Findlay R  1  -  0 McQuillan, Paul  1512 Home Win 
4 1422 Russell, Graeme R    -   MacDonald, Gordon J  1491 Draw 
5 1401 Turner, James  1  -  0 Anderson, George C  1456 Home Win 
6 1394 Murray, Robin H  1  -  0 O`Donnell, Brian  1046 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade University 2 (9) vs (7) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 0 Gale, Barry    -   Archibald, A David  1849 Draw 
2 1466 Koppe, Andy  0  -  1 Oswald, Gerrard  1572 Away Win 
3 1457 MacKnight, Christopher J    -   Duncan, Brian  1511 Draw 
4 1414 Stevenson, Sam  0  -  1 Linskaill, Chris  1497 Away Win 
5 1336 Zhe, Hui Hoo  0  -  1 Doris, Peter J  1483 Away Win 
6 1310 Rivett, Alistair J    -   Aiston, Kenneth  1415 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (2) vs (8) Tiger Cubs 1 Grade Comments
1 0 Edwards, Darby  0  -  1 Green, Andrew D  1720 Away Win 
2 1074 Crerar, Bruce  0  -  1 Brechin, Hugh R  1624 Away Win 
3 970 Crerar, James D  0  -  1 Hughes, Lloyd  1483 Away Win 
4 813 Ferguson, James  0  -  1 Oswald, David  1474 Away Win 
5 0 Alexander, Ian  0  -  1 Horne, Colin  1239 Away Win 
6 0 Crerar, Alastair D  0  -  1 Hughes, Rhian  1181 Away Win 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (5) vs (2) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A  1  -  0 Watson, David  1188 Home Win 
2 1478 Small, Alastair M  1  -  0 Edwards, Darby  0 Home Win 
3 1472 Barron, Vince  1  -  0 Crerar, James D  970 Home Win 
4 1281 King, David  0  -  1 Ferguson, James  813 Away Win 
5 1241 Hardman, Raymond  0  -  1 Alexander, Ian  0 Away Win 
6 1136 Beattie, Alex J  1  -  0 Endicott, Sandra  0 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (3) vs (6) Pentland Hills 2 Grade Comments
1 1780 Prince, Alan R  1  -  0 Whittaker, Dean  1675 Home Win 
2 1778 Anderson, Neil J  1  -  0 Rennie, Alan  1637 Home Win 
3 1593 Heatlie, Douglas S  0  -  1 Ramsay, James Roy  1627 Away Win 
4 1563 Austin, Rudolf J    -   Kilgour, James W  1487 Draw 
5 1543 Bate, Simon  1  -  0 Purkins, Terry E  1444 Home Win 
6 1541 Jackson, Ralph  0  -  1 Wallace, Jim  1427 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs 1 (8) vs (10) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1720 Green, Andrew D  1  -  0 Bullen, Damien  0 Home Win 
2 1624 Brechin, Hugh R  1  -  0 Forbes, Alistair  1545 Home Win 
3 1483 Hughes, Lloyd  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1520 Home Win 
4 1474 Oswald, David    -   Benigan, Austen  1469 Draw 
5 1181 Hughes, Rhian    -   Cubitt, David  1356 Draw 
6 1101 Edwards, Jonathan  1  -  0 Dunnett, Ronald J  1255 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs 1 (8) vs (4) Civil Service 2 Grade Comments
1 1720 Green, Andrew D  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1536 Home Win 
2 1483 Hughes, Lloyd  1  -  0 Miller, Patrick M  1535 Home Win 
3 1474 Oswald, David    -   McQuillan, Paul  1512 Draw 
4 1181 Hughes, Rhian  0  -  1 MacDonald, Gordon J  1491 Away Win 
5 1101 Edwards, Jonathan  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 997 Vipond, Callum  0  -  1 Powell, Alex  1075 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Chess Edinburgh Div 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Bank of Scotland 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 10   Davidson, John F   BS   -   1294   3683   1   1   1541   1   1   0.197   0.803   1941 
 9   Findlay, Angus J   BS   -   1306   3917   0   1   1543   0   1   0.207   -0.207   1143 
 1   Findlay, John A   BS   -   1712   3920   4   7   1667   4   7   3.893   0.107   1717 
 11   Gillespie, Edward   BS   -   1365   4081      1   1241      1   0.669   -0.169   1241 
 7   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1394   5442   5   8   1278   5   8   5.053   -0.053   1369 
 5   Pirrie, Gregor   WDBS   -   1418   5643   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Stewart, David   BS   -   1679   6117   5   8   1523   5   8   5.460   -0.460   1614 
 3   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1648   6910   8   9   1505   8   9   6.099   1.901   1858 
 4   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1422   8748   4   7   1373   4   7   3.833   0.167   1423 
 12   Anderson, Douglas   BS   -   1075   11556   0   1   1103   0   1   0.458   -0.458   703 
 6   Turner, James   BS   -   1401   11731   4   7   1430   4   7   3.234   1.266   1536 
 8   Murray, Grant   BS   -   0   16798   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 2 - Corstorphine 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Watson, David   CO   -   1188   9743   0   8   1556   0   8   0.824   -0.824   1155 
 5   Crerar, James D   CO   -   970   9746   1   8   1368   1   8   0.663   0.837   1116 
 4   Crerar, Bruce   CO   -   1074   10620   2   8   1471   2   8   0.665   1.835   1329 
 8   Endicott, Sandra   CO   -   0   14027   1   4   1287   0   3   0   0   887 
 10   MacLean, Roy   CO   -   921   14603   0   1   1321   0   1   0.082   -0.082   921 
 1   Ferguson, James   CO   -   813   14927   2   8   1213   2   7   0.574   1.426   1020 
 3   Ahmed, Imran   CO   NEW   1173   16093   0   1   1572   0   1   0.096   -0.096   1172 
 7   Alexander, Ian   CO   -   0   16697   3   7   1252   2   6   0   0   1130 
 11   Edwards, Darby   SR   -   0   16850      3   1630      3   0   0   1350 
 9   Crerar, Alastair D   CO   -   0   16938   3   6   1220   1   4   0   0   1128 

Team 3 - Civil Service 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 11   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1456   3046   1   1   1056   1   1   0.918   0.082   1456 
 3   Anderson, Neil J   CS   -   1778   3053   4   6   1570   4   6   4.551   -0.551   1692 
 5   Austin, Rudolf J   CS   -   1563   3084   4   7   1410   4   7   4.843   -0.843   1460 
 6   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1543   3143   6   9   1318   6   9   6.813   -0.313   1485 
 4   Heatlie, Douglas S   CSED   -   1593   4313   4   7   1513   3   6   3.641   -0.141   1574 
 1   MacNab, Crawford T   CS   -   1708   4810   4   7   1510   4   7   5.075   -0.575   1616 
 8   Reed, Scott A   CSBB   -   1538   5727      1   1457      1   0.610   -0.110   1457 
 10   Pirie, David   GW   -   1280   7123   1   1   1348   1   1   0.403   0.597   1748 
 9   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1536   7921   1   1   1415   1   1   0.663   0.337   1815 
 2   Prince, Alan R   CS   -   1780   10488   5   7   1591   5   7   5.159   0.341   1818 
 7   Jackson, Ralph   CS   -   1541   11978   4   6   1274   4   6   4.872   -0.872   1396 

Team 4 - Civil Service 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1456   3046   2   4   1297   1   3   2.023   -1.023   1175 
 6   MacDonald, Gordon J   CS   -   1491   4765   5   7   1396   5   7   4.332   1.168   1623 
 4   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1535   5270   5   8   1533   5   8   3.990   1.010   1624 
 1   Powell, Alex   CS   -   1075   5672   1   3   1138   1   3   1.247   0.253   1138 
 2   Reed, Scott A   CSBB   -   1538   5727   2   6   1592   1   5   2.145   -0.645   1442 
 8   Pirie, David   GW   -   1280   7123   2   3   1220   1   2   1.152   -0.152   1220 
 3   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1536   7921   3   8   1595   3   8   3.328   0.172   1553 
 10   O`Donnell, Brian   CS   -   1046   8243   0   2   1375   0   2   0.252   -0.252   975 
 5   McQuillan, Paul   CS   -   1512   9044   4   9   1470   4   8   4.329   -0.329   1470 
 9   Gilroy, Michael   CS   -   1234   11146   1   3   1461   1   3   0.657   0.343   1339 

Team 5 - Musselburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Beattie, Alex J   MUCS   -   1136   3158   1   3   1348   0   1   0.233   -0.233   948 
 1   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1272   4379   5   8   1450   3   6   1.701   1.299   1450 
 3   King, David   MU   -   1281   4596   1   8   1432   1   8   2.458   -0.958   1180 
 7   Small, Alastair M   MU   -   1478   6013   2   6   1584   1   5   1.803   -0.303   1434 
 2   Barron, Vince   MU   -   1472   7839   4   7   1452   4   7   3.574   0.926   1558 
 9   Harris, Jim   MUPL   -   1175   8677   0   3   1406   0   3   0.659   -0.659   1006 
 4   Hardman, Raymond   MUWD   -   1241   12512   3   9   1347   1   7   2.556   -1.056   1120 
 6   Fisher, Andrew   MU   -   0   15321   1   1      -   -   0   0   - 
 8   Pollard, Michael A   MU   -   1544   15947   3   7   1618   3   7   2.801   0.699   1618 

Team 6 - Pentland Hills 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 10   Fenoulhet, Ray G   PH   -   1341   3891      1   1267      1   0.604   -0.104   1267 
 5   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1444   5689   5   9   1399   5   9   4.912   0.088   1438 
 4   Ramsay, James Roy   LSPH   -   1627   5710   6   9   1498   6   9   5.853   0.647   1665 
 1   Wallace, Jim   PH   -   1427   6354   5   9   1307   5   9   5.793   -0.293   1387 
 6   Kilgour, James W   PHBS   -   1487   7025   3   8   1465   3   7   3.597   -0.597   1415 
 8   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1378   7097   1   2   1248   1   2   1.309   0.191   1442 
 9   Thomson, Fergus J G   PH   -   1166   11421   0   1   1102   0   1   0.591   -0.591   702 
 7   Orr, Jim   PH   -   1016   11542   0   1   1159   0   1   0.307   -0.307   759 
 3   Rennie, Alan   PH   -   1637   14601   3   6   1560   3   6   3.615   -0.115   1621 
 2   Whittaker, Dean   PH   -   1675   15284   3   8   1667   3   8   4.081   -0.581   1625 

Team 7 - Sandy Bells 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Beattie, Gordon T   SB   -   1533   3159   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 6   Doris, Peter J   OBSB   -   1483   3774   4   7   1399   4   7   4.165   -0.165   1449 
 12   Harward, Shaughan B   WD   -   1204   4294   2   2   1174   2   2   1.079   0.921   1573 
 2   Hepburn, James   WD   -   1457   9041      1   1538      1   0.390   0.110   1538 
 11   Ritchie, Stephen   SBWD   -   1267   9049   1   2   1298   1   2   0.910   0.590   1491 
 10   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1511   9578   2   3   1402   2   3   1.921   0.079   1524 
 7   Aiston, Kenneth   SB   -   1415   10506   2   7   1419   1   6   2.974   -1.474   1226 
 4   Archibald, A David   ED   -   1849   10833   6   8   1587   6   8   6.433   0.067   1839 
 1   Oswald, Gerrard   SBWD   -   1572   11412   4   8   1513   4   8   4.538   -0.538   1513 
 9   Middleton, Joe   SBLS   -   1218   13878   0   1   818   0   1   0.918   -0.918   418 
 3   Linskaill, Chris   SB   NEW   1497   16223   3   6   1459   3   6   3.177   -0.177   1459 
 8   Konig, Flo   SB   -   0   16696   0   0      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 8 - Tiger Cubs 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 13   Clarke, David   EDTC   J17   1039   10420   1   1   1439   1   1   0.082   0.918   1839 
 10   Clarke, Grant   EDTC   J17   1179   10421   0   1   1414   0   1   0.207   -0.207   1014 
 11   Clarke, Michael   EDTC   J17   1014   10422   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Anderson, Keith   EDTC   J18   1451   11169   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Oswald, David   EDTC   J15   1474   11175   3   7   1457   3   7   3.583   -0.583   1407 
 7   Rutherford, Kathleen   EDTC   J15   1212   11202   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Brechin, Hugh R   EDTC   J16   1624   11864   6   6   1520   6   6   3.719   2.281   1919 
 6   Horne, Colin   EDTC   J17   1239   11873   2   4   1351   2   4   1.524   0.476   1351 
 3   Hughes, Lloyd   SRTC   J15   1483   14436   5   8   1478   5   8   4.719   0.781   1620 
 8   Hughes, Rhian   SRTC   J10   1181   14438   3   7   1359   3   7   2.980   0.020   1309 
 12   Edwards, Jonathan   BNTC   J12   1101   14530   4   6   1280   3   5   2.945   0.055   1352 
 1   Green, Andrew D   EDTC   J14   1720   15013   3   4   1612   2   3   1.933   0.567   1892 
 9   Sime, Euan   GHTC   J14   1059   15184   2   2   1238   2   2   0.645   1.355   1637 
 14   Vipond, Callum   SRTC   J13   997   15202   0   1   1075   0   1   0.542   -0.542   675 

Team 9 - University 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Stevenson, Sam   PY   -   1414   11027   5   9   1375   5   9   4.813   0.687   1455 
 3   MacKnight, Christopher J   EU   -   1457   13335   4   9   1531   4   9   3.540   0.460   1492 
 8   Taylor, Simon   EU   -   1476   14483   0   2   1470   0   2   1.008   -1.008   1069 
 6   Rivett, Alistair J   EU   -   1310   14577   3   6   1484   2   5   1.449   0.551   1412 
 2   Koppe, Andy   EU   -   1466   14979   4   9   1597   4   9   3.004   0.996   1558 
 4   White, Derek   EU   NEW   1410   15476   4   7   1400   4   7   3.486   0.514   1450 
 1   Zhe, Hui Hoo   EU   -   1336   15540   3   6   1316   3   6   3.143   -0.143   1316 
 9   Gale, Barry   EU   -   0   16097      2   1642      2   0   0   1449 
 7   Yap, Michael W W    EU   -   0   16769   3   4   1157   2   3   0   0   1279 

Team 10 - Wandering Dragons 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Benigan, Austen   EWKN   -   1469   3178   2   9   1419   2   9   4.995   -2.495   1252 
 1   Cubitt, David   WD   -   1356   3648   7   9   1296   7   9   5.068   1.932   1518 
 5   Falconer, William   WD   -   1463   3872   2   4   1404   2   4   2.309   0.191   1495 
 6   Laurie, Steven D   WD   -   1388   4653   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Platts, William G C   STWD   -   1520   5650   0   6   1598   0   6   2.379   -2.379   1197 
 9   Sanderson, Gary   WD   -   1479   5894   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Forbes, Alistair   SSWD   -   1545   8254   1   8   1569   1   8   3.683   -2.683   1237 
 7   Dunnett, Ronald J   MUPL   -   1255   9580   1   3   1239   1   3   1.555   -0.555   1117 
 10   Borland, Richard   ER   -   0   10974   1   1   1136   1   1   0   0   1536 
 12   France, Robert   SB   -   1674   13069      2   1589      2   1.211   -0.711   1396 
 8   Payne, Andrew   WD   NEW   1115   15474   0   2   1515   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1115 
 11   Bullen, Damien   WD   -   0   16946   3   6   1686   3   6   0   0   1686