Back to Home Page

Chess Edinburgh Div 1

Ending on 30/04/2005
Results compiled by William A Marshall
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Chess Edinburgh Div 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Sandy Bells199001837862014380
25Livingston 19522122613141003362
32Musselburgh19513112011166013158
43Edinburgh 2950410268190013056
57GorgieDalry94058158282012139
66C`storphine1931571813194002853
74Edinburgh 3931571411262012140
88Ed Univ 1931571771901102038
99Juniper Gree930661112252131935
1010Ed West 292074157272032038
  90 42 6 42 90 199 98 199 21 2 21 270  

Chess Edinburgh Div 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Sandy Bells13 4 5 5 4 5 5 5 5 43 
Musselburgh12 1 4 3 3 5 6 4 2 31 
Edinburgh 22 4 1 1 2 6 4 4 4 30 
Edinburgh 3 2 4  3 1 3 1 4 21 
Livingston 11 3 4 5 3 4 2 5 5 33 
C`storphine12 2 3 2 3 2 2 4 5 28 
GorgieDalry 1 0 4 2 3 3 2 3 21 
Ed Univ 11 0 2 3 3 3 2 4  20 
Juniper Gree 2 2 4 1 1 3  3 19 
10 Ed West 21 4 2 1 1  2 5 2 20 

Chess Edinburgh Div 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Sandy Bells1 (1) vs (2) Musselburgh1 Grade Comments
1 2276 Ruxton, Keith  1  -  0 Fraser, Mark G  2109 Home Win 
2 1892 Chandler, Geoff T  0  -  1 Paterson, Graham  2079 Away Win 
3 1871 Rattray, Michael J    -   Russell, David  1912 Draw 
4 1847 Perry, Ed  1  -  0 Soutar, Gavin I  1771 Home Win 
5 1751 Dimitrov, Todor    -   Small, Alastair M  1478 Draw 
6 1694 Chisholm, Mike    -   Loudon, James M  1355 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (3) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1880 Slaven, Vincent  1  -  0 Sanderson, Mark  1651 Home Win 
2 1763 Marshall, William A    -   Anderson, Dennis R B  1637 Draw 
3 0 Plchot, Miroslav  0  -  1 Marr, John  1599 Away Win 
4 1650 Montgomery, David C  0  -  1 Haswell-Smith, Iain  1567 Away Win 
5 1646 Aitchison, A Keith  0  -  1 MacMillan, Peter  1518 Away Win 
6 1483 Hughes, Lloyd  0  -  1 Havard, Leonard  1291 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Livingston 1 (5) vs (6) C`storphine1 Grade Comments
1 1885 Bell, Alan D    -   Massa, John A  1845 Draw 
2 1820 MacLean, Ian  0  -  1 Burns, David  1556 Away Win 
3 1704 McDonald, Frank  1  -  0 Elders, Peter  1558 Home Win 
4 1467 McGilvary, David    -   Gourlay, Brian  1554 Draw 
5 1466 Gordon, James K  0  -  1 Timms, Michael A  1345 Away Win 
6 1212 Ferguson, Don  1  -  0 Watson, David  1188 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade GorgieDalry (7) vs (8) Ed Univ 1 Grade Comments
1 1606 Hynd, William    -   Arnold, Chris  0 Draw 
2 1603 Good, Stewart A S  1  -  0 Hayes, Stuart  1657 Home Win 
3 1568 McKinney, Stuart  0  -  1 Masters, Andrew D  1633 Away Win 
4 1545 Williamson, Keith  1  -  0 McGeoch, Kenny  1533 Home Win 
5 1491 Girdwood, Paul  1  -  0 Clark, James  1522 Home Win 
6 0 Turner, John  0  -  1 MacKnight, Christopher J  1457 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Juniper Gree (9) vs (10) Ed West 2 Grade Comments
1 1722 Hutchison, Colin J  0  -  1 Robinson, Martin E  1684 Away Win 
2 1501 Suess, Nigel M  1  -  0 Deas, William B  1627 Home Win 
3 1487 Heathwood, Richard    -   Deas, John  1293 Draw 
4 1349 Anderson, Michael  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1263 Home Win 
5 1295 Shedden, John W R  0  -  1 Clarke, Graham M  1206 Away Win 
6 1091 Jenkins, Larry  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (1) Sandy Bells1 Grade Comments
1 1651 Sanderson, Mark  0  -  1 Ruxton, Keith  2276 Away Win 
2 1610 Pitts, Richard    -   Chandler, Geoff T  1892 Draw 
3 1599 Marr, John  0  -  1 Rattray, Michael J  1871 Away Win 
4 1567 Haswell-Smith, Iain  0  -  1 Perry, Ed  1847 Away Win 
5 1518 MacMillan, Peter  0  -  1 Dimitrov, Todor  1751 Away Win 
6 1291 Havard, Leonard  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1694 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade C`storphine1 (6) vs (7) GorgieDalry Grade Comments
1 1590 Dowling, Richard K    -   Hynd, William  1606 Draw 
2 1556 Burns, David  0  -  1 Good, Stewart A S  1603 Away Win 
3 1558 Elders, Peter    -   McKinney, Stuart  1568 Draw 
4 1554 Gourlay, Brian  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
5 1345 Timms, Michael A  0  -  1 Girdwood, Paul  1491 Away Win 
6 1074 Crerar, Bruce    -   Tait, Chris T  1241 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Ed West 2 (10) vs (3) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1684 Robinson, Martin E  1  -  0 Ridge, Michael  1784 Home Win 
2 1627 Deas, William B  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1646 Away Win 
3 0 McLean, James  1  -  0 Anderson, Dennis R B  1637 Home Win 
4 1348 Grant, William M  0  -  1 Marr, John  1599 Away Win 
5 1273 Cattanach, Alasdair  0  -  1 Girvan, Alastair  1586 Away Win 
6 1263 Whalen, Ron N  0  -  1 Plchot, Miroslav  0 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Musselburgh1 (2) vs (5) Livingston 1 Grade Comments
1 2109 Fraser, Mark G  0  -  1 Bell, Alan D  1885 Away Win 
2 2079 Paterson, Graham  1  -  0 MacLean, Ian  1820 Home Win 
3 1912 Russell, David  0  -  1 McDonald, Frank  1704 Away Win 
4 1355 Loudon, James M    -   McGilvary, David  1467 Draw 
5 1272 Hope, Iain D    -   McCord, Robert  1331 Draw 
6 1175 Harris, Jim  1  -  0 Marshall, David  1297 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Ed Univ 1 (8) vs (9) Juniper Gree Grade Comments
1 0 Arnold, Chris  1  -  0 Hutchison, Colin J  1722 Home Win 
2 1657 Hayes, Stuart  1  -  0 Suess, Nigel M  1501 Home Win 
3 1533 McGeoch, Kenny  1  -  0 Heathwood, Richard  1487 Home Win 
4 1522 Clark, James    -   Anderson, Michael  1349 Draw 
5 1466 Koppe, Andy  1  -  0 Shedden, John W R  1295 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  V  -  V DEFAULT  0 Void/Double Default 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Juniper Gree (9) vs (6) C`storphine1 Grade Comments
1 1722 Hutchison, Colin J  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1845 Away Win 
2 1663 McIntee, Christopher  0  -  1 Dowling, Richard K  1590 Away Win 
3 1487 Heathwood, Richard  1  -  0 Burns, David  1556 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  A  -  H Elders, Peter  1558 Away Win by Default 
5 1349 Anderson, Michael  0  -  1 Gourlay, Brian  1554 Away Win 
6 1295 Shedden, John W R    -   Timms, Michael A  1345 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Livingston 1 (5) vs (7) GorgieDalry Grade Comments
1 1885 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1603 Home Win 
2 1828 Kellett, Simon C  1  -  0 McKinney, Stuart  1568 Home Win 
3 1820 MacLean, Ian  1  -  0 Williamson, Keith  1545 Home Win 
4 1704 McDonald, Frank  1  -  0 MacConnachie, James  1499 Home Win 
5 1467 McGilvary, David  0  -  1 Girdwood, Paul  1491 Away Win 
6 1466 Gordon, James K  0  -  1 Tait, Chris T  1241 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh1 (2) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 2109 Fraser, Mark G  1  -  0 Sanderson, Mark  1651 Home Win 
2 2079 Paterson, Graham  1  -  0 Anderson, Dennis R B  1637 Home Win 
3 1912 Russell, David    -   Pitts, Richard  1610 Draw 
4 1355 Loudon, James M  1  -  0 Marr, John  1599 Home Win 
5 1272 Hope, Iain D    -   Haswell-Smith, Iain  1567 Draw 
6 1175 Harris, Jim  0  -  1 Havard, Leonard  1291 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells1 (1) vs (10) Ed West 2 Grade Comments
1 2276 Ruxton, Keith  1  -  0 Robinson, Martin E  1684 Home Win 
2 1871 Rattray, Michael J  1  -  0 Deas, William B  1627 Home Win 
3 1847 Perry, Ed  1  -  0 Lyle, Andrew  1502 Home Win 
4 1751 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 Grant, William M  1348 Home Win 
5 1694 Chisholm, Mike  0  -  1 Whalen, Ron N  1263 Away Win 
6 1892 Chandler, Geoff T  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (5) Livingston 1 Grade Comments
1 1711 Whittaker, Ian P  0  -  1 Bell, Alan D  1885 Away Win 
2 1651 Sanderson, Mark  0  -  1 Kellett, Simon C  1828 Away Win 
3 1610 Pitts, Richard  0  -  1 MacLean, Ian  1820 Away Win 
4 1637 Anderson, Dennis R B  0  -  1 McDonald, Frank  1704 Away Win 
5 1567 Haswell-Smith, Iain  0  -  1 McGilvary, David  1467 Away Win 
6 1518 MacMillan, Peter    -   Gordon, James K  1466 Draw 
   - 5 

Bd Grade C`storphine1 (6) vs (3) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1845 Massa, John A  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
2 1590 Dowling, Richard K    -   Ridge, Michael  1784 Draw 
3 1556 Burns, David  1  -  0 Aitchison, A Keith  1646 Home Win 
4 1558 Elders, Peter  0  -  1 Marr, John  1599 Away Win 
5 1554 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Plchot, Miroslav  0 Home Win 
6 1345 Timms, Michael A  0  -  1 Smith, John S R   1483 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells1 (1) vs (6) C`storphine1 Grade Comments
1 2276 Ruxton, Keith  1  -  0 Massa, John A  1845 Home Win 
2 1892 Chandler, Geoff T  1  -  0 Dowling, Richard K  1590 Home Win 
3 1871 Rattray, Michael J    -   Burns, David  1556 Draw 
4 1847 Perry, Ed  1  -  0 Gourlay, Brian  1554 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  A  -  H Elders, Peter  1558 Away Win by Default 
6 1694 Chisholm, Mike    -   Timms, Michael A  1345 Draw 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (3) vs (7) GorgieDalry Grade Comments
1 1880 Slaven, Vincent  1  -  0 Hynd, William  1606 Home Win 
2 1784 Ridge, Michael  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1603 Home Win 
3 1763 Marshall, William A  1  -  0 Williamson, Keith  1545 Home Win 
4 1646 Aitchison, A Keith  1  -  0 Girdwood, Paul  1491 Home Win 
5 0 Plchot, Miroslav  1  -  0 Tait, Chris T  1241 Home Win 
6 1483 Smith, John S R   1  -  0 Turner, John  0 Home Win 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade GorgieDalry (7) vs (1) Sandy Bells1 Grade Comments
1 1603 Good, Stewart A S  0  -  1 Ruxton, Keith  2276 Away Win 
2 1568 McKinney, Stuart  0  -  1 Chandler, Geoff T  1892 Away Win 
3 1499 MacConnachie, James  0  -  1 Rattray, Michael J  1871 Away Win 
4 1491 Girdwood, Paul  0  -  1 Perry, Ed  1847 Away Win 
5 1241 Tait, Chris T    -   Dimitrov, Todor  1751 Draw 
6 0 Turner, John  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1694 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Ed Univ 1 (8) vs (1) Sandy Bells1 Grade Comments
1 0 Arnold, Chris  0  -  1 Ruxton, Keith  2276 Away Win 
2 1657 Hayes, Stuart  0  -  1 Chandler, Geoff T  1892 Away Win 
3 1633 Masters, Andrew D  0  -  1 Rattray, Michael J  1871 Away Win 
4 1533 McGeoch, Kenny  0  -  1 Perry, Ed  1847 Away Win 
5 1522 Clark, James  0  -  1 Dimitrov, Todor  1751 Away Win 
6 1466 Koppe, Andy  1  -  0 Chisholm, Mike  1694 Home Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Ed Univ 1 (8) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 0 Arnold, Chris  1  -  0 Sanderson, Mark  1651 Home Win 
2 1657 Hayes, Stuart  1  -  0 Anderson, Dennis R B  1637 Home Win 
3 1633 Masters, Andrew D  A  -  H Pitts, Richard  1610 Away Win by Default 
4 1572 Willetts, Andrew J  0  -  1 Marr, John  1599 Away Win 
5 1533 McGeoch, Kenny  1  -  0 Haswell-Smith, Iain  1567 Home Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  A  -  H MacMillan, Peter  1518 Away Win by Default 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (3) vs (8) Ed Univ 1 Grade Comments
1 1880 Slaven, Vincent    -   Arnold, Chris  0 Draw 
2 1784 Ridge, Michael  0  -  1 Hayes, Stuart  1657 Away Win 
3 1763 Marshall, William A  1  -  0 Masters, Andrew D  1633 Home Win 
4 1646 Aitchison, A Keith    -   McGeoch, Kenny  1533 Draw 
5 0 Plchot, Miroslav  1  -  0 Clark, James  1522 Home Win 
6 1483 Smith, John S R   1  -  0 MacKnight, Christopher J  1457 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Livingston 1 (5) vs (9) Juniper Gree Grade Comments
1 1885 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Hutchison, Colin J  1722 Home Win 
2 1828 Kellett, Simon C  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1663 Home Win 
3 1820 MacLean, Ian  1  -  0 Suess, Nigel M  1501 Home Win 
4 1467 McGilvary, David    -   Anderson, Michael  1349 Draw 
5 1331 McCord, Robert    -   Shedden, John W R  1295 Draw 
6 1297 Marshall, David  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade GorgieDalry (7) vs (9) Juniper Gree Grade Comments
1 1603 Good, Stewart A S  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1722 Away Win 
2 1568 McKinney, Stuart  0  -  1 McIntee, Christopher  1663 Away Win 
3 1545 Williamson, Keith  1  -  0 Suess, Nigel M  1501 Home Win 
4 1499 MacConnachie, James  0  -  1 Heathwood, Richard  1487 Away Win 
5 1491 Girdwood, Paul    -   Anderson, Michael  1349 Draw 
6 1241 Tait, Chris T  1  -  0 Shedden, John W R  1295 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Juniper Gree (9) vs (3) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1722 Hutchison, Colin J  0  -  1 Marshall, William A  1763 Away Win 
2 1663 McIntee, Christopher  0  -  1 Green, Andrew D  1720 Away Win 
3 1501 Suess, Nigel M  1  -  0 Montgomery, David C  1650 Home Win 
4 1487 Heathwood, Richard  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1646 Away Win 
5 1349 Anderson, Michael  0  -  1 Plchot, Miroslav  0 Away Win 
6 1295 Shedden, John W R  1  -  0 Smith, John S R   1483 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Ed West 2 (10) vs (5) Livingston 1 Grade Comments
1 1684 Robinson, Martin E    -   Bell, Alan D  1885 Draw 
2 1627 Deas, William B  0  -  1 Kellett, Simon C  1828 Away Win 
3 1561 Mowat, Jim    -   McGilvary, David  1467 Draw 
4 1348 Grant, William M  0  -  1 Gordon, James K  1466 Away Win 
5 1271 Hepburn, William D  0  -  1 McCord, Robert  1331 Away Win 
6 1263 Whalen, Ron N  0  -  1 Marshall, David  1297 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (10) Ed West 2 Grade Comments
1 1651 Sanderson, Mark    -   Deas, William B  1627 Draw 
2 1637 Anderson, Dennis R B  0  -  1 Lyle, Andrew  1502 Away Win 
3 1610 Pitts, Richard  1  -  0 Seywright, Alan A  1402 Home Win 
4 1599 Marr, John  1  -  0 Grant, William M  1348 Home Win 
5 1567 Haswell-Smith, Iain  1  -  0 Cattanach, Alasdair  1273 Home Win 
6 1518 MacMillan, Peter  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1263 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Ed West 2 (10) vs (2) Musselburgh1 Grade Comments
1 1627 Deas, William B  1  -  0 Fraser, Mark G  2109 Home Win 
2 0 McLean, James  0  -  1 Paterson, Graham  2079 Away Win 
3 1348 Grant, William M  0  -  1 Russell, David  1912 Away Win 
4 1271 Hepburn, William D  1  -  0 Loudon, James M  1355 Home Win 
5 1273 Cattanach, Alasdair  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1272 Home Win 
6 1263 Whalen, Ron N  1  -  0 Harris, Jim  1175 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade C`storphine1 (6) vs (2) Musselburgh1 Grade Comments
1 1845 Massa, John A  0  -  1 Paterson, Graham  2079 Away Win 
2 1590 Dowling, Richard K  0  -  1 Russell, David  1912 Away Win 
3 1556 Burns, David  1  -  0 Barron, Vince  1472 Home Win 
4 1554 Gourlay, Brian  0  -  1 Loudon, James M  1355 Away Win 
5 1558 Elders, Peter    -   Hope, Iain D  1272 Draw 
6 1345 Timms, Michael A  1  -  0 Harris, Jim  1175 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (6) C`storphine1 Grade Comments
1 1711 Whittaker, Ian P  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1845 Away Win 
2 1651 Sanderson, Mark    -   Dowling, Richard K  1590 Draw 
3 1637 Anderson, Dennis R B  0  -  1 Burns, David  1556 Away Win 
4 1599 Marr, John  1  -  0 Gourlay, Brian  1554 Home Win 
5 1567 Haswell-Smith, Iain  1  -  0 Elders, Peter  1558 Home Win 
6 1518 MacMillan, Peter  1  -  0 Timms, Michael A  1345 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Ed West 2 (10) vs (8) Ed Univ 1 Grade Comments
1 1684 Robinson, Martin E  1  -  0 Hayes, Stuart  1657 Home Win 
2 1627 Deas, William B    -   McGeoch, Kenny  1533 Draw 
3 0 McLean, James  1  -  0 Clark, James  1522 Home Win 
4 1561 Mowat, Jim  1  -  0 Fuller, Tom  0 Home Win 
5 1402 Seywright, Alan A  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
6 1348 Grant, William M  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Sandy Bells1 (1) vs (9) Juniper Gree Grade Comments
1 2276 Ruxton, Keith  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1663 Home Win 
2 1892 Chandler, Geoff T  1  -  0 Suess, Nigel M  1501 Home Win 
3 1871 Rattray, Michael J    -   Heathwood, Richard  1487 Draw 
4 1847 Perry, Ed  1  -  0 Anderson, Michael  1349 Home Win 
5 1694 Chisholm, Mike  1  -  0 Shedden, John W R  1295 Home Win 
6 1595 McGregor, Lindsay A  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Livingston 1 (5) vs (3) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1885 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Ridge, Michael  1784 Home Win 
2 1828 Kellett, Simon C  1  -  0 Marshall, William A  1763 Home Win 
3 1820 MacLean, Ian    -   Sanderson, Mark  1651 Draw 
4 1704 McDonald, Frank  1  -  0 Aitchison, A Keith  1646 Home Win 
5 1467 McGilvary, David    -   Plchot, Miroslav  0 Draw 
6 1466 Gordon, James K    -   Smith, John S R   1483 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh1 (2) vs (7) GorgieDalry Grade Comments
1 2109 Fraser, Mark G  1  -  0 Good, Andrew I  1712 Home Win 
2 2079 Paterson, Graham  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1603 Home Win 
3 1912 Russell, David  1  -  0 McKinney, Stuart  1568 Home Win 
4 1472 Barron, Vince  1  -  0 MacConnachie, James  1499 Home Win 
5 1355 Loudon, James M  0  -  1 Tait, Chris T  1241 Away Win 
6 1136 Beattie, Alex J  1  -  0 Turner, John  0 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade GorgieDalry (7) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1606 Hynd, William  0  -  1 Sanderson, Mark  1651 Away Win 
2 1603 Good, Stewart A S  1  -  0 Anderson, Dennis R B  1637 Home Win 
3 1568 McKinney, Stuart    -   Pitts, Richard  1610 Draw 
4 1545 Williamson, Keith  1  -  0 Haswell-Smith, Iain  1567 Home Win 
5 1499 MacConnachie, James  1  -  0 MacMillan, Peter  1518 Home Win 
6 1491 Girdwood, Paul  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Ed Univ 1 (8) vs (5) Livingston 1 Grade Comments
1 0 Arnold, Chris  0  -  1 Bell, Alan D  1885 Away Win 
2 1657 Hayes, Stuart  1  -  0 Kellett, Simon C  1828 Home Win 
3 1572 Willetts, Andrew J  0  -  1 McDonald, Frank  1704 Away Win 
4 1533 McGeoch, Kenny  1  -  0 McGilvary, David  1467 Home Win 
5 1522 Clark, James    -   Gordon, James K  1466 Draw 
6 0 Fuller, Tom  1  -  0 McCord, Robert  1331 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (3) vs (1) Sandy Bells1 Grade Comments
1 1784 Ridge, Michael  0  -  1 Ruxton, Keith  2276 Away Win 
2 1763 Marshall, William A  0  -  1 Chandler, Geoff T  1892 Away Win 
3 1651 Sanderson, Mark  0  -  1 Rattray, Michael J  1871 Away Win 
4 1646 Aitchison, A Keith  1  -  0 Perry, Ed  1847 Home Win 
5 0 Plchot, Miroslav  1  -  0 Dimitrov, Todor  1751 Home Win 
6 1637 Anderson, Dennis R B  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1694 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Juniper Gree (9) vs (2) Musselburgh1 Grade Comments
1 1722 Hutchison, Colin J    -   Paterson, Graham  2079 Draw 
2 1663 McIntee, Christopher  0  -  1 Russell, David  1912 Away Win 
3 1501 Suess, Nigel M  0  -  1 Soutar, Gavin I  1771 Away Win 
4 1349 Anderson, Michael    -   Loudon, James M  1355 Draw 
5 1295 Shedden, John W R  0  -  1 Harris, Jim  1175 Away Win 
6 1091 Jenkins, Larry  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade C`storphine1 (6) vs (10) Ed West 2 Grade Comments
1 1845 Massa, John A    -   Robinson, Martin E  1684 Draw 
2 1590 Dowling, Richard K  1  -  0 Deas, William B  1627 Home Win 
3 1556 Burns, David  1  -  0 Mowat, Jim  1561 Home Win 
4 1554 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Seywright, Alan A  1402 Home Win 
5 1558 Elders, Peter  1  -  0 Grant, William M  1348 Home Win 
6 1345 Timms, Michael A  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1263 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (9) Juniper Gree Grade Comments
1 1651 Sanderson, Mark  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1722 Away Win 
2 1610 Pitts, Richard  0  -  1 McIntee, Christopher  1663 Away Win 
3 1599 Marr, John  0  -  1 Suess, Nigel M  1501 Away Win 
4 1567 Haswell-Smith, Iain    -   Heathwood, Richard  1487 Draw 
5 1518 MacMillan, Peter    -   Anderson, Michael  1349 Draw 
6 1291 Havard, Leonard    -   Shedden, John W R  1295 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Musselburgh1 (2) vs (3) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 2079 Paterson, Graham  1  -  0 Slaven, Vincent  1880 Home Win 
2 1912 Russell, David    -   Ridge, Michael  1784 Draw 
3 1771 Soutar, Gavin I  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1646 Away Win 
4 1355 Loudon, James M  0  -  1 Girvan, Alastair  1586 Away Win 
5 1175 Harris, Jim  0  -  1 Plchot, Miroslav  0 Away Win 
6 1136 Beattie, Alex J  0  -  1 Smith, John S R   1483 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Ed West 2 (10) vs (7) GorgieDalry Grade Comments
1 1684 Robinson, Martin E  0  -  1 Hynd, William  1606 Away Win 
2 1627 Deas, William B  1  -  0 Good, Stewart A S  1603 Home Win 
3 1561 Mowat, Jim    -   McKinney, Stuart  1568 Draw 
4 1402 Seywright, Alan A  A  -  H Williamson, Keith  1545 Away Win by Default 
5 1348 Grant, William M  0  -  1 MacConnachie, James  1499 Away Win 
6 1322 Crosbie, Stuart  1  -  0 Girdwood, Paul  1491 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Ed Univ 1 (8) vs (6) C`storphine1 Grade Comments
1 0 Arnold, Chris  1  -  0 Dowling, Richard K  1590 Home Win 
2 1657 Hayes, Stuart  1  -  0 Burns, David  1556 Home Win 
3 1572 Willetts, Andrew J  0  -  1 Gourlay, Brian  1554 Away Win 
4 1533 McGeoch, Kenny  1  -  0 Elders, Peter  1558 Home Win 
5 1522 Clark, James  0  -  1 Timms, Michael A  1345 Away Win 
6 1336 Zhe, Hui Hoo    -   Alexander, Ian  0 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh1 (2) vs (8) Ed Univ 1 Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells1 (1) vs (5) Livingston 1 Grade Comments
1 2276 Ruxton, Keith  1  -  0 Bell, Alan D  1885 Home Win 
2 1892 Chandler, Geoff T  1  -  0 Kellett, Simon C  1828 Home Win 
3 1871 Rattray, Michael J  1  -  0 McDonald, Frank  1704 Home Win 
4 1751 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 McGilvary, David  1467 Home Win 
5 1694 Chisholm, Mike  0  -  1 Gordon, James K  1466 Away Win 
6 1595 McGregor, Lindsay A  1  -  0 Marshall, David  1297 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Chess Edinburgh Div 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Sandy Bells1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Chandler, Geoff T   SB   -   1892   3483   7   9   1703   6   8   5.764   0.736   1955 
 7   McGregor, Lindsay A   SBED   -   1595   5076   2   2   1297   1   1   0.851   0.149   1697 
 1   Ruxton, Keith   SB   -   2276   5884   9   9   1903   9   9   8.056   0.944   2302 
 5   Dimitrov, Todor   SBLS   -   1751   7572   5   7   1475   5   7   5.742   -0.742   1638 
 3   Rattray, Michael J   SB   -   1871   7714   7   9   1630   7   9   7.041   0.459   1910 
 4   Perry, Ed   SB   -   1847   13751   7   8   1566   7   8   6.583   0.417   1898 

Team 2 - Musselburgh1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 10   Beattie, Alex J   MUCS   -   1136   3158   1   2   1508   0   1   0.099   -0.099   1108 
 1   Fraser, Mark G   MUWD   -   2109   3986   2   5   1858   2   5   3.818   -1.818   1786 
 7   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1272   4379   1   4   1432   1   4   1.230   0.270   1341 
 6   Loudon, James M   MU   -   1355   4724   3   8   1473   3   8   2.884   0.616   1431 
 2   Paterson, Graham   MUWD   -   2079   5585   7   8   1774   7   8   6.753   0.747   2232 
 3   Russell, David   MU   -   1912   5870   5   8   1663   5   8   6.329   -0.829   1805 
 5   Small, Alastair M   MU   -   1478   6013      1   1751      1   0.170   0.330   1751 
 4   Soutar, Gavin I   MUWD   -   1771   6065   1   3   1665   1   3   1.891   -0.891   1543 
 9   Barron, Vince   MU   -   1472   7839   1   2   1528   1   2   0.848   0.152   1528 
 8   Harris, Jim   MUPL   -   1175   8677   2   6   1352   2   6   1.705   0.295   1230 

Team 3 - Edinburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Aitchison, A Keith   ED   -   1646   3020   5   9   1617   5   9   4.863   0.637   1697 
 8   Anderson, Dennis R B   MU   -   1637   3044   0   2   1676   0   2   0.897   -0.897   1275 
 10   Girvan, Alastair   CSED   -   1586   4092   2   2   1314   2   2   1.652   0.348   1714 
 9   Marr, John   ED   -   1599   4868   2   2   1453   2   2   1.364   0.636   1853 
 1   Slaven, Vincent   EDWD   -   1880   6006   2   4   1796   2   4   2.403   0.097   1887 
 13   Sanderson, Mark   ED   -   1651   6666      2   1846      2   0.500   0.000   1652 
 2   Marshall, William A   ED   -   1763   6804   3   6   1713   3   6   3.391   0.109   1774 
 4   Montgomery, David C   EDWD   -   1650   10572   0   2   1534   0   2   1.316   -1.316   1134 
 6   Hughes, Lloyd   SRTC   J15   1483   14436   0   1   1291   0   1   0.830   -0.830   891 
 12   Green, Andrew D   EDTC   J14   1720   15013   1   1   1663   1   1   0.577   0.423   2063 
 7   Ridge, Michael   ED   -   1784   15018   2   7   1791   2   7   3.529   -1.529   1628 
 11   Smith, John S R    ED   NEW   1483   16245   4   6   1349   3   5   3.317   0.183   1499 
 3   Plchot, Miroslav   ED   -   0   16805   6   9   1440   6   9   0   0   1607 

Team 4 - Edinburgh 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Anderson, Dennis R B   MU   -   1637   3044      7   1692      7   3.100   -2.600   1266 
 3   Marr, John   ED   -   1599   4868   4   7   1548   4   7   3.970   0.030   1598 
 7   Pitts, Richard   EDBD   -   1610   5646   3   7   1710   2   6   2.294   0.206   1648 
 8   Whittaker, Ian P   ED   -   1711   6460   0   2   1865   0   2   0.589   -0.589   1465 
 1   Sanderson, Mark   ED   -   1651   6666   2   9   1800   2   9   2.980   -0.980   1578 
 5   MacMillan, Peter   BS   -   1518   7953   5   8   1481   4   7   3.841   0.159   1531 
 6   Havard, Leonard   ED   -   1291   8057   2   4   1432   2   4   1.401   1.099   1523 
 4   Haswell-Smith, Iain   ER   -   1567   10179   4   9   1519   4   9   5.024   -1.024   1480 

Team 5 - Livingston 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bell, Alan D   LV   -   1885   3166   7   9   1842   7   9   5.082   1.918   2064 
 6   Ferguson, Don   LV   -   1212   3896   1   1   1188   1   1   0.535   0.465   1588 
 5   Gordon, James K   LV   -   1466   4127   3   7   1464   3   7   3.534   -0.034   1464 
 10   Kellett, Simon C   SF   -   1828   4539   5   7   1692   5   7   4.714   0.286   1855 
 8   McCord, Robert   LV   -   1331   4979   2   4   1320   2   4   2.061   -0.061   1320 
 7   MacLean, Ian   SBHA   -   1820   5171   3   6   1660   3   6   4.175   -0.675   1721 
 2   Swan, Iain   PY   -   2178   6171   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 9   Marshall, David   LV   -   1297   9434   2   4   1344   1   3   1.361   -0.361   1222 
 4   McGilvary, David   LV   -   1467   12405   3   9   1535   3   9   3.716   -0.216   1455 
 3   McDonald, Frank   LV   -   1704   14909   6   7   1671   6   7   3.822   2.178   1974 

Team 6 - C`storphine1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Burns, David   CO   -   1556   3354   5   9   1642   5   9   3.556   1.944   1722 
 7   Dowling, Richard K   CO   -   1590   3785   3   8   1748   3   8   2.453   1.047   1706 
 3   Elders, Peter   CO   -   1558   3842   4   9   1516   2   7   3.836   -1.836   1353 
 4   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1554   8390   5   9   1528   4   8   4.287   0.213   1570 
 6   Watson, David   CO   -   1188   9743   0   1   1212   0   1   0.465   -0.465   812 
 8   Crerar, Bruce   CO   -   1074   10620      1   1241      1   0.283   0.217   1241 
 1   Massa, John A   CO   -   1845   13371   4   7   1888   3   6   2.795   0.205   1888 
 5   Timms, Michael A   CO   J17   1345   15017   5   9   1440   5   9   3.468   1.532   1479 
 9   Alexander, Ian   CO   -   0   16697      1   1336      1   0   0   1336 

Team 7 - GorgieDalry
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Good, Andrew I   GY   -   1712   4112   0   1   2109   0   1   0.084   -0.084   1709 
 2   Good, Stewart A S   GY   -   1603   4113   3   9   1767   3   9   2.801   0.199   1645 
 3   McKinney, Stuart   GY   -   1568   5147   1   8   1707   1   8   2.669   -1.169   1455 
 8   Tait, Chris T   GY   -   1241   7575   4   6   1411   4   6   1.867   2.133   1533 
 1   Hynd, William   GY   -   1606   7709   2   5   1731   2   5   1.720   0.280   1659 
 4   Williamson, Keith   GYBR   J20   1545   8924   4   6   1641   3   5   1.914   1.086   1713 
 7   MacConnachie, James   JPGY   -   1499   9176   2   6   1567   2   6   2.557   -0.557   1445 
 5   Girdwood, Paul   GY   -   1491   11503   4   8   1506   3   7   3.443   0.057   1506 
 6   Turner, John   GY   -   0   16784   0   4   1455   0   4   0   0   1055 

Team 8 - Ed Univ 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Hayes, Stuart   EU   NEW   1657   6611   5   8   1686   5   8   3.726   1.274   1777 
 8   Willetts, Andrew J   EUPA   -   1572   6615   0   3   1619   0   3   1.317   -1.317   1219 
 3   Masters, Andrew D   EU   -   1633   10382   1   4   1734   1   3   1.117   -0.117   1612 
 6   MacKnight, Christopher J   EU   -   1457   13335   1   2   1508   0   1   0.430   -0.430   1108 
 4   McGeoch, Kenny   ST   J20   1533   14326   5   8   1596   5   8   3.585   1.415   1686 
 7   Koppe, Andy   EU   -   1466   14979   2   2   1507   2   2   0.910   1.090   1907 
 5   Clark, James   EU   -   1522   15024   1   7   1531   1   7   3.430   -2.430   1228 
 10   Zhe, Hui Hoo   EU   -   1336   15540      1   1103      1   0.793   -0.293   1103 
 9   Fuller, Tom   EU   -   0   16942   1   2   1446   1   2   0   0   1446 
 1   Arnold, Chris   EU   -   0   17017   4   7   1801   4   7   0   0   1851 

Team 9 - Juniper Gree
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Anderson, Michael   JP   -   1349   3052   3   9   1506   3   9   2.789   0.711   1426 
 3   Heathwood, Richard   JP   -   1487   4312   3   7   1569   3   7   2.818   0.682   1569 
 1   Hutchison, Colin J   JPWD   -   1722   4434   2   8   1795   2   8   3.314   -0.814   1653 
 6   Jenkins, Larry   JP   -   1091   4486   2   2      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Shedden, John W R   JP   -   1295   5965   2   9   1367   2   9   3.778   -1.278   1200 
 2   Suess, Nigel M   JPBS   -   1501   6161   3   8   1701   3   8   2.063   0.937   1610 
 7   McIntee, Christopher   JP   -   1663   7999   2   7   1770   2   7   2.663   -0.663   1607 

Team 10 - Ed West 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Clarke, Graham M   EW   -   1206   3526   1   1   1295   1   1   0.377   0.623   1695 
 3   Deas, John   EW   -   1293   3703      1   1487      1   0.248   0.252   1487 
 2   Deas, William B   EW   -   1627   3705   3   9   1697   3   9   3.816   -0.816   1575 
 7   Grant, William M   EW   -   1348   4174   1   8   1602   0   7   1.419   -1.419   1202 
 11   Hepburn, William D   EW   -   1271   4336   1   2   1343   1   2   0.799   0.201   1343 
 10   Mowat, Jim   WR   -   1561   5396   2   4   1509   2   4   2.286   -0.286   1509 
 1   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1684   5827   4   7   1801   4   7   2.532   1.468   1851 
 12   Seywright, Alan A   EW   -   1402   5943   1   4   1582   0   2   0.534   -0.534   1182 
 4   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1263   6443   2   7   1433   2   7   2.153   -0.153   1270 
 9   Lyle, Andrew   EW   -   1502   8180   1   2   1742   1   2   0.433   0.567   1742 
 8   Cattanach, Alasdair   EW   -   1273   11733   1   3   1475   1   3   0.789   0.211   1353 
 13   Crosbie, Stuart   EW   -   1322   12423   1   1   1491   1   1   0.277   0.723   1891 
 6   McLean, James   EW   -   0   16022   2   3   1724   2   3   0   0   1846