Back to Home Page

Chess Edinburgh Allegro League

An Allegro list event
Played at Roslyn Glen ending on 14/04/2005
Results compiled by Douglas S Heatlie
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Chess Edinburgh Allegro League League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
110University of Edinburgh14111223353124024072
22Corstorphine Castle1466218277182023258
31Balerno1455415285190043054
49Sandy Bells1462614271242022953
53Edinburgh Civil Service1464416250254022952
66Lasswade1471615249230002851
78Pentland Hills1446414215264002749
84Edinburgh West1434710208280002443
97Musselburgh143298188300002239
105Gorgie Dalry142397136330041629
  140 53 34 53 140 238 52 238 16 0 16 280  

Chess Edinburgh Allegro League Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Balerno4 4 3 5 5 6 3     14 30 
Corstorphine Castle4   3 6 3   5 6 5 14 32 
Edinburgh Civil Service4   4 6   5 4 5 1 14 29 
Edinburgh West5 4 4   1 3 3 2   14 24 
Gorgie Dalry3 2 2   5 4   0 0 14 16 
Lasswade3 5   6 3 4   6 1 14 28 
Musselburgh2   3 4 4 4 2   2 14 22 
Pentland Hills4 3 4 4     5 3 2 14 27 
Sandy Bells  2 3 6 8 2   4 4 14 29 
10 University of Edinburgh  3 7   8 7 6 5 4 14 40 

Chess Edinburgh Allegro League Match Results
Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (2) Corstorphine Castle Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Elders, Peter  1467 Loss by Default 
2 1247 Goldie, Peter  0  -  1 Gourlay, Brian  1384 Away Win 
3 1214 Bond, David E  1  -  0 Ahmed, Imran  1046 Home Win 
4 1129 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Crerar, Bruce  981 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine Castle (2) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1467 Elders, Peter  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1384 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Goldie, Peter  1247 Home Win 
3 1046 Ahmed, Imran  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1214 Away Win 
4 981 Crerar, Bruce  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1129 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1569 Flockhart, Hugh S  0  -  1 Williamson, Keith  1483 Away Win 
2 1464 Nisbet, Charles    -   McKinney, Stuart  1421 Draw 
3 1305 Akers, Anthony    -   Tait, Chris T  1278 Draw 
4 1000 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Robertson, Kenneth A  1060 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1483 Williamson, Keith  1  -  0 Flockhart, Hugh S  1569 Home Win 
2 1421 McKinney, Stuart    -   Nisbet, Charles  1464 Draw 
3 1278 Tait, Chris T  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1305 Away Win 
4 1060 Robertson, Kenneth A    -   Devoy, David G  1000 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (7) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1839 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Pollard, Michael A  1544 Home Win 
2 1234 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1309 Home Win 
3 1059 Thomson, Fergus J G    -   King, David  1095 Draw 
4 981 Turnbull, Steve  0  -  1 Harris, Jim  1175 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (7) vs (8) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A  0  -  1 Morrison, Ian C  1839 Away Win 
2 1309 Hope, Iain D  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1234 Away Win 
3 1095 King, David  0  -  1 Thomson, Fergus J G  1059 Away Win 
4 1175 Harris, Jim  1  -  0 Turnbull, Steve  981 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (9) vs (10) University of Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1718 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 Kadish, Seth  0 Home Win 
2 1454 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Clark, James  1438 Away Win 
3 1387 Hepburn, James  1  -  0 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1211 Home Win 
4 0 Konig, Flo  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh (10) vs (9) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 0 Kadish, Seth  1  -  0 Dimitrov, Todor  1718 Home Win 
2 1438 Clark, James  1  -  0 Duncan, Brian  1454 Home Win 
3 1211 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 Hepburn, James  1387 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Konig, Flo  0 Loss by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (10) University of Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1483 Williamson, Keith  0  -  1 McGeoch, Kenny  1533 Away Win 
2 1278 Tait, Chris T  0  -  1 Kadish, Seth  0 Away Win 
3 1060 Robertson, Kenneth A  0  -  1 Clark, James  1438 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Calhoun, Adam  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh (10) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1533 McGeoch, Kenny  1  -  0 Williamson, Keith  1483 Home Win 
2 0 Kadish, Seth  1  -  0 Tait, Chris T  1278 Home Win 
3 1438 Clark, James  1  -  0 Robertson, Kenneth A  1060 Home Win 
4 0 Calhoun, Adam  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1569 Flockhart, Hugh S    -   Bassett, Paul G  1324 Draw 
2 1464 Nisbet, Charles  1  -  0 Goldie, Peter  1247 Home Win 
3 1305 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Bond, David E  1214 Home Win 
4 1000 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1129 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1324 Bassett, Paul G    -   Flockhart, Hugh S  1569 Draw 
2 1247 Goldie, Peter  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1464 Home Win 
3 1214 Bond, David E  1  -  0 Akers, Anthony  1305 Home Win 
4 1129 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  1000 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (4) vs (9) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1640 Robinson, Martin E  1  -  0 Dimitrov, Todor  1718 Home Win 
2 1418 Crosbie, Stuart  0  -  1 Duncan, Brian  1454 Away Win 
3 1369 Whalen, Ron N  0  -  1 Hepburn, James  1387 Away Win 
4 973 Clarke, Graham M  0  -  1 Konig, Flo  1481 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (9) vs (4) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1718 Dimitrov, Todor  0  -  1 Robinson, Martin E  1640 Away Win 
2 1454 Duncan, Brian  1  -  0 Crosbie, Stuart  1418 Home Win 
3 1387 Hepburn, James  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1369 Home Win 
4 0 Konig, Flo  1  -  0 Clarke, Graham M  973 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh Civil Service (3) vs (7) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1579 Bate, Simon  1  -  0 Pollard, Michael A  1544 Home Win 
2 1487 MacDonald, Gordon J  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1309 Home Win 
3 1233 Gilroy, Michael  1  -  0 King, David  1095 Home Win 
4 1118 Powell, Alex  0  -  1 Harris, Jim  1175 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (7) vs (3) Edinburgh Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A  0  -  1 Bate, Simon  1579 Away Win 
2 1309 Hope, Iain D  0  -  1 MacDonald, Gordon J  1487 Away Win 
3 1095 King, David  1  -  0 Gilroy, Michael  1233 Home Win 
4 1175 Harris, Jim  1  -  0 Powell, Alex  1118 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh (10) vs (7) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1533 McGeoch, Kenny    -   Pollard, Michael A  1544 Draw 
2 1438 Clark, James  0  -  1 Hope, Iain D  1309 Away Win 
3 0 Gale, Barry  1  -  0 King, David  1095 Home Win 
4 0 Flanagan, John  1  -  0 Harris, Jim  1175 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (7) vs (10) University of Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A  0  -  1 McGeoch, Kenny  1533 Away Win 
2 1309 Hope, Iain D  0  -  1 Clark, James  1438 Away Win 
3 1095 King, David  0  -  1 Gale, Barry  1391 Away Win 
4 1175 Harris, Jim    -   Flanagan, John  868 Draw 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (3) Edinburgh Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1324 Bassett, Paul G  0  -  1 MacDonald, Gordon J  1487 Away Win 
2 1247 Goldie, Peter  1  -  0 Heatlie, Douglas S  1440 Home Win 
3 1214 Bond, David E  1  -  0 Gilroy, Michael  1233 Home Win 
4 1129 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Powell, Alex  1118 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh Civil Service (3) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1487 MacDonald, Gordon J  1  -  0 Bassett, Paul G  1324 Home Win 
2 1440 Heatlie, Douglas S  0  -  1 Goldie, Peter  1247 Away Win 
3 1233 Gilroy, Michael  1  -  0 Bond, David E  1214 Home Win 
4 1118 Powell, Alex  1  -  0 Watt, David B  1129 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (9) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1718 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 McKinney, Stuart  1421 Home Win 
2 1454 Duncan, Brian  1  -  0 Tait, Chris T  1278 Home Win 
3 1387 Hepburn, James  1  -  0 Robertson, Kenneth A  1060 Home Win 
4 0 Konig, Flo  1  -  0 Henderson, Malcolm  962 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (9) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1421 McKinney, Stuart  0  -  1 Dimitrov, Todor  1718 Away Win 
2 1278 Tait, Chris T  0  -  1 Duncan, Brian  1454 Away Win 
3 1060 Robertson, Kenneth A  0  -  1 Hepburn, James  1387 Away Win 
4 962 Henderson, Malcolm  0  -  1 Konig, Flo  1481 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (2) Corstorphine Castle Grade Comments
1 1569 Flockhart, Hugh S    -   Massa, John A  1676 Draw 
2 1504 Hutchison, John  1  -  0 Elders, Peter  1467 Home Win 
3 1305 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Elders, Jeff  0 Home Win 
4 1000 Devoy, David G  1  -  0 Bowles, Val  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Corstorphine Castle (2) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1676 Massa, John A    -   Flockhart, Hugh S  1569 Draw 
2 1467 Elders, Peter  1  -  0 Hutchison, John  1504 Home Win 
3 0 Elders, Jeff  1  -  0 Akers, Anthony  1305 Home Win 
4 0 Bowles, Val  0  -  1 Devoy, David G  1000 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (4) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1689 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Robinson, Martin E  1640 Away Win 
2 1390 Brownie, Allan    -   Crosbie, Stuart  1418 Draw 
3 1234 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1369 Home Win 
4 981 Turnbull, Steve  1  -  0 McKee, Stephen  977 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (4) vs (8) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1640 Robinson, Martin E  1  -  0 Ramsay, James Roy  1689 Home Win 
2 1418 Crosbie, Stuart  1  -  0 Brownie, Allan  1390 Home Win 
3 1369 Whalen, Ron N  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1234 Away Win 
4 977 McKee, Stephen  0  -  1 Turnbull, Steve  981 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (2) Corstorphine Castle Grade Comments
1 1839 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Massa, John A  1676 Home Win 
2 1234 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Elders, Peter  1467 Away Win 
3 1059 Thomson, Fergus J G  0  -  1 Watson, David  1066 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine Castle (2) vs (8) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1676 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Morrison, Ian C  1839 Home Win 
2 1467 Elders, Peter  1  -  0 Ridland, Lindsay S  1234 Home Win 
3 1066 Watson, David  1  -  0 Thomson, Fergus J G  1059 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (3) Edinburgh Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1689 Ramsay, James Roy  1  -  0 MacDonald, Gordon J  1487 Home Win 
2 1345 Wallace, Jim  0  -  1 Heatlie, Douglas S  1440 Away Win 
3 1234 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Gilroy, Michael  1233 Away Win 
4 981 Turnbull, Steve  1  -  0 Powell, Alex  1118 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh Civil Service (3) vs (8) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1487 MacDonald, Gordon J  1  -  0 Ramsay, James Roy  1689 Home Win 
2 1440 Heatlie, Douglas S  0  -  1 Wallace, Jim  1345 Away Win 
3 1233 Gilroy, Michael  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1234 Away Win 
4 1118 Powell, Alex  1  -  0 Turnbull, Steve  981 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (9) vs (2) Corstorphine Castle Grade Comments
1 1718 Dimitrov, Todor  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1676 Away Win 
2 1454 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Elders, Peter  1467 Away Win 
3 1387 Hepburn, James  0  -  1 Gourlay, Brian  1384 Away Win 
4 0 Konig, Flo  1  -  0 Watson, David  1066 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Corstorphine Castle (2) vs (9) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1676 Massa, John A  1  -  0 Dimitrov, Todor  1718 Home Win 
2 1467 Elders, Peter  1  -  0 Duncan, Brian  1454 Home Win 
3 1384 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Hepburn, James  1387 Home Win 
4 1066 Watson, David  0  -  1 Konig, Flo  1481 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (7) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A  1  -  0 McKinney, Stuart  1421 Home Win 
2 1309 Hope, Iain D    -   Tait, Chris T  1278 Draw 
3 1217 Hardman, Raymond  1  -  0 Robertson, Kenneth A  1060 Home Win 
4 1095 King, David  0  -  1 Henderson, Malcolm  962 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (7) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1421 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Pollard, Michael A  1544 Home Win 
2 1278 Tait, Chris T    -   Hope, Iain D  1309 Draw 
3 1060 Robertson, Kenneth A  1  -  0 Hardman, Raymond  1217 Home Win 
4 962 Henderson, Malcolm  0  -  1 King, David  1095 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (4) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1324 Bassett, Paul G  0  -  1 Robinson, Martin E  1640 Away Win 
2 1247 Goldie, Peter  0  -  1 Crosbie, Stuart  1418 Away Win 
3 1214 Bond, David E  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1369 Home Win 
4 1129 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Clarke, Graham M  973 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (4) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1640 Robinson, Martin E  1  -  0 Bassett, Paul G  1324 Home Win 
2 1418 Crosbie, Stuart  1  -  0 Goldie, Peter  1247 Home Win 
3 1369 Whalen, Ron N  1  -  0 Bond, David E  1214 Home Win 
4 973 Clarke, Graham M  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1129 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (10) University of Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1569 Flockhart, Hugh S  0  -  1 McGeoch, Kenny  1533 Away Win 
2 1464 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Clark, James  1438 Away Win 
3 1305 Akers, Anthony  0  -  1 Gale, Barry  1391 Away Win 
4 1000 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1211 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh (10) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1533 McGeoch, Kenny  1  -  0 Flockhart, Hugh S  1569 Home Win 
2 1438 Clark, James  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1464 Home Win 
3 0 Gale, Barry  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1305 Away Win 
4 1211 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  1000 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh (10) vs (2) Corstorphine Castle Grade Comments
1 1533 McGeoch, Kenny  0  -  1 Massa, John A  1676 Away Win 
2 1438 Clark, James  1  -  0 Elders, Peter  1467 Home Win 
3 0 Gale, Barry  0  -  1 Gourlay, Brian  1384 Away Win 
4 1211 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  0  -  1 Alexander, Ian  1103 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Corstorphine Castle (2) vs (10) University of Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1676 Massa, John A  1  -  0 McGeoch, Kenny  1533 Home Win 
2 1467 Elders, Peter  0  -  1 Clark, James  1438 Away Win 
3 1384 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Gale, Barry  1391 Home Win 
4 0 Alexander, Ian  0  -  1 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1211 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (8) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Heavens, Alan F  1720 Loss by Default 
2 1214 Bond, David E    -   Ramsay, James Roy  1689 Draw 
3 1129 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Ridland, Lindsay S  1234 Home Win 
4 1110 Peri, Aruna  0  -  1 Thomson, Fergus J G  1059 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1720 Heavens, Alan F  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1689 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1214 Away Win 
3 1234 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1129 Away Win 
4 1059 Thomson, Fergus J G  1  -  0 Peri, Aruna  1110 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (9) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1569 Flockhart, Hugh S  1  -  0 Duncan, Brian  1454 Home Win 
2 1464 Nisbet, Charles  1  -  0 Hepburn, James  1387 Home Win 
3 1305 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Ritchie, Stephen  1267 Home Win 
4 1000 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Konig, Flo  1481 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (9) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1454 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Flockhart, Hugh S  1569 Away Win 
2 1387 Hepburn, James  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1464 Home Win 
3 1267 Ritchie, Stephen  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1305 Away Win 
4 0 Konig, Flo  0  -  1 Devoy, David G  1000 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (7) vs (4) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A    -   Robinson, Martin E  1640 Draw 
2 1309 Hope, Iain D  1  -  0 Crosbie, Stuart  1418 Home Win 
3 1217 Hardman, Raymond  0  -  1 Whalen, Ron N  1369 Away Win 
4 1095 King, David  1  -  0 Crosbie, Simon  0 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (4) vs (7) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1640 Robinson, Martin E  0  -  1 Pollard, Michael A  1544 Away Win 
2 1418 Crosbie, Stuart  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1309 Home Win 
3 1369 Whalen, Ron N  1  -  0 Hardman, Raymond  1217 Home Win 
4 0 Crosbie, Simon  0  -  1 King, David  1095 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh Civil Service (3) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1579 Bate, Simon  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1440 Heatlie, Douglas S  1  -  0 McKinney, Stuart  1421 Home Win 
3 1233 Gilroy, Michael  0  -  1 Tait, Chris T  1278 Away Win 
4 1118 Powell, Alex  1  -  0 Robertson, Kenneth A  1060 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (3) Edinburgh Civil Service Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Heatlie, Douglas S  1440 Loss by Default 
2 1421 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Bate, Simon  1579 Home Win 
3 1278 Tait, Chris T  0  -  1 Gilroy, Michael  1233 Away Win 
4 1060 Robertson, Kenneth A  0  -  1 Powell, Alex  1118 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh Civil Service (3) vs (4) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1579 Bate, Simon  1  -  0 Robinson, Martin E  1640 Home Win 
2 1456 Anderson, George C  0  -  1 Crosbie, Stuart  1418 Away Win 
3 1280 Pirie, David  0  -  1 Whalen, Ron N  1369 Away Win 
4 1118 Powell, Alex  0  -  1 McKee, Stephen  977 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (4) vs (3) Edinburgh Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1640 Robinson, Martin E  0  -  1 Bate, Simon  1579 Away Win 
2 1418 Crosbie, Stuart  0  -  1 Anderson, George C  1456 Away Win 
3 1369 Whalen, Ron N  0  -  1 Pirie, David  1280 Away Win 
4 977 McKee, Stephen  1  -  0 Powell, Alex  1118 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (10) University of Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1720 Heavens, Alan F    -   McGeoch, Kenny  1533 Draw 
2 1689 Ramsay, James Roy  0  -  1 Clark, James  1438 Away Win 
3 1234 Ridland, Lindsay S  1  -  0 Gale, Barry  1391 Home Win 
4 1059 Thomson, Fergus J G  0  -  1 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1211 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh (10) vs (8) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1533 McGeoch, Kenny  1  -  0 Heavens, Alan F  1720 Home Win 
2 1438 Clark, James  1  -  0 Ramsay, James Roy  1689 Home Win 
3 0 Gale, Barry  0  -  1 Ridland, Lindsay S  1234 Away Win 
4 1211 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 Thomson, Fergus J G  1059 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Corstorphine Castle (2) vs (4) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1467 Elders, Peter    -   Robinson, Martin E  1640 Draw 
2 1384 Gourlay, Brian    -   Crosbie, Stuart  1418 Draw 
3 1066 Watson, David  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1369 Home Win 
4 863 Crerar, James D  0  -  1 Clarke, Graham M  973 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (4) vs (2) Corstorphine Castle Grade Comments
1 1640 Robinson, Martin E    -   Elders, Peter  1467 Draw 
2 1418 Crosbie, Stuart    -   Gourlay, Brian  1384 Draw 
3 1369 Whalen, Ron N    -   Watson, David  1066 Draw 
4 973 Clarke, Graham M  1  -  0 Crerar, James D  863 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh Civil Service (3) vs (9) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1487 MacDonald, Gordon J  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 1280 Pirie, David  1  -  0 Duncan, Brian  1454 Home Win 
3 1233 Gilroy, Michael  0  -  1 Harward, Shaughan B  1304 Away Win 
4 1118 Powell, Alex  0  -  1 Konig, Flo  1481 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (9) vs (3) Edinburgh Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1454 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 MacDonald, Gordon J  1487 Away Win 
2 1304 Harward, Shaughan B  0  -  1 Pirie, David  1280 Away Win 
3 0 Konig, Flo  1  -  0 Gilroy, Michael  1233 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Powell, Alex  1118 Loss by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (7) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A  0  -  1 Flockhart, Hugh S  1569 Away Win 
2 1217 Hardman, Raymond  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1464 Away Win 
3 1175 Harris, Jim  0  -  1 Akers, Anthony  1305 Away Win 
4 1095 King, David  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  1000 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (7) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1569 Flockhart, Hugh S  0  -  1 Pollard, Michael A  1544 Away Win 
2 1464 Nisbet, Charles  1  -  0 Hardman, Raymond  1217 Home Win 
3 1305 Akers, Anthony  0  -  1 Harris, Jim  1175 Away Win 
4 1000 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 King, David  1095 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1421 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Goldie, Peter  1247 Home Win 
2 1278 Tait, Chris T  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1214 Away Win 
3 1060 Robertson, Kenneth A  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1129 Away Win 
4 962 Henderson, Malcolm  0  -  1 Peri, Aruna  1110 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1247 Goldie, Peter  0  -  1 McKinney, Stuart  1421 Away Win 
2 1214 Bond, David E  1  -  0 Tait, Chris T  1278 Home Win 
3 1129 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Robertson, Kenneth A  1060 Home Win 
4 1110 Peri, Aruna  0  -  1 Henderson, Malcolm  962 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh Civil Service (3) vs (10) University of Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 1440 Heatlie, Douglas S  0  -  1 McGeoch, Kenny  1533 Away Win 
2 1487 MacDonald, Gordon J  0  -  1 Clark, James  1438 Away Win 
3 1233 Gilroy, Michael  1  -  0 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1211 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Gale, Barry  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh (10) vs (3) Edinburgh Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1533 McGeoch, Kenny  1  -  0 Heatlie, Douglas S  1440 Home Win 
2 1438 Clark, James  1  -  0 MacDonald, Gordon J  1487 Home Win 
3 1211 Chan, Mahathir Mohamad  1  -  0 Gilroy, Michael  1233 Home Win 
4 0 Gale, Barry  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Corstorphine Castle (2) vs (5) Gorgie Dalry Grade Comments
1 1467 Elders, Peter  1  -  0 McKinney, Stuart  1421 Home Win 
2 1384 Gourlay, Brian  1  -  0 Tait, Chris T  1278 Home Win 
3 1007 Timms, Michael A  1  -  0 Robertson, Kenneth A  1060 Home Win 
4 1160 Ruthven, Angus G  1  -  0 Henderson, Malcolm  962 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Gorgie Dalry (5) vs (2) Corstorphine Castle Grade Comments
1 1421 McKinney, Stuart  1  -  0 Elders, Peter  1467 Home Win 
2 1278 Tait, Chris T  0  -  1 Gourlay, Brian  1384 Away Win 
3 1060 Robertson, Kenneth A  0  -  1 Timms, Michael A  1007 Away Win 
4 962 Henderson, Malcolm  1  -  0 Ruthven, Angus G  1160 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (8) vs (9) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1720 Heavens, Alan F  1  -  0 Dimitrov, Todor  1718 Home Win 
2 1345 Wallace, Jim    -   Duncan, Brian  1454 Draw 
3 1234 Ridland, Lindsay S  0  -  1 Hepburn, James  1387 Away Win 
4 1059 Thomson, Fergus J G  0  -  1 Harward, Shaughan B  1304 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells (9) vs (8) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1718 Dimitrov, Todor  1  -  0 Heavens, Alan F  1720 Home Win 
2 1454 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Wallace, Jim  1345 Away Win 
3 1387 Hepburn, James  1  -  0 Ridland, Lindsay S  1234 Home Win 
4 1304 Harward, Shaughan B  0  -  1 Thomson, Fergus J G  1059 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (7) vs (1) Balerno Grade Comments
1 1544 Pollard, Michael A    -   Angus, A Ross  1556 Draw 
2 1309 Hope, Iain D    -   Goldie, Peter  1247 Draw 
3 1217 Hardman, Raymond  0  -  1 Bond, David E  1214 Away Win 
4 1095 King, David  0  -  1 Watt, David B  1129 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Balerno (1) vs (7) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1556 Angus, A Ross  0  -  1 Pollard, Michael A  1544 Away Win 
2 1247 Goldie, Peter  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1309 Home Win 
3 1214 Bond, David E  1  -  0 Hardman, Raymond  1217 Home Win 
4 1129 Watt, David B  1  -  0 King, David  1095 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (4) vs (6) Lasswade Grade Comments
1 1640 Robinson, Martin E    -   Flockhart, Hugh S  1569 Draw 
2 1418 Crosbie, Stuart  0  -  1 Nisbet, Charles  1464 Away Win 
3 1369 Whalen, Ron N  1  -  0 Akers, Anthony  1305 Home Win 
4 977 McKee, Stephen  0  -  1 Devoy, David G  1000 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Lasswade (6) vs (4) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1569 Flockhart, Hugh S  1  -  0 Robinson, Martin E  1640 Home Win 
2 1464 Nisbet, Charles  1  -  0 Crosbie, Stuart  1418 Home Win 
3 1305 Akers, Anthony  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1369 Home Win 
4 1000 Devoy, David G  1  -  0 McKee, Stephen  977 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Chess Edinburgh Allegro League Team Results
Team 1 - Balerno
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Angus, A Ross   BN   -   1556   3065      2   1544      2   1.028   -0.528   1351 
 1   Bassett, Paul G   BN   -   1324   3141   1   6   1565   1   6   1.232   -0.232   1285 
 3   Bond, David E   BN   -   1214   3229   10   14   1295   10   14   5.702   4.798   1488 
 2   Goldie, Peter   BN   -   1247   4108   4   12   1406   4   12   3.516   0.984   1315 
 4   Watt, David B   BN   -   1129   6415   13   14   1066   13   14   8.194   4.806   1492 
 5   Peri, Aruna   BN   -   1110   15792   1   4   1010   1   4   2.538   -1.538   818 

Team 2 - Corstorphine Castle
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Elders, Peter   CO   -   1467   3842   9   14   1448   7   12   6.282   0.718   1510 
 12   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1160   5883   1   2   962   1   2   1.514   -0.514   962 
 2   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1384   8390   9   10   1344   9   10   5.524   3.476   1711 
 8   Watson, David   CO   -   1066   9743   3   6   1298   3   6   1.466   2.034   1359 
 10   Crerar, James D   CO   -   863   9746   0   2   973   0   2   0.700   -0.700   573 
 4   Crerar, Bruce   CO   -   981   10620   0   2   1129   0   2   0.602   -0.602   729 
 5   Massa, John A   CO   -   1676   13371   6   8   1670   6   8   4.078   1.922   1863 
 11   Timms, Michael A   CO   J17   1007   15017   2   2   1060   2   2   0.846   1.154   1460 
 3   Ahmed, Imran   CO   -   1046   16093   0   2   1214   0   2   0.554   -0.554   814 
 9   Alexander, Ian   CO   -   0   16697   1   2   1211   1   2   0   0   1211 
 6   Elders, Jeff   CO   -   0   17068   1   2   1305   1   2   0   0   1305 
 7   Bowles, Val   CO   -   0   17069   0   2   1000   0   2   0   0   600 

Team 3 - Edinburgh Civil Service
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1456   3046   1   2   1418   1   2   1.112   -0.112   1418 
 1   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1579   3143   5   6   1558   4   5   2.641   1.359   1799 
 5   Heatlie, Douglas S   CSED   -   1440   4313   3   8   1387   2   7   3.980   -1.980   1224 
 2   MacDonald, Gordon J   CS   -   1487   4765   7   10   1442   6   9   5.079   0.921   1564 
 4   Powell, Alex   CS   -   1118   5672   5   12   1102   4   11   5.826   -1.826   1003 
 7   Pirie, David   GW   -   1280   7123   3   4   1374   3   4   1.490   1.510   1567 
 3   Gilroy, Michael   CS   -   1233   11146   5   12   1237   5   12   5.955   -0.955   1176 

Team 4 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Clarke, Graham M   EW   -   973   3526   2   6   1122   2   6   2.054   -0.054   1000 
 1   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1640   5827   8   14   1556   8   14   8.448   -0.448   1606 
 3   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1369   6443   5   14   1243   5   14   9.256   -3.756   1167 
 2   Crosbie, Stuart   EW   -   1418   12423   6   14   1386   6   14   7.592   -1.092   1361 
 5   McKee, Stephen   EW   -   977   15543   2   6   1033   2   6   2.542   -0.542   911 
 6   Crosbie, Simon   EW   -   0   15766   0   2   1095   0   2   0   0   695 

Team 5 - Gorgie Dalry
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Henderson, Malcolm   GY   -   962   4324   3   8   1182   3   8   1.888   1.112   1091 
 2   McKinney, Stuart   GY   -   1421   5147   6   12   1492   6   12   4.935   1.065   1492 
 4   Robertson, Kenneth A   GY   -   1060   5817   2   14   1192   2   14   4.864   -2.364   929 
 3   Tait, Chris T   GY   -   1278   7575   2   14   1316   2   12   5.410   -2.910   1086 
 1   Williamson, Keith   GYBR   J20   1483   8924   2   4   1561   2   4   1.572   0.428   1561 

Team 6 - Lasswade
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Devoy, David G   LS   -   1000   3720   5   14   1145   3   12   3.920   -0.420   986 
 1   Flockhart, Hugh S   LS   -   1569   3950   6   14   1528   6   14   7.732   -1.232   1503 
 5   Hutchison, John   LS   -   1504   4437   1   2   1467   1   2   1.098   -0.098   1467 
 2   Nisbet, Charles   LS   -   1464   10970   7   12   1355   7   12   7.680   -0.680   1416 
 3   Akers, Anthony   LS   -   1305   13465   8   14   1282   7   12   6.364   1.136   1373 

Team 7 - Musselburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1309   4379   3   12   1350   3   12   5.338   -1.838   1191 
 3   King, David   MU   -   1095   4596   6   14   1129   4   12   5.556   -1.056   1038 
 1   Harris, Jim   MUPL   -   1175   8677   5   8   1068   5   8   5.018   0.482   1210 
 5   Hardman, Raymond   MUWD   -   1217   12512   1   8   1277   1   8   3.420   -2.420   945 
 4   Pollard, Michael A   MU   -   1544   15947   5   14   1594   5   14   6.160   -0.660   1518 

Team 8 - Pentland Hills
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Brownie, Allan   PH   -   1390   3322      2   1418      2   0.916   -0.416   1225 
 8   Heavens, Alan F   PH   -   1720   4314   3   6   1636   1   4   2.434   -0.934   1544 
 3   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1839   5375   3   4   1610   3   4   3.128   -0.128   1803 
 6   Ramsay, James Roy   LSPH   -   1689   5710   1   8   1464   1   8   6.106   -4.606   1212 
 7   Wallace, Jim   PH   -   1345   6354   2   4   1447   2   4   1.440   1.060   1538 
 2   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1234   7097   7   14   1326   7   14   5.308   1.692   1326 
 1   Thomson, Fergus J G   PH   -   1059   11421   4   10   1157   4   10   3.744   0.756   1122 
 4   Turnbull, Steve   PH   -   981   15108   3   6   1090   3   6   2.146   0.854   1090 

Team 9 - Sandy Bells
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Harward, Shaughan B   WD   -   1304   4294   2   4   1158   2   4   2.738   -0.738   1158 
 1   Dimitrov, Todor   SBLS   -   1718   7572   4   10   1614   3   8   5.026   -2.026   1523 
 3   Hepburn, James   WD   -   1387   9041   8   12   1287   8   12   7.474   0.526   1409 
 5   Ritchie, Stephen   SBWD   -   1267   9049   0   2   1305   0   2   0.888   -0.888   905 
 2   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1454   9578   4   14   1414   4   14   7.724   -3.224   1280 
 4   Konig, Flo   SB   -   0   16696   11   12   1100   9   10   0   0   1467 

Team 10 - University of Edinburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   McGeoch, Kenny   ST   J20   1533   14326   9   12   1575   9   12   5.352   3.648   1768 
 1   Clark, James   EU   -   1438   15024   13   14   1419   13   14   7.216   5.784   1845 
 7   Flanagan, John   EU   -   0   15480   1   2   1175   1   2   0   0   1368 
 6   Gale, Barry   EU   -   0   16097   5   10   1254   3   8   0   0   1164 
 2   Chan, Mahathir Mohamad   EU   -   1211   16191   7   10   1156   7   10   5.718   1.282   1306 
 3   Kadish, Seth   EU   -   0   16804   3   4   1498   3   4   0   0   1691 
 5   Calhoun, Adam   EU   -   0   17067   2   2      -   -   0   0   -