Back to Home Page

Chess Edinburgh 2004 Summer Cup

Ending on 03/02/2005
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Chess Edinburgh 2004 Summer Cup League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
12Tiger Cubs220048211001083
26Pentland Hil21103722100975
35Bank of Scot20202525000650
43Sandy Bells120111408000433
54Corstorphine10101303000350
68Lasswade10101303000350
71Edinburgh10010023001117
87Edin West1001000500100
  12 3 6 3 12 30 8 30 2 0 2 36  

Chess Edinburgh 2004 Summer Cup Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Edinburgh1             
Tiger Cubs5 5           10 
Sandy Bells1  1         3 
Corstorphine      3       
Bank of Scot      3 3     
Pentland Hil        3 6   
Edin West          0   
Lasswade    3         

Chess Edinburgh 2004 Summer Cup Match Results
Bd Grade Edinburgh (1) vs (2) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1784 Ridge, Michael    -   Green, Andrew D  1720 Draw 
2 1567 Haswell-Smith, Iain  0  -  1 Brechin, Hugh R  1624 Away Win 
3 1651 Sanderson, Mark    -   Oswald, David  1474 Draw 
4 1291 Havard, Leonard  0  -  1 Hughes, Lloyd  1483 Away Win 
5 1360 McLafferty, Brydon G  0  -  1 Hughes, Rhian  1181 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  A  -  H Sime, Euan  0 Away Win by Default 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (2) vs (3) Sandy Bells1 Grade Comments
1 1720 Green, Andrew D  1  -  0 Chisholm, Mike  1694 Home Win 
2 1624 Brechin, Hugh R  1  -  0 Linskaill, Chris  1497 Home Win 
3 1474 Oswald, David  1  -  0 Duncan, Brian  1511 Home Win 
4 1483 Hughes, Lloyd  1  -  0 Harward, Shaughan B  1204 Home Win 
5 1039 Clarke, David  0  -  1 Richardson, Alun  1103 Away Win 
6 1181 Hughes, Rhian  1  -  0 Wallace, Mike  1045 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Corstorphine (4) vs (5) Bank of Scot Grade Comments
1 1845 Massa, John A  0  -  1 Stewart, David  1679 Away Win 
2 1590 Dowling, Richard K  1  -  0 Findlay, John A  1712 Home Win 
3 1556 Burns, David  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1648 Away Win 
4 1558 Elders, Peter  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1422 Home Win 
5 1554 Gourlay, Brian  0  -  1 Pirrie, Gregor  1418 Away Win 
6 1345 Timms, Michael A  1  -  0 Gillespie, Edward  1365 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hil (6) vs (7) Edin West Grade Comments
1 2076 Best, Philip N  1  -  0 Deas, William B  1627 Home Win 
2 1839 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Lyle, Andrew  1502 Home Win 
3 1842 Singh, Prim B  1  -  0 Grant, William M  1348 Home Win 
4 1627 Ramsay, James Roy  1  -  0 Whalen, Ron N  1263 Home Win 
5 1637 Rennie, Alan  1  -  0 Clarke, Graham M  1206 Home Win 
6 1487 Kilgour, James W  H  -  A DEFAULT  0 Home Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Bank of Scot (5) vs (6) Pentland Hil Grade Comments
1 1679 Stewart, David  0  -  1 Morrison, Ian C  1839 Away Win 
2 1648 Murray, Findlay R    -   Davies, Gordon H  1741 Draw 
3 1422 Russell, Graeme R  0  -  1 Purkins, Terry E  1444 Away Win 
4 1394 Murray, Robin H  1  -  0 Ridland, Lindsay S  1378 Home Win 
5 1418 Pirrie, Gregor  1  -  0 Samuel, William A  1245 Home Win 
6 1306 Findlay, Angus J    -   Thomson, Fergus J G  1166 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Lasswade (8) vs (3) Sandy Bells1 Grade Comments
1 1726 Flockhart, Hugh S  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1694 Away Win 
2 1553 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Duncan, Brian  1511 Away Win 
3 1314 Campbell, Ian  1  -  0 Harward, Shaughan B  1204 Home Win 
4 1317 Glazier, Mark  1  -  0 Reville, Paul  1153 Home Win 
5 1315 Akers, Anthony  0  -  1 Richardson, Alun  1103 Away Win 
6 933 Moran, George  1  -  0 Wallace, Mike  1045 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Chess Edinburgh 2004 Summer Cup Team Results
Team 1 - Edinburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   McLafferty, Brydon G   EDCH   -   1360   5151   0   1   1301   0   1   0.584   -0.584   901 
 3   Sanderson, Mark   ED   -   1651   6666      1   1559      1   0.623   -0.123   1559 
 4   Havard, Leonard   ED   -   1291   8057   0   1   1568   0   1   0.170   -0.170   1168 
 2   Haswell-Smith, Iain   ER   -   1567   10179   0   1   1689   0   1   0.337   -0.337   1289 
 1   Ridge, Michael   ED   -   1784   15018      1   1820      1   0.451   0.049   1820 

Team 2 - Tiger Cubs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Clarke, David   EDTC   J17   1039   10420   0   1   1103   0   1   0.409   -0.409   703 
 3   Oswald, David   EDTC   J15   1474   11175   1   2   1581   1   2   0.722   0.778   1774 
 2   Brechin, Hugh R   EDTC   J16   1624   11864   2   2   1544   2   2   1.213   0.787   1944 
 4   Hughes, Lloyd   SRTC   J15   1483   14436   2   2   1248   2   2   1.728   0.272   1647 
 5   Hughes, Rhian   SRTC   J10   1181   14438   2   2   1202   2   2   1.229   0.771   1602 
 1   Green, Andrew D   EDTC   J14   1720   15013   1   2   1752   1   2   0.909   0.591   1944 
 6   Sime, Euan   GHTC   J14   1059   15184   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 3 - Sandy Bells1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Harward, Shaughan B   WD   -   1204   4294   0   2   1441   0   2   0.452   -0.452   1041 
 6   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1045   9443   0   2   1117   0   2   0.837   -0.837   717 
 3   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1511   9578   1   2   1556   1   2   0.874   0.126   1556 
 5   Richardson, Alun   SB   -   1103   12931   2   2   1200   2   2   0.761   1.239   1599 
 1   Chisholm, Mike   SB   NEW   1694   16085   1   2   1773   1   2   0.857   0.143   1773 
 7   Reville, Paul   SB   NEW   1153   16086   0   1   1317   0   1   0.283   -0.283   917 
 2   Linskaill, Chris   SB   NEW   1497   16223   0   1   1689   0   1   0.254   -0.254   1289 

Team 4 - Corstorphine
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Burns, David   CO   -   1556   3354   0   1   1648   0   1   0.377   -0.377   1248 
 2   Dowling, Richard K   CO   -   1590   3785   1   1   1712   1   1   0.337   0.663   2112 
 4   Elders, Peter   CO   -   1558   3842   1   1   1422   1   1   0.682   0.318   1822 
 5   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1554   8390   0   1   1418   0   1   0.682   -0.682   1018 
 1   Massa, John A   CO   -   1845   13371   0   1   1679   0   1   0.717   -0.717   1279 
 6   Timms, Michael A   CO   J17   1345   15017   1   1   1365   1   1   0.472   0.528   1765 

Team 5 - Bank of Scot
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Findlay, Angus J   BS   -   1306   3917      1   1166      1   0.687   -0.187   1166 
 2   Findlay, John A   BS   -   1712   3920   0   1   1590   0   1   0.663   -0.663   1190 
 6   Gillespie, Edward   BS   -   1365   4081   0   1   1390   0   1   0.465   -0.465   990 
 7   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1394   5442   1   1   1378   1   1   0.521   0.479   1778 
 5   Pirrie, Gregor   WDBS   -   1418   5643   2   2   1400   2   2   1.047   0.953   1799 
 1   Stewart, David   BS   -   1679   6117   1   2   1842   1   2   0.572   0.428   1842 
 3   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1648   6910   1   2   1648   1   2   0.993   0.507   1842 
 4   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1422   8748   0   2   1501   0   2   0.790   -0.790   1101 

Team 6 - Pentland Hil
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Davies, Gordon H   PH   -   1741   3688      1   1648      1   0.630   -0.130   1648 
 2   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1839   5375   2   2   1590   2   2   1.589   0.411   1990 
 8   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1444   5689   1   1   1422   1   1   0.528   0.472   1822 
 4   Ramsay, James Roy   LSPH   -   1627   5710   1   1   1263   1   1   0.898   0.102   1663 
 6   Kilgour, James W   PHBS   -   1487   7025   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 9   Ridland, Lindsay S   PH   -   1378   7097   0   1   1394   0   1   0.479   -0.479   994 
 11   Thomson, Fergus J G   PH   -   1166   11421      1   1306      1   0.313   0.187   1306 
 3   Singh, Prim B   PH   -   1842   13555   1   1   1442   1   1   0.918   0.082   1842 
 10   Samuel, William A   PH   -   1245   14041   0   1   1418   0   1   0.271   -0.271   1018 
 5   Rennie, Alan   PH   -   1637   14601   1   1   1237   1   1   0.918   0.082   1637 
 1   Best, Philip N   PH   -   2076   15022   1   1   1676   1   1   0.918   0.082   2076 

Team 7 - Edin West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Clarke, Graham M   EW   -   1206   3526   0   1   1606   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1206 
 1   Deas, William B   EW   -   1627   3705   0   1   2027   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1627 
 3   Grant, William M   EW   -   1348   4174   0   1   1748   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1348 
 4   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1263   6443   0   1   1627   0   1   0.102   -0.102   1227 
 2   Lyle, Andrew   EW   -   1502   8180   0   1   1839   0   1   0.122   -0.122   1439 

Team 8 - Lasswade
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Flockhart, Hugh S   LS   -   1726   3950   0   1   1719   0   1   0.507   -0.507   1319 
 3   Campbell, Ian   LS   -   1314   10507   1   1   1204   1   1   0.650   0.350   1604 
 2   Nisbet, Charles   LS   -   1553   10970   0   1   1511   0   1   0.556   -0.556   1111 
 6   Moran, George   LS   -   933   13327   1   1   1045   1   1   0.350   0.650   1445 
 5   Akers, Anthony   LS   -   1315   13465   0   1   1103   0   1   0.767   -0.767   703 
 4   Glazier, Mark   LS   -   1317   14181   1   1   1178   1   1   0.687   0.313   1578