Back to Home Page

Central Cups

Ending on 09/06/2005
Results compiled by Stephen H Smith
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Central Cups League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13Grangemouth4400813530211669
21Cumbernauld31022557010844
34Stirling20020037110325
42Dunfermline10010132000242
  10 5 0 5 10 19 16 19 1 4 1 30  

Central Cups Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  Plyd  Boards 
Cumbernauld3 4   
Dunfermline2     
Grangemouth7   9 16 
Stirling    3 

Central Cups Match Results
Bd Grade Cumbernauld (1) vs (2) Dunfermline Grade Comments
1 0 Ainsworth, Mark  1  -  0 Robertson, Ian C  2157 Home Win 
2 1910 Marks, Ian A  1  -  0 Saxton, Gavin  1820 Home Win 
3 1594 Johnstone, David    -   Roy, Michael  1770 Draw 
4 1535 Bonella, David    -   Webster, Jim J  1661 Draw 
5 1469 Wallace, Ronnie    -   Pearson, Walter J  1619 Draw 
6 1324 Hendry, Paul J  0  -  1 Smith, Calum V  1560 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (3) vs (4) Stirling Grade Comments
1 1884 Mason, Ian C    -   Carmichael, Ian  1698 Draw 
2 1852 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Blake, John  1665 Home Win 
3 1826 Dick, Darren J    -   Smith, Stephen H  1648 Draw 
4 1865 Feighan, Kevin  1  -  0 Togneri, Robert G  1558 Home Win 
5 1615 McAteer, John  1  -  0 Hayles, Robin W  1524 Home Win 
6 1578 Smith, John  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1520 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (3) vs (1) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1884 Mason, Ian C    -   Ainsworth, Mark  0 Draw 
2 1852 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Marks, Ian A  1910 Home Win 
3 1826 Dick, Darren J    -   Parkes, Jack C  1806 Draw 
4 1865 Feighan, Kevin  1  -  0 Johnstone, David  1594 Home Win 
5 1805 Natarajan, Manojraja  0  -  1 Bonella, David  1535 Away Win 
6 1578 Smith, John  1  -  0 Wallace, Ronnie  1469 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Stirling (4) vs (3) Grangemouth Grade Comments
1 1434 Allcock, Gordon    -   Wilson, Donald M  1487 Draw 
2 1388 Brodie, David  0  -  1 Clement, Martin  0 Away Win 
3 1306 Welsh, Crawford  0  -  1 Hanlon, Hugh  1390 Away Win 
4 0 McKay, Tom  0  -  1 Raffan, Derek  1336 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Grangemouth (3) vs (1) Cumbernauld Grade Comments
1 1487 Wilson, Donald M  1  -  0 Wallace, Ronnie  1469 Home Win 
2 0 Clement, Martin  1  -  0 Thomson, George  1345 Home Win 
3 1390 Hanlon, Hugh  1  -  0 MacAteer, Derek  1267 Home Win 
4 1336 Raffan, Derek  0  -  1 Hendry, Paul J  1324 Away Win 
5 1222 Maver, Glen  0  -  1 MacAteer, Daniel  923 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  3 - 2 

Central Cups Team Results
Team 1 - Cumbernauld
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Bonella, David   CN   -   1535   3231   1   2   1746   1   2   0.484   1.016   1938 
 2   Marks, Ian A   CN   -   1910   4866   1   2   1836   1   2   1.207   -0.207   1836 
 7   Parkes, Jack C   CNCW   -   1806   5573      1   1826      1   0.472   0.028   1826 
 5   Wallace, Ronnie   CN   -   1469   6356      3   1561      3   1.123   -0.623   1281 
 6   Hendry, Paul J   CN   -   1324   8020   1   2   1448   1   2   0.693   0.307   1448 
 8   Thomson, George   CN   -   1345   11949   0   1   1395   0   1   0.430   -0.430   995 
 10   MacAteer, Daniel   CN   J13   923   15129   1   1   1222   1   1   0.254   0.746   1622 
 9   MacAteer, Derek   CN   NEW   1267   15431   0   1   1390   0   1   0.364   -0.364   990 
 3   Johnstone, David   CN   -   1594   15588      2   1818      2   0.445   0.055   1624 
 1   Ainsworth, Mark   CN   -   0   16542   1   2   2020   1   2   0   0   2214 

Team 2 - Dunfermline
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Pearson, Walter J   GNDL   -   1619   5607      1   1469      1   0.699   -0.199   1469 
 1   Robertson, Ian C   DLWD   -   2157   5811   0   1   1990   0   1   0.717   -0.717   1590 
 4   Webster, Jim J   DL   -   1661   6428      1   1535      1   0.669   -0.169   1535 
 3   Roy, Michael   GIPA   -   1770   7867      1   1594      1   0.729   -0.229   1594 
 2   Saxton, Gavin   DLGN   -   1820   8807   0   1   1910   0   1   0.377   -0.377   1510 
 6   Smith, Calum V   DL   -   1560   15442   1   1   1324   1   1   0.793   0.207   1724 

Team 3 - Grangemouth
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Dick, Darren J   WDGR   -   1826   3722   1   2   1727   1   2   1.263   -0.263   1727 
 4   Feighan, Kevin   GRWD   -   1865   3887   2   2   1576   2   2   1.682   0.318   1976 
 1   Mason, Ian C   GR   -   1884   4888   1   2   1844   1   2   1.097   -0.097   1844 
 12   Maver, Glen   GR   -   1222   4902   0   1   1033   0   1   0.746   -0.746   633 
 2   Will, Douglas   GRWD   -   1852   6473   2   2   1788   2   2   1.156   0.844   2187 
 8   Wilson, Donald M   GR   -   1487   6501   1   2   1452   1   2   1.105   0.395   1644 
 7   Smith, John   GR   -   1578   8494   2   2   1494   2   2   1.234   0.766   1894 
 6   McAteer, John   ST   -   1615   9353   1   1   1524   1   1   0.623   0.377   1924 
 11   Raffan, Derek   GR   -   1336   12665   1   2   1324   0   1   0.514   -0.514   924 
 10   Hanlon, Hugh   GR   -   1390   12671   2   2   1299   2   2   1.253   0.747   1699 
 5   Natarajan, Manojraja   GR   NEW   1805   16083   0   1   1535   0   1   0.826   -0.826   1135 
 9   Clement, Martin   GR   J16   0   16800   2   2   1366   2   2   0   0   1766 

Team 4 - Stirling
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Blake, John   ST   -   1665   3215   0   1   1852   0   1   0.260   -0.260   1452 
 1   Carmichael, Ian   ST   -   1698   3444      1   1884      1   0.260   0.240   1884 
 5   Hayles, Robin W   KRST   -   1524   4307   0   1   1615   0   1   0.377   -0.377   1215 
 10   McKay, Tom   ST   -   0   5119   0   1   1336   0   1   0   0   936 
 6   Platts, William G C   STWD   -   1520   5650   0   1   1578   0   1   0.416   -0.416   1178 
 3   Smith, Stephen H   STCW   -   1648   6052      1   1826      1   0.265   0.235   1826 
 4   Togneri, Robert G   ST   -   1558   6276   0   1   1865   0   1   0.144   -0.144   1465 
 8   Brodie, David   ST   -   1388   8024   0   1   1395   0   1   0.493   -0.493   995 
 9   Welsh, Crawford   ST   -   1306   10531   0   1   1390   0   1   0.383   -0.383   990 
 7   Allcock, Gordon   ST   -   1434   13003      1   1487      1   0.423   0.077   1487