Back to Home Page

Borders League 2005

Played at Scottish Borders ending on 11/05/2005
Results compiled by Alan Armstrong
Grading calculations last updated - 19/07/2005

Borders League 2005 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
12Galashiels65101119560002172
21Kelso61416109110001448
34Selkirk6123487141001242
43Peebles61143103160011138
  24 8 8 8 24 47 24 47 1 0 1 60  

Borders League 2005 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  Plyd  Boards 
Kelso4 5 5 14 
Galashiels6 7 8 21 
Peebles4 3 4 11 
Selkirk5 1 6 12 

Borders League 2005 Match Results
Bd Grade Peebles (3) vs (4) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1486 Wood, Alexander  0  -  1 Bogle, David W  1601 Away Win 
2 1188 Cameron, Steve  0  -  1 Miller, William  1382 Away Win 
3 1156 Lunn, Graham  0  -  1 Mitchell, John  1351 Away Win 
4 0 Eunson, James  1  -  0 Palmer-Douglas, Stephen  1217 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Nathan, C  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Galashiels (2) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1803 Konarski, Jannic  1  -  0 Armstrong, Alan  1682 Home Win 
2 1773 Plummer, Robin J    -   Keen, Martin R  1453 Draw 
3 1592 Wallace, Martin  1  -  0 Crawshaw, Rob  1397 Home Win 
4 1292 Lauder, Francis  1  -  0 Graham, Stuart  1252 Home Win 
5 1119 Lawson, Tom M  0  -  1 Aubry, Tim  1152 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Selkirk (4) vs (2) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1601 Bogle, David W  0  -  1 Konarski, Jannic  1803 Away Win 
2 1382 Miller, William  0  -  1 Plummer, Robin J  1773 Away Win 
3 1309 Crosbie, Robert  0  -  1 Wallace, Martin  1592 Away Win 
4 1302 Miles, Alan  1  -  0 Edwards, M  0 Home Win 
5 1231 Thompson, Ian A    -   Lawson, Tom M  1119 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (3) Peebles Grade Comments
1 1682 Armstrong, Alan  1  -  0 Wood, Alexander  1486 Home Win 
2 1453 Keen, Martin R  0  -  1 Robertson, Harvey Y  1390 Away Win 
3 1397 Crawshaw, Rob  1  -  0 Lunn, Graham  1156 Home Win 
4 1252 Graham, Stuart  1  -  0 Cameron, Steve  1188 Home Win 
5 1152 Aubry, Tim  0  -  1 Eunson, James  0 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Galashiels (2) vs (3) Peebles Grade Comments
1 1803 Konarski, Jannic  1  -  0 Wood, Alexander  1486 Home Win 
2 1773 Plummer, Robin J  1  -  0 Robertson, Harvey Y  1390 Home Win 
3 1592 Wallace, Martin  0  -  1 Ferguson, S  0 Away Win 
4 1292 Lauder, Francis  1  -  0 Cameron, Steve  1188 Home Win 
5 1119 Lawson, Tom M  0  -  1 Sutherland, B  0 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Selkirk (4) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1601 Bogle, David W    -   Armstrong, Alan  1682 Draw 
2 1382 Miller, William    -   Keen, Martin R  1453 Draw 
3 1351 Mitchell, John  1  -  0 Crawshaw, Rob  1397 Home Win 
4 1309 Crosbie, Robert    -   Graham, Stuart  1252 Draw 
5 0 Nathan, C  0  -  1 Aubry, Tim  1152 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Selkirk (4) vs (3) Peebles Grade Comments
1 1601 Bogle, David W  1  -  0 Ferguson, S  0 Home Win 
2 1351 Mitchell, John  0  -  1 Mackinnon, Gavin  0 Away Win 
3 1309 Crosbie, Robert  1  -  0 Sutherland, B  0 Home Win 
4 1231 Thompson, Ian A  0  -  1 Lunn, Graham  1156 Away Win 
5 0 Nathan, C  0  -  1 Eunson, James  0 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (2) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1682 Armstrong, Alan  0  -  1 Konarski, Jannic  1803 Away Win 
2 1453 Keen, Martin R    -   Wallace, Martin  1592 Draw 
3 1397 Crawshaw, Rob  1  -  0 Brown, A  0 Home Win 
4 1252 Graham, Stuart  0  -  1 Lauder, Francis  1292 Away Win 
5 1152 Aubry, Tim  1  -  0 Coyle, Paddy  955 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Peebles (3) vs (1) Kelso Grade Comments
1 1486 Wood, Alexander  1  -  0 Armstrong, Alan  1682 Home Win 
2 0 Ferguson, S  1  -  0 Keen, Martin R  1453 Home Win 
3 0 Sutherland, B  0  -  1 Crawshaw, Rob  1397 Away Win 
4 1156 Lunn, Graham    -   Graham, Stuart  1252 Draw 
5 0 Eunson, James  0  -  1 Armstrong, Kevin  1024 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Galashiels (2) vs (4) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1803 Konarski, Jannic  1  -  0 Bogle, David W  1601 Home Win 
2 1773 Plummer, Robin J  1  -  0 Mitchell, John  1351 Home Win 
3 1592 Wallace, Martin  1  -  0 Crosbie, Robert  1309 Home Win 
4 1292 Lauder, Francis  1  -  0 Thompson, Ian A  1231 Home Win 
5 1119 Lawson, Tom M  1  -  0 Nathan, C  0 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Peebles (3) vs (2) Galashiels Grade Comments
1 1486 Wood, Alexander  0  -  1 Konarski, Jannic  1803 Away Win 
2 1390 Robertson, Harvey Y  0  -  1 Plummer, Robin J  1773 Away Win 
3 0 Mackinnon, Gavin  0  -  1 Wallace, Martin  1592 Away Win 
4 1156 Lunn, Graham    -   Lauder, Francis  1292 Draw 
5 0 Eunson, James    -   Lawson, Tom M  1119 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Kelso (1) vs (4) Selkirk Grade Comments
1 1682 Armstrong, Alan    -   Bogle, David W  1601 Draw 
2 1453 Keen, Martin R    -   Miller, William  1382 Draw 
3 1397 Crawshaw, Rob    -   Crosbie, Robert  1309 Draw 
4 1252 Graham, Stuart  0  -  1 Thompson, Ian A  1231 Away Win 
5 1152 Aubry, Tim  1  -  0 Nathan, C  0 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Borders League 2005 Team Results
Team 1 - Kelso
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Armstrong, Alan   KO   -   1682   3074   2   6   1630   2   6   3.398   -1.398   1508 
 2   Keen, Martin R   KO   -   1453   10004   2   6   1504   2   5   2.230   -0.230   1432 
 4   Graham, Stuart   KO   -   1252   12784   2   6   1245   2   6   3.060   -1.060   1123 
 3   Crawshaw, Rob   KO   -   1397   12788   3   6   1346   2   5   2.836   -0.336   1346 
 6   Armstrong, Kevin   HK   J16   1024   13778   1   1   1366   1   1   0.170   0.830   1766 
 5   Aubry, Tim   KO   -   1152   15061   4   5   1147   2   3   1.529   0.471   1269 

Team 2 - Galashiels
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Konarski, Jannic   WDGS   -   1803   4621   6   6   1590   6   6   4.568   1.432   1989 
 2   Plummer, Robin J   GS   -   1773   5652   4   5   1398   4   5   4.521   -0.021   1765 
 3   Wallace, Martin   GS   -   1592   6355   4   6   1367   3   4   3.117   0.383   1699 
 4   Lauder, Francis   GS   -   1292   12329   4   5   1216   4   5   3.021   1.479   1583 
 5   Lawson, Tom M   GS   -   1119   12337   2   5   1268   1   4   1.236   -0.236   1075 
 6   Coyle, Paddy   GS   -   955   15456   0   1   1152   0   1   0.248   -0.248   752 
 7   Edwards, M   GS   -   0   17533   0   1   1302   0   1   0   0   902 
 8   Brown, A   GS   -   0   17536   0   1   1397   0   1   0   0   997 

Team 3 - Peebles
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Cameron, Steve   PB   -   1188   3396   0   3   1309   0   3   1.014   -1.014   908 
 2   Robertson, Harvey Y   PBCK   -   1390   5809   1   3   1666   1   3   0.587   0.413   1544 
 1   Wood, Alexander   PB   -   1486   6527   1   5   1714   1   5   1.112   -0.112   1473 
 8   Eunson, James   PB   -   0   7539   3   5   1144   2   4   0   0   1235 
 4   Lunn, Graham   PB   -   1156   10007   2   5   1305   2   5   1.534   0.466   1233 
 7   Mackinnon, Gavin   PB   -   0   15566   1   2   1472   1   2   0   0   1472 
 6   Sutherland, B   PB   -   0   16557   1   3   1275   1   3   0   0   1153 
 5   Ferguson, S   PB   -   0   17534   2   3   1549   2   3   0   0   1671 

Team 4 - Selkirk
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bogle, David W   SK   -   1601   3226   3   6   1691   2   5   1.922   0.078   1619 
 4   Crosbie, Robert   SK   -   1309   3641   2   5   1431   2   5   1.755   0.245   1359 
 5   Miles, Alan   SK   -   1302   5258   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 2   Miller, William   SK   -   1382   5273   2   4   1467   2   4   1.645   0.355   1467 
 7   Palmer-Douglas, Stephen   SK   -   1217   5564   0   1   1366   0   1   0.301   -0.301   966 
 6   Thompson, Ian A   SK   -   1231   6245   1   4   1205   1   4   2.142   -0.642   1114 
 3   Mitchell, John   SK   -   1351   7243   2   4   1435   2   3   1.271   0.729   1557 
 8   Nathan, C   SK   -   0   17535   1   5   1197   0   4   0   0   797