Back to Home Page

Glasgow League Div 4A

Played at Glasgow ending on 30/04/2004
Results compiled by Sam Collins
Grading calculations last updated - 02/08/2004

Glasgow League Div 4A League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
44Hamilton D431076135011172
22Polytechnic D5302612170001263
11Knight Moves3210510020001083
33Cathcart D521254110500948
77Bellshill B30121315102438
66Glasgow Maccabi0000000000000
55Giffnock C0000000000000
88East Kilbride C4004000800800
  24 10 4 10 24 35 4 35 11 0 11 48  

Glasgow League Div 4A Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Knight Moves4 2         4 10 
Polytechnic D0 4 1     3 4 12 
Cathcart D2 0 1     2 4 
Hamilton D  2 3     2 4 11 
Giffnock C               
Glasgow Maccabi               
Bellshill B  1 1 2       
East Kilbride C0 0 0 0       

Glasgow League Div 4A Match Results
Bd Grade Polytechnic D (2) vs (7) Bellshill B Grade Comments
1 1375 Arnold, John M  1  -  0 Fife, Robert  1251 Home Win 
2 1362 Brookens, Lewis  1  -  0 Munro, Jim  0 Home Win 
3 1152 McIntyre, Alastair  0  -  1 Dunsmuir, Thomas  0 Away Win 
4 1104 MacKay, Archie J  1  -  0 Dunsmuir, Jack  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (7) vs (3) Cathcart D Grade Comments
1 1251 Fife, Robert  0  -  1 Black, Robert  1290 Away Win 
2 0 Dunsmuir, Jack    -   Azam, Aleem  958 Draw 
3 0 Dunsmuir, Thomas  1  -  0 MacCarron, Stephen  688 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic D (2) vs (8) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1375 Arnold, John M  1  -  0 Lynn, Henry  1078 Home Win 
2 1362 Brookens, Lewis  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1016 Home Win 
3 1211 Gaffney, Dairena  1  -  0 Sidebotham, Peter  976 Home Win 
4 1152 McIntyre, Alastair  1  -  0 Sanaghan, Kieran  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Cathcart D (3) vs (1) Knight Moves Grade Comments
1 1290 Black, Robert  1  -  0 Potts, David A  1554 Home Win 
2 958 Azam, Aleem  0  -  1 MacGowan, John  1524 Away Win 
3 0 Tyre, Andrew  1  -  0 Mills, Archie  1461 Home Win 
4 688 MacCarron, Stephen  0  -  1 Loudon, George  1456 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Knight Moves (1) vs (2) Polytechnic D Grade Comments
1 1554 Potts, David A  1  -  0 Arnold, John M  1375 Home Win 
2 1524 MacGowan, John  1  -  0 Brookens, Lewis  1362 Home Win 
3 1461 Mills, Archie  1  -  0 Gaffney, Dairena  1211 Home Win 
4 1456 Loudon, George  1  -  0 McIntyre, Alastair  1152 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Bellshill B (7) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1251 Fife, Robert  0  -  1 Anderson, Anthony  1278 Away Win 
2 0 Dunsmuir, Thomas  1  -  0 McIntosh, William  1132 Home Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Polytechnic D (2) vs (3) Cathcart D Grade Comments
1 1375 Arnold, John M  1  -  0 Jordan, Anne Marie  1075 Home Win 
2 1362 Brookens, Lewis  1  -  0 MacCarron, Stephen  688 Home Win 
3 1211 Gaffney, Dairena  1  -  0 Petrie, Craig  656 Home Win 
4 1152 McIntyre, Alastair  1  -  0 Moore, John  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (4) vs (2) Polytechnic D Grade Comments
1 1278 Anderson, Anthony  1  -  0 Arnold, John M  1375 Home Win 
2 1132 McIntosh, William  0  -  1 Brookens, Lewis  1362 Away Win 
3 940 O`Donnell, Matthew    -   Gaffney, Dairena  1211 Draw 
4 918 Woods, Connor  1  -  0 Prentice, Jim  1109 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cathcart D (3) vs (8) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Hamilton D (4) vs (8) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Knight Moves (1) vs (8) East Kilbride C Grade Comments
1 1554 Potts, David A  1  -  0 Lynn, Henry  1078 Home Win 
2 1524 MacGowan, John  1  -  0 McConnell, Alan  1016 Home Win 
3 1461 Mills, Archie  1  -  0 Nisbet, David  574 Home Win 
4 1456 Loudon, George  1  -  0 Waterson, Gordon  642 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Cathcart D (3) vs (4) Hamilton D Grade Comments
1 1290 Black, Robert  1  -  0 Anderson, Anthony  1278 Home Win 
2 1075 Jordan, Anne Marie  0  -  1 McIntosh, William  1132 Away Win 
3 688 MacCarron, Stephen  0  -  1 Woods, Connor  918 Away Win 
4 0 Moore, John  0  -  1 O`Donnell, Matthew  940 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Glasgow League Div 4A Team Results
Team 1 - Knight Moves
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Rise  Perf 
 4   Loudon, George   KV   -   1456   4723   3   3   1088   1   1   0.856   0.144   115.2   1488 
 1   Potts, David A   EK   -   1554   5670   2   3   1273   2   3   2.475   -0.475   -126.7   1395 
 2   MacGowan, John   KV   -   1524   10156   3   3   1203   3   3   2.547   0.453   120.8   1603 
 3   Mills, Archie   EK   -   1461   11186   2   3   1250   2   3   2.205   -0.205   -54.7   1372 

Team 2 - Polytechnic D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Rise  Perf 
 1   Arnold, John M   PY   -   1375   3075   3   5   1302   3   5   2.903   0.097   15.5   1374 
 5   Gaffney, Dairena   PY   -   1211   4010   2   4   1202   2   4   2.055   0.445   89.0   1293 
 4   MacKay, Archie J   PY   -   1104   4781   1   1   704   1   1   0.918   0.082   65.6   1104 
 3   McIntyre, Alastair   PY   -   1152   5098   2   4   1191   1   3   1.332   -0.332   -88.5   1069 
 6   Prentice, Jim   PY   -   1109   6872   0   1   1344   0   1   0.207   -0.207   -165.6   944 
 2   Brookens, Lewis   PY   -   1362   14758   4   5   1184   3   4   2.768   0.232   46.4   1376 

Team 3 - Cathcart D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Rise  Perf 
 6   Jordan, Anne Marie   CC   -   1075   4512   0   2   1304   0   2   0.444   -0.444   -177.6   903 
 4   Moore, John   CC   -   0   7624   0   2   1217   0   2   0   0   0   817 
 2   Azam, Aleem   CC   -   958   10331      2   1029      2   0.900   -0.400   -160.0   836 
 1   Black, Robert   CC   -   1290   12710   3   3   1452   3   3   0.916   2.084   555.7   1852 
 3   MacCarron, Stephen   CCGI   -   688   14435   0   4   1088   0   3   0.246   -0.246   -65.6   688 
 7   Petrie, Craig   CCGI   J10   656   14653   0   1   1056   0   1   0.178   -0.178   -142.4   656 
 5   Tyre, Andrew   CC   -   0   16200   1   1   1461   1   1   0   0   0   1861 

Team 4 - Hamilton D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Rise  Perf 
 3   Woods, Connor   HCAJ   J11   918   12996   2   2   1026   2   2   1.574   0.426   170.4   1426 
 4   O`Donnell, Matthew   HCAJ   J11   940   14553   1   2   1046   1   2   1.302   0.198   79.2   1240 
 1   Anderson, Anthony   HC   J15   1278   14987   2   3   1305   2   3   2.124   -0.124   -33.1   1427 
 2   McIntosh, William   HC   J14   1132   15465   1   3   1239   1   3   1.090   -0.090   -24.0   1117 

Team 7 - Bellshill B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Rise  Perf 
 3   Dunsmuir, Jack   BH   -   0   3815      2   1031      2   0   0   0   838 
 4   Dunsmuir, Thomas   BH   -   0   3816   3   3   1087   3   3   0   0   0   1487 
 1   Fife, Robert   BH   -   1251   7037   0   3   1405   0   3   0.924   -0.924   -246.4   1005 
 2   Munro, Jim   BH   -   0   16179   0   1   1362   0   1   0   0   0   962 

Team 8 - East Kilbride C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Rise  Perf 
 2   McConnell, Alan   EK   -   1016   10164   0   2   1389   0   2   0.197   -0.197   -78.8   989 
 6   Waterson, Gordon   EK   NEW   642   12451   0   1   1042   0   0   0.000   0.000   -   642 
 5   Nisbet, David   EK   J11   574   14651   0   1   974   0   1   0.082   -0.082   -65.6   574 
 1   Lynn, Henry   EK   -   1078   15301   0   2   1426   0   2   0.235   -0.235   -94.0   1026 
 3   Sidebotham, Peter   EK   NEW   976   15303   0   1   1211   0   1   0.207   -0.207   -165.6   811 
 4   Sanaghan, Kieran   EK   J13   0   16175   0   1   1152   0   1   0   0   0   752