Under 10 | ||||||
Name | Nat | Points | Prize | |||
1st | Dev Shah | IND | 8 | £200 | ||
Gold Trophy | ||||||
2nd Boy | Chirag Guha | WLS | 6 | |||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Boy | Nikhil Hakeem | IND | 4 | |||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Girls Champion | Ananya Rishi Gupta | IND | 7.5 | £150 | ||
2nd Girl | Venetia Sivarajasingam | WLS | 6.5 | |||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Girl | Nicola Putter | RSA | 4.5 | |||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Under 12 | ||||||
Name | Nat | Points | Prize | |||
1st | Shayanna Sivarajasingam | WLS | £200 | |||
Gold Trophy | ||||||
2nd Girl | WFM Tanishka Kotia | IND | £100 | |||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Girl | Rachel Lorna Smith | SCO | ||||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Boys Champion | Nugith Jayawarna | ENG | £50 | |||
2nd Boy | Ben Volland | SCO | ||||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Boy | Benjamin Choo Yin | WLS | ||||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Under 14 | ||||||
Name | Nat | Points | Prize | |||
1st | WFM R Vaishali | IND | 8 | £200 | ||
Gold Trophy | ||||||
2nd Girl | Riya Savant | IND | 7 | £100 | ||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Girl | WFM Aleida De Bruyn | RSA | 4 | |||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Boys Champion | Murad Abdulla | SCO | 6 | £25 | ||
2nd Boy | CM Nitish Belurkar | IND | 6 | £25 | ||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Boy | Euan Gray | SCO | 5.5 | |||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Under 16 | ||||||
Name | Nat | Points | Prize | |||
1st | IM Chithambaram Aravindh | IND | 9 | £200 | ||
Gold Trophy | ||||||
2nd Boy | Mohammad Nubairash Shaik | IND | 8 | £100 | ||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Boy | Nicholas Evans | WLS | ||||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Girls Champion | V Varshini | IND | £50 | |||
2nd Girl | Udhayasuriyan Ashwini | IND | ||||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Girl | Caitlin Reid | SCO | ||||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Under 18 | ||||||
Name | Nat | Points | Prize | |||
1st | WFM R Vaishali | IND | 6 | £150 | ||
Gold Trophy | ||||||
2nd Girl | PV Nandhidhaa | IND | 5 | |||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Girl | WFM V Varshini | IND | 5 | |||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Boys Champion | Akash PC Iyer | IND | 6 | £150 | ||
2nd Boy | Rishubh Naresh Naik | IND | 5.5 | |||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Boy | Peter Batchelor | ENG | 5.5 | |||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Under 20 | ||||||
Name | Nat | Points | Prize | |||
1st | IM Chithambaram Aravindh | IND | 7.5 | £200 | ||
Gold Trophy | ||||||
2nd Boy | GM Sahaj Grover | IND | 6.5 | |||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Boy | GM Rajpara Ankit | IND | 6.5 | |||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Girls Champion | Catherina Michelle | IND | 5.5 | £100 | ||
2nd Girl | Ali Roy | SCO | 5 | |||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd Girl | Krishna Anjana | IND | 5 | |||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Disabled | ||||||
Name | Nat | Points | Prize | |||
1st | Krishna Karthik Venkata | IND | 5.5 | |||
Gold Trophy | ||||||
2nd | Inaganti Amarnath | IND | 5.5 | |||
Silver Trophy | ||||||
3rd | WIM Anto Jennitha | IND | 4.5 | |||
Bronze Medal | ||||||
Open Championship | ||||||
Name | Nat | Points | Prize | |||
Men’s Champion | GM Deep Sengupta | IND | 7.5 | £200 | ||
Women’s Champion | WGM Kulkarni Bhakti | IND | 6.5 | £200 | ||
1st = Gold Trophy | GM Deep Sengupta | IND | 7.5 | £1,500 | ||
1st = Silver Trophy | IM Chithambaram Aravindh | IND | 7.5 | £1,500 | ||
3rd Bronze Medal | GM Abhijeet Gupta | IND | 7 | £367 | ||
3rd = | GM Das Debashis | IND | 7 | £367 | ||
3rd = | GM Babu Lalith | IND | 7 | £367 | ||
2nd Women’s | WGM Soumya Swaminathan | IND | 6.5 | |||
3rd Women’s | IM Tania Sachdev | IND | 6 | |||
Scottish Championship | ||||||
Name | Nat | Points | Prize | |||
Scottish Champion | FM Alan Tate | £500 | ||||
Scenior Champion | IM Mark Orr | £200 | ||||
Player of the Year | IM Roddy McKay | £100 | ||||
Rating Prizes | ||||||
Name | Nat | Points | Prize | |||
2375-2237 | WGM Swaminathan Soumya | IND | 6.5 | £100 | ||
2231-2124 | WGM Bahkti Kulkarni | IND | 6.5 | £100 | ||
2122-2010 | WFM R Vaishali | IND | 6 | £100 | ||
2002-1930 | FM Mohamed Ozayr Bhawoodien | RSA | 6 | £100 | ||
1926-1879 | Peter Smith | SCO | 5 | £100 | ||
1877-1800 | Stephen Whatley | GIB | 5 | £100 | ||
1795-1677 | Paul Calderon | USA | 5 | £100 | ||
1667-1474 | Alice Lampard | SCO | 4.5 | £100 | ||
1440 and Below | Ananta Reddy | RSA | 4.5 | £100 | ||
FOR LIVE GAME COVERAGE GO TO http://chessscotland.com/
Photos will be uploaded daily to this link
Provisional round publishing times
Junior events 3pm
Championship 10pm
WANTED – Games inputers. If you will be at the Championships in the early evening and have a few minutes to spare your assistance in entering games would be greatly appreciated.
Important information for those staying in the Strathclyde University Accommodation.
I will be attending a ‘Registration Meeting in the Todd Centre from 6.30-8.00pm on Sunday. WiFi Codes will be distributed there.
Alex
Welcome to the website of the Commonwealth Chess Championships.
This event will be held in Glasgow from 30 June to 8 July 2014. The venue is Glasgow City College, 320 Cathedral Street, Glasgow G1 2TG.
The main event is the Championship which incorporates a number of other events including the Commonwealth Women’s Championship, the Scottish Championship and Senior Championships. Junior titles within this event are the Commonwealth Under 20 and Under 18 events for both male and female players.
There are separate junior events at U16 (born 1998 or later), U14 (b 2000 or later), U12 (b 2002 or later) and U10 (b 2004 or later) levels.
Glasgow
Glasgow is Scotland’s largest city. It is situated on the banks of the River Clyde.
http://www.glasgow.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=2898 is Glasgow City website. This gives details of the many (free) museums and architecturally significant buildings in the city.
INFORMATION ON GLASGOW
Museums
- The world famous Burrell Collection, a purpose-built gallery opened in 1984 to house the unorthodox and eclectic collection of artefacts gifted to Glasgow by Sir William Burrell
- The magnificent Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum in Kelvingrove, which houses the city’s principal collection of paintings, and is Scotland’s most frequently visited free attraction
- The Riverside Museum, with its ever popular collection of Glasgow Trams, locomotives, an exact reconstruction of a 1930′s Glasgow street
- St Mungo’s Museum of Religious Life and Art, the UK’s only museum celebrating the world’s many religions
- Glasgow Gallery of Modern Art, a brand new gallery set in the refurbished Stirling Library, and housing the city’s principal modern art collection
- Scotland Street School, a former Charles Rennie Mackintosh School preserved as the city’s Museum of Education
Glasgow is home to Scotland’s principal performing arts organisations:
- Scottish Opera
- Scottish Ballet
- Royal Scottish National Orchestra
- BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
- National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
- Citizen’s Theatre
Glasgow has the largest retail sector outside of London.
Residents and visitors from around the UK and overseas are drawn to the city’s expanding shopping outlets, including:
- Shopping malls like the chic and trendy Princes Square, the enormous St Enoch Centre, Sauchiehall Street Centre, the historical Argyle Arcade, and the Buchanan Galleries
- Heading out of the city centre there is the convenience of the Parkhead Forge, Glasgow Fort and Silverburn shopping parks.
- The main pedestrianised shopping thoroughfares of Sauchiehall Street, Buchanan Street and Argyle Street.
- The unique and colourful Barras weekend street market
- The smaller, characterful outlets of the city’s bohemian West End
- A wide range of top class cafés, restaurants, pubs and wine bars
‘Glasgow’ means ‘dear green place’, recognising the fact that Glasgow has over 90 parks and open spaces, more than any other city its size. Many of them contain some of the city’s main galleries and attractions, facilities for recreational activities, and many fine examples of Victorian sculpture. Among their many features are:
- Kelvingrove Park contains the Kelvingrove Museum and Art Galleries, the restored Stewart Memorial Fountain and one of the finest bronze statue collections in Europe.
- Glasgow Green contains the impressive Winter Gardens and the People’s Palace Museum, the restored Doulton Fountain, Nelson’s Column, the MacLennan Arch, the Glasgow Green Football Academy and much more.
- Queen’s Park also has a magnificent Glasshouse, a Scots Poets Rose Garden and a visitor centre
- The exotic Victorian Kibble Palace in Botanic Gardens and the grand Winter Gardens on Glasgow Green
- Victoria Park’s Fossil Grove, a fascinating display of fossilised tree trunks more than 300 million years old
- The House for an Art Lover in Bellahouston Park, designed by Charles Rennie Mackintosh almost a century ago, and built using his original drawings
- The International Rose Garden in Tollcross Park, venue for the city’s annual International Rose Trials. Tollcross Park also contains a magnificent restored Glasshouse, a restored courtyard, a children’s zoo, an interpretation centre, and an international sports centre complete with a 50 metre pool.
- Highland cattle and Clydesdale horses in Pollok Country Park and Glasgow Green.
Further information on parks in Glasgow is available here.
Around Glasgow, ancient buildings and historical streets and monuments relate a fascinating and influential past:
- Glasgow Cathedral marks the burial spot of St Mungo, the city’s founder and patron saint
- While visiting Glasgow’s oldest house, the Provand’s Lordship, Mary Queen of Scots is said to have plotted the infamous murder of Darnley
- On Glasgow Green – the city’s oldest public park – is the stone on which James Watt is said to have sat, pondering his revolutionary inventions which were to spark off the Industrial Revolution
- The Merchant City, where Glasgow’s rich merchant traders built their mansions, banks and warehouses, has a charm and character of its own
- The Trades Hall, a Robert Adam building situated in the Merchant City, is open to visitors, and available for hire. Entry free. Audio tour handsets available (£1.50).
- The People’s Palace is a veritable treasure trove of Glasgow memorabilia, relating the story of the city’s social and political past.
Find out more about Glasgow’s History or take the Medieval City Trail .
- Glasgow’s elegant streets are lined with some of the finest and most beautifully preserved Victorian buildings
- The magnificent City Chambers, Glasgow’s municipal headquarters in George Square, stands as a proud statement to the city’s proud position during the 19th century as “Second City of the Empire.” Around the city are unique examples of Glasgow’s most renowned architect and designer, Charles Rennie Mackintosh (including the famous Glasgow School of Art), and of the equally gifted Alexander “Greek” Thomson