Back to Home Page

Saturday 7th Sunday 15th July

This list shows the 138 entries as at Friday, 06 July 2012

Please advise any errors to Membership Secretary

Venue, timings, prizes, etc are shown on  Entry Form

Event qualification uses the 2011/12 start of season grade.
Results will be recorded in the 2012/13 grading year.

Grand Prix points earned in the Scottish are counted twice.
GP points are added to the totals for 2011/12 as well as 2012/13.


INTERNATIONAL OPEN
(inc Scottish Championship)

 

UNDER 1750 S CHAMPIONSHIP

 

UNDER 1500 CHAMPIONSHIP

INTERNATIONAL OPEN
(inc Scottish Championship)
114 entries
COUNTRY/CLUBBYEFIDEFIDE
information
CHESS
SCOTLAND
GM Robert RuckHungary-2569Info-
GM Imre Hera (Jr)Hungary-2568Info-
GM Nikolov MomchilBulgaria-2556Info-
GM Deep SenguptaIndia-2548Info-
GM Vitaly TeterevBelarus-2530Info-
GM Mark L Hebden4NCL Pride, Prejudice-2525Info-
IM Vlad-Victor BarnaureRomania-2511Info2515
IM Hjorvar S GretarssonIceland-2507Info-
GM Jacob AagaardDenmark-2506Info2552
GM Daniel W Gormally4NCL Cheddleton-2505Info-
IM Jonathan HawkinsConsett-2499Info-
IM Das ArghyadipIndia-2485Info-
IM Bragi ThorfinnssonIceland-2465Info-
GM Colin A McNabDundee/Victoria-2445Info2411
IM Andrew GreetWood Green-2440Info2457
GM Ketevan Arakhamia-GrantEdinburgh West-2416Info2483
IM Ivajlo EnchevBulgaria-2413Info-
IM Angus J DunningtonEngland-2386Info-
IM Jasmin Bejtovic Bosnia Herzegovina -2385Info-
IM Roddy M McKayCathcart-2376Info2319
Michael De VerdierSweden-2352Info-
IM Douglas M BrysonShettleston-2350Info2364
IM Craig W PritchettDunbar-2348Info2405
FM Alan TateWandering Dragons-2346Info2330
FM Robert LagermanIceland-2315Info-
FM Paul S CookseyMaidenhead-2298Info-
FM Philip M GiulianGiffnock-2285Info2171
IM Mark J L OrrWandering Dragons-2260Info2181
Iain SwanPolytechnic-2259Info2139
FM Bernard BanninkNetherlands-2258Info-
FM Neil M BerryEdinburgh-2254Info2314
WIM Marina BrunelloItaly-2240Info-
Calum MacQueenGiffnock-2233Info2203
Martin BrownGrappenhall-2224Info-
Martin MitchellBlackpool-2217Info2249
CM Daniel LindnerMetropolitan-2198Info-
WFM Boglarka BeaHungary-2178Info-
Martin VillwockGermany-2176Info-
WFM Aigerim RysbayevaKazakhstan-2175Info-
Clement SreevesEdinburgh-2175Info2148
Alan G GrantCathcart-2155Info2173
Edwin A SpencerDundee/Victoria-2145Info2046
Andrew D GreenEdinburgh-2144Info2157
Manfred HerboldGermany-2143Info2155
Walter F BuchananEdinburgh West-2127Info2101
Robert MitchellCathcart--Info2125
Jason P McKennaOxfordshire-2115Info-
Daniel McGowanEdinburgh-2101Info2088
Henk NoordhoekNetherlands-2095Info-
WFM Elaine BamberCastlehill-2091Info2120
David VincentiBon Accord-2091Info2032
Alan P BorwellDundee/Victoria12078Info2043
Andrew McClementOban-2075Info2111
Graham BoltExeter-2071Info2071
WFM Nazerke RysbayevaKazakhstan-2063Info-
Korlan RysbayevaKazakhstan-2057Info-
Douglas McKerracherHarrogate-2030Info1971
Chris JamesDunbar-2028Info1714
Paul IsherwoodWidness-2024Info-
James DoyleShettleston-2020Info1908
Walter BurnettWandering Dragons-2015Info1953
George D PyrichGlenrothes-2007Info1908
Thomas R AndersonSouthampton-2006Info1834
Ian AirdDalmuir-2000Info1858
Duncan WalkerEdinburgh West21991Info1961
Roberta BrunelloItaly-1982Info-
Nokkvi SverrissonIceland-1973Info-
David QuinnScotland11969Info1944
Gerhard EgginkNetherlands-1965Info-
Ronan MageeIreland-1965Info-
Keith EmeryStonehaven-1955Info1704
Michael GroveCastlehill-1955Info1851
Manuel NepveuNetherlands-1955Info-
Conor O'DonnellIreland11939Info-
Mikael J KarlssonIceland-1929Info-
Michael RidgeEdinburgh61927Info1892
Douglas WillGrangemouth-1923Info1870
Rosie A GiulianGiffnock-1918Info1764
Steve H HiltonInverclyde-1918Info1765
Ian A MarksCumbernauld-1914Info1884
Joe ParksKilmarnock-1910Info1860
Eamonn O`MolloyIreland-1904Info-
Phil ThomasEast Kilbride-1900Info1829
Sai Kong TsangCathcart11895Info1823
Christian KlugGermany-1894Info-
Alastair G DawsonDundee/Victoria-1891Info1861
J Steven KellyCumbernauld-1889Info1841
Jonathan McLatchieConcord21875Info1731
Reinhard SchmerwitzGermany-1874Info1848
Eoin S CampbellWandering Dragons-1868Info1844
James P R KleboeKilmarnock-1866Info1749
Alan JelfsEast Kilbride-1852Info1860
Kenny R McGeochStirling--Info1846
Ali RoyCarrick-1822Info1775
Raj BhopalEdinburgh1-Info1808
Emil SigurdarsonIceland-1808Info-
Allan D BrownPhones-1806Info1751
Stephen H SmithStirling-1805Info1670
Daniel R ThomasEast Kilbride-1793Info1549
Antonios FlorosGiffnock--Info1780
Jon T HardarsonIceland-1774Info-
Ken A BrownInverness--Info1773
Gabriel MirzaIreland61772Info-
James FindlayPhones8-Info1746
WFM Joy DurnoNewmachar--Info1729
Stephen RobinsonArdrossan--Info1710
Birkir K SigurdssonIceland-1709Info-
Jim RobertsonEast Kilbride-1696Info1479
Vipin ZamvarEdinburgh-1676Info1471
Diana MirzaIreland-1668Info-
Fraser A LeesPaisley9-Info1648
Oskar L EinarssonIceland-1571Info-
Daniel DearyGreenwood--Info1269
Andrew McCuskerHamilton--Info1217


UNDER 1750 S CHAMPIONSHIP
11 entries
CLUBBYE CHESS
SCOTLAND
Jack C ParkesLargs- 1695
George A A MurphyGlasgow Montrose1 1680
John W McIntyrePhones- 1677
William ClintonLivingston- 1630
George W G LivieCathcart- 1623
Jim M MurrayPeterhead- 1481
Colin C PatersonPhones- 1451
A Keith AitchisonEdinburgh- 1640
Peter ThomsonCrowwood- 1388
Calum McGillivrayEdinburgh- 1314
Carl MiltonBon Accord- 1310


 

UNDER 1500 CHAMPIONSHIP
13 entries
CLUBBYE CHESS
SCOTLAND
David A PottsBellshill- 1486
Bernard CassidyHamilton- 1438
Joseph E WeirD.N.A.- 1412
Mike MitchellGiffnock- 1400
Iain D HopeMusselburgh- 1397
Robert CopelandIrvine- 1384
David G CongaltonIrvine- 1258
David WatsonCorstorphine- 1244
Martin O`LearyHamilton- 1228
William HumphriesBearsden- 1227
Andrew McCullochGiffnock- 1112
Anna MiltonBon Accord- 986
Brian D MacDonaldStirling- -

Back to Home Page