European Team Championships
Gothenburg, Sweden
July 29-August 7, 2005
Chessbase Site
Scotland team competing at EURO championship - Any four from five play.
In board order: 1) GM Colin McNab 2) IM John Shaw 3) IM Andrew Muir 4) Jonathan Grant 5) Tim Upton
Team captain: IM Jacob Aagaard
Final Results : 1 Netherlands 15mpts/22gpts; 2 Israel 14/23½; 3 France 13/21½; 4 Greece 13/21½; 5 Ukraine 12/23½... 13 England 10/21; 14 Russia 10/20½... 32 Ireland 7/15... 38 Scotland 5/13½; 39 Wales 4/11.
Photos courtesy of
www.chess2chess.com
Final Results
Scotland |
DEN |
TUR |
UKR |
RUS |
OST |
SPA |
CYP |
WLS |
LUX |
% |
Total |
McNab |
0 |
1 |
½ |
0 |
|
0 |
1 |
½ |
1 |
50 |
4 |
Shaw |
½ |
½ |
½ |
0 |
½ |
|
1 |
½ |
0 |
44 |
3.5 |
Muir |
0 |
1 |
|
0 |
½ |
0 |
1 |
|
½ |
43 |
3 |
Grant |
0 |
|
0 |
|
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
½ |
21 |
1.5 |
Upton |
|
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
½ |
|
25 |
1.5 |
Total |
½ |
3½ |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
1½ |
2 |
38 |
13.5 |
Round by Round Results
Round 1 - July 30
Scotland |
½-3½ |
Denmark |
GM Colin McNab 2451 (b) |
0-1 |
GM Nielsen, Peter 2668 |
IM John Shaw 2449 |
½-½ |
GM Schandorff, Lars 2519 |
IM Andrew Muir 2322 |
0-1 |
GM Hansen, Lars 2567 |
Jonathan Grant 2273 |
0-1 |
IM Palo, Davor 2519 |
Round 2 - July 31
Scotland |
3½-½ |
Turkey |
GM Colin McNab 2451 (w) |
1-0 |
IM Atakisi, Umut 2437 |
IM John Shaw 2449 |
½-½ |
IM Haznedaroglu, Kivanc 2430 |
IM Andrew Muir 2322 |
1-0 |
IM Erdogdu, Mert 2403 |
FM Tim Upton 2250 |
1-0 |
FM Erturan, Yakup 2311 |
Round 3 - August 1
Scotland |
1-3 |
Ukraine |
GM Colin McNab 2451 (w) |
½-½ |
GM Ivanchuk, Vassily 2752 |
IM John Shaw 2449 |
½-½ |
GM Eljanov, Pavel 2639 |
Jonathan Grant 2273 |
0-1 |
GM Moiseenko, Alexander 2664 |
FM Tim Upton 2250 |
0-1 |
GM Karjakin, Sergey 2645 |
Round 4 - August 2
Scotland |
0-4 |
Russia |
GM Colin McNab 2451 (b) |
0-1 |
GM Svidler, Peter 2738 |
IM John Shaw 2449 |
0-1 |
GM Dreev, Alexey 2698 |
IM Andrew Muir 2322 |
0-1 |
GM Motylev, Alexander 2675 |
FM Tim Upton 2250 |
0-1 |
GM Timofeev, Artyom 2661 |
Round 5 - August 3
Scotland |
1-3 |
Austria |
IM John Shaw 2449 (w) |
½-½ |
IM Neubauer, Martin 2468 |
IM Andrew Muir 2322 |
½-½ |
IM Pilaj, Herwig 2425 |
Jonathan Grant 2273 |
0-1 |
IM Lendwai, Reinhard 2416 |
FM Tim Upton 2250 |
0-1 |
IM Danner, Georg 2408 |
Round 6 - August 4
Scotland |
0-4 |
Spain |
GM Colin McNab 2451 (b) |
0-1 |
GM Illescas, Miguel 2624 |
IM Andrew Muir 2322 |
0-1 |
GM San Segundo, Pablo 2514 |
Jonathan Grant 2273 |
0-1 |
IM Perez, Manuel 2504 |
FM Tim Upton 2250 |
0-1 |
GM Del Rio Angelis, Salvador 2470 |
Round 7 - August 5
Scotland |
4-0 |
Cyprus |
GM Colin McNab 2451 (w) |
1-0 |
Kassinopoullus, Doros 2094 |
IM John Shaw 2449 |
1-0 |
Kyriakidis, Thrasos 2144 |
IM Andrew Muir 2322 |
1-0 |
Klerides, Paris 2224 |
Jonathan Grant 2273 |
1-0 |
Florentiades, Michalis |
Round 8 - August 6
Scotland |
1½-2½ |
Wales |
GM Colin McNab 2451 (b) |
½-½ |
James, David 2213 |
IM John Shaw 2449 |
½-½ |
Kett, Tim 2192 |
Jonathan Grant 2273 |
0-1 |
Trevelyan, John 2196 |
FM Tim Upton 2250 |
½-½ |
Spice, Alan 2175 |
Round 9 - August 7
Scotland |
2-2 |
Luxembourg |
GM Colin McNab 2451 (w) |
1-0 |
Bakalarz, Mieczyslaw 2423 |
IM John Shaw 2449 |
0-1 |
Berend, Fred 2374 |
IM Andrew Muir 2322 |
½-½ |
Berend, Elvira 2350 |
Jonathan Grant 2273 |
½-½ |
Weber, Jean-Marie 2262 |
|