Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Recent News

Page 2 of 41

European Online Youth Chess Championships 2020

30th August 2020

This to confirm that the following juniors have been selected for the European Online Youth Chess Championships on the 18th to 20th of September 2020:

Under 18 - Open

Sam Coates
Jonathan McKay

Under 16 - Open

Jake Sanger
Austin Connor

Under 14 - Open

Ross Blackford
Sanjith Madhavan
Aryan Munshi

Under 14 - Girls

Nivedita Suyal
Jennifer Feng
Alice Benson

Under 12 - Open

Ishan Kumar
Callum Robertson
Frederick Gordon

Under 12 - Girls

Ashley Tandon
Alina Tang

Each federation needs to specify specific venues where their juniors travel to for being monitored by an arbiter, who links in with a central arbiter team. A venue had been arranged as the Doubletree by Hilton Hotel (Glasgow Strathclyde). However given the tightening COVID-19 restrictions from Monday the 14th of September, we have no option but ask the European Chess Union for special dispensation to be able to compete at home (ensuring that webcam stipulations are adhered to as much as possible).

In these current times, all arrangements are always subject to change as per COVID-19 regulations.

Triathlon and Chess Suppliers Online Results

30th August 2020

Online Events for September

29th August 2020

2nd “Chess Suppliers” Open Live Games

29th August 2020

Grand Prix Winners 2020

27th August 2020

Triathlon Live Games

14th August 2020

FIDE Online Olympiad

11th August 2020

Covid 19 – Club Re-opening Guidelines

11th August 2020

SCT Junior Allegros – results

11th August 2020

Glorney Festival Live Games

26th July 2020

Online Events for August

26th July 2020

Scottish Online Championships – Final Results

25th July 2020

4NCL Season 2

16th July 2020

Paul MacDonald

15th July 2020

Primary Individual – Results

14th July 2020

International Chess Day – July 20th

11th July 2020

3rd Online SCT Allegro&Blitz – Results

9th July 2020

Robert E Rough Cup 2020

7th July 2020

Primary Individual Live Games

4th July 2020

International Junior Selection for Autumn/Winter 2020 and beyond

3rd July 2020