Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Stewarton Allegro 2019

Sunday 9th June  (1 day event)

Lainshaw Primary School, Kilwinning Road, Stewarton, KA3 3DL, Scotland

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

  More Information

The Stewarton Allegro will take place on Sunday 9th June 2019

Entry form now available.

To be held in Lainshaw Primary School, Kilwinning Road, Stewarton KA3 3DL on Sunday 9th June 2019 (Just 200 yards from old venue in Stewarton Annick Community Centre)

Events
1. Open Open to all entrants
2. Major Open to entrants with a grade of 1750 or less
3. Minor Open to entrants with a grade of 1450 or less – see above
4. Under 14 Open to juniors aged under 14 on the day and if graded, a grade
of 1100 or less – see above
5. Under 12 Open to juniors aged under 12 on the day and if graded, a grade
of 900 or less – see above.

Round Timings as follows (Approximate)
Round 1 - 10.30am - 11.30am
Round 2 - 11.55am – 12.55pm
Lunch break - 12.55pm to 1.35pm
Round 3 - 1.35pm - 2.35pm
Round 4 - 3pm - 4pm
Round 5 - 4.30pm - 5.30pm

Time Control: Each player has 30 minutes for their moves in each round.

Entries to: John Montgomery, 4 Barbeth Place, Girdle Toll,
Irvine KA11 1QL Telephone: 01294-221486
Emails to John.Montgomery@btinternet.com

A Chess Scotland Chessbase.com Scottish Grand Prix qualifying event

  Entrants

Open [7]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

5115

IM Roddy M McKay

CC

2259

4093

FM Philip M Giulian

GI

2029

5223

Stephen G McQuillan

HA

1823

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1814

4094

Rosie A Giulian

GI

1715

3323

Ian G Brownlee

LK

1622

23535

Will J Samson

ED

1488

Major [2]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

4647

John Larkin

PY

1575

28016

Sanjith Madhavan

EK

1149

Minor [7]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

13656

Don Garford

DF

1295

8736

Bernard Cassidy

HA

1293

7675

Paul Blair

PA

1221

28042

John Samson

LR

1003

27691

Ishan Kumar

LZ

851

28644

Peter Woollven

BX

-

28629

Stephen Heggie

LG

-

Under 14 [0]

This section doesn't have any entrants yet.

Under 12 [4]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

27789

Kartike Sharan

LZ

691

28248

Jainill Vadalia

PO

373

28295

Neev Lukhi

LZ

-

28829

Tilak Ittigi

PW

-