Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Perth Congress 2018

Friday 23rd February to Sunday 25th February  (3 day event)

Salutation Hotel, 34 South Street, Perth, PH2 8PH

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

  More Information

A Scottish Chess Tour Event
Friday 23rd to Sunday 25th February 2018
VenueSalutation Hotel, 34 South Street, Perth, PH2 8PH

TOURNAMENTS
A – Over 1750 FIDE RATED
B – Under 1900 and Over 1500 FIDE RATED
C – Under 1600 and Over 1200 NOT FIDE RATED
D – Under 1300 NOT FIDE RATED

SATURDAY NIGHT FUN FIDE OPEN BLITZ FIDE RATED

All Main Events: Five round Swiss tournaments played under the rules of Chess Scotland (CS).

Saturday Blitz: 7 Rounds played under the rules of Chess Scotland (CS).

PLAYING SESSIONS – SECTIONS A to D
Round 1 - Friday 6.30pm to 10.30pm
Round 2 - Saturday 9.30am to 1.30pm
Round 3 - Saturday 2.30pm to 6.30pm
Round 4 - Sunday 9.30am to 1.30pm
Round 5 - Sunday 2.30pm to 6.30pm
Rate of play: Incremental Time Control. 40 moves in 75 minutes followed by 15 minutes for the remaining moves, with 30 second increments from move 1. There will be no quickplay finishes.

E-Mail – perth@scotchesstour.co.uk

  Entrants

A - over 1750 [36]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

Fide Rating

3919

David J Findlay

DV

2154

2185

15934

Hamish Olson

BA

2159

2175

5555

IM Mark J L Orr

WD

2084

2144

4093

FM Philip M Giulian

GI

2146

2138

6072

Edwin A Spencer

DV

2031

2098

19640

Declan Shafi

CH

2023

2086

5882

Willie Rutherford

ED

1903

1962

14200

Tom Donohue

HA

1887

1955

8938

Sai Kong Tsang

CC

1971

1953

3411

Duncan A F Campbell

OB

1899

1938

6473

Douglas Will

GR

1894

1928

14599

Raymond Wynarczyk

EN

1880

1926

14372

Richard L Jennings

BA

1899

1918

4094

Rosie A Giulian

GI

1878

1901

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1889

1900

18930

Andrew Newton

IV

1873

1899

4482

Alan Jelfs

EK

1856

1892

4015

Joe Galbraith

MU

1702

1890

14758

Lewis Brookens

PY

1763

1887

12666

Neil Irving

ST

1879

1883

28173

Stephen David Harvey

OB

1802

1882

18892

Chris James

DR

1899

1876

5223

Stephen G McQuillan

HA

1780

1875

15018

Michael Ridge

ED

1813

1872

23478

Callum Smith

NJ

1744

1866

4146

Martin B Gourlay

PR

1907

1852

16590

Peter McEwan

BD

1552

1846

5828

Stephen Robinson

AR

1820

1840

23371

Ben Volland

DL

1706

1820

22551

Jake M Sanger

PW

1708

1815

23035

Tariq Pasha

NJ

1782

1798

4916

Charles T McAleenan

LN

1848

1762

7563

Nigel Chapman

BS

1757

1756

20808

Adam Walkowiak

WD

1467

1739

26683

Nicolas Skettos

PO

1751

1653

25042

Marco D`Alessio

LZ

1658

1596

B - under 1900 [22]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

Fide Rating

7723

Robert Lawson

BY

1678

1872

26268

Adria Borras Carbonell

BS

1693

1796

5433

Frankie Murray

EK

1609

1790

5346

Robin Moore

GD

1687

1778

7590

Richard G Carter

WD

1759

1772

3537

William Clinton

LV

1636

1717

3020

A Keith Aitchison

ED

1618

1682

5812

Jim Robertson

EK

1504

1679

4230

David G Hall

PR

1725

1664

24235

Jan Barron-Majerik

IV

1504

1629

24360

David Burke

NM

1582

1616

9972

Michael J Roth

PR

1644

1584

22809

Benjamin Ridge

TC

1390

1510

24546

Jonathan McKay

NJ

1334

1503

24151

Sambhav Chadha

BD

1398

1479

27414

Gwenole Le Feuvre

PR

1451

1467

10183

Ian Washington

PR

1512

1447

25043

Liam Tang

LZ

1531

1404

25091

Connor Sibbald

AN

1359

1384

23999

Matthew Billcliff

BD

1363

-

24448

Andrew McMillan

OB

1589

1322

18752

York Edgar Cleave

DL

-

-

C - under 1600 [26]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

5949

John Shankland

TR

1552

8748

Graeme R Russell

BS

1506

Wilf Wheatley

St Andrews Resident

1500 (e)

11731

James Turner

BS

1491

James Lambert

Fife Resident

1489 (e)

10980

Andrew Sutherland

PR

1482

28219

Gwilym Morrison

DR

1480

5568

Frank Park

TR

1480

27416

Robert A Gibb

PY

1450

14346

Steve Sawaryn

NM

1439

28261

Angus Sneddon

NK

1439

17298

William Harkins

BY

1428

3385

Ian M Caldow

PR

1428

3774

Peter J Doris

BS

1421

3951

Raymond Flood

DV

1377

8736

Bernard Cassidy

HA

1351

6501

Donald M Wilson

GR

1351

22203

Caitlin Reid

RS

1350

5607

Walter J Pearson

PH

1342

15536

Derek W Coope

OB

1310

23912

Oishani Dutta

NJ

1202

27092

Allan W Buchan

ED

1173

23908

Nandini Dutta

NJ

1125

24287

Ritvik Maheshwari

BD

1056

25841

Pranav Arcot

RG

1032

6554

Marcus Wylie

NK

-

D under 1300 [33]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

27698

Graham Wilson

CO

1291

24917

Niels Billcliff

BD

1283

9557

William Reid

RS

1265

16194

Bruce Geddes

KC

1255

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1223

21458

Aaron Gourlay

PR

1200

9743

David Watson

CO

1199

3648

David Cubitt

ED

1196

28232

Marten Kats

CH

1170

10275

Malcolm MacMillan

PT

1162

9032

Daniel H Boyle

BB

1145

23756

James Carson

BA

1124

24406

David A Fowler

GR

1095

23845

Robert Mathieson

PR

1086

17397

Andrew McCulloch

GI

1086

26866

Andy Heron

PY

1059

3672

Alastair P Dallas

DF

1016

3732

Scott Dickson

GR

1014

24225

David Galbraith

MU

980

25273

Alasdair Sandham

W3

978

26103

Murdo McLaurin

FC

967

26317

Sahib Kohli

GA

943

27729

Robert Carmichael

KC

898

25087

Pranav Saravanan

AN

862

6764

William Walker

BB

843

26014

Aiden M J Clarke

ES

751

26895

Panav R Sharma

RH

708

26318

Alex Sevic

G2

625

19782

David Newton

IV

609

26965

Ananth Subramaniam

RG

576

Iwo Labuda

-

12499

Gordon Greig

DL

-

28304

Christopher Sharp

OB

-