Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Oban Congress 2019

Friday 15th November to Sunday 17th November  (3 day event)

Royal Hotel, Argyll Square, Oban, PA34 4BE

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

  More Information

The Oban Congress will take place 15-17 November 2019.

Entry form now available

Royal Hotel, Argyll Square, Oban, Argyll PA34 4BE

1. Open Tournament

2. Challengers Tournament (Grading Limit 1900) (ECF 172)

3. Major Tournament (Grading Limit 1600) (ECF 142)

4. Minor Tournament (Grading Limit 1350) (ECF 117)

Rates of Play: 30 moves in 1 hour 15 minutes, then an additional 30 minutes Quickplay
finish under Chess Scotland Rules.

Times:
1st Round Friday 15th November 7.30pm - 11.00pm
2nd Round Saturday 16th November 10.00am - 1.30pm
3rd Round 2.30pm - 6.00pm
4th Round Sunday 17th November 9.00am - 12.30pm
5th Round 1.30pm - 5.00pm

The completed form and required fee should be sent to: oban chess congress,
c/o Duncan Campbell, alt na carmaig, glenmore Road, Pulpit Hill, oBan, Pa34 4nB

Enquiries should be directed to Duncan Campbell on 07804 923482 or by email at
duncan.campbell3411@btinternet.com. closing date for entries is saturday 9th november

A Chess Scotland Chessbase.com Scottish Grand Prix qualifying event

  Entrants

Open [23]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

3187

FM Neil M Berry

ED

2158

5555

IM Mark J L Orr

WD

2142

23574

Mark E Page

EN

2133

5463

George Neave

EW

2116

4722

Robert Lothian

BA

2046

4162

Alan G Grant

CC

2046

11072

Richard Birkett

IV

2017

4084

Alex Gillies

SP

1986

5223

Stephen G McQuillan

HA

1978

4482

Alan Jelfs

RS

1932

12666

Neil Irving

ST

1901

18930

Andrew Newton

IV

1896

15018

Michael Ridge

ED

1884

8938

Sai Kong Tsang

CC

1884

17078

Andre Babin

CH

1865

4866

Ian A Marks

CC

1861

21604

Andrew McCusker

HA

1830

5828

Stephen Robinson

AR

1730

24151

Sambhav Chadha

BD

1721

27414

Gwenole Le Feuvre

PR

1714

22809

Benjamin Ridge

TC

1631

27984

Sam Coates

OB

1591

28004

Alex MacDonald

GD

1303

Challengers [32]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

6393

Alistair Stuart Watson

RS

1885

26867

Simon McGuinness

ER

1845

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1815

26606

Tony J Slinger

EN

1812

13697

Alastair G Dawson

DV

1806

26607

Colin S Procter

EN

1780

21097

M John Cawston

EN

1767

11929

Alistair K J MacNaughton

CO

1756

6052

Stephen H Smith

ST

1753

7831

Ralph Stirrat

CN

1752

5827

Martin E Robinson

EW

1749

5319

Mark Monaghan

CN

1739

6895

Frank Teunisse

OB

1738

Lucasz Nowak

Oban

1711

28173

Stephen David Harvey

OB

1701

4230

David G Hall

PR

1682

3020

A Keith Aitchison

ED

1681

5433

Frankie Murray

EK

1658

24546

Jonathan McKay

NJ

1641

3403

Alistair W I Campbell

EW

1634

7723

Robert Lawson

BY

1634

4611

James P R Kleboe

KM

1604

24448

Andrew McMillan

OB

1588

4100

Hamish Glen

BH

1572

20808

Adam Walkowiak

WD

1563

5812

Jim Robertson

EK

1553

3785

Richard K Dowling

CO

1545

27416

Robert A Gibb

PY

1526

21192

Michael McRobert

IV

1507

22203

Caitlin Reid

RS

1428

28016

Sanjith Madhavan

EK

1298

13560

Gilbert Alomenu

PY

1227

Major [34]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

21174

Craig Gillies

HA

1594

6114

Alastair G Stewart

GS

1582

18928

Martin Brejter

ED

1571

6460

Ian P Whittaker

ED

1557

24235

Jan Barron-Majerik

IV

1534

8748

Graeme R Russell

BS

1529

5122

Ian McKechnie

DA

1522

6188

Thomas Tait

DA

1516

15294

Simon Kerridge

BD

1508

12370

Kevin Campbell

BH

1483

6016

Andy Smith

AR

1475

12499

Gordon Greig

DL

1475

22119

Norman G Andrews

EN

1456

27698

Graham Wilson

CO

1439

24918

Ruairidh McKay

MU

1431

10183

Ian Washington

PR

1423

25841

Pranav Arcot

RG

1421

3810

Jeff Dunn

EK

1419

4313

Douglas S Heatlie

CS

1416

17298

William Harkins

BY

1414

15673

Callum Birkett

IV

1396

3774

Peter J Doris

BS

1392

4379

Iain D Hope

MU

1383

23227

Colin Young

CH

1380

5224

George R McRobert

IV

1373

21908

Liam Richmond

OB

1367

28264

Cameron Wilson

CH

1323

15264

Steven Galbraith

ED

1291

27092

Allan W Buchan

ED

1287

7603

John Lynch

CH

1080

27788

Aryan Munshi

PO

1073

27691

Ishan Kumar

LZ

1073

28276

Ross Blackford

DR

1061

28629

Stephen Heggie

LG

1026

Minor [34]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

8736

Bernard Cassidy

HA

1342

3991

Lawrence Freel

HA

1332

24620

Alex Keenan

HA

1298

5607

Walter J Pearson

PH

1283

15536

Derek W Coope

OB

1270

9743

David Watson

CO

1193

29053

Tom Wardlaw

PR

1174

24406

David A Fowler

GR

1161

10177

Dave J Taylor

CO

1158

21175

Andrew Gillies

HA

1152

26599

Thor Saemundsson

HA

1137

3672

Alastair P Dallas

DF

1137

10275

Malcolm MacMillan

BA

1129

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1108

9032

Daniel H Boyle

BB

1099

17397

Andrew McCulloch

GI

1093

28304

Christopher Sharp

OB

1075

9557

William Reid

RS

1070

25772

Karthikeya Vundi

SM

981

13733

Robert Mcleod

CH

980

14848

Andy McCallum

CC

965

26866

Andy Heron

PY

964

13882

Derek Birkett

IV

955

17971

Jeffrey M Robinson

OB

947

13881

Lisa Paton

CH

944

28241

Shuban Kistareddy

NJ

818

19782

David Newton

IV

682

28248

Jainill Vadalia

PO

646

28874

Unnabh Shrestha

GI

596

28310

Ashley Tandon

LZ

505

28295

Neev Lukhi

LZ

498

28060

Rishi Vijayakumar

CH

482

Aidan Mackay

Oban

-

29350

Deepesh Shrestha

GI

-