Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Oban Congress 2018

Friday 16th November to Sunday 18th November  (3 day event)

Royal Hotel, Argyll Square, Oban, PA34 4BE

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

  More Information

24th Oban Chess Congress - entry form now available

16th November - 18th November 2018

Royal Hotel, Argyll Square, Oban, Argyll PA34 4BE

1. Open Tournament Prizes 1st £300 + Trophy 2nd £150 3rd £75 Grading Prize £50 Entry Fee £24

2. Challengers Tournament (Grading Limit 1900) (ECF 172) Prizes 1st £200 + Trophy 2nd £100 3rd £50 Grading Prize £50 Entry Fee £24

3. Major Tournament (Grading Limit 1600) (ECF 142) Prizes 1st £200 + Trophy 2nd £100 3rd £50 Grading Prize £50 Entry Fee £24

4. Minor Tournament (Grading Limit 1350) (ECF 117) Prizes 1st £200 + Trophy 2nd £100 3rd £50 Grading Prize £50 Entry Fee £24

Entry Fees: Juniors (U16) £12 CS members £22 Non-members £24

The completed form and required fee should be sent to: Oban Chess Congress,
c/o Duncan Campbell, Alt na Carmaig, Glenmore road, Pulpit Hill, Oban, PA34 4NB.

Enquiries should be directed to Duncan Campbell on 07804 923482 or by email at
duncan.campbell3411@btinternet.com.

Closing date for entries is Saturday 10th November.

A Chess Scotland Chessbase.com Scottish Grand Prix qualifying event

  Entrants

Open [29]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

21675

IM Andrew N Greet

BD

2440

6191

FM Alan W Tate

WD

2368

3187

FM Neil M Berry

ED

2278

15053

Stuart A White

BD

2114

5555

IM Mark J L Orr

WD

2082

4162

Alan G Grant

CC

2056

5811

Ian C Robertson

DL

2045

4084

Alex Gillies

SP

1986

25870

David A Phillips

EN

1955

18930

Andrew Newton

IV

1952

11072

Richard Birkett

IV

1940

8938

Sai Kong Tsang

CC

1922

18347

Rob Colston

BD

1915

5223

Stephen G McQuillan

HA

1910

4866

Ian A Marks

CC

1882

4482

Alan Jelfs

RS

1856

15018

Michael Ridge

ED

1848

22551

Jake M Sanger

PW

1840

23478

Callum Smith

NJ

1826

16590

Peter McEwan

BD

1822

26606

Tony J Slinger

EN

1818

5828

Stephen Robinson

AR

1810

25869

Colin Bragg

EN

1799

22158

Euan Dawson

CH

1798

25042

Marco D`Alessio

LZ

1758

13697

Alastair G Dawson

DV

1742

6895

Frank Teunisse

OB

1732

24151

Sambhav Chadha

BD

1594

27984

Sam Coates

OB

1450

Challengers [27]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1866

21097

M John Cawston

EN

1822

11929

Alistair K J MacNaughton

CO

1810

7831

Ralph Stirrat

CN

1788

28173

Stephen David Harvey

OB

1774

3537

William Clinton

LV

1744

26607

Colin S Procter

EN

1716

Lukasz Nowak

Oban

1711

15990

Daniel R Thomas

HA

1705

4230

David G Hall

PR

1704

7723

Robert Lawson

BY

1678

3020

A Keith Aitchison

ED

1664

5346

Robin Moore

GD

1658

4611

James P R Kleboe

KM

1650

3403

Alistair W I Campbell

EW

1641

7616

Joseph Watson-McFie

RS

1623

4100

Hamish Glen

BH

1607

5433

Frankie Murray

EK

1604

3785

Richard K Dowling

CO

1596

5812

Jim Robertson

EK

1580

20808

Adam Walkowiak

WD

1570

4059

E Diarmid Gibson

CD

1566

24448

Andrew McMillan

OB

1558

22809

Benjamin Ridge

TC

1544

24546

Jonathan McKay

NJ

1510

8046

James McDade

IV

1442

13560

Gilbert Alomenu

PY

1354

Major [24]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

21174

Craig Gillies

HA

1593

18928

Martin Brejter

PY

1573

22119

Norman G Andrews

EN

1511

15294

Simon Kerridge

BD

1494

23999

Matthew Billcliff

BD

1480

6188

Thomas Tait

DA

1479

21192

Michael McRobert

IV

1469

10183

Ian Washington

PR

1468

3774

Peter J Doris

BS

1456

17298

William Harkins

BY

1438

6501

Donald M Wilson

GR

1420

8748

Graeme R Russell

BS

1417

5224

George R McRobert

IV

1405

15673

Callum Birkett

IV

1403

24918

Ruairidh McKay

MU

1380

6016

Andy Smith

IC

1374

21908

Liam Richmond

OB

1371

9360

Paul M Connelly

DL

1368

12932

David McDonald

GI

1365

27698

Graham Wilson

CO

1362

8736

Bernard Cassidy

HA

1346

4166

Glynis Grant

DL

1338

26699

Malcolm R Hara

EN

1261

7603

John Lynch

CH

1064

Minor [32]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

3991

Lawrence Freel

HA

1335

5607

Walter J Pearson

PH

1334

27082

Aravind Kumar

WD

1314

10234

James Dempsey

DA

1314

24917

Niels Billcliff

BD

1288

27092

Allan W Buchan

ED

1252

7675

Paul Blair

PA

1244

28180

David Ainsworth

CO

1222

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1210

21175

Andrew Gillies

HA

1194

27780

Lee Bishop

WD

1180

9557

William Reid

RS

1174

9743

David Watson

CO

1168

28932

Patrick Gorman

EN

1150

9032

Daniel H Boyle

BB

1128

17397

Andrew McCulloch

GI

1108

24406

David A Fowler

GR

1104

26599

Thor Saemundsson

HA

1098

3672

Alastair P Dallas

DF

1064

28304

Christopher Sharp

OB

1048

28629

Stephen Heggie

LG

1037

25087

Pranav Saravanan

NJ

1006

26866

Andy Heron

PY

988

13882

Derek Birkett

IV

962

13733

Robert Mcleod

CH

952

17971

Jeffrey M Robinson

OB

942

13881

Lisa Paton

CH

926

6764

William Walker

BB

827

19782

David Newton

IV

653

28276

Ross Blackford

DR

612

27788

Aryan Munshi

LZ

475

Samer Fheed

Oban

-