Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Oban Congress 2017

Friday 17th November to Sunday 19th November  (3 day event)

Royal Hotel, Argyll Square, Oban, PA34 4BE

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

  More Information

23rd Oban Chess Congress

17th November - 19th November 2017

Royal Hotel, Argyll Square, Oban, Argyll PA34 4BE

1. Open Tournament Prizes 1st £300 + Trophy 2nd £150 3rd £75 Grading Prize £50 Entry Fee £24

2. Challengers Tournament (Grading Limit 1900) (ECF 172) Prizes 1st £200 + Trophy 2nd £100 3rd £50 Grading Prize £50 Entry Fee £24

3. Major Tournament (Grading Limit 1600) (ECF 142) Prizes 1st £200 + Trophy 2nd £100 3rd £50 Grading Prize £50 Entry Fee £24

4. Minor Tournament (Grading Limit 1350) (ECF 117) Prizes 1st £200 + Trophy 2nd £100 3rd £50 Grading Prize £50 Entry Fee £24

Entry Fees: Juniors £12 SCA members £22 Non-members £24

The completed form and required fee should be sent to: Oban Chess Congress,
c/o Duncan Campbell, Alt na Carmaig, Glenmore road, Pulpit Hill, obAN, PA34 4Nb.
enquiries should be directed to Duncan Campbell on 07804 923482 or by email at
duncan.campbell3411@btinternet.com.

Closing date for entries is Saturday 11th November.
entries received after the closing date will be subject to a late entry fee of £3.00

  Entrants

Open [27]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

3187

FM Neil M Berry

ED

2304

5400

IM Andrew J Muir

HA

2279

23574

Mark E Page

EN

2121

15053

Stuart A White

BD

2101

5555

IM Mark J L Orr

WD

2084

3881

Neil R Farrell

EW

2070

26481

Peter J E Ackley

EN

2029

4162

Alan G Grant

CC

2028

11072

Richard Birkett

IV

1986

8938

Sai Kong Tsang

CC

1971

14894

Ali Roy

CK

1901

14372

Richard L Jennings

BA

1899

4094

Rosie A Giulian

GI

1878

18930

Andrew Newton

IV

1873

4866

Ian A Marks

CC

1865

4482

Alan Jelfs

EK

1856

27478

Andrew J Mort

EN

1829

5828

Stephen Robinson

AR

1820

15018

Michael Ridge

ED

1813

28173

Stephen David Harvey

OB

1802

5223

Stephen G McQuillan

HA

1780

26683

Nicolas Skettos

PO

1751

23478

Callum Smith

NJ

1744

22158

Euan Dawson

CH

1727

22551

Jake M Sanger

PW

1708

25042

Marco D`Alessio

LZ

1658

5670

David A Potts

BH

1639

Challengers [30]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1889

3543

Richard Cochrane

PA

1887

5575

Joe Parks

KM

1873

26606

Tony J Slinger

EN

1866

21097

M John Cawston

EN

1821

26607

Colin S Procter

EN

1764

4815

Andrew MacQueen

GI

1764

5319

Mark Monaghan

CN

1764

7831

Ralph Stirrat

CN

1748

4230

David G Hall

PR

1725

23371

Ben Volland

DL

1706

6052

Stephen H Smith

ST

1704

4015

Joe Galbraith

MU

1702

5346

Robin Moore

GD

1687

3403

Alistair W I Campbell

EW

1661

9972

Michael J Roth

PR

1644

3537

William Clinton

LV

1636

3020

A Keith Aitchison

ED

1618

5433

Frankie Murray

EK

1609

24360

David Burke

NM

1582

25043

Liam Tang

LZ

1531

10183

Ian Washington

PR

1512

5812

Jim Robertson

EK

1504

20808

Adam Walkowiak

WD

1467

27414

Gwenole Le Feuvre

PR

1451

27416

Robert A Gibb

PY

1450

22155

Tom Constance

CH

1404

24151

Sambhav Chadha

BD

1398

22809

Benjamin Ridge

TC

1390

13560

Gilbert Alomenu

PY

1347

Major [26]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

16715

David Teague

EN

1590

3785

Richard K Dowling

CO

1585

27984

Sam Coates

OB

1566

22119

Norman G Andrews

EN

1543

6188

Thomas Tait

DA

1514

24235

Jan Barron-Majerik

IV

1504

5122

Ian McKechnie

DA

1501

22100

Ewan Trantor

PO

1483

11408

Paul H MacDonald

GD

1467

15294

Simon Kerridge

BD

1467

14346

Steve Sawaryn

NM

1439

4379

Iain D Hope

MU

1429

17298

William Harkins

BY

1428

3774

Peter J Doris

BS

1421

15673

Callum Birkett

IV

1416

27082

Aravind Kumar

WD

1381

3951

Raymond Flood

DV

1377

10234

James Dempsey

DA

1368

23999

Matthew Billcliff

BD

1363

21908

Liam Richmond

OB

1353

8736

Bernard Cassidy

HA

1351

6501

Donald M Wilson

GR

1351

24546

Jonathan McKay

NJ

1334

24480

James Hartman

TC

1256

7603

John Lynch

CH

1129

24225

David Galbraith

MU

980

Minor [29]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

22203

Caitlin Reid

RS

1350

24918

Ruairidh McKay

MU

1344

5607

Walter J Pearson

PH

1342

9229

Ian Johnson

EN

1340

15536

Derek W Coope

OB

1310

3991

Lawrence Freel

HA

1293

27698

Graham Wilson

CO

1291

24917

Niels Billcliff

BD

1283

9557

William Reid

RS

1265

3950

Hugh S Flockhart

PH

1259

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1223

9743

David Watson

CO

1199

10275

Malcolm MacMillan

PT

1162

9032

Daniel H Boyle

BB

1145

26599

Thor Saemundsson

HA

1136

17397

Andrew McCulloch

GI

1086

26866

Andy Heron

PY

1059

13733

Robert Mcleod

CH

1042

3672

Alastair P Dallas

DF

1016

3732

Scott Dickson

GR

1014

13882

Derek Birkett

IV

1002

25273

Alasdair Sandham

W3

978

27991

Richard Hall

PY

952

13881

Lisa Paton

CH

938

17971

Jeffrey M Robinson

OB

932

19782

David Newton

IV

609

28180

David Ainsworth

CO

-

28171

Jamie Forgrieve

OB

-

Christopher Sharp

Oban

-