Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Lothians Allegro 2020

Sunday 12th January  (1 day event)

Bainfield Bowling and Social Club, 34 Hutchison Crossway, Edinburgh, EH14 1RU

Time Controls: Allegro  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

  More Information

The Lothians Allegro 2020 will be held at the Bainfield Bowling & Social Club 

on Sunday 12 January 2020 

The Bainfield is situated in the West side of Edinburgh on Hutchison Crossway just off Gorgie Road. One of the largest privately owned bowling clubs in the UK with two outdoor greens along with the only indoor bowling centre in Edinburgh.

Entry form now available.

Events:
Open, Challengers, Major & Minor

Entries Secretary: Dave Watson
Tel: 0131 334 1062
Email: stillgamedave70@gmail.com

A Chess Scotland Chessbase.com Scottish Grand Prix qualifying event

  Entrants

Open [18]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

6191

FM Alan W Tate

WD

2339

29571

FM Francisco Sanchez Saez

XK

2339

5684

IM Craig W Pritchett

DR

2279

5797

CM Paul E Roberts

ED

2211

5555

IM Mark J L Orr

WD

2182

3881

Neil R Farrell

EW

2173

4478

FM Peter M Jamieson

HA

2127

5288

Alan W Minnican

WD

2103

18347

Rob Colston

BD

1970

9027

Pat McInally

ER

1967

4186

Michael L Green

DF

1941

25662

Oissine Murchadha

IL

1939

6473

Douglas Will

GR

1931

16085

Mike Chisholm

BS

1919

22894

Raj Bhopal

ED

1860

5828

Stephen Robinson

AR

1731

24546

Jonathan McKay

NJ

1728

11766

Douglas J May

CO

1616

Challenger [23]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

29572

Miriam Marco Francisco

XK

1837

5536

Jim O`Neil

WD

1826

4629

Richard J P Kynoch

WD

1822

7590

Richard G Carter

WD

1796

9448

Ewan Taylor

WD

1769

12666

Neil Irving

ST

1757

11929

Alistair K J MacNaughton

CO

1723

6336

Duncan Walker

EW

1711

28173

Stephen David Harvey

OB

1701

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1700

17393

Mike P Scott

GY

1693

24149

Nikos Argyroudis

DF

1692

9493

David Logue

EW

1688

3403

Alistair W I Campbell

EW

1670

6460

Ian P Whittaker

ED

1649

14985

James F Shemilt

ST

1648

14510

James R Montgomery

HA

1636

16223

Chris Linskaill

SB

1632

18587

Calum McGillivray

ED

1613

5433

Frankie Murray

EK

1410

28016

Sanjith Madhavan

EK

1281

27788

Aryan Munshi

PO

1132

29297

Leonardo De La Cruz

WD

-

Major [34]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

27984

Sam Coates

OB

1591

3785

Richard K Dowling

CO

1577

18928

Martin Brejter

ED

1573

3765

Chris Donkin

PH

1566

3596

William M Cook

ST

1549

8570

David A Hewitt

ST

1536

8398

Stuart Marchbank

DF

1503

5582

Colin C Paterson

PO

1498

3143

Simon Bate

CS

1493

17737

Jamie Hand

EU

1476

28184

Iain Cumming

PH

1457

10970

Charles Nisbet

PH

1455

27453

Chihon Ley P.

EU

1447

28514

Jonathan C Fallman

ED

1444

3774

Peter J Doris

BS

1432

8748

Graeme R Russell

BS

1389

5147

Stuart McKinney

GY

1381

27412

Gordon Caskie

HA

1381

13560

Gilbert Alomenu

PY

1371

5607

Walter J Pearson

PH

1355

11731

James Turner

BS

1352

26103

Murdo McLaurin

FC

1325

8736

Bernard Cassidy

HA

1321

27691

Ishan Kumar

LZ

1317

24480

James Hartman

TC

1306

25210

Joe Dobson

GH

1301

4379

Iain D Hope

MU

1297

27839

Callum Robertson

DR

1213

28464

Morvin Gera

CO

1183

28276

Ross Blackford

DR

992

29496

Spas Banchev

SC

-

29388

Palanivel Somasundaram

CO

-

Peter Knak

Scotland

-

Kamen Dochev

-

Minor [47]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

15476

Derek White

BS

1297

13656

Don Garford

DF

1283

15536

Derek W Coope

OB

1270

3462

Brian Casey

LS

1239

14041

William A Samuel

PH

1220

9743

David Watson

CO

1202

29053

Tom Wardlaw

PR

1174

14782

David Craig

HA

1149

27443

Julien Papillon

GL

1148

26599

Thor Saemundsson

HA

1137

6286

John Topping

CC

1098

3672

Alastair P Dallas

DF

1092

28232

Marten Kats

CH

1080

19395

James Crawford

MU

1078

20001

Daniel Coleman

CH

1056

28644

Peter Woollven

BX

1054

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1054

28513

Jennifer Shelley

ED

1024

28927

Andrew Austin

BS

1018

14848

Andy McCallum

CC

965

25772

Karthikeya Vundi

SM

920

28466

Nivedita Suyal

CO

897

4243

Chris R Hampton

WD

887

27789

Kartike Sharan

PO

885

27841

Rajkumar Anbu

LZ

873

27915

Raghav Palanivel

CY

817

28642

Rishab Anthuvan

LZ

780

28989

Andrew Wright

CS

729

28663

Srinivas Rath

CY

725

28465

Euan Samuel

CY

629

28829

Tilak Ittigi

PW

594

7931

Gavin Howard

MU

588

28874

Unnabh Shrestha

EK

501

27033

Aksara Balakumar

GG

452

28248

Jainill Vadalia

PO

422

28970

Jack Egan

SR

422

29069

Chris Juan Rayen

DY

254

26785

Geoff Lewis

ER

-

12583

Lucy Davie

ER

-

29350

Deepesh Shrestha

EK

-

29450

Danielus Marciukovas

ER

-

29433

Derek Rankine

GL

-

29031

Nikolaos Xenakis

ER

-

29505

Alagu Naachiappan Karthick

ER

-

Sava Banchev

Scotland

-

29335

Alekhya Ganti

CY

-

29368

Prachi Pardeshi

GI

-