Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Lenzie Junior Congress 2019

Saturday 14th September  (1 day event)

Anderston/Kelvingrove Parish Church, 759 Argyle St, Glasgow, G3 8DS

Junior Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5

  More Information

LENZIE JUNIOR CONGRESS in association with Chess Scotland

To be held in Anderston/Kelvingrove Parish Church, 759 Argyle St, Glasgow, G3 8DS

Start Time 10.30am Finish 5.30pm (approx.)

Saturday 14th September 2019

The event is open to Juniors aged under 18 years on the date of play and with a CS published grade of under 1300/ungraded.

Results will be graded on the Chess Scotland main list.

Time Control :- The tournament will be run as a Swiss event with a minimum of 5 rounds. Each player has 25 mins for their moves in each round.

Prizes:- If the numbers attending allow it is anticipated the tournament will be split into 2 sections U1300 (Gridlords) & U600 (Berserkers)

Registration/Entry Fees :- Registration on the day is from 9.45 am with Round 1 starting at 10.30am. Entry is £8 (payable on the day) and closing date for entries now extended to Friday 13th Sept.

Entries can be emailed to harrymarron48@gmail.com

Name, Club/School, date of birth, contact tel number and email address are all required with the entry.
Tel 07900490889 for further information

Behaviour of players:- The organisers will not be responsible for the behaviour of players. Parents should ensure that their children are supervised at all times.

Canteen :- A selection of home baking, crisps, sweets, cans, tea & coffee will be available to purchase (no hot food will be served)

Photography:- Please note that the organisers may take photos for publicity and marketing purposes and attendance as a player or spectator at this event gives permission for such photos to be taken.

A Chess Scotland Walter Munn Grand Prix qualifying event

  Entrants

Gridlords [20]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

26175

Liam Heron

CN

1225

28838

Mateo Rodriguez Rosales

BD

1110

26176

Mark Heron

CN

1085

27788

Aryan Munshi

LZ

1073

27065

Michael Moroz

LZ

978

26625

Jonathan Feng

SN

923

28466

Nivedita Suyal

CO

897

25444

Jennifer Feng

SN

896

27789

Kartike Sharan

LZ

881

28642

Rishab Anthuvan

LZ

793

27841

Rajkumar Anbu

LZ

781

28873

Gabriel Opat

ER

769

29122

Daniel Kitaev

GR

743

27105

Jonathan Turner

NJ

734

26320

Alina Tang

LZ

706

27482

Shwetika Balaji

LZ

699

28248

Jainill Vadalia

PO

646

28934

Christopher Nield

BD

628

28829

Tilak Ittigi

PW

627

27791

Kabir Kumar

LZ

600

Berserkers [38]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

28874

Unnabh Shrestha

GI

596

28204

Ross Warcup

ST

592

28630

Owen Tang

LZ

567

27080

Ibrahim Khan

G2

563

26686

Eklavya Singh

G2

538

27380

Ishan Rohatgi

LZ

517

28310

Ashley Tandon

LZ

505

28295

Neev Lukhi

LZ

498

27487

Jake Liu

LZ

488

28970

Jack Egan

SR

477

28247

Laila Almansoori

BD

427

28246

Ahmad Almansoori

BD

411

28631

Angelo Lynn

LZ

399

28876

Arnav Sharan

LZ

365

28686

Vedant Malhotra

LZ

349

29005

Abhi Verma

LZ

323

29244

Nikunj Nagar

PO

265

28643

Pranav Walkay

LZ

264

29265

Kanish Dholakia

PO

255

28694

Ishita Israni

LZ

247

27994

Alexander Barron-Majerik

NJ

216

28881

Angelina Lynn

LZ

103

27752

Ekavira Singh

G2

102

28010

Cameron McVicar

SW

102

28875

Aakash Balaji

LZ

-

29234

Swaraj Singh Virdi

LZ

-

29276

Fouzan Baig Mirza

LZ

-

29278

Tarun Vusikala

LZ

-

29352

Aadit Arya

LZ

-

28689

Aadya Dobhal

PO

-

29358

Sriram Bhaskar

LZ

-

29359

Jordan Wan

LZ

-

29363

Jimmy Lin

LZ

-

29364

Abhinava Kampli

LZ

-

29366

Tushar Roul

EK

-

29367

Aditya Srivastava

LZ

-

29368

Prachi Pardeshi

GI

-

Ellie Dempsey

DA

-