Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Hamilton Open 2022

Saturday 2nd April to Sunday 3rd April  (2 day event)

Bothwell Bowling Club, Station Rd, Bothwell, G71 8EB

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5

  More Information

Hamilton Chess Club

Hamilton Open 2022

5 Round Tournament (OTB!)

 

Dates –

Saturday 2 April and Sunday 3 April.

Round 1 at 1000 Saturday

Round 2 at 1300 Saturday

Round 3 at 1600 Saturday

Round 4 at 1100 Sunday

Round 5 at 1400 Sunday

 

Venue: Bothwell Bowling Club, Station Rd. G71 8EB.

Time control: All moves in 1 hour and 15 min.  A half point bye may be requested.

Entry fee £22 or £20 for CS members. Juniors £15.

 

Prize-giving will follow the end of the last game.

 

All games CS rated.        Masks must be worn.        44 players maximum (now extended to 50).

 

Entries:

Thor Saemundsson, phone 07754612152

Secretary for Hamilton Chess Club

Email: chessclubhamilton@gmail.com

March 13: Entrants - List now full

First Name Last Name Club Pnum Grade Junior?
1 Ross Blackford Dunbar 28276 1446 J15
2 Isaacs Browning Edinburgh 28848 1497
3 Mike Chisholm Bank of Scotland 16085 1917
4 Peter Clarke Polytechnic 22300 1611
5 Austin Connor Polytechnic 29247 1349 J17
6 Angus Dayle Edinburgh 30146 Ung
7 Atharva Dixit Hamilton 26558 475 J14
8 Angus Dunnington Dumfries 24060 2382 IM
9 Alex Finnie Hamilton 16288 Ung
10 Lewis Gemmell Hamilton 29772 Ung J12
11 Luke Greenslade Hamilton 10296 1594
12 Chris Hampton Wandering Dragons 4243 832
13 Gary Kean Hamilton 30125 Ung
14 James Keegan Ardrossan 11565 1260
15 Alex Keenan Hamilton 24620 1500
16 Ishan Kumar Bearsden 27691 1360 J13
17 Zizheng Liu Strath Univ 30038 Ung
18 Alistair MacNaughton Corstorphine 11929 1705
19 Sanjith Madhaven East Kilbride 28016 1466 J14
20 Stephen Mannion Paisley 4858 2282 IM
21 Derek McCormack Paisley 8860 1970
22 Calum McGillivray Edinburgh 18587 1665
23 Alistair McIntyre Polytechnic 5098 1188 Bye R5
24 Fraser McIntyre Troon 29928 Ung Bye R5
25 Shea McPherson Bellshill 21380 1472
26 Stephen McQuillan Hamilton 5223 1997
27 Ashton Mitchell Strath Univ 30126
28 Frankie Murray East Kilbride 5433 1631
29 Douglas Neil Hamilton 5464 1460
30 Christopher Nield Bearsden 28934 1157 J17
31 Aaron Nobile Stirling Univ 28490 1444
32 Patrick O'Hanlon Bellshill 29989 Ung
33 Julien Papillon Govanhill 27443 1202
34 Rabindra Paul Ardrossan 10019 1908
35 Aleksandr Radevic Govanhill 26573 1359
36 Dylan Ralph Aberdeen Univ 30084 Ung
37 Derek Rankine Govanhill 29433 Ung
38 Nicholas Reid Hamilton 25302 Ung J15
39 Joshua Reid Hamilton 25300 Ung J15
40 Caitlin Reid Renfrewshire 22203 1463
41 Benjamin Ridge Edinburgh 22809 1704 J17
42 Michael Ridge Edinburgh 15018 1880
43 Donald Scott Hamilton 7901 1310
44 Ian Shields Phones 30127 Ung
45 Craig Sutcliffe Hamilton 29983 Ung
46 Chris Sykes Corstorphine 12843 1791
47 Tom Wardlaw Perth 29053 1236
48 Florence Wilson Tiger Cubs 24538 1053 J15
49 Peter Woolven Badgers Brook 28644 887
50 Rong Sheng Xia Hamilton 27640 662 J13

  Entrants