Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

FIDE Online Olympiad

FIDE Online Olympiad – Scotland – News

Pairings & Team Lists - Please see, here, the full pairings for Division 2 Pool E:
http://chess-results.com/tnr532155.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30

Playing schedule & Live Games
Date/Round/Time/Pairing

  • 2020/08/15
    4 1600 UTC ---- Ecuador v Scotland
    5 1700 UTC ---- Scotland v England
    6 1800 UTC ---- Hungary v Scotland
  • 2020/08/16
    7 1600 UTC ---- Scotland v Bolivia
    8 1700 UTC ---- Costa Rica v Scotland
    9 1800 UTC ---- Scotland v Mexico

Notes:

Online Olympiad has now advanced to the next stage: Division 2
This event has its own dedicated website where you can find complete information include News/Schedule/Live.
https://olymp.fide.com/


Playing schedule & Live Games Division 3 – Pool B
Date/Round/Time/Pairing

Notes:

Online Olympiad has now advanced to the next stage: Division 3

The Online Olympiad continued last weekend with its Division 4 stage: five pools from which the three best teams advancing to the next stage.
Since this event has its own dedicated website where you can find complete information.
https://olymp.fide.com/

And if you don't want to miss a thing, we would also recommend that you follow FIDE's social media channels, where we are also posting pictures and positions from the most interesting games.


All teams entered are listed here
https://olymp.fide.com/

All matches are played on six boards divided into four categories:
A (open) - boards 1 and 2, B (women) – boards 3 and 4, C (open U-20) – board 5, D (girl U-20) – board 6.
6 reserves are also permitted but must also fit into the each of the above categories and assigned to boards 7 - 12

Division 4            31st July – 2nd August

  • 38 teams + 12 from the three Base Division Sections
  • Arranged to 5 pool groups of 10 teams
  • Top 3 teams from each pool progress to Division 3

Division 3            7th – 9th August                 Scotland placed in Division 3
http://chess-results.com/tnr530727.aspx?lan=1&art=32&turdet=YES&flag=30

  • 35 teams + 15 from promoted teams from Division 4
  • Arranged to 5 pool groups of 10 teams
  • Top 3 teams, from each of the 5 pools, progress to Division 2

Division 2            14th – 16th August

  • 35 teams + 15 from Division 3
  • Arranged to 5 pool groups of 10 teams
  • Top 3 teams from each pool progress to Division 1

General Information - Schedule

    • Actual playing times, including Time Zone, information has still to be determined/advised
    • 15 minutes + 5 second increments per move, starting from move 1.
    • Each Division pool is played within 3 days, three rounds per day.
      • Base Division: 25-27 July
      • Division 4: 31 July - 2 August
      • Division 3: 7-9 August
      • Division 2: 14-16 August
      • Top Division: 21-23 August
    • The Technical Meetings for each division will be held on the day before their division starts, i.e. 24 July for the Base Division, 30 July for Division 4, and so on.
    • The exact dates and times for each pool tournament, in each Division, are announced two days prior to the beginning, and teams’ time zones will be taken into consideration.
    • The compositions of each of these three matches of a daily session shall be announced not later than 30 minutes before the opening of the 1st match.

Host Internet Platform

  •  All games will be played on Chess.com

  Post Information

Posted on: 11-08-2020
Categories: International News, News