Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Online Olympiad 2021 – Update – Division 2

02 - 04 September DIVISION 2 - Pool C

The games will be broadcast live with multilingual expert commentary on the on the FIDE’s official Youtube channel and by Chess.com

FIDE Reports
FIDE Report Division 2 - Day 1
FIDE Report Division 2 - Day 2
FIDE Report Division 2 - Day 3

Pool C - including Scotland games

Full Cross-Table

Start time – Pairings - Results
All match round pairings are here

02/09/2021
Round 1 at -- 1200 UTC : Norway v Scotland
Round 2 at -- 1300 UTC : Scotland v Zimbabwe
Round 3 at -- 1400 UTC : Portugal v Scotland
03/09/2021
Round 4 at 1200 UTC : Scotland v Israel
Round 5 at 1300 UTC : Sweden v Scotland
Round 6 at 1400 UTC : Scotland v Albania
04/09/2021
Round 7 at 1200 UTC : Montenegro v Scotland
Round 8 at 1300 UTC : Belarus v Scotland
Round 9 at 1400 UTC : Scotland v Sri Lanka


27 - 29 August DIVISION 3 Pool C

The games will be broadcast live with multilingual expert commentary on the on the FIDE’s official Youtube channel and by Chess.com

Division 3 --- Aug 27, 2021 - Aug 29, 2021
FIDE Online Chess Olympiad Division 3 2021 - Live Games - Chess.com
FIDE Report Division 3
FIDE Report Division 3 - Day 1
FIDE Report Division 3 - Day 2
FIDE Report Division 3 - Day 3

Pool C - including Scotland games

Full Cross-Table

Start time – Pairings - Results
All match round pairings are here

27/08/2021
Round 1 at -- 1200 UTC : ICCD v Scotland
Round 2 at -- 1300 UTC : Scotland v Palestine
Round 3 at -- 1400 UTC : Zambia v Scotland
28/08/2021
Round 4 at -- 1200 UTC : Scotland v Botswana
Round 5 at -- 1300 UTC : Wales v Scotland
Round 6 at -- 1400 UTC : Kosovo v Scotland
29/08/2021
Round 7 at -- 1200 UTC : Scotland v Nigeria
Round 8 at -- 1300 UTC : United Arab Emirates v Scotland
Round 9 at -- 1400 UTC : Scotland v Angola

Note : British Summer Time is UTC + 1

Open Players                                                  Reserves (Open)
* Jacob Aagaard                                                 Alan Tate
* Andrew Greet                                                  Murad Abdulla
Woman Players                                              Reserves (Women)
* Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant                                Ali Roy
* Suzie Cooke                                                     Alice Lampard
Junior U-20                                                     Reserve (U-20)
* Jake Sanger                                                     Frederick Gordon
Girl U-20                                                         Reserve (U-20)
* Jennifer Feng                                                  Ashley TandonTeam Captain             Alan Tate

Chess.com Links to games - as and when live!

Division 4 -- Aug 20, 2021 - Aug 22, 2021
FIDE Online Chess Olympiad Division 4 2021 - Live Games - Chess.com
Division 4 sections are now posted below (Parings and Games)
FIDE Online Chess Olympiad Division 4 2021

Jim Webster / Alan Tate

Tournament regulations (pdf)

Schedule:
Scotland will be seeded 68th and this places Scotland into Division 3 (seeds 61 - 95).
At this time we do not know which section (A-E) Scotland will be placed in - I will advised when available

27 - 29 August      DIVISION 3   50 Teams (35 seeded + 15 qualifiers from DIVISION 4)   5 Pools / 10 teams each / 9 rounds)

FIDE.com and the official website of the FIDE Online Olympiad (http://onlineolympiad.fide.com, currently under construction) will provide daily coverage of the event.

 

 

  Post Information

Posted on: 13-07-2021
Categories: News