Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Edinburgh Wolf Trophy 2019

Saturday 7th December to Sunday 8th December  (2 day event)

Edinburgh CC, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

  More Information

Edinburgh Wolf Trophy 2019

A 5 round Swiss tournament for players graded below 1600.

Venue: Edinburgh Chess Club, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh

Dates: 7th - 8th December 2019

Saturday 7th – 3 rounds
Time Control: 30 moves in 60 minutes with a 15 minute Quickplay finish.
Start Times: 1) 10:00am, 2) 1:00pm, 3) 4:00pm

Sunday 8th – 2 rounds
Time Control: 30 moves in 60 minutes with a 15 minute Quickplay finish.
Start Times: 4) 11:00am, 5) 2:00pm

Unfortunately, the venue can only hold a maximum of 30 players so, to be certain of playing, it is advised that you send your entry early. If the tournament is fully subscribed, additional entrants can be added to a waiting list.

Please note that the results, including players' names and clubs, will be uploaded to the Chess Scotland website, with participants' names appearing on the website prior to the start of the tournament. By entering, you must accept that this will happen.

Entry Fee: £10 (pay at the door)

Please email entries to Calum McGillivray at: calum-1989@hotmail.co.uk

 

A Chess Scotland Chessbase.com Scottish Grand Prix qualifying event

  Entrants

Edinburgh Wolf Trophy [30]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

28514

Jonathan C Fallman

ED

1514

4064

Steve Gibson

MU

1490

12499

Gordon Greig

DL

1475

27216

Antoni Kusnierz

BS

1461

10183

Ian Washington

PR

1423

5147

Stuart McKinney

GY

1417

28848

Isaac Browning

WD

1412

27780

Lee Bishop

WD

1384

26573

Aleksandr Radevic

PO

1365

9360

Paul M Connelly

DL

1324

27092

Allan W Buchan

ED

1287

9049

Stephen Ritchie

SB

1261

11565

James Keegan

AR

1166

24406

David A Fowler

GR

1161

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1108

28927

Andrew Austin

BS

1018

28513

Jennifer Shelley

ED

989

14848

Andy McCallum

CC

965

27789

Kartike Sharan

PO

881

27841

Rajkumar Anbu

LZ

781

28248

Jainill Vadalia

PO

646

28829

Tilak Ittigi

PW

627

28874

Unnabh Shrestha

GI

596

28060

Rishi Vijayakumar

CH

482

28970

Jack Egan

SR

477

29411

Rohith Ittigi

PW

-

29247

Austin Connor

PY

-

29350

Deepesh Shrestha

GI

-

29450

Danielus Marciukovas

ER

-

29482

Chris Egan

ER

-