Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Edinburgh Congress 2015

Report by Dave Stewart. The Edinburgh Congress took place at St. Thomas of Aquin's High School, April 17-19, 2015

 

Premier (Premier FIDE report)

1st: FM Alan Tate (Wandering Dragons) 4.5pts £500;
2nd= IM Andrew Greet (Bearsden), IM Mark Orr (Wandering Dragons), Calum MacQueen (Edinburgh), Joseph McPhillips (Bolton) 4pts £65.

Grading Prize Under 2100: Mark Page (Kenilworth), Arthur Gil (Germany), Graeme Kafka (Edinburgh), Julius Schwartz (Edinburgh University) 3.5pts £15.

Grading Prize Under 1925: Declan Shafi (Castlehill) 3.5pts £50

East of Scotland Champion: FM Alan Tate (Wandering Dragons) 4.5pts £50.

Evening News Cup - Top Scottish based under 18: Declan Shafi (Castlehill) 3.5pts £30

***

Challengers

1st: John Smith (Edinburgh) 4pts £150.

2nd= Richard Kynoch (Wandering Dragons), Neil Irving (Bon Accord), Sandy Storey (Perth), Joshua Ferdnandez (Gosforth), Phil Thomas (Hamilton), Brendan O'Gorman (DHSS), Cornelius Ippel (Netherlands), Rob Warmerdam (Netherlands), Rosie Giulian (Giffnock) 3.5pts £10

Grading Prize: Holden Davis (Penrith), Stavros Karampatos (Dumfries), Euan Gray (Bon Accord) 3pts £10.

***

Major

1st= Findlay Murray (Bank of Scotland), Jamie O'Connor (Sandy Bells) 4.5pts £110

Grading Prize: Ben Volland (Dunfermline) 3.5pts £30.

***

 Bishops

1st= David Hewitt (Stirling), Charles Gunn-Russell (Balerno), Rakhel Parida (Corstorphine) 4pts £75

Grading Prize: Subhayu Banerjee (Castlehill), Rachel Smith (Ayr) 3.5pts £15

***

 Knights

1st= Ben Hartman (Badgers Brook), Ruairidh McKay (Musselburgh) 4.5pts £110

Grading Prize: Darren Gillies (Hamilton) 3.5pts £30

Under 16 Prize: James Hartman (Tiger Cubs) 4pts £30

***

Grading data compiled by Andy Howie.

Special Prizes

Prize Draw: Stephen Kee (Atticus) Winning move Rh8ch £30

Giant Killing Prize: Lukah Connelly-Sams (Edinburgh) grade 924 defeated a grade of 1603, a grading difference of 679 points in the Major Event.

Most Entertaining Game: Chris James (Dunbar) for his win as Black with the Latvian Gambit in Round 5 over Luis Rubio Rodriguez (Phones).

Best Game: Joseph McPhillips (Bolton) for his win against Andrew Burnett (Wandering Dragons) with White in the Sicilian Defence.

Both games will feature in Scottish Chess Magazine.

*****

Live games from the congress

Round 1 Flash Multiboard Mobile
Round 2 Flash Multiboard Mobile
Round 3 Flash Multiboard Mobile
Round 4 Flash Multiboard Mobile
Round 5 Flash Multiboard Mobile

***

Photos by Andy Howie

Photos by Brendan O'Gorman

  Post Information

Posted on: 22-04-2015
Categories: News