Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Edinburgh Congress 2019

Friday 5th April to Sunday 7th April  (3 day event)

ST THOMAS OF AQUIN’S HIGH SCHOOL, CHALMERS STREET, Edinburgh, EH3 9ES

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

  More Information

The 2019 Edinburgh Congress takes place April 5-7, 2019 at St Thomas of Aquins High School.

Entry form now available

The venue is suitable for disabled players including wheelchair users and is located in the city centre of Edinburgh.  The top event, the Premier Event is FIDE rated.  A group discount is available: when six players enter together, only pay for five entries.  The time control for each of the four sections are 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move.  The top games in the Premier Event will be broadcast live during the Congress.  A Chess Bookstall will be provided by Jim Fisher of Chess and Bridge, London.

Four Training Sessions, free of charge, will be available to Coaches mainly for Teachers and Parents on both Saturday and Sunday morning and afternoon from Sean Marsh of Chess in Schools and Communities.

Dave Stewart congress director

A Chess Scotland Chessbase.com Scottish Grand Prix qualifying event

  Entrants

Premier [21]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

Fide Rating

29114

IM Adam C Hunt

EN

2397

2397

24460

IM Dietmar Kolbus

EN

2281

2281

28519

IM Claude Adrian

XK

2228

2228

5555

IM Mark J L Orr

WD

2082

2085

29130

Kai-Uwe Schmidt

XK

2044

2044

29115

Siegmund Kolthoff

XK

2036

2036

28520

Leopold Adrian

XK

2027

2027

16085

Mike Chisholm

BS

1898

1960

6623

David A Robertson

DR

1912

1954

26048

Andre Antunes

ED

1832

1937

3411

Duncan A F Campbell

OB

1902

1921

20648

Mark Cooke

BX

1964

1920

22894

Raj Bhopal

ED

1986

1902

14599

Raymond Wynarczyk

EN

1875

1895

14894

Ali Roy

CK

1926

1892

21948

Harry Baxter

EN

1880

1861

23035

Tariq Pasha

NJ

1839

1850

29009

Kristaps Baumanis

BS

1845

1845

22226

Andrew Ward

SA

1776

1809

8860

Derek McCormack

PA

1780

1808

7563

Nigel Chapman

BS

1741

1733

Major [19]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1866

4339

Donald Heron

WD

1838

11929

Alistair K J MacNaughton

CO

1810

28173

Stephen David Harvey

OB

1774

21207

Thomas Grundy

BS

1743

15458

Michael Ash

MU

1689

14798

Philippe Gleizon

GM

1671

16223

Chris Linskaill

SB

1670

5921

Richard Scott

CS

1654

12839

Reinhard Schmerwitz

XK

1652

28179

Neil Fleming

WD

1640

9715

Robert P C Mitcheson

EN

1630

28522

Lucien Adrian

XK

1627

22822

Vipin Zamvar

ED

1512

24546

Jonathan McKay

NJ

1510

3872

William Falconer

WD

1507

23570

Dietah Connolly Sams

TC

1440

28904

Daniel Ranson

ED

1399

29036

Snorri Kristjansson

ED

-

Bishops [19]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

9972

Michael J Roth

PR

1597

7921

Gerry Brown

CS

1524

4976

Ivor McConnell

BN

1510

16715

David Teague

EN

1490

11404

Daniel Howe

EN

1470

3774

Peter J Doris

BS

1456

5270

Patrick M Miller

CS

1417

8748

Graeme R Russell

BS

1417

24918

Ruairidh McKay

MU

1380

25841

Pranav Arcot

RG

1376

9176

James McConnachie

GY

1358

27216

Antoni Kusnierz

BS

1342

26103

Murdo McLaurin

FC

1308

27780

Lee Bishop

WD

1180

11565

James Keegan

AR

1162

26866

Andy Heron

PY

988

27839

Callum Robertson

DR

674

29131

Janis Briksis

GW

-

28435

Mark D Moorman

XK

-

Knights [31]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

5147

Stuart McKinney

GY

1376

27698

Graham Wilson

CO

1362

15536

Derek W Coope

OB

1362

3648

David Cubitt

ED

1356

5607

Walter J Pearson

PH

1334

27092

Allan W Buchan

ED

1252

3046

George C Anderson

CS

1196

5883

Angus G Ruthven

CO

1188

9743

David Watson

CO

1168

24406

David A Fowler

GR

1104

26599

Thor Saemundsson

HA

1098

10275

Malcolm MacMillan

BA

1074

21007

Robert S M Wilson

MU

943

8243

Brian O`Donnell

CS

917

14848

Andy McCallum

CC

865

27691

Ishan Kumar

LZ

862

25772

Karthikeya Vundi

SM

857

28642

Rishab Anthuvan

LZ

751

28862

Hugh Thomson

CO

701

28608

Frederick Gordon

EA

620

28276

Ross Blackford

DR

612

27789

Kartike Sharan

LZ

495

27788

Aryan Munshi

LZ

475

28466

Nivedita Suyal

CO

472

26615

Zayd Khan

G2

458

27080

Ibrahim Khan

G2

351

27791

Kabir Kumar

LZ

276

27841

Rajkumar Anbu

LZ

227

29053

Tom Wardlaw

PR

-

29135

James Morrison

ER

-

28927

Andrew Austin

BS

-