Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Edinburgh Congress 2019

Friday 5th April to Sunday 7th April  (3 day event)

ST THOMAS OF AQUIN’S HIGH SCHOOL, CHALMERS STREET, Edinburgh, EH3 9ES

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

  More Information

The 2019 Edinburgh Congress takes place April 5-7, 2019 at St Thomas of Aquins High School.

Entry form now available

The venue is suitable for disabled players including wheelchair users and is located in the city centre of Edinburgh.  The top event, the Premier Event is FIDE rated.  A group discount is available: when six players enter together, only pay for five entries.  The time control for each of the four sections are 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move.  The top games in the Premier Event will be broadcast live during the Congress.  A Chess Bookstall will be provided by Jim Fisher of Chess and Bridge, London.

Four Training Sessions, free of charge, will be available to Coaches mainly for Teachers and Parents on both Saturday and Sunday morning and afternoon from Sean Marsh of Chess in Schools and Communities.

Dave Stewart congress director

A Chess Scotland Chessbase.com Scottish Grand Prix qualifying event

  Entrants

Premier [68]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

Fide Rating

12633

GM Daniel Gormally

EN

2478

2509

IM Michael Kopylov

Ukraine

2414

2414

29114

IM Adam C Hunt

EN

2398

2398

11217

GM Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant

EW

2336

2360

6191

FM Alan W Tate

WD

2368

2308

24460

IM Dietmar Kolbus

EN

2281

2285

Daniel Kopylov

Germany

2280

2280

21574

FM Murad Abdulla

BA

2256

2251

IM Claude Adrian

France

2224

2224

27912

Yichen Han

EN

2190

2190

19640

Declan Shafi

CH

2114

2134

3349

FM Andrew B Burnett

WD

2186

2134

3881

Neil R Farrell

EW

2099

2132

23819

John Jarmany

EN

2111

2111

22880

Chukwuka Allor

KM

2076

2110

5463

George Neave

EW

2102

2101

22884

Ubong Samuel Archibong

GR

2194

2100

23386

Lennart Koehn

EK

2134

2095

5555

IM Mark J L Orr

WD

2082

2089

Kai- Uwe Schmidt

Germany

2070

2070

26600

Helge Magnussen

GU

2099

2063

27862

Dan Waller

EN

2056

2056

Siegmund Koltoff

Germany

2040

2040

4365

Stephen W Hogg

DV

1960

2034

Leopold Adrian

France

2027

2027

26694

Junhao Xian

GU

1953

2020

11072

Richard Birkett

IV

1940

2010

22387

Euan Gray

NJ

1825

2000

24271

Max N Turner

BE

1961

1986

5223

Stephen G McQuillan

HA

1910

1975

12890

Neil Thomson

GI

2021

1965

16085

Mike Chisholm

BS

1898

1960

6623

David A Robertson

DR

1912

1954

29022

Parthipan Raja

CO

1950

1950

26048

Andre Antunes

ED

1832

1937

18930

Andrew Newton

IV

1952

1926

3411

Duncan A F Campbell

OB

1902

1921

12666

Neil Irving

ST

1904

1917

5076

Lindsay A McGregor

ED

1695

1917

3164

David Begg

PH

1824

1906

22894

Raj Bhopal

ED

1986

1900

14599

Raymond Wynarczyk

EN

1875

1895

29155

Max Muskath

EN

2120

1891

18892

Chris James

DR

1868

1888

5536

Jim O`Neil

WD

1766

1886

14894

Ali Roy

CK

1926

1885

14372

Richard L Jennings

BA

1984

1883

10019

Rabindra Paul

CW

1778

1877

22551

Jake M Sanger

PW

1840

1875

15018

Michael Ridge

ED

1848

1872

21948

Harry Baxter

EN

1880

1861

6336

Duncan Walker

EW

1797

1858

6473

Douglas Will

GR

1914

1856

17162

Sam Gregory

CH

1851

1854

23035

Tariq Pasha

NJ

1839

1850

29009

Kristaps Baumanis

BS

1845

1845

4482

Alan Jelfs

RS

1856

1840

29156

Siddharth Gopakumar

EN

1834

1834

22226

Andrew Ward

SA

1776

1809

23478

Callum Smith

NJ

1826

1802

26683

Nicolas Skettos

PO

1848

1802

27218

Jalal Shaheen

PY

1806

1787

22809

Benjamin Ridge

TC

1544

1734

7563

Nigel Chapman

BS

1741

1733

21604

Andrew McCusker

HA

1744

1726

24151

Sambhav Chadha

BD

1594

1671

27414

Gwenole Le Feuvre

PR

1612

1619

29153

Lukas Zierahn

EN

-

-

Major [58]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1866

4339

Donald Heron

WD

1838

4629

Richard J P Kynoch

WD

1830

6863

WFM Joy Durno

NM

1830

27885

Sam J Gibbs

EN

1830

8451

Paul E Robson

EN

1829

6393

Alistair Stuart Watson

RS

1824

6799

WFM Carey A Groves

WD

1821

9448

Ewan Taylor

WD

1814

15971

Phil Thomas

RS

1812

11929

Alistair K J MacNaughton

CO

1810

8860

Derek McCormack

PA

1780

28173

Stephen David Harvey

OB

1774

4815

Andrew MacQueen

GI

1769

23308

Holden Davis

AF

1763

5827

Martin E Robinson

EW

1760

21207

Thomas Grundy

BS

1743

15990

Daniel R Thomas

HA

1705

4230

David G Hall

PR

1704

15458

Michael Ash

MU

1689

17393

Mike P Scott

GY

1673

14798

Philippe Gleizon

GM

1671

16223

Chris Linskaill

SB

1670

3020

A Keith Aitchison

ED

1664

8249

Bryan Tope

MU

1663

5921

Richard Scott

CS

1654

Reinhard Schmerwitz

Germany

1652

Nikola Baltov

Bulgaria

1645

28179

Neil Fleming

WD

1640

9715

Robert P C Mitcheson

EN

1630

Lucien Adrian

France

1627

5670

David A Potts

BH

1616

4434

Colin J Hutchison

ED

1614

18587

Calum McGillivray

ED

1612

25454

Kalyan Sai Nandan Kante

NJ

1600

Indrek Reiland

Ednburgh Chess Club

1591

20808

Adam Walkowiak

WD

1570

24235

Jan Barron-Majerik

IV

1563

24448

Andrew McMillan

OB

1558

25852

Selvarattinam Gengaharan Somupillai

LN

1547

22822

Vipin Zamvar

ED

1512

24546

Jonathan McKay

NJ

1510

3872

William Falconer

WD

1507

17852

John M Pearston

CN

1495

27453

Chihon Ley P.

EU

1494

28514

Jonathan C Fallman

ED

1487

Ian Matthew

Portsmouth

1470

23570

Dietah Connolly Sams

TC

1440

24480

James Hartman

TC

1410

28904

Daniel Ranson

ED

1399

24287

Ritvik Maheshwari

BD

1364

25273

Alasdair Sandham

GR

1308

28016

Sanjith Madhavan

EK

1170

26999

Tai Wilson

NJ

872

28930

Nikitas Angeletos Chrysaitis

EU

-

28314

Darima Donitova

EU

-

29148

Stuart Ballantyne

SA

-

29036

Snorri Kristjansson

ED

-

Bishops [47]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

9972

Michael J Roth

PR

1597

3785

Richard K Dowling

CO

1596

Mark Moorman

USA

1578

18928

Martin Brejter

ED

1573

28848

Isaac Browning

WD

1573

Louise Adrian

France

1564

11330

Chris Perkin

GM

1544

10970

Charles Nisbet

PH

1533

7921

Gerry Brown

CS

1524

25240

David Houston

HA

1520

4976

Ivor McConnell

BN

1510

17737

Jamie Hand

EU

1501

15294

Simon Kerridge

BD

1494

16715

David Teague

EN

1490

11404

Daniel Howe

EN

1470

10183

Ian Washington

PR

1468

Martin Beardsley

Gosforth

1460

3774

Peter J Doris

BS

1456

28184

Iain Cumming

PH

1442

Noel Boustred

Gosforth

1430

5270

Patrick M Miller

CS

1417

8748

Graeme R Russell

BS

1417

4359

Alistair A Hindle

EW

1396

4064

Steve Gibson

MU

1385

24918

Ruairidh McKay

MU

1380

25841

Pranav Arcot

RG

1376

22192

Vagif Ramazanov

BA

1370

9176

James McConnachie

GY

1358

13560

Gilbert Alomenu

PY

1354

28189

Craig Fay

PY

1350

23117

Michael Jessing

WD

1350

27216

Antoni Kusnierz

BS

1342

26103

Murdo McLaurin

FC

1308

15264

Steven Galbraith

ED

1284

6155

Joseph P M Stuart

PB

1237

14015

Brian Stokes

BD

1198

27780

Lee Bishop

WD

1180

11565

James Keegan

AR

1162

16916

Brian Fitzpatrick

PY

1148

25245

Edward McCosh

WD

1083

7603

John Lynch

CH

1064

26866

Andy Heron

PY

988

5254

Peter D Middleton

SB

982

27691

Ishan Kumar

LZ

862

27839

Callum Robertson

DR

674

27913

Andrew Whalley

ER

-

29131

Janis Briksis

GW

-

Knights [64]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

12499

Gordon Greig

DL

1396

5147

Stuart McKinney

GY

1376

5650

William G C Platts

ED

1369

27698

Graham Wilson

CO

1362

15536

Derek W Coope

OB

1362

3648

David Cubitt

ED

1356

4379

Iain D Hope

MU

1355

5607

Walter J Pearson

PH

1334

27082

Aravind Kumar

WD

1314

27092

Allan W Buchan

ED

1252

5862

Desmond J Rowan

GI

1228

28511

William James

EU

1228

28180

David Ainsworth

CO

1222

9443

Mike Wallace

SB

1210

Gary Clarke

Gosforth

1210

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1210

3046

George C Anderson

CS

1196

5883

Angus G Ruthven

CO

1188

9743

David Watson

CO

1168

9032

Daniel H Boyle

BB

1128

4415

William Humphries

CC

1127

17397

Andrew McCulloch

GI

1108

28523

Jim O`Neill

PY

1108

24406

David A Fowler

GR

1104

26599

Thor Saemundsson

HA

1098

6443

Ron N Whalen

EW

1091

11421

Fergus J G Thomson

PH

1074

10275

Malcolm MacMillan

BA

1074

12422

Donald Scarr

PH

1025

25087

Pranav Saravanan

NJ

1006

27574

Oliver Whalley

SM

1006

26965

Ananth Subramaniam

RG

986

26276

Finlay J A Gibb

NJ

972

21007

Robert S M Wilson

MU

943

Diana Kopylov

Germany

935

8243

Brian O`Donnell

CS

917

26961

Anish Subramaniam

RG

914

24538

Florence Wilson

TC

898

28004

Alex MacDonald

GD

898

28513

Jennifer Shelley

ED

897

9746

James D Crerar

CO

894

14848

Andy McCallum

CC

865

25772

Karthikeya Vundi

SM

857

22843

Scott Blackwell

PY

848

6764

William Walker

BB

827

28642

Rishab Anthuvan

LZ

758

28862

Hugh Thomson

CO

701

26248

Logan Symons

NB

696

19782

David Newton

IV

653

28608

Frederick Gordon

EA

620

28276

Ross Blackford

DR

612

27789

Kartike Sharan

LZ

495

27788

Aryan Munshi

LZ

475

28466

Nivedita Suyal

CO

472

26615

Zayd Khan

G2

458

27033

Aksara Balakumar

GG

450

27080

Ibrahim Khan

G2

351

27791

Kabir Kumar

LZ

276

27841

Rajkumar Anbu

LZ

227

29053

Tom Wardlaw

PR

-

29008

Olmo Velayos Hernando

ER

-

29135

James Morrison

ER

-

28927

Andrew Austin

BS

-

29154

Ivan Gerganov

ZZ

-