Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Edinburgh Congress 2018

Friday 6th April to Sunday 8th April  (3 day event)

St Thomas of Aquin's High School, Chalmers Street, Edinburgh

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

  More Information

The 2018 Edinburgh Congress takes place at St Thomas of Aquins High School. Entry form now available.

The Premier will be FIDE rated.

All events use the same time controls: 90 minutes plus 30 second increment per move from move 1.

Entries to: Dave Watson stillgamedave70@gmail.com

The venue is suitable for disabled players including wheelchair users and is located in the city centre of Edinburgh.  The top event, the Premier Event is FIDE rated.  A group discount is available: when six players enter together, only pay for five entries.  Most of the prizes including the prize fund has been increased, although the entry fee remains the same as last year.  The time control for each of the four sections are 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move.  The top games in the Premier Event will be broadcast live during the Congress.  A Chess Bookstall will be provided by Jim Fisher of Chess and Bridge, London.

Dave Stewart congress director

 

  Entrants

Major [51]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

Stephen Mitchell

Slough

1760

14986

Graham J Ashcroft

EN

1885

6863

WFM Joy Durno

NM

1847

27885

Sam J Gibbs

EN

1830

15018

Michael Ridge

ED

1813

6393

Alistair Stuart Watson

RS

1810

Philip Kennedy

England

1790

4629

Richard J P Kynoch

WD

1783

4339

Donald Heron

WD

1775

9448

Ewan Taylor

WD

1775

4815

Andrew MacQueen

GI

1764

7590

Richard G Carter

WD

1759

6346

David Wallace

WD

1757

16048

Brendan O`Gorman

EN

1742

Nigel Hibberd

Germany

1740

4611

James P R Kleboe

KM

1729

5921

Richard Scott

CS

1716

4015

Joe Galbraith

MU

1702

9493

David Logue

IC

1702

Jake Thwaites

Edinburgh

1700 (e)

21207

Thomas Grundy

BS

1684

4434

Colin J Hutchison

ED

1671

16223

Chris Linskaill

SB

1665

14798

Philippe Gleizon

GM

1657

12839

Reinhard Schmerwitz

XK

1656

10970

Charles Nisbet

PH

1639

3537

William Clinton

LV

1636

16245

John S R Smith

ED

1630

3020

A Keith Aitchison

ED

1618

Peter Laubenstein

Germany

1617

6460

Ian P Whittaker

ED

1607

26998

John Phillips

IL

1599

8249

Bryan Tope

MU

1599

14570

Stuart MacQueen

GI

1592

Nikola Baltov

England

1590

24448

Andrew McMillan

OB

1589

24360

David Burke

NM

1582

7921

Gerry Brown

CS

1567

15793

Stuart Lampard

SW

1544

28223

Edvinas Volkovas

GU

1523

22822

Vipin Zamvar

ED

1495

26695

Matt Rounds

CS

1488

11408

Paul H MacDonald

GD

1467

20808

Adam Walkowiak

WD

1467

27416

Robert A Gibb

PY

1450

4775

Siegrun Macgilchrist

CK

1448

22809

Benjamin Ridge

TC

1390

3872

William Falconer

WD

1370

17726

Fergus Skillen

GU

1367

13560

Gilbert Alomenu

PY

1347

25454

Kalyan Sai Nandan Kante

NJ

1291

Bishops [43]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

8570

David A Hewitt

ST

1584

Robert Mitcheson

England

1580

18928

Martin Brejter

PY

1574

18587

Calum McGillivray

ED

1556

21984

Keith McDonald

MU

1534

28184

Iain Cumming

PH

1520

10183

Ian Washington

PR

1512

27984

Sam Coates

OB

1511

Paul Doherty

England

1510

8748

Graeme R Russell

BS

1506

James Dessent

England

1500

11731

James Turner

BS

1491

28219

Gwilym Morrison

DR

1480

28183

Andreas Drewer

CS

1477

17737

Jamie Hand

EU

1467

11408

Paul H MacDonald

GD

1467

Kurt Moreby

England

1460

6223

Malcolm W Theodoreson

SP

1443

3774

Peter J Doris

BS

1421

5147

Stuart McKinney

GY

1411

Charles Costeloe

England

1400

9176

James McConnachie

GY

1399

3951

Raymond Flood

DV

1377

28514

Jonathan C Fallman

EN

1370

5582

Colin C Paterson

PO

1367

12329

Francis Lauder

GS

1361

24870

Subhayu Banerjee

CH

1359

4359

Alistair A Hindle

EW

1335

28476

Daniel Shek

EN

1317

26573

Aleksandr Radevic

PO

1308

5883

Angus G Ruthven

CO

1265

24480

James Hartman

TC

1256

16916

Brian Fitzpatrick

PY

1202

Pagamdulam Lundeejantsan

England

1180

27092

Allan W Buchan

ED

1173

23570

Dietah Connolly Sams

TC

1155

28189

Craig Fay

PY

1064

26866

Andy Heron

PY

1059

24287

Ritvik Maheshwari

BD

1056

25841

Pranav Arcot

RG

1032

24225

David Galbraith

MU

980

24181

Thomas Wills

LV

786

5975

Gerard P Shields

LV

-

Knights [49]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

27216

Antoni Kusnierz

BS

1395

10004

Martin R Keen

KO

1394

5643

Gregor Pirrie

WD

1364

5607

Walter J Pearson

PH

1342

Tipu Raza

glasgow polytechnic

1290 (e)

4596

David King

MU

1267

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1223

9443

Mike Wallace

SB

1204

Declan West

England

1200 (e)

9743

David Watson

CO

1199

3648

David Cubitt

ED

1196

3046

George C Anderson

CS

1174

28232

Marten Kats

CH

1170

5862

Desmond J Rowan

GI

1169

Chris Patton

Pentland Hills

1150 (e)

6443

Ron N Whalen

EW

1107

Martin Tudor

Pentland Hills

1100 (e)

24406

David A Fowler

GR

1095

19395

James Crawford

MU

1090

17397

Andrew McCulloch

GI

1086

8243

Brian O`Donnell

CS

1067

13696

Athol Macgilchrist

CK

1050

3732

Scott Dickson

GR

1014

25210

Joe Dobson

GH

1001

27729

Robert Carmichael

KC

996

25273

Alasdair Sandham

W3

978

27991

Richard Hall

PY

974

21007

Robert S M Wilson

MU

967

28513

Jennifer Shelley

EN

950

26317

Sahib Kohli

GA

943

26271

Andrew Kennedy

NM

884

25087

Pranav Saravanan

AN

862

6764

William Walker

BB

843

24911

Sorcha Shepherd

ES

803

26014

Aiden M J Clarke

ES

751

26961

Anish Subramaniam

RG

745

26018

Richard Zhang

ES

687

26318

Alex Sevic

G2

625

19782

David Newton

IV

609

26248

Logan Symons

EA

576

26965

Ananth Subramaniam

RG

576

27839

Callum Robertson

DR

530

28276

Ross Blackford

DR

365

27691

Ishan Kumar

GA

182

19376

Jonathan Livingstone

GU

-

12499

Gordon Greig

DL

-

28505

Graham Wardle

CH

-

28511

William James

ZZ

-

27629

Simon Shepherd

ER

-

Premier [63]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

Fide Rating

25557

IM Justin Tan

EU

2457

2475

27765

FM Sergio Adan Bermudez

EU

2339

2340

28475

FM Ritvars Reimanis

ER

2335

2335

27451

FM Calin Gheorghiu

EU

2306

2331

24460

IM Dietmar Kolbus

EN

2290

2290

21574

FM Murad Abdulla

BA

2158

2277

Steven Jones

207

2247

28313

Felix Noetzel

EU

2217

2217

15934

Hamish Olson

BA

2159

2193

3919

David J Findlay

DV

2154

2175

28433

Walter Braun

XK

2152

2152

5555

IM Mark J L Orr

WD

2084

2136

24398

James E Moreby

EN

2126

2126

5463

George Neave

EW

2155

2125

22884

Ubong Samuel Archibong

GR

2210

2125

3881

Neil R Farrell

EW

2070

2119

23819

John Jarmany

EN

2114

2114

22000

Craig Whitfield

EN

2170

2082

19640

Declan Shafi

CH

2023

2068

27862

Dan Waller

EN

2068

2068

15013

CM Andrew D Green

ED

2047

2063

23386

Lennart Koehn

EK

2087

2060

Malola Prasath

India

186

2024

20648

Mark Cooke

BX

2012

2011

11072

Richard Birkett

IV

1986

2008

5882

Willie Rutherford

ED

1903

1985

12890

Neil Thomson

GI

2023

1978

4238

Graham M Hamilton

WD

1962

1970

28508

Yasmin Giles

EN

1970

1970

9027

Pat McInally

ER

1963

-

26601

Dennis Liu

EU

1967

1960

18930

Andrew Newton

IV

1873

1947

14200

Tom Donohue

HA

1887

1943

3411

Duncan A F Campbell

OB

1899

1938

28393

WFM Susan G Cooke

BX

1954

1931

9024

Jamie Mollison

BS

1780

1931

3239

Alan P Borwell

DV

1891

1930

13554

Peter Jaszkiwskyj

EN

1928

-

6473

Douglas Will

GR

1894

1927

22894

Raj Bhopal

ED

1890

1926

14599

Raymond Wynarczyk

EN

1880

1926

5223

Stephen G McQuillan

HA

1780

1909

4482

Alan Jelfs

EK

1856

1907

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1889

1900

4866

Ian A Marks

CC

1865

1895

4558

Craig Kennedy

LN

1930

1889

5536

Jim O`Neil

WD

1823

1888

24271

Max N Turner

BE

1898

1887

12666

Neil Irving

ST

1879

1885

28173

Stephen David Harvey

OB

1802

1882

6336

Duncan Walker

EW

1761

1882

18892

Chris James

DR

1899

1876

4810

Crawford T Macnab

CS

1819

1869

22387

Euan Gray

NJ

1915

1863

23371

Ben Volland

DL

1706

1827

5828

Stephen Robinson

AR

1820

1818

23035

Tariq Pasha

NJ

1782

1798

27218

Jallal Shahin

PY

1815

1773

7563

Nigel Chapman

BS

1757

1756

23569

Lukah Connolly Sams

TC

1617

1751

27835

Soren Jensen

XK

1744

1744

16273

Alice Lampard

TR

1906

1668

28451

Vitali Avagyan

ER

-

-