Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Dundee Congress 2019

Friday 18th October to Sunday 20th October  (3 day event)

University of Dundee Chaplaincy Centre, Cross Row, Dundee, DD1 4HN

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

  More Information

Dundee Congress 2019

Friday 18th to Sunday 20th October  (3 day event)
Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5

Venue: University of Dundee Chaplaincy Centre

http://www.dundee-congress.co.uk/venue.htm

 

Entry form now available.

PREMIER - Minimum grade 1800 (maximum entries 36, first-come-first-entered)
MAJOR - Players graded 1800 (162 ecf) or below
MINOR - Players graded 1400 (122 ecf) or below

ENTRIES: entry@dundee-congress.co.uk

or online at www.dundee-congress.co.uk/onlineForm.htm

 

A Chess Scotland Chessbase.com Scottish Grand Prix qualifying event

  Entrants

Premier [12]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

21675

IM Andrew N Greet

BD

2377

4858

IM Stephen R Mannion

PA

2243

5555

IM Mark J L Orr

WD

2142

5463

George Neave

EW

2116

6594

Peter R Smith

AY

2003

29036

Snorri Kristjansson

ED

1939

3411

Duncan A F Campbell

OB

1914

15018

Michael Ridge

ED

1884

17078

Andre Babin

CH

1865

9047

Jeremy J Mitchell

BA

1858

6473

Douglas Will

GR

1816

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1815

Major [19]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

6895

Frank Teunisse

OB

1738

9712

George Ellames

EN

1732

28173

Stephen David Harvey

OB

1701

4230

David G Hall

PR

1682

22809

Benjamin Ridge

TC

1631

8046

James McDade

IV

1592

20808

Adam Walkowiak

WD

1563

5812

Jim Robertson

EK

1553

27416

Robert A Gibb

PY

1526

4647

John Larkin

PY

1519

22822

Vipin Zamvar

ED

1479

17852

John M Pearston

CN

1462

22119

Norman G Andrews

EN

1456

9314

Edward Walton

CH

1429

14346

Steve Sawaryn

NM

1424

27092

Allan W Buchan

ED

1287

28608

Frederick Gordon

EA

1211

29351

Rob Jepson

EN

-

29247

Austin Connor

PY

-

Minor [15]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

5607

Walter J Pearson

PH

1283

7363

Graham Atkins

CH

1279

15536

Derek W Coope

OB

1270

22120

Stephen M Thacker

EN

1149

10275

Malcolm MacMillan

BA

1129

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1108

27691

Ishan Kumar

LZ

1073

20001

Daniel Coleman

CH

1056

28927

Andrew Austin

BS

1018

14848

Andy McCallum

CC

965

25985

Peter Fish

NJ

876

28934

Christopher Nield

BD

628

28060

Rishi Vijayakumar

DY

482

12583

Lucy Davie

ER

-

28985

Ben Ashley

EU

-