Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Login

Upcoming Events

Adult Events

14th Online SCT Weekender – June 2021

04/06/21 - 06/06/21  (3 day event)

15th Online SCT Weekender – July 2021

02/07/21 - 04/07/21  (3 day event)

16th Online SCT Weekender – August 2021

06/08/21 - 08/08/21  (3 day event)

17th Online SCT Weekender – September 2021

03/09/21 - 05/09/21  (3 day event)

18th Online SCT Weekender – October 2021

01/10/21 - 03/10/21  (3 day event)

Junior Events

Primary Individual Championships 2021 (online)

25/05/21 - 26/05/21  (2 day event)

ECA Scottish Junior Tournament (Online) – Practice Qualifiers

05/06/21 - 06/06/21  (2 day event)

ECA Scottish Junior Tournament (Online) – Qualifiers

12/06/21 - 13/06/21  (2 day event)

Scottish Age Championships 2021 (online)

15/06/21 - 16/06/21  (2 day event)

ECA Scottish Junior Tournament (Online) – Finals

26/06/21 - 27/06/21  (2 day event)

Player Search

Ads / Sponsors

Recent News

Page 2 of 42

Scottish Success at the British Championship Festival

3rd January 2021

Some fantastic results for the Scottish Contingent at the British Online Championships

Women's Championship won by Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant with a perfect 7/7!

Special mention to Florence Wilson for qualifying for the Final!

Freddy Gordon won the U10 Standardplay, Bliz and Rapidplay!

Andrew Todd won both the U1700 and U1700 Rapidplay

Best Scot by position

Open - 4th Matthew Turner
Open Rapidplay - 2nd Matthew Turner
Womens Championship - 1st Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant
Womens Rapidplay - 2nd Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant
Womens Blitz - 13th Alice Lampard
O50 Championship - 6th Rabindra Paul
U8 Standard - 9th Rithvik Ambattu
U8 Blitz - 7th Rithvik Ambattu
U10 Standard - 1st Freddy Gordon
U10 Rapidplay - 1st Freddy Gordon
U10 Blitz - 1st Freddy Gordon
U12 Blitz - 14th Ishan Kumar
U14 Standard - 9th Sanjith Madhaven
U14 Rapidplay - 5th Sanjith Madhaven
U14 Blitz - 10th Sanjith Manhaven
U16 Standard - 11th Joe Cunningham
U16 Rapidplay - 6th James Hartman
U16 Blitz - 6th James Hartman
U18 Standard - 5th Jonathan McKay
U18 Rapidplay - 5th Jonathan McKay
Major Open Rapid - 14th Sanjeev Kumar
U2000 Standard - 6th Rishi Vijaykumar
U2000 Rapidplay - 12th Rishi Vijaykumar
U1700 Standard - 1st Andrew Todd
U1700 Standard - 1st Andrew Todd
U1400 Standard - 17th Florence Wilson
U1400 Rapidplay - 26th Mark Smith

Online 4NCL Season 3

30th December 2020

December 2020 – E-Mag

29th December 2020

Grading System Free Access 2020

23rd December 2020

She Plays To Win – UK Girls Chess Project

13th December 2020

International Junior Selection for 2021

9th December 2020

Player of the Year 2020

4th December 2020

Celtic Nations 2020

3rd December 2020

Intercontinental FIDE ChessKid Challenge

26th November 2020

Online British Championships

23rd November 2020

Frosty Moon Allegro Results

15th November 2020

European Chess Academy

4th November 2020

Tattie Festival results 2020

4th November 2020

AGM Update

3rd November 2020

Celtic Nations Online Junior Team Invitational 2020 Selections

1st November 2020

FIDE World Online Cadets & Youth Rapid Championships 2020

1st November 2020

October 2020 – E-Mag

28th October 2020

Events for November

27th October 2020

International Junior Selection – Criteria Guidance

24th October 2020

Celtic Nations Online Junior Team Invitational 2020

7th October 2020