Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Aberdeen Congress

Friday 21st April to Sunday 23rd April  (3 day event)

Best Western Summerhill Hotel, 20 Summerhill Court, Aberdeen, AB15 6TW

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Entry Form

  More Information

Events: Open, Major, Minor
Entries to: AberdeenChessCongress@btinternet.com
Aberdeen chess congress to be held at the Best Western Summerhill Hotel, Aberdeen from Friday 21st – Sunday 23rd April 2017. Entry form now available. Enquiries to Neil Irving (AberdeenChessCongress@btinternet.com)
How to find venue
Summerhill Hotel
A Chess Scotland graded event

  Entrants

Open [16]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

12082

Calum MacQueen

ED

2331

3919

David J Findlay

DV

2109

17850

Julius Schwartz

IV

2060

4722

Robert Lothian

BA

2052

18930

Andrew Newton

IV

1912

14372

Richard L Jennings

BA

1894

3468

Mike Cavanagh

BA

1886

6863

WFM Joy Durno

NM

1850

9047

Jeremy J Mitchell

BA

1831

22387

Euan Gray

NJ

1826

13697

Alastair G Dawson

DV

1807

3411

Duncan A F Campbell

OB

1733

23371

Ben Volland

DL

1626

22158

Euan Dawson

CH

1599

23478

Callum Smith

NJ

1565

27920

Stefan Wagner

BA

-

Major [29]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

15018

Michael Ridge

ED

1837

4230

David G Hall

PR

1819

24360

David Burke

NM

1713

5346

Robin Moore

GD

1683

6052

Stephen H Smith

ST

1676

9859

Keith Emery

SZ

1657

3537

William Clinton

LV

1649

12399

Alan Smith

BA

1648

4277

Bruce T Harrold

SZ

1645

27340

Rich Wiltshir

EN

1635

3020

A Keith Aitchison

ED

1625

27319

Divyesh Selvaraj

AB

1611

3863

John Ewen

BA

1592

4775

Siegrun Macgilchrist

AY

1576

27453

Chihon L Polanco

EU

1518

6501

Donald M Wilson

GR

1493

24235

Jan Barron-Majerik

IV

1466

3575

David G Congalton

GD

1465

3951

Raymond Flood

DV

1464

20808

Adam Walkowiak

WD

1393

14346

Steve Sawaryn

NM

1342

27414

Gwenole Le Feuvre

XK

1299

6113

Alex J Stewart

BA

1257

25091

Connor Sibbald

AN

1202

23912

Oishani Dutta

NJ

1149

25454

Kalyan Sai Nandan Kante

NJ

1136

23908

Nandini Dutta

NJ

1116

24151

Sambhav Chadha

GA

1039

22809

Benjamin Ridge

TC

991

Minor [25]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

8657

Ray Noble

CH

1448

27647

Lucas Torroba

EU

1398

15693

Sean Gordon

BA

1391

15536

Derek W Coope

OB

1338

15512

Morven Petrie

EK

1303

21582

Alex Beston

BA

1297

27092

Allan W Buchan

ED

1176

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1132

13696

Athol Macgilchrist

AY

1103

17397

Andrew McCulloch

GI

1099

3672

Alastair P Dallas

DF

1098

23756

James Carson

BA

1034

13881

Lisa Paton

CH

1011

13733

Robert Mcleod

CH

1005

24229

Aditya Hegde

AB

928

26276

Finlay Gibb

NJ

690

25087

Pranav Saravanan

AN

667

25841

Pranav Arcot

RG

624

26961

Anish Subramaniam

RG

410

26965

Ananth Subramaniam

RG

237

Trevor Hawkins

-

27503

Andrew Todd

AU

-

Julien Caine

-

Jesus Gomez

-

10980

Andrew Sutherland

PR

-