Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

5th Inverness Chess Congress 2017

Friday 1st September to Sunday 3rd September  (3 day event)

Chieftain Hotel, 2 Millburn Road, Inverness, IV2 3PS

Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 5  |  Website  |  Entry Form

  More Information

Sections: FIDE Open, FIDE Major & Minor

Entry Form now available

A Chess Scotland Graded Event

Fide Registrations:

Open

Major

How to find venue

  Entrants

Balnuaran - Premier U2200 FIDE [15]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

Fide Rating

17850

Julius Schwartz

IV

2131

2076

11072

Richard Birkett

IV

1986

2008

3411

Duncan A F Campbell

OB

1899

1989

18930

Andrew Newton

IV

1873

1909

23478

Callum Smith

NJ

1744

1908

16590

Peter McEwan

BD

1552

1898

22505

Robert Kane

ED

1889

1890

15018

Michael Ridge

ED

1813

1887

3788

James Doyle

PO

1812

1870

28173

Stephen David Harvey

OB

1802

-

20808

Adam Walkowiak

WD

1467

1743

8860

Derek McCormack

PA

1766

1730

22313

Siddharth Berera

TC

1765

1727

5223

Stephen G McQuillan

HA

1780

1704

16273

Alice Lampard

TR

1906

1639

Tomnaurich Major - Under 1850 FIDE [19]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

Fide Rating

21097

M John Cawston

EN

1821

1821

5346

Robin Moore

GD

1687

1769

3020

A Keith Aitchison

ED

1618

1687

3951

Raymond Flood

DV

1377

1683

3654

David R Cumming

IV

1471

1673

24235

Jan Barron-Majerik

IV

1504

1667

24360

David Burke

NM

1582

1626

5796

Martin P Roberts

PR

1619

-

15793

Stuart Lampard

TR

1544

-

22809

Benjamin Ridge

TC

1390

1518

24546

Jonathan McKay

NJ

1334

1465

7607

Bruce Wallace

DV

1463

-

27416

Robert A Gibb

PY

1450

-

5224

George R McRobert

IV

1438

-

28174

Mark D Couch

EN

1420

-

24151

Sambhav Chadha

BD

1398

1403

25091

Connor Sibbald

AN

1359

1371

25454

Kalyan Sai Nandan Kante

NJ

1291

-

26999

Tai Wilson

NJ

852

-

Clach Na Cudainn Minor - Under 1450 CS [17]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

5607

Walter J Pearson

PH

1342

15536

Derek W Coope

OB

1310

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1223

25529

William V Bower

EL

1175

27092

Allan W Buchan

ED

1173

10275

Malcolm MacMillan

PT

1162

9032

Daniel H Boyle

BB

1145

17397

Andrew McCulloch

GI

1086

27780

Lee Bishop

WD

1065

25841

Pranav Arcot

RG

1032

19782

David Newton

IV

609

26965

Ananth Subramaniam

RG

576

27984

Sam Coates

OB

-

28170

John Douglass

MO

-

28171

Jamie Forgrieve

OB

-

28172

James D Collins

MO

-

28142

Raghav Praveen

BA

-