Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

2017 Scottish Schools Team Chess Championships

The 2017 Scottish Schools Team Chess Championships took place on Sunday the 12th of March, in Broughton High School Assembly Hall, Edinburgh.

The event attracted 45 teams across the sections.

The 2017 Schools team champions were:
Secondary – Bishopbriggs 1 - Marco D'Alessio, Liam Tang and Chris Wan
IMG_1390

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Primary – St Peters 2 - Richard Zhang, Ollie Baynes, Jamie McAdams and Cristina Kringe Carrio

IMG_1384

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Primary 5 and under – ESMS A - Oliver Whalley, Karthekeya Vundi, George Burton and Peter Roddam

IMG_1381

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The final placings were:
Secondary
1st Bishopbriggs 1 (Schools team champions) 7/8 8½ board points
1st Tiger Cubs 7/8 8½ board points
2nd Borughmuir 6/8 10 board points
3rd Dundee 6/8 9½ board points
4th Linlithgow 4/8 6 board points
5th James Gillespie 4/8 4 board points
6th Broughton 2 2/8 5 board points
7th Bishopbriggs 2 2/8 4 board points
8th Broughton 1 2/8 3½ board points
9th Broughton 3 0/8 1 board point

Primary
1st St Peters 2 (Schools team champions) 8/8 11 board points
2nd High School of Glasgow 8/8 10 board points
3rd St Peters 1 6/8 9 board points
4th NSCS 6/8 8½ board points
5th Holy Cross 1 6/8 8 board points
6th Glasgow Academy 6/8 7 board points
7th James Gillespie 5/8 7½ board points
8th Bishopton 5/8 5 ½ board points
9th ESMS A 4/8 7 board points
10th Low Port 1 4/8 6 board points
11th Flora Stevenson 4/8 6 board points
12th Holy Coss 2 4/8 6 board points
13th Kelvinside 4/8 5½ board points
14th ESMS C 4/8 5 board points
15th Bruntsfield 3/8 4 board points
16th Craigclowan 3/8 3½ board points
17th ESMS P6 2/8 5½ board points
18th ESMS B 2/8 5 board points
19th St George’s 2/8 3 board points
19th Low Port 2 2/8 3 board points
21st Murroes 0/8 1 board point

Primary 5 and under
1st ESMS A (Schools team champions) 7/8 9½ board points
2nd Sciennes 1 7/8 8 board points
3rd Sciennes 3 6/8 6 board points
4th Holy Cross 5/8 8½ board points
5th NSCS 5/8 8 board points
6th Sciennes 2 5/8 7½ board points
7th ESMS B 5/8 6½ board points
8th St Peter’s 4/8 7 board points
9th Glasgow Academy 4/8 6½ board points
10th Flora Stevenson 4/8 6 board points
11th James Gillespie 3/8 5 board points
12th Low Port 3/8 4½ board points
13th St George’s P5 2/8 3½ board points
14th Murroes 2/8 3 board points
15th St George’s P4 2/8 2½ board points

  Post Information

Posted on: 26-03-2017
Categories: News