Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

Chess Scotland

The home of Chess in Scotland

124th Scottish Championships

Saturday 15th July to Sunday 23rd July  (9 day event)

Bonar Hall, Park Place, Dundee, DD1 4HN

International Event  |  Time Controls: Regular  |  Rounds: 9  |  Website  |  Entry Form

  More Information

Entries to: membership@chessscotland.com
The 124th Scottish Championships will be held in Dundee - entry form and website now available.

How to find venue

  Entrants

Scottish Blitz Championships [7]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

Fide Rating

7563

Nigel Chapman

BS

1789

1764

5956

Alan W Sharp

BD

1640

-

16273

Alice Lampard

TR

1675

1595

28059

Peter Carroll

IL

1563

1563

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1132

1412

26999

Tai Wilson

NJ

1048

-

25087

Pranav Saravanan

AN

667

-

Scottish Schools’ Individual Champs [1]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

24546

Jonathan McKay

NJ

1121

Championships and International open [43]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

Fide Rating

GM Andrey Maksimenko

UKR

2484

2484

5115

IM Roddy M McKay

CC

2322

2326

28058

IM Kristyna Havlikova

XK

2274

2274

FM Bernd Baum

GER

2269

2269

6344

FM Tim Wall

EN

2193

2226

7758

FM Charles H Storey

EN

2255

2214

4168

Jonathan I M Grant

EW

2156

2187

5555

IM Mark J L Orr

WD

2110

2152

3232

Gerald Bonner

GW

2044

2129

15013

Andrew D Green

ED

2108

2065

27980

CM Andreas A Schmitz

XK

2035

2023

22387

Euan Gray

NJ

1826

1958

6873

Douglas McKerracher

EN

1948

1955

14372

Richard L Jennings

BA

1894

1924

5575

Joe Parks

KM

1870

1924

14372

Richard L Jennings

BA

1894

1924

9859

Keith Emery

SZ

1657

1898

4094

Rosie A Giulian

GI

1926

1892

28057

Ian G Matthew

EN

1887

1887

27981

WFM Manuela Schmitz

XK

1906

1874

12666

Neil Irving

ST

1845

1873

6863

WFM Joy Durno

NM

1850

1871

23478

Callum Smith

NJ

1565

1847

10019

Rabindra Paul

CW

1807

1841

9047

Jeremy J Mitchell

BA

1831

-

28056

Tim Spanton

EN

1830

1830

6052

Stephen H Smith

ST

1676

1794

13697

Alastair G Dawson

DV

1807

1793

22158

Euan Dawson

CH

1599

1784

18805

Carl Milton

BA

1743

1774

23371

Ben Volland

DL

1626

1661

22822

Vipin Zamvar

ED

1492

1651

4277

Bruce T Harrold

SZ

1645

-

5812

Jim Robertson

EK

1524

1633

16273

Alice Lampard

TR

1675

1595

28059

Peter Carroll

IL

1563

1563

27414

Gwenole Le Feuvre

PR

1299

1414

24546

Jonathan McKay

NJ

1121

1406

17397

Andrew McCulloch

GI

1099

-

26999

Tai Wilson

NJ

1048

-

25087

Pranav Saravanan

AN

667

-

28062

Carey Milton

XK

-

-

28063

Fred Parks

XK

-

-

U1850 and Senior U1850 [9]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

16064

Robert Clegg

EN

1791

16048

Brendan O`Gorman

EN

1788

3537

William Clinton

LV

1649

5956

Alan W Sharp

BD

1640

4775

Siegrun Macgilchrist

AY

1576

24918

Ruairidh McKay

MU

1297

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1132

17397

Andrew McCulloch

GI

1099

26999

Tai Wilson

NJ

1048

Scottish Rapidplay Championships [5]

Pnum

Name

Club / Federation

National Rating

5956

Alan W Sharp

BD

1640

28059

Peter Carroll

IL

1563

14266

Mark J Smith

ED

1132

26999

Tai Wilson

NJ

1048

21948

Harry Baxter

EN

-