Richardson Cup 2024

Ending on 18/05/2024
Results compiled by Alistair Maxwell
Grading calculations last updated - 12/06/2024

Richardson Cup 2024 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13Edinburgh3300610923001773
25Dundee320149960001356
32Edinburgh West21012664000956
48Bank of Scotland21012565000850
57Bon Accord10010224000338
66Cathcart10010125000225
71Phones10010035000119
84Hamilton10010032003119
  14 7 0 7 14 33 40 33 3 0 3 58  

Richardson Cup 2024 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Phones1             
Edinburgh West6 2           
Edinburgh  5 6 5       17 
Hamilton    1         
Dundee    2   6   5 13 
Cathcart        2     
Bon Accord            3 
Bank of Scotland        3   5 

Richardson Cup 2024 Match Results
Bd Grade Phones (1) vs (2) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2306 Bozinakis, Pavlos    -   Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan (GM)  2280 Draw 
2 2021 Skettos, Nicolas  0  -  1 Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  2118 Away Win 
3 1774 Dickson, Robert  0  -  1 Grant, Jonathan I M  2159 Away Win 
4 1639 McIntyre, John W  0  -  1 Farrell, Neil R  2029 Away Win 
5 1645 Barker, Luke  0  -  1 Neave, George  2051 Away Win 
6 1750 Vadalia, Jainill    -   Boggarapu, Kritan  1839 Draw 
7 1638 Srivastava, Aditya  0  -  1 Bell, Alan D  1949 Away Win 
8 1548 Roul, Tushar    -   Watkins, John  1717 Draw 
  1 - 6 

Bd Grade Edinburgh (3) vs (4) Hamilton Grade Comments
1 2212 Waldhausen Gordon, Frederick (FM)    -   Tweedie, Steven  2145 Draw 
2 2379 Ruxton, Keith (FM)  1  -  0 McCusker, Andrew  1875 Home Win 
3 2265 Berry, Neil M (FM)    -   Donohue, Tom  1913 Draw 
4 2220 Thomson, Craig S M (FM)  1  -  0 McCormack, Derek  1872 Home Win 
5 2202 Walden, Petros    -   Montgomery, Robert S  1620 Draw 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
7 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
8 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 1 

Bd Grade Dundee (5) vs (6) Cathcart Grade Comments
1 2253 Ophoff, Jacques (CM)    -   McKay, Roddy M (IM)  2228 Draw 
2 2163 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 Tsang, Sai Kong  1836 Home Win 
3 2132 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Taylor, Allen  1738 Home Win 
4 2071 Magnussen, Helge  1  -  0 Myant, Martin  1662 Home Win 
5 1764 Dawson, Alastair G    -   Roger, Michael  1482 Draw 
6 1717 Deighan, Matthew  0  -  1 Knak-Watt, Peter  1471 Away Win 
7 1629 Crofts, Joshua  1  -  0 McFadden, Aidan  0 Home Win 
8 0 Clark, Adam  1  -  0 McQuat, Ryan  0 Home Win 
  6 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord (7) vs (8) Bank of Scotland Grade Comments
1 2337 Olson, Hamish (FM)    -   Bennett, William  2037 Draw 
2 1992 Lothian, Robert  0  -  1 Blanco , Jorge  2192 Away Win 
3 1806 Mitchell, Jeremy J  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1939 Away Win 
4 1762 MacDonald, Duncan  1  -  0 James, Chris  1884 Home Win 
5 1565 Brennan, J Ross    -   Mollison, Jamie  1814 Draw 
6 0 Murray, Thomas W J  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1871 Away Win 
7 1789 Cavanagh, Mike  1  -  0 Ballantyne, Stuart  1635 Home Win 
8 989 Turner, Jonathan  0  -  1 Baumanis, Kristaps  1672 Away Win 
  3 - 5 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (2) vs (3) Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 2280 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan (GM)  0  -  1 Waldhausen Gordon, Frederick (FM)  2212 Away Win 
2 2220 Redpath, Joe (FM)    -   Ruxton, Keith (FM)  2379 Draw 
3 2118 Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  0  -  1 Berry, Neil M (FM)  2265 Away Win 
4 2159 Grant, Jonathan I M  0  -  1 Thomson, Craig S M (FM)  2220 Away Win 
5 2051 Neave, George    -   Bremner, Adam (CM)  2204 Draw 
6 2029 Farrell, Neil R  1  -  0 Walden, Petros  2202 Home Win 
7 1839 Boggarapu, Kritan  0  -  1 MacQueen, Calum  2174 Away Win 
8 1949 Bell, Alan D    -   Brechin, Hugh R  1982 Draw 
  2 - 5 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland (8) vs (5) Dundee Grade Comments
1 2268 Tushynskyi, Volodymyr  0  -  1 Ophoff, Jacques (CM)  2253 Away Win 
2 2037 Bennett, William    -   Vijayakumar, Rishi  1909 Draw 
3 2192 Blanco , Jorge  0  -  1 Findlay, David J  2163 Away Win 
4 1939 Chisholm, Mike    -   Spencer, Edwin A  2132 Draw 
5 1884 James, Chris  0  -  1 Crofts, Joshua  1629 Away Win 
6 1814 Mollison, Jamie    -   Dawson, Euan  1864 Draw 
7 1871 Chapman, Nigel    -   Dawson, Alastair G  1764 Draw 
8 1635 Ballantyne, Stuart  1  -  0 Deighan, Matthew  1717 Home Win 
  3 - 5 

Bd Grade Dundee (5) vs (3) Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 2253 Ophoff, Jacques (CM)  1  -  0 Ruxton, Keith (FM)  2379 Home Win 
2 2132 Shafi, Declan    -   Berry, Neil M (FM)  2265 Draw 
3 1909 Vijayakumar, Rishi  0  -  1 Thomson, Craig S M (FM)  2220 Away Win 
4 2132 Spencer, Edwin A  0  -  1 Walden, Petros  2202 Away Win 
5 2062 Wright, Andrew G  0  -  1 Green, Andrew D (CM)  2131 Away Win 
6 1629 Crofts, Joshua    -   Brechin, Hugh R  1982 Draw 
7 1864 Dawson, Euan  0  -  1 Rutherford, Willie  1945 Away Win 
8 1764 Dawson, Alastair G    -   McGregor, Lindsay A  1694 Draw 
  2 - 5 

Richardson Cup 2024 Team Results
Team 1 - Phones
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Dickson, Robert   PO   -   1774   3731   0   1   2159   0   1   0.089   -0.089   1759 
 4   McIntyre, John W   PO   -   1639   5102   0   1   2029   0   1   0.087   -0.087   1629 
 5   Barker, Luke   PO   -   1645   11947   0   1   2045   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1645 
 1   Bozinakis, Pavlos   PO   -   2306   22164      1   2280      1   0.535   -0.035   2280 
 2   Skettos, Nicolas   PO   -   2021   26683   0   1   2118   0   1   0.370   -0.370   1718 
 6   Vadalia, Jainill   POPY   J13   1750   28248      1   1959      1   0.233   0.267   1959 
 8   Roul, Tushar   EKPO   J14   1548   29366      1   1717      1   0.277   0.223   1717 
 7   Srivastava, Aditya   POLZ   J15   1638   29367   0   1   1949   0   1   0.140   -0.140   1549 

Team 2 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Bell, Alan D   GRBX   -   1949   3166   1   2   1860   1   2   1.218   0.282   2053 
 4   Farrell, Neil R   EWLS   -   2029   3881   2   2   1920   2   2   1.184   0.816   2320 
 3   Grant, Jonathan I M   EW   -   2159   4168   1   2   1997   1   2   1.327   -0.327   1997 
 5   Neave, George   EW   -   2051   5463   1   2   1928   1   2   1.213   0.287   2120 
 2   Pritchett, Craig W (IM)   DR   -   2118   5684   1   2   2143   1   2   0.937   0.063   2143 
 8   Watkins, John   EW   -   1717   6392      1   1668      1   0.570   -0.070   1668 
 9   Redpath, Joe (FM)   EW   -   2220   8350      1   2379      1   0.289   0.211   2379 
 1   Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan (GM)   EW   -   2280   11217      2   2324      2   0.881   -0.381   2131 
 6   Boggarapu, Kritan   EAER   J14   1839   30027      2   2027      2   0.566   -0.066   1834 

Team 3 - Edinburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Berry, Neil M (FM)   ED   -   2265   3187   2   3   2054   2   3   2.263   -0.263   2176 
 11   McGregor, Lindsay A   EDSB   -   1694   5076      1   1764      1   0.403   0.097   1764 
 10   Rutherford, Willie   ED   -   1945   5882   1   1   1864   1   1   0.610   0.390   2264 
 2   Ruxton, Keith (FM)   SB   -   2379   5884   1   3   2151   1   3   2.298   -0.798   2151 
 4   Thomson, Craig S M (FM)   ED   -   2220   6238   3   3   2027   3   3   2.195   0.805   2426 
 8   Brechin, Hugh R   ED   -   1982   11864   1   2   1789   1   2   1.440   -0.440   1789 
 7   MacQueen, Calum   EDGI   -   2174   12082   1   1   1959   1   1   0.772   0.228   2359 
 6   Bremner, Adam (CM)   BAED   -   2204   14033      1   2051      1   0.705   -0.205   2051 
 9   Green, Andrew D (CM)   EDTC   -   2131   15013   1   1   2062   1   1   0.597   0.403   2462 
 5   Walden, Petros   ED   -   2202   24775   1   3   1988   1   3   2.244   -0.744   1988 
 1   Waldhausen Gordon, Frederick (FM)   EA   J13   2212   28608   1   2   2212   1   2   0.994   0.506   2406 

Team 4 - Hamilton
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Montgomery, Robert S   HABK   -   1620   5335      1   2020      1   0.082   0.418   2020 
 4   McCormack, Derek   PABS   -   1872   8860   0   1   2220   0   1   0.112   -0.112   1820 
 1   Tweedie, Steven   HA   -   2145   9123      1   2342      1   0.248   0.252   2342 
 3   Donohue, Tom   HA   -   1913   14200      1   2265      1   0.112   0.388   2265 
 2   McCusker, Andrew   HA   -   1875   21604   0   1   2275   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1875 

Team 5 - Dundee
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Findlay, David J   DV   -   2163   3919   2   2   2014   2   2   1.330   0.670   2414 
 3   Spencer, Edwin A   DV   -   2132   6072   1   3   1960   1   3   2.071   -0.571   1960 
 12   Wright, Andrew G   DV   -   2062   6542   0   1   2131   0   1   0.403   -0.403   1731 
 5   Dawson, Alastair G   DV   -   1764   13697   1   3   1682   1   3   1.788   -0.288   1682 
 11   Shafi, Declan   CH   -   2132   19640      1   2265      1   0.318   0.182   2265 
 10   Dawson, Euan   CH   -   1864   22158      2   1880      2   0.960   -0.460   1686 
 4   Magnussen, Helge   CH   -   2071   26600   1   1   1671   1   1   0.918   0.082   2071 
 9   Vijayakumar, Rishi   CH   J12   1909   28060      2   2128      2   0.464   0.036   1936 
 7   Crofts, Joshua   DV   -   1629   28207   2   3   1754   2   3   1.084   1.416   2034 
 1   Ophoff, Jacques (CM)   DV   -   2253   29574   2   3   2305   2   3   1.289   1.211   2585 
 6   Deighan, Matthew   SAEK   NEW   1717   29878   0   2   1553   0   2   1.413   -1.413   1153 
 8   Clark, Adam   DV   J18   0   31700   1   1   1569   1   1   0   0   1969 

Team 6 - Cathcart
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   McKay, Roddy M (IM)   CC   -   2228   5115      1   2253      1   0.465   0.035   2253 
 3   Taylor, Allen   CC   -   1738   6193   0   1   2132   0   1   0.084   -0.084   1732 
 2   Tsang, Sai Kong   CC   -   1836   8938   0   1   2163   0   1   0.128   -0.128   1763 
 5   Roger, Michael   CC   -   1482   28375      1   1764      1   0.166   0.334   1764 
 4   Myant, Martin   CC   -   1662   29390   0   1   2062   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1662 
 6   Knak-Watt, Peter   GU   -   1471   29573   1   1   1757   1   1   0.161   0.839   2157 
 8   McQuat, Ryan   CC   -   0   31562   0   1   1607   0   1   0   0   1207 
 7   McFadden, Aidan   CC   -   0   31563   0   1   1629   0   1   0   0   1229 

Team 7 - Bon Accord
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Brennan, J Ross   BA   -   1565   3276      1   1814      1   0.192   0.308   1814 
 7   Cavanagh, Mike   BA   -   1789   3468   1   1   1635   1   1   0.705   0.295   2035 
 2   Lothian, Robert   BASZ   -   1992   4722   0   1   2192   0   1   0.243   -0.243   1792 
 3   Mitchell, Jeremy J   BARG   -   1806   9047   0   1   1939   0   1   0.318   -0.318   1539 
 1   Olson, Hamish (FM)   BAWD   -   2337   15934      1   2037      1   0.851   -0.351   2037 
 6   Murray, Thomas W J   BA   -   0   16593   0   1   1871   0   1   0   0   1471 
 8   Turner, Jonathan   NJBA   J14   989   27105   0   1   1389   0   1   0.082   -0.082   989 
 4   MacDonald, Duncan   BA   V   1762   28825   1   1   1884   1   1   0.337   0.663   2284 

Team 8 - Bank of Scotland
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Chapman, Nigel   BSDA   -   1871   7563   1   2   1724   1   2   1.383   0.117   1918 
 1   Bennett, William   BS   -   2037   7570   1   2   2193   1   2   0.635   0.365   2193 
 5   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1814   9024   1   2   1714   1   2   1.238   -0.238   1714 
 3   Chisholm, Mike   BSDA   -   1939   16085   1   2   1969   1   2   0.930   0.570   2162 
 4   James, Chris   BSDR   -   1884   18892   0   2   1696   0   2   1.476   -1.476   1295 
 8   Baumanis, Kristaps   SPBS   -   1672   29009   1   1   1272   1   1   0.918   0.082   1672 
 7   Ballantyne, Stuart   BS   -   1635   29148   1   2   1773   1   2   0.632   0.368   1773 
 2   Blanco , Jorge   BS   -   2192   30001   1   2   2078   1   2   1.299   -0.299   2078 
 9   Tushynskyi, Volodymyr   DLBS   NEW   2268   30775   0   1   2253   0   1   0.521   -0.521   1853