Glorney Cup 2023

Played at Stirling ending on 20/08/2023
Grading calculations last updated - 21/02/2024

Glorney Cup 2023 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Scotland65101119830002377
22England6402816770001965
33Ireland6213598121001447
41Wales600602324001312
  24 11 2 11 24 46 26 46 1 0 1 60  

Glorney Cup 2023 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  Plyd  Boards 
Wales1 2 0 
England9 7 3 19 
Ireland7 3 3 14 
Scotland10 6 6 23 

Glorney Cup 2023 Match Results
Bd Grade Wales (1) vs (4) Scotland Grade Comments
1 1704 Szakmany, Bence  0  -  1 Madhavan, Sanjith  2052 Away Win 
2 1454 Chung, Joel  0  -  1 Banerjee, Supratit (CM)  1665 Away Win 
3 1625 Chung, Daniel  0  -  1 Munshi, Aryan  1725 Away Win 
4 1215 Sapsford, Oliver  0  -  1 Blackford, Ross  1926 Away Win 
5 1326 Davies, Milo  0  -  1 Gera, Marvin  1419 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade England (2) vs (3) Ireland Grade Comments
1 1866 Pelling, Kyle    -   Collins, Adam  2093 Draw 
2 1844 Agrawal, Shivam  0  -  1 Liu, Wenle  1537 Away Win 
3 1734 Sachdeva, Ronit  1  -  0 Mcgrath, Mark  1757 Home Win 
4 1664 Ali, Shahvez  1  -  0 Moull, Arthur  1537 Home Win 
5 1708 Caleshu, Caleb  1  -  0 Gannon, Sean  1398 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Scotland (4) vs (3) Ireland Grade Comments
1 2052 Madhavan, Sanjith    -   Collins, Adam  2093 Draw 
2 1665 Banerjee, Supratit (CM)  1  -  0 Liu, Wenle  1537 Home Win 
3 1725 Munshi, Aryan    -   Mcgrath, Mark  1757 Draw 
4 1926 Blackford, Ross  1  -  0 Moull, Arthur  1537 Home Win 
5 1419 Gera, Marvin  1  -  0 Gannon, Sean  1398 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Wales (1) vs (2) England Grade Comments
1 1704 Szakmany, Bence    -   Pelling, Kyle  1866 Draw 
2 1454 Chung, Joel  0  -  1 Agrawal, Shivam  1844 Away Win 
3 1625 Chung, Daniel  0  -  1 Sachdeva, Ronit  1734 Away Win 
4 1215 Sapsford, Oliver  0  -  1 Ali, Shahvez  1664 Away Win 
5 1326 Davies, Milo  0  -  1 Caleshu, Caleb  1708 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade England (2) vs (4) Scotland Grade Comments
1 1866 Pelling, Kyle  0  -  1 Madhavan, Sanjith  2052 Away Win 
2 1844 Agrawal, Shivam  0  -  1 Banerjee, Supratit (CM)  1665 Away Win 
3 1734 Sachdeva, Ronit    -   Munshi, Aryan  1725 Draw 
4 1664 Ali, Shahvez  0  -  1 Blackford, Ross  1926 Away Win 
5 1708 Caleshu, Caleb  1  -  0 Gera, Marvin  1419 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Ireland (3) vs (1) Wales Grade Comments
1 2093 Collins, Adam  1  -  0 Szakmany, Bence  1704 Home Win 
2 1537 Liu, Wenle  0  -  1 Chung, Joel  1454 Away Win 
3 1757 Mcgrath, Mark    -   Chung, Daniel  1625 Draw 
4 1537 Moull, Arthur  1  -  0 Sapsford, Oliver  1215 Home Win 
5 1398 Gannon, Sean  1  -  0 Davies, Milo  1326 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Scotland (4) vs (1) Wales Grade Comments
1 2052 Madhavan, Sanjith  1  -  0 Szakmany, Bence  1704 Home Win 
2 1665 Banerjee, Supratit (CM)  1  -  0 Chung, Joel  1454 Home Win 
3 1725 Munshi, Aryan  1  -  0 Chung, Daniel  1625 Home Win 
4 1926 Blackford, Ross  1  -  0 Sapsford, Oliver  1215 Home Win 
5 1419 Gera, Marvin  1  -  0 Davies, Milo  1326 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Ireland (3) vs (2) England Grade Comments
1 2093 Collins, Adam    -   Pelling, Kyle  1866 Draw 
2 1537 Liu, Wenle  0  -  1 Agrawal, Shivam  1844 Away Win 
3 1757 Mcgrath, Mark  0  -  1 Sachdeva, Ronit  1734 Away Win 
4 1537 Moull, Arthur  1  -  0 Ali, Shahvez  1664 Home Win 
5 1398 Gannon, Sean  0  -  1 Caleshu, Caleb  1708 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Ireland (3) vs (4) Scotland Grade Comments
1 2093 Collins, Adam  1  -  0 Madhavan, Sanjith  2052 Home Win 
2 1537 Liu, Wenle    -   Banerjee, Supratit (CM)  1665 Draw 
3 1757 Mcgrath, Mark    -   Munshi, Aryan  1725 Draw 
4 1537 Moull, Arthur    -   Blackford, Ross  1926 Draw 
5 1398 Gannon, Sean  0  -  1 Gera, Marvin  1419 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade England (2) vs (1) Wales Grade Comments
1 1866 Pelling, Kyle    -   Szakmany, Bence  1704 Draw 
2 1844 Agrawal, Shivam  1  -  0 Chung, Joel  1454 Home Win 
3 1734 Sachdeva, Ronit  1  -  0 Chung, Daniel  1625 Home Win 
4 1664 Ali, Shahvez  1  -  0 Sapsford, Oliver  1215 Home Win 
5 1708 Caleshu, Caleb  1  -  0 Davies, Milo  1326 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Scotland (4) vs (2) England Grade Comments
1 2052 Madhavan, Sanjith  0  -  1 Pelling, Kyle  1866 Away Win 
2 1665 Banerjee, Supratit (CM)  1  -  0 Agrawal, Shivam  1844 Home Win 
3 1725 Munshi, Aryan  1  -  0 Sachdeva, Ronit  1734 Home Win 
4 1926 Blackford, Ross    -   Ali, Shahvez  1664 Draw 
5 1419 Gera, Marvin    -   Caleshu, Caleb  1708 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Wales (1) vs (3) Ireland Grade Comments
1 1704 Szakmany, Bence  0  -  1 Collins, Adam  2093 Away Win 
2 1454 Chung, Joel  L  -  W Liu, Wenle  1537 Loss by Default 
3 1625 Chung, Daniel  0  -  1 Mcgrath, Mark  1757 Away Win 
4 1215 Sapsford, Oliver  0  -  1 Moull, Arthur  1537 Away Win 
5 1326 Davies, Milo  1  -  0 Gannon, Sean  1398 Home Win 
  1 - 4 

Glorney Cup 2023 Team Results
Team 1 - Wales
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Davies, Milo   WL   J16   1326   28796   1   6   1581   1   6   1.214   -0.214   1301 
 1   Szakmany, Bence   WL   J16   1704   28797   1   6   2043   1   6   0.784   0.216   1763 
 4   Sapsford, Oliver   WL   J17   1215   28799   0   6   1606   0   4   0.362   -0.362   1205 
 2   Chung, Joel   WL   J18   1454   31359   1   6   1815   1   5   0.566   0.434   1574 
 3   Chung, Daniel   WL   J16   1625   31360      6   1866      6   1.258   -0.758   1472 

Team 2 - England
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Agrawal, Shivam   EN   J16   1844   28781   3   6   1726   3   6   3.796   -0.796   1726 
 1   Pelling, Kyle   EN   J17   1866   31326   3   6   2020   3   6   1.916   1.084   2020 
 3   Sachdeva, Ronit   EN   J16   1734   31361   4   6   1829   4   6   2.278   2.222   2022 
 4   Ali, Shahvez   EN   J17   1664   31362   3   6   1613   3   6   3.312   0.188   1674 
 5   Caleshu, Caleb   EN   J15   1708   31363   5   6   1474   5   6   4.728   0.772   1868 

Team 3 - Ireland
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Collins, Adam   IL   J18   2093   28822   4   6   1946   4   6   4.054   0.446   2139 
 2   Liu, Wenle   IL   J14   1537   31364   2   6   1845   1   5   0.891   0.609   1695 
 3   Mcgrath, Mark   IL   J17   1757   31365   2   6   1830   2   6   2.442   0.058   1769 
 4   Moull, Arthur   IL   J18   1537   31366   3   6   1642   3   6   2.338   1.162   1703 
 5   Gannon, Sean   IL   J15   1398   31367   1   6   1574   1   6   1.810   -0.810   1294 

Team 4 - Scotland
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Munshi, Aryan   PO   J16   1725   27788   4   6   1777   4   6   4.476   0.024   1970 
 1   Madhavan, Sanjith   EK   J16   2052   28016   3   6   1949   3   6   3.758   -0.258   2010 
 4   Blackford, Ross   DRKO   J17   1926   28276   5   6   1611   5   6   5.122   -0.122   1891 
 5   Gera, Marvin   CO   J15   1419   28464   4   6   1571   4   6   1.996   2.504   1764 
 2   Banerjee, Supratit (CM)   LZ   J 9   1665   29725   5   6   1732   5   6   4.870   0.630   2126