Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1

Ending on 04/04/2024
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 28/02/2024

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13Edinburgh 288001633861003879
25Edinburgh 4832381810200002348
32Civil Service 1723271312161002048
46Pentland Hills 173046811167002049
54Edinburgh 371335183210001946
61Bank of Scotland 27106286190091126
  44 18 8 18 44 98 50 98 9 0 9 133  

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Bank of Scotland 22 1 2 3 2 11 
Civil Service 13 1 6 3 6 20 
Edinburgh 211 4 8 10 4 38 
Edinburgh 34 6 4 5   19 
Edinburgh 42 3 2 6 9 23 
Pentland Hills 110 6 1   3 20 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (6) vs (5) Edinburgh 4 Grade Comments
1 1894 Best, Philip N  0  -  1 Kristjansson, Snorri  1824 Away Win 
2 1811 Morrison, Ian C    -   Bundulis, Ivar  1785 Draw 
3 1802 Cornes, Brendan A  0  -  1 McGillivray, Calum  1630 Away Win 
4 1676 Donkin, Chris  0  -  1 Marusic, Berislav  1627 Away Win 
5 1479 Nisbet, Charles  0  -  1 Montgomery, David C  1575 Away Win 
6 1374 Kilgour, James W  0  -  1 Haddow, Findlay  1550 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (3) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1833 Archibald, A David  0  -  1 Whyte, Brian G  2048 Away Win 
2 1791 Antunes, Andre  1  -  0 Bhopal, Raj  2039 Home Win 
3 1694 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Rutherford, Willie  1945 Away Win 
4 1494 Pitts, Richard  0  -  1 Blackford, Ross  1926 Away Win 
5 1477 McConnell, Ivor  0  -  1 Ridge, Michael  1843 Away Win 
6 1410 Sweeney, Ian  1  -  0 Irving, Neil  1741 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (3) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 2048 Whyte, Brian G  W  -  L Tushynskyi, Volodymyr  2268 Win by Default 
2 2039 Bhopal, Raj  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1661 Home Win 
3 1926 Blackford, Ross  1  -  0 Ballantyne, Stuart  1635 Home Win 
4 1843 Ridge, Michael  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1638 Home Win 
5 1741 Irving, Neil    -   Turner, James  1414 Draw 
6 1575 Aitchison, A Keith  1  -  0 Murray, Robin H  1460 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Edinburgh 4 (5) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1824 Kristjansson, Snorri  1  -  0 Archibald, A David  1833 Home Win 
2 1785 Bundulis, Ivar  0  -  1 Antunes, Andre  1791 Away Win 
3 1630 McGillivray, Calum  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1758 Home Win 
4 1627 Marusic, Berislav  1  -  0 Smith, John S R   1728 Home Win 
5 1584 Whittaker, Ian P  0  -  1 McGregor, Lindsay A  1694 Away Win 
6 1550 Haddow, Findlay  0  -  1 Pitts, Richard  1494 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (2) vs (6) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 1825 Rounds, Matt  0  -  1 Best, Philip N  1894 Away Win 
2 1763 Gunn-Russell, Charles    -   Morrison, Ian C  1811 Draw 
3 1716 Macnab, Crawford T  0  -  1 Begg, David  1680 Away Win 
4 1692 Scott, Richard    -   Donkin, Chris  1676 Draw 
5 1651 Jackson, Ralph    -   Thimonier, Victor  1563 Draw 
6 1616 McDiarmid, Euan    -   Gamble, Marc  1323 Draw 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (3) vs (5) Edinburgh 4 Grade Comments
1 2048 Whyte, Brian G  1  -  0 Bundulis, Ivar  1785 Home Win 
2 1945 Rutherford, Willie  1  -  0 McGillivray, Calum  1630 Home Win 
3 1926 Blackford, Ross    -   Marusic, Berislav  1627 Draw 
4 1843 Ridge, Michael  1  -  0 Montgomery, David C  1575 Home Win 
5 1741 Irving, Neil    -   Haddow, Findlay  1550 Draw 
6 1575 Aitchison, A Keith    -   McConnell, Ivor  1477 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1833 Archibald, A David    -   Rounds, Matt  1825 Draw 
2 1812 Kane, Robert  1  -  0 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1763 Home Win 
3 1791 Antunes, Andre  0  -  1 McDiarmid, Allan  1751 Away Win 
4 1672 Brejter, Martin  1  -  0 Scott, Richard  1692 Home Win 
5 1663 Hutchison, Colin J  0  -  1 Forbes Inskip, Nathaniel  1655 Away Win 
6 1410 Sweeney, Ian    -   Jackson, Ralph  1651 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 2 (1) vs (6) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 1661 Murray, Findlay R  0  -  1 Best, Philip N  1894 Away Win 
2 1635 Ballantyne, Stuart  1  -  0 Morrison, Ian C  1811 Home Win 
3 1638 Stewart, David    -   Cornes, Brendan A  1802 Draw 
4 1414 Turner, James    -   Begg, David  1680 Draw 
5 1460 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Thimonier, Victor  1563 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Clark, Andrew  1359 Loss by Default 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (2) vs (3) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1825 Rounds, Matt    -   Whyte, Brian G  2048 Draw 
2 1763 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1  -  0 Bhopal, Raj  2039 Home Win 
3 1751 McDiarmid, Allan  0  -  1 Ridge, Michael  1843 Away Win 
4 1692 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Kane, Robert  1812 Away Win 
5 1655 Forbes Inskip, Nathaniel  0  -  1 Irving, Neil  1741 Away Win 
6 1616 McDiarmid, Euan  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1575 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 4 (5) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 1824 Kristjansson, Snorri  1  -  0 Murray, Findlay R  1661 Home Win 
2 1785 Bundulis, Ivar  0  -  1 Ballantyne, Stuart  1635 Away Win 
3 1630 McGillivray, Calum    -   Stewart, David  1638 Draw 
4 1627 Marusic, Berislav  1  -  0 Turner, James  1414 Home Win 
5 1575 Montgomery, David C  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1405 Away Win 
6 1550 Haddow, Findlay  0  -  1 Paterson, Krishan  1349 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (3) vs (6) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 2048 Whyte, Brian G  1  -  0 Morrison, Ian C  1811 Home Win 
2 2039 Bhopal, Raj  0  -  1 Cornes, Brendan A  1802 Away Win 
3 1926 Blackford, Ross  1  -  0 Begg, David  1680 Home Win 
4 1843 Ridge, Michael  1  -  0 Donkin, Chris  1676 Home Win 
5 1747 Ridge, Benjamin  1  -  0 Thimonier, Victor  1563 Home Win 
6 1741 Irving, Neil    -   New, David  1269 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 4 (5) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1824 Kristjansson, Snorri  0  -  1 Rounds, Matt  1825 Away Win 
2 1630 McGillivray, Calum    -   Gunn-Russell, Charles  1763 Draw 
3 1627 Marusic, Berislav  1  -  0 McDiarmid, Allan  1751 Home Win 
4 1584 Whittaker, Ian P    -   Macnab, Crawford T  1716 Draw 
5 1575 Montgomery, David C  0  -  1 Scott, Richard  1692 Away Win 
6 1550 Haddow, Findlay  1  -  0 Jackson, Ralph  1651 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 1812 Kane, Robert  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1661 Away Win 
2 1791 Antunes, Andre  1  -  0 Ballantyne, Stuart  1635 Home Win 
3 1758 McIntee, Christopher  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1638 Home Win 
4 1728 Smith, John S R   1  -  0 Forbes, Alistair  1592 Home Win 
5 1672 Brejter, Martin  0  -  1 Turner, James  1414 Away Win 
6 1494 Pitts, Richard  1  -  0 Russell, Graeme R  1405 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 4 (5) vs (6) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 1824 Kristjansson, Snorri  0  -  1 Best, Philip N  1894 Away Win 
2 1785 Bundulis, Ivar  1  -  0 Morrison, Ian C  1811 Home Win 
3 1630 McGillivray, Calum  0  -  1 Cornes, Brendan A  1802 Away Win 
4 1627 Marusic, Berislav    -   Donkin, Chris  1676 Draw 
5 1584 Whittaker, Ian P  1  -  0 Thimonier, Victor  1563 Home Win 
6 1575 Montgomery, David C  1  -  0 Clark, Andrew  1359 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (2) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 1825 Rounds, Matt  W  -  L Murray, Findlay R  1661 Win by Default 
2 1763 Gunn-Russell, Charles    -   Ballantyne, Stuart  1635 Draw 
3 1751 McDiarmid, Allan  1  -  0 Stewart, David  1638 Home Win 
4 1716 Macnab, Crawford T  1  -  0 Turner, James  1414 Home Win 
5 1692 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Russell, Graeme R  1405 Away Win 
6 1651 Jackson, Ralph  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1460 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (3) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 2048 Whyte, Brian G  0  -  1 Kane, Robert  1812 Away Win 
2 2039 Bhopal, Raj  1  -  0 Antunes, Andre  1791 Home Win 
3 1926 Blackford, Ross  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1758 Home Win 
4 1843 Ridge, Michael  0  -  1 McGregor, Lindsay A  1694 Away Win 
5 1630 McGillivray, Calum  1  -  0 Brejter, Martin  1672 Home Win 
6 1575 Aitchison, A Keith  1  -  0 Pitts, Richard  1494 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (6) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 2 Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  6 - 0 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (5) Edinburgh 4 Grade Comments
1 1812 Kane, Robert  1  -  0 Bundulis, Ivar  1785 Home Win 
2 1791 Antunes, Andre  1  -  0 Wilson, David T  1675 Home Win 
3 1758 McIntee, Christopher    -   McGillivray, Calum  1630 Draw 
4 1694 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Rushing, Alexander J  0 Away Win 
5 1494 Pitts, Richard  0  -  1 Whittaker, Ian P  1584 Away Win 
6 1410 Sweeney, Ian  0  -  1 Haddow, Findlay  1550 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (6) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1894 Best, Philip N  1  -  0 Rounds, Matt  1825 Home Win 
2 1811 Morrison, Ian C    -   Gunn-Russell, Charles  1763 Draw 
3 1802 Cornes, Brendan A  0  -  1 McDiarmid, Allan  1751 Away Win 
4 1680 Begg, David  0  -  1 Macnab, Crawford T  1716 Away Win 
5 1676 Donkin, Chris    -   Forbes Inskip, Nathaniel  1655 Draw 
6 1563 Thimonier, Victor  0  -  1 McDiarmid, Euan  1616 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 4 (5) vs (3) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1785 Bundulis, Ivar  0  -  1 Whyte, Brian G  2048 Away Win 
2 1675 Wilson, David T  0  -  1 Bhopal, Raj  2039 Away Win 
3 1630 McGillivray, Calum  0  -  1 Blackford, Ross  1926 Away Win 
4 1584 Whittaker, Ian P  0  -  1 Ridge, Michael  1843 Away Win 
5 1575 Montgomery, David C  0  -  1 Irving, Neil  1741 Away Win 
6 1550 Haddow, Findlay    -   Aitchison, A Keith  1575 Draw 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (2) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1825 Rounds, Matt  1  -  0 Kane, Robert  1812 Home Win 
2 1763 Gunn-Russell, Charles  0  -  1 Antunes, Andre  1791 Away Win 
3 1751 McDiarmid, Allan  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1758 Home Win 
4 1692 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Brejter, Martin  1672 Away Win 
5 1655 Forbes Inskip, Nathaniel  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1663 Away Win 
6 1616 McDiarmid, Euan  1  -  0 Sweeney, Ian  1410 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 2 (1) vs (3) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1661 Murray, Findlay R    -   Whyte, Brian G  2048 Draw 
2 1635 Ballantyne, Stuart  0  -  1 Bhopal, Raj  2039 Away Win 
3 1638 Stewart, David  0  -  1 Kane, Robert  1812 Away Win 
4 1460 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 McGillivray, Calum  1630 Away Win 
5 1271 Mitchell, John  0  -  1 Marusic, Berislav  1627 Away Win 
6 1074 Williamson, Kevin  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1575 Away Win 
   - 5 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bank of Scotland 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1460   5442   1   4   1615   1   4   1.182   -0.182   1422 
 3   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1638   6117   1   6   1766   1   6   1.987   -0.987   1486 
 2   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1661   6910   1   6   1923   1   5   0.972   0.528   1773 
 10   Mitchell, John   BSSK   -   1271   7243   0   1   1667   0   1   0.084   -0.084   1267 
 5   Forbes, Alistair   BS   -   1592   8254   0   1   1728   0   1   0.318   -0.318   1328 
 8   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1405   8748   2   3   1587   2   3   0.815   1.185   1709 
 7   Turner, James   BS   -   1414   11731   2   5   1695   2   5   0.824   1.176   1623 
 4   Ballantyne, Stuart   BS   -   1635   29148   2   6   1868   2   6   1.341   1.159   1807 
 9   Paterson, Krishan   BS   NEW   1349   29419   1   1   1590   1   1   0.202   0.798   1990 
 11   Williamson, Kevin   BS   NEW   1074   30402   0   1   1474   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1074 
 1   Tushynskyi, Volodymyr   DLBS   NEW   2268   30775   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 2 - Civil Service 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Macnab, Crawford T   CS   -   1716   4810   2   4   1590   2   4   2.625   -0.125   1680 
 3   McDiarmid, Allan   CS   -   1751   5009   4   6   1750   4   6   3.017   0.983   1872 
 5   Scott, Richard   CS   -   1692   5921   1   6   1635   1   6   3.409   -1.909   1442 
 7   Jackson, Ralph   CS   -   1651   11978   1   4   1526   1   4   2.657   -1.657   1333 
 2   Gunn-Russell, Charles   CS   -   1763   15014   3   7   1790   3   7   3.276   -0.276   1740 
 1   Rounds, Matt   CS   -   1825   26695   4   7   1884   3   6   2.530   0.470   1884 
 6   Forbes Inskip, Nathaniel   CS   -   1655   29976   1   4   1686   1   4   1.827   -0.327   1595 
 8   McDiarmid, Euan   CS   J16   1616   30020   2   4   1488   2   4   2.641   -0.141   1579 

Team 3 - Edinburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 11   Aitchison, A Keith   EDKO   -   1575   3020   5   6   1482   5   6   3.636   1.364   1762 
 3   Rutherford, Willie   ED   -   1945   5882   2   2   1662   2   2   1.672   0.328   2062 
 1   Whyte, Brian G   ER   -   2048   10541   6   8   1799   5   7   5.618   -0.618   1962 
 8   Irving, Neil   STBA   -   1741   12666   3   6   1504   3   6   4.666   -1.166   1565 
 5   Ridge, Michael   ED   -   1843   15018   6   7   1628   6   7   5.343   0.657   1931 
 9   McGillivray, Calum   ED   -   1630   18587   2   2   1566   2   2   1.167   0.833   1966 
 6   Kane, Robert   ED   -   1812   22505   2   2   1665   2   2   1.392   0.608   2065 
 7   Ridge, Benjamin   SAED   J19   1747   22809   1   1   1603   1   1   0.693   0.307   2003 
 2   Bhopal, Raj   EDWD   -   2039   22894   4   7   1732   4   7   5.963   -1.963   1782 
 4   Blackford, Ross   DRKO   J17   1926   28276   5   6   1649   5   6   4.952   0.548   2043 
 10   Marusic, Berislav   ED   NEW   1627   30100   1   1   1271   1   1   0.891   0.109   1671 

Team 4 - Edinburgh 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Hutchison, Colin J   EDWD   -   1663   4434   1   2   1655   1   2   1.028   -0.028   1655 
 10   McConnell, Ivor   BNED   -   1477   4976   0   1   1843   0   1   0.102   -0.102   1443 
 6   McGregor, Lindsay A   EDSB   -   1694   5076   2   4   1747   2   4   1.753   0.247   1747 
 9   Pitts, Richard   EDBD   -   1494   5646   2   5   1610   2   5   1.842   0.158   1538 
 4   McIntee, Christopher   ED   -   1758   7999   1   5   1726   1   5   2.739   -1.239   1576 
 1   Archibald, A David   SBED   -   1833   10833      3   1899      3   1.256   -0.756   1619 
 5   Smith, John S R    ED   -   1728   16245   1   2   1630   1   2   1.266   -0.266   1630 
 7   Brejter, Martin   EDPY   -   1672   18928   2   4   1607   2   4   2.318   -0.318   1607 
 2   Kane, Robert   ED   -   1812   22505   3   5   1824   3   5   2.434   0.566   1896 
 11   Sweeney, Ian   ED   NEW   1410   23536   1   4   1670   1   4   0.753   0.747   1578 
 3   Antunes, Andre   ED   -   1791   26048   5   7   1818   5   7   3.294   1.706   1981 

Team 5 - Edinburgh 4
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   McConnell, Ivor   BNED   -   1477   4976      1   1575      1   0.364   0.136   1575 
 6   Whittaker, Ian P   EDKO   -   1584   6460   2   5   1670   2   5   1.951   0.549   1670 
 3   Wilson, David T   ED   -   1675   10184   0   2   1915   0   2   0.446   -0.446   1515 
 7   Montgomery, David C   EDWD   -   1575   10572   2   6   1586   2   6   2.926   -0.926   1464 
 4   McGillivray, Calum   ED   -   1630   18587   3   8   1806   3   8   2.254   1.246   1764 
 1   Kristjansson, Snorri   ED   -   1824   29036   3   5   1821   3   5   2.509   0.491   1893 
 10   Rushing, Alexander J   ED   -   0   29833   1   1   1694   1   1   0   0   2094 
 8   Haddow, Findlay   ED   NEW   1550   30082   4   7   1525   4   7   3.736   0.264   1575 
 5   Marusic, Berislav   ED   NEW   1627   30100   5   6   1704   5   6   2.436   2.564   1984 
 2   Bundulis, Ivar   ED   NEW   1785   30502   1   7   1851   1   7   2.943   -1.443   1624 

Team 6 - Pentland Hills 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Begg, David   PH   -   1680   3164   1   4   1707   1   4   1.873   -0.373   1616 
 3   Cornes, Brendan A   PH   -   1802   3602   2   5   1738   2   5   2.940   -0.440   1738 
 5   Donkin, Chris   PHLK   -   1676   3765   1   5   1705   1   5   2.318   -0.818   1555 
 2   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1811   5375   1   6   1810   1   6   3.034   -1.534   1617 
 8   Kilgour, James W   PH   -   1374   7025   0   1   1590   0   1   0.228   -0.228   1190 
 7   Nisbet, Charles   PH   -   1479   10970   0   1   1575   0   1   0.370   -0.370   1175 
 1   Best, Philip N   PH   -   1894   15022   4   5   1792   4   5   3.181   0.819   2033 
 9   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1359   21109   1   2   1575   0   1   0.228   -0.228   1175 
 11   New, David   PH   -   1269   28893      1   1669      1   0.082   0.418   1669 
 10   Gamble, Marc   PH   -   1323   29386      1   1696      1   0.096   0.404   1696 
 6   Thimonier, Victor   PH   NEW   1563   30118   1   5   1637   1   5   2.022   -0.522   1487