Glasgow Chess League Div 3A

Ending on 30/04/2023
Results compiled by Alistair Maxwell
Grading calculations last updated - 25/01/2023

Glasgow Chess League Div 3A League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
12Hamilton B5302612170001263
26Strathcyde University4301610240001169
33Lenzie Basilisks4301610150001066
41Glasgow Polytechnic C41214718000747
54Phones D401314012000425
65Stepps C30121219000221
  24 10 4 10 24 45 6 45 0 0 0 48  

Glasgow Chess League Div 3A Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Glasgow Polytechnic C  1 2 2 2 
Hamilton B  4 7   1 12 
Lenzie Basilisks3 3   4   10 
Phones D2 1     1 
Stepps C2   0    
Strathcyde University1 3   3 3 11 

Glasgow Chess League Div 3A Match Results
Bd Grade Hamilton B (2) vs (3) Lenzie Basilisks Grade Comments
1 1593 Keenan, Alex  0  -  1 Lukhi, Neev  1454 Away Win 
2 1525 Hanley, Michael  0  -  1 Moroz, Michael  1000 Away Win 
3 1515 Greenslade, Luke    -   Bhatia, Kanishka  0 Draw 
4 1438 Carroll, Paul  1  -  0 Abid, Ali  0 Home Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Strathcyde University (6) vs (5) Stepps C Grade Comments
1 1665 Mukuk, Osman  1  -  0 McIntosh, James  1452 Home Win 
2 0 Lewthwaite, Andrew  1  -  0 Pollock, Andrew  1342 Home Win 
3 0 Stoichkov, Martin    -   Thomson, Peter  1254 Draw 
4 0 Wood, Joe  1  -  0 Rees, Charlie  1176 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (1) vs (3) Lenzie Basilisks Grade Comments
1 1130 O`Neill, Jim  0  -  1 Lukhi, Neev  1454 Away Win 
2 1025 Heron, Andy  0  -  1 Bhatia, Kanishka  0 Away Win 
3 850 Blackwell, Scott  0  -  1 Mitraka, Chrysa  0 Away Win 
4 0 Slack, Daniel  1  -  0 Balaji, Lochan  0 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Phones D (4) vs (6) Strathcyde University Grade Comments
1 1136 Shields, Iain A  0  -  1 Greig, Justin  0 Away Win 
2 772 Dholakia, Kanish  1  -  0 Wood, Joe  0 Home Win 
3 0 Hopkins-Ng, Charlie  0  -  1 Lewthwaite, Andrew  0 Away Win 
4 769 McLaughlin, James  0  -  1 Chami, Bachar Hassan   0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Stepps C (5) vs (1) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1254 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 Gaffney, Dairena  1219 Away Win 
2 1176 Rees, Charlie  1  -  0 O`Neill, Jim  1130 Home Win 
3 0 Kennedy, Niall  1  -  0 Hall, Richard  856 Home Win 
4 0 Macaulay, Sean  0  -  1 Slack, Daniel  0 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Phones D (4) vs (1) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1136 Shields, Iain A  0  -  1 Gaffney, Dairena  1219 Away Win 
2 772 Dholakia, Kanish  1  -  0 McIntyre, Alastair  1162 Home Win 
3 0 Cameron, Ross  1  -  0 O`Neill, Jim  1130 Home Win 
4 523 Pardeshi, Prachi  0  -  1 Blackwell, Scott  850 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Stepps C (5) vs (3) Lenzie Basilisks Grade Comments
1 1254 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 Bhatia, Kanishka  0 Away Win 
2 0 Kennedy, Niall  0  -  1 Moroz, Michael  1000 Away Win 
3 0 Macaulay, Sean  0  -  1 Lynn, Angelo  845 Away Win 
4 0 McGuire, David  0  -  1 Abid, Ali  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (1) vs (6) Strathcyde University Grade Comments
1 1219 Gaffney, Dairena  1  -  0 Greig, Justin  0 Home Win 
2 850 Blackwell, Scott    -   Chami, Bachar Hassan   0 Draw 
3 0 Wells, Kieran  1  -  0 Lewthwaite, Andrew  0 Home Win 
4 0 Slack, Daniel  0  -  1 Wood, Joe  0 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Strathcyde University (6) vs (2) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1665 Mukuk, Osman  0  -  1 Keenan, Alex  1593 Away Win 
2 0 Lewthwaite, Andrew  1  -  0 Greenslade, Luke  1515 Home Win 
3 0 Greig, Justin  1  -  0 McAloon, Paul  1280 Home Win 
4 0 Wood, Joe  1  -  0 Quinn, John  1385 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (2) vs (4) Phones D Grade Comments
1 0 Anderson, Dani  1  -  0 Goyal, Ayush  0 Home Win 
2 1515 Greenslade, Luke  1  -  0 Shields, Iain A  1136 Home Win 
3 1390 Neil, Douglas  1  -  0 McLaughlin, Gerry  0 Home Win 
4 1280 McAloon, Paul  0  -  1 McLaughlin, James  769 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Lenzie Basilisks (3) vs (2) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1454 Lukhi, Neev  0  -  1 Keenan, Alex  1593 Away Win 
2 1000 Moroz, Michael  1  -  0 Carroll, Paul  1438 Home Win 
3 0 Mitraka, Chrysa  0  -  1 Neil, Douglas  1390 Away Win 
4 0 Prakash, Sumanth  0  -  1 Scott, Donald  1322 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Phones D (4) vs (2) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1136 Shields, Iain A  0  -  1 Keenan, Alex  1593 Away Win 
2 769 McLaughlin, James  0  -  1 Greenslade, Luke  1515 Away Win 
3 0 Hopkins-Ng, Charlie  0  -  1 Neil, Douglas  1390 Away Win 
4 0 Ramanathan, Ganesh  0  -  1 Anderson, Dani  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Glasgow Chess League Div 3A Team Results
Team 1 - Glasgow Polytechnic C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Gaffney, Dairena   PY   -   1219   4010   3   3   1296   3   3   1.222   1.778   1695 
 7   McIntyre, Alastair   PY   -   1162   5098   0   1   882   0   1   0.834   -0.834   482 
 3   Blackwell, Scott   PY   -   850   22843   1   3   858   1   2   0.980   0.020   858 
 2   Heron, Andy   PY   -   1025   26866   0   1   1336   0   1   0.140   -0.140   936 
 6   Hall, Richard   PY   -   856   27991   0   1   1181   0   1   0.128   -0.128   781 
 1   O`Neill, Jim   PY   -   1130   28523   0   3   1376   0   3   0.663   -0.663   976 
 8   Wells, Kieran   GW   -   0   29940   1   1      -   -   0   0   - 
 4   Slack, Daniel   PY   -   0   30410   2   3      -   -   0   0   - 

Team 2 - Hamilton B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Hanley, Michael   HA   -   1525   4248   0   1   1125   0   1   0.918   -0.918   725 
 5   McAloon, Paul   HA   -   1280   4923   0   2   1176   0   2   1.172   -1.172   776 
 8   Neil, Douglas   HA   -   1390   5464   3   3   1049   2   2   1.752   0.248   1449 
 6   Quinn, John   HA   -   1385   5699   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 9   Scott, Donald   HA   -   1322   7901   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Carroll, Paul   HA   -   1438   8704   1   2   1100   0   1   0.881   -0.881   700 
 3   Greenslade, Luke   HA   -   1515   10296   2   4   1204   2   3   2.544   -0.044   1484 
 7   Anderson, Dani   HA   -   0   18264   2   2      -   -   0   0   - 
 1   Keenan, Alex   HA   -   1593   24620   3   4   1502   3   4   2.377   0.623   1694 

Team 3 - Lenzie Basilisks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Moroz, Michael   LZG2   J14   1000   27065   3   3   1327   3   3   0.429   2.571   1727 
 1   Lukhi, Neev   LZPO   J11   1454   28295   2   3   1439   2   3   1.498   0.502   1561 
 7   Lynn, Angelo   LZ   J14   845   28631   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Mitraka, Chrysa   LZ   J12   0   29551   1   2   1120   1   2   0   0   1120 
 3   Bhatia, Kanishka   LZ   J12   0   29848   2   3   1265   2   3   0   0   1545 
 8   Prakash, Sumanth   LZ   J 8   0   30051   0   1   1322   0   1   0   0   922 
 6   Balaji, Lochan   LZ   J10   0   30202   0   1      -   -   0   0   - 
 4   Abid, Ali   LZ   J12   0   30408   1   2   1438   0   1   0   0   1038 

Team 4 - Phones D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Dholakia, Kanish   PO   J13   772   29265   2   2   1162   1   1   0.087   0.913   1562 
 6   Pardeshi, Prachi   EK   J15   523   29368   0   1   850   0   1   0.128   -0.128   450 
 3   Hopkins-Ng, Charlie   PO   J12   0   29959   0   2   1390   0   1   0   0   990 
 1   Shields, Iain A   POQP   NEW   1136   30127   0   4   1436   0   4   0.679   -0.679   1035 
 5   Cameron, Ross   PO   -   0   30165   1   1   1130   1   1   0   0   1530 
 7   McLaughlin, Gerry   PO   -   0   30166   0   1   1390   0   1   0   0   990 
 4   McLaughlin, James   PO   NEW   769   30167   1   3   1169   1   1   0.082   0.918   1169 
 8   Goyal, Ayush   PO   -   0   30476   0   1   1397   0   1   0   0   997 
 9   Ramanathan, Ganesh   PO   -   0   30548   0   1   1397   0   1   0   0   997 

Team 5 - Stepps C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   McIntosh, James   SP   -   1452   5095   0   1   1665   0   1   0.228   -0.228   1265 
 2   Pollock, Andrew   SP   -   1342   5658   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Thomson, Peter   SP   -   1254   10793      3   1278   0   2   0.939   -0.939   877 
 4   Rees, Charlie   SP   NEW   1176   30007   1   2   1130   1   1   0.563   0.437   1530 
 5   Kennedy, Niall   SP   -   0   30008   1   2   978   1   2   0   0   978 
 7   McGuire, David   SP   -   0   30071   0   1      -   -   0   0   - 
 6   Macaulay, Sean   SP   -   0   30412   0   2   945   0   1   0   0   545 

Team 6 - Strathcyde University
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Greig, Justin   SC   -   0   18407   2   3   1220   2   3   0   0   1342 
 2   Lewthwaite, Andrew   SCIV   J18   0   22493   3   4   1193   3   3   0   0   1593 
 3   Stoichkov, Martin   SC   -   0   28872      1   1254      1   0   0   1254 
 1   Mukuk, Osman   SC   -   1665   30386   1   2   1522   1   2   1.369   -0.369   1522 
 4   Wood, Joe   SC   J18   0   30389   3   4   1156   2   3   0   0   1278 
 6   Chami, Bachar Hassan    SC   -   0   30452   1   2   822   1   2   0   0   1015