TAFCA Division 2

Played at Tayside and Fife ending on 31/03/2020
Results compiled by John Warren
Grading calculations last updated - 07/07/2020

TAFCA Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Castlehill D98011621582002571
23Dundee C1062214199120002359
36Perth B951311203111012263
44Dundee D103076133231001539
52Castlehill E92165113190031235
65Newport Knights B92074113220001235
  56 26 4 26 56 95 26 95 4 0 4 112  

TAFCA Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Castlehill D6 4 6 6 3 25 
Castlehill E2 3 3 3 1 12 
Dundee C4 4 6 4 4 10 23 
Dundee D1 5 1 6 1 10 15 
Newport Knights B2 1 4 1 4 12 
Perth B1 7 3 7 4 22 

TAFCA Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Castlehill D (1) vs (2) Castlehill E Grade Comments
1 0 Dugdale, Michael  1  -  0 Kats, Marten  1091 Home Win 
2 1323 Wilson, Cameron  W  -  L Lynch, John  1080 Win by Default 
3 1279 Atkins, Graham    -   Coleman, Daniel  1056 Draw 
4 1164 Ford, Innes    -   Sallai, Peter  0 Draw 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Newport Knights B (5) vs (3) Dundee C Grade Comments
1 1332 Sneddon, Angus  1  -  0 Archip, Laurenziu  1529 Home Win 
2 1122 McLaren, Richard  0  -  1 Flood, Raymond  1509 Away Win 
3 0 Wallace, Alan    -   Woodcock, Alan R  1383 Draw 
4 0 Pye, Andy  1  -  0 Burnett, Robert  1374 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Perth B (6) vs (4) Dundee D Grade Comments
1 1480 Warren, John  1  -  0 Swaczyna, Zdenek  1241 Home Win 
2 1423 Washington, Ian  1  -  0 Carroll, Norrie  948 Home Win 
3 1338 Williamson, John  1  -  0 Whisson, Max  948 Home Win 
4 1174 Wardlaw, Tom  1  -  0 Meadows, Henri  840 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Dundee C (3) vs (1) Castlehill D Grade Comments
1 1529 Archip, Laurenziu  1  -  0 Thomas, Gordon J  1331 Home Win 
2 1509 Flood, Raymond  0  -  1 Wilson, Cameron  1323 Away Win 
3 1383 Woodcock, Alan R    -   Atkins, Graham  1279 Draw 
4 1374 Burnett, Robert  0  -  1 Ford, Innes  1164 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Castlehill E (2) vs (4) Dundee D Grade Comments
1 1091 Kats, Marten  0  -  1 Burton, George G  1350 Away Win 
2 1080 Lynch, John  0  -  1 Carroll, Norrie  948 Away Win 
3 1056 Coleman, Daniel  0  -  1 Whisson, Max  948 Away Win 
4 482 Vijayakumar, Rishi  0  -  1 Meadows, Henri  840 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Dundee D (4) vs (3) Dundee C Grade Comments
1 1350 Burton, George G    -   Archip, Laurenziu  1529 Draw 
2 1241 Swaczyna, Zdenek  1  -  0 Flood, Raymond  1509 Home Win 
3 948 Whisson, Max  0  -  1 Woodcock, Alan R  1383 Away Win 
4 840 Meadows, Henri  0  -  1 Burnett, Robert  1374 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Castlehill D (1) vs (5) Newport Knights B Grade Comments
1 1331 Thomas, Gordon J  0  -  1 Sneddon, Angus  1332 Away Win 
2 1323 Wilson, Cameron  1  -  0 Wallace, Alan  0 Home Win 
3 1279 Atkins, Graham  1  -  0 Rossiter, Frank  777 Home Win 
4 1164 Ford, Innes  1  -  0 Mudie, Sylvia  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Castlehill E (2) vs (6) Perth B Grade Comments
1 1161 Waugh, Norman  0  -  1 Warren, John  1480 Away Win 
2 0 Hayes, Daniel  L  -  W Washington, Ian  1423 Loss by Default 
3 1080 Lynch, John  0  -  1 Williamson, John  1338 Away Win 
4 1056 Coleman, Daniel  1  -  0 Shovlin, John  866 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Newport Knights B (5) vs (2) Castlehill E Grade Comments
1 1332 Sneddon, Angus  1  -  0 Hayes, Daniel  0 Home Win 
2 1379 Finnie, Scott  0  -  1 Kats, Marten  1091 Away Win 
3 0 Wallace, Alan  0  -  1 Coleman, Daniel  1056 Away Win 
4 777 Rossiter, Frank  0  -  1 Mcleod, Robert  980 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Castlehill D (1) vs (4) Dundee D Grade Comments
1 1331 Thomas, Gordon J  1  -  0 Carroll, Norrie  948 Home Win 
2 1323 Wilson, Cameron    -   Whisson, Max  948 Draw 
3 1279 Atkins, Graham  1  -  0 Meadows, Henri  840 Home Win 
4 1164 Ford, Innes  0  -  1 Bremner, Ross  0 Away Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Newport Knights B (5) vs (6) Perth B Grade Comments
1 1332 Sneddon, Angus  0  -  1 Warren, John  1480 Away Win 
2 1379 Finnie, Scott  0  -  1 Washington, Ian  1423 Away Win 
3 1122 McLaren, Richard  0  -  1 Williamson, John  1338 Away Win 
4 0 Wallace, Alan  1  -  0 Shovlin, John  866 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Perth B (6) vs (1) Castlehill D Grade Comments
1 1423 Washington, Ian  0  -  1 Thomas, Gordon J  1331 Away Win 
2 1338 Williamson, John  1  -  0 Wilson, Cameron  1323 Home Win 
3 1174 Wardlaw, Tom  0  -  1 Atkins, Graham  1279 Away Win 
4 866 Shovlin, John  0  -  1 Ford, Innes  1164 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Newport Knights B (5) vs (4) Dundee D Grade Comments
1 1379 Finnie, Scott  1  -  0 Whisson, Max  948 Home Win 
2 1122 McLaren, Richard  0  -  1 Meadows, Henri  840 Away Win 
3 777 Rossiter, Frank  0  -  1 Rosazza, Thibault  0 Away Win 
4 0 Wallace, Alan  0  -  1 Bremner, Ross  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee C (3) vs (2) Castlehill E Grade Comments
1 1529 Archip, Laurenziu  1  -  0 Waugh, Norman  1161 Home Win 
2 1509 Flood, Raymond  1  -  0 Hayes, Daniel  0 Home Win 
3 1383 Woodcock, Alan R  0  -  1 Kats, Marten  1091 Away Win 
4 1374 Burnett, Robert  0  -  1 Coleman, Daniel  1056 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee D (4) vs (5) Newport Knights B Grade Comments
1 1241 Swaczyna, Zdenek  1  -  0 Sneddon, Angus  1332 Home Win 
2 948 Whisson, Max  1  -  0 Finnie, Scott  1379 Home Win 
3 840 Meadows, Henri    -   McLaren, Richard  1122 Draw 
4 0 Aguila, Andres  1  -  0 Wallace, Alan  0 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Dundee C (3) vs (4) Dundee D Grade Comments
1 1529 Archip, Laurenziu  1  -  0 Swaczyna, Zdenek  1241 Home Win 
2 1509 Flood, Raymond  1  -  0 Whisson, Max  948 Home Win 
3 1439 Harley, Trevor  1  -  0 Carroll, Norrie  948 Home Win 
4 1374 Burnett, Robert  1  -  0 Bremner, Ross  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Castlehill E (2) vs (3) Dundee C Grade Comments
1 1161 Waugh, Norman  0  -  1 Flood, Raymond  1509 Away Win 
2 0 Hayes, Daniel  1  -  0 Harley, Trevor  1439 Home Win 
3 1091 Kats, Marten    -   Woodcock, Alan R  1383 Draw 
4 1056 Coleman, Daniel  0  -  1 Burnett, Robert  1374 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Newport Knights B (5) vs (1) Castlehill D Grade Comments
1 1332 Sneddon, Angus  0  -  1 Thomas, Gordon J  1331 Away Win 
2 0 Pye, Andy  0  -  1 Wilson, Cameron  1323 Away Win 
3 1122 McLaren, Richard  1  -  0 Atkins, Graham  1279 Home Win 
4 0 Wallace, Alan  0  -  1 Ford, Innes  1164 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee C (3) vs (6) Perth B Grade Comments
1 1509 Flood, Raymond    -   Warren, John  1480 Draw 
2 1439 Harley, Trevor  0  -  1 Washington, Ian  1423 Away Win 
3 1383 Woodcock, Alan R    -   Williamson, John  1338 Draw 
4 1374 Burnett, Robert  1  -  0 Shovlin, John  866 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee D (4) vs (2) Castlehill E Grade Comments
1 1241 Swaczyna, Zdenek  1  -  0 Waugh, Norman  1161 Home Win 
2 948 Whisson, Max  0  -  1 Kats, Marten  1091 Away Win 
3 0 Aguila, Andres  0  -  1 Hayes, Daniel  0 Away Win 
4 840 Meadows, Henri  0  -  1 Mcleod, Robert  980 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Perth B (6) vs (3) Dundee C Grade Comments
1 1480 Warren, John    -   Archip, Laurenziu  1529 Draw 
2 1423 Washington, Ian  0  -  1 Flood, Raymond  1509 Away Win 
3 1338 Williamson, John  1  -  0 Harley, Trevor  1439 Home Win 
4 1174 Wardlaw, Tom  0  -  1 Burnett, Robert  1374 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee D (4) vs (6) Perth B Grade Comments
1 840 Meadows, Henri  0  -  1 Warren, John  1480 Away Win 
2 530 McKenzie, Scott  0  -  1 Washington, Ian  1423 Away Win 
3 0 Bremner, Ross  0  -  1 Williamson, John  1338 Away Win 
4 0 Rosazza, Thibault  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Castlehill D (1) vs (3) Dundee C Grade Comments
1 1331 Thomas, Gordon J  0  -  1 Archip, Laurenziu  1529 Away Win 
2 1323 Wilson, Cameron  1  -  0 Flood, Raymond  1509 Home Win 
3 1279 Atkins, Graham    -   Woodcock, Alan R  1383 Draw 
4 1164 Ford, Innes  0  -  1 Burnett, Robert  1374 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Perth B (6) vs (2) Castlehill E Grade Comments
1 1480 Warren, John  1  -  0 Hayes, Daniel  0 Home Win 
2 1338 Williamson, John  1  -  0 Kats, Marten  1091 Home Win 
3 1174 Wardlaw, Tom  1  -  0 Coleman, Daniel  1056 Home Win 
4 866 Shovlin, John  1  -  0 Paton, Lisa  944 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Castlehill E (2) vs (1) Castlehill D Grade Comments
1 1161 Waugh, Norman  1  -  0 Thomas, Gordon J  1331 Home Win 
2 0 Hayes, Daniel  0  -  1 Wilson, Cameron  1323 Away Win 
3 1056 Coleman, Daniel  0  -  1 Atkins, Graham  1279 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Ford, Innes  1164 Loss by Default 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Perth B (6) vs (5) Newport Knights B Grade Comments
1 1480 Warren, John  0  -  1 Finnie, Scott  1379 Away Win 
2 1423 Washington, Ian  0  -  1 Pye, Andy  0 Away Win 
3 1338 Williamson, John  1  -  0 Rossiter, Frank  777 Home Win 
4 1174 Wardlaw, Tom  0  -  1 Wallace, Alan  0 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee C (3) vs (5) Newport Knights B Grade Comments
1 1509 Flood, Raymond  0  -  1 Sneddon, Angus  1332 Away Win 
2 1439 Harley, Trevor  1  -  0 McLaren, Richard  1122 Home Win 
3 1374 Burnett, Robert  1  -  0 Rossiter, Frank  777 Home Win 
4 1241 Swaczyna, Zdenek    -   Wallace, Alan  0 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Dundee D (4) vs (1) Castlehill D Grade Comments
1 948 Carroll, Norrie  0  -  1 Thomas, Gordon J  1331 Away Win 
2 948 Whisson, Max  0  -  1 Wilson, Cameron  1323 Away Win 
3 840 Meadows, Henri  0  -  1 Atkins, Graham  1279 Away Win 
4 815 Gibson, Peter  0  -  1 Ford, Innes  1164 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

TAFCA Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Castlehill D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Thomas, Gordon J   CH   -   1331   6224   4   8   1288   4   8   4.322   -0.322   1288 
 4   Atkins, Graham   CH   -   1279   7363   6   9   1096   6   9   6.320   0.180   1263 
 3   Wilson, Cameron   CH   -   1323   28264   7   9   1256   6   8   4.615   1.885   1508 
 5   Ford, Innes   CH   NEW   1164   28267   6   9   1120   4   7   3.836   0.664   1226 
 1   Dugdale, Michael   CH   -   0   29382   1   1   1142   1   1   0   0   1542 

Team 2 - Castlehill E
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Lynch, John   CH   -   1080   7603   0   3   1156   0   2   0.825   -0.825   755 
 8   Mcleod, Robert   CH   -   980   13733   2   2   821   2   2   1.422   0.578   1221 
 9   Paton, Lisa   CH   -   944   13881   0   1   866   0   1   0.610   -0.610   466 
 1   Waugh, Norman   CH   -   1161   16852   1   5   1423   1   5   0.995   0.005   1182 
 4   Coleman, Daniel   CH   -   1056   20001   3   8   1191   3   8   2.695   0.805   1149 
 6   Vijayakumar, Rishi   CH   J 8   482   28060   0   1   840   0   1   0.693   -0.693   440 
 2   Kats, Marten   CH   -   1091   28232   3   7   1339   3   7   1.495   2.005   1339 
 7   Hayes, Daniel   CH   -   0   29011   2   7   1415   1   5   0   0   1174 
 5   Sallai, Peter   CH   -   0   29014      1   1189      1   0   0   1189 

Team 3 - Dundee C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Burnett, Robert   DV   -   1374   3351   7   10   1116   7   10   7.947   -0.947   1266 
 2   Flood, Raymond   DVCH   -   1509   3951   5   10   1265   5   10   7.812   -2.312   1300 
 4   Woodcock, Alan R   DV   -   1383   6533   3   7   1176   3   7   5.243   -1.743   1176 
 3   Harley, Trevor   CH   -   1439   15210   2   5   1208   2   5   3.803   -1.803   1136 
 6   Swaczyna, Zdenek   DV   -   1241   28208      1   1108      1   0.682   -0.182   1108 
 1   Archip, Laurenziu   DD   NEW   1529   28865   5   7   1318   5   7   5.315   -0.315   1481 

Team 4 - Dundee D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Burton, George G   CH   -   1350   7491   1   2   1322   1   2   1.056   0.444   1516 
 2   Sutherland, Tommy   DV   -   1126   26930   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 10   McKenzie, Scott   DV   -   530   26931   0   1   930   0   0   0.000   0.000   530 
 4   Whisson, Max   DV   J14   948   27745   2   9   1280   2   9   1.264   1.236   1113 
 5   Meadows, Henri   DV   -   840   27916   2   9   1157   2   9   1.342   1.158   990 
 1   Swaczyna, Zdenek   DV   -   1241   28208   3   5   1407   3   5   1.499   1.501   1479 
 11   Gibson, Peter   DV   NEW   815   28212   0   1   1189   0   1   0.096   -0.096   789 
 3   Carroll, Norrie   DV   NEW   948   28213   1   5   1288   1   5   0.666   0.334   1047 
 8   Rosazza, Thibault   DV   -   0   29391   2   2   811   1   1   0   0   1211 
 9   Aguila, Andres   DV   -   0   29491   1   2   1102   1   2   0   0   1102 
 7   Bremner, Ross   DV   -   0   29492   2   4   1252   2   4   0   0   1252 

Team 5 - Newport Knights B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Sneddon, Angus   NK   -   1332   28261   4   7   1363   4   7   3.211   0.789   1413 
 2   McLaren, Richard   NK   NEW   1122   28262   1   6   1208   1   6   2.416   -0.916   1014 
 6   Rossiter, Frank   NK   NEW   777   28263   0   5   1138   0   5   0.566   -0.566   737 
 7   Finnie, Scott   NK   -   1379   28320   2   5   1218   2   5   3.394   -1.394   1146 
 4   Pye, Andy   NK   -   0   28868   2   3   1373   2   3   0   0   1495 
 3   Wallace, Alan   NK   -   0   29293   3   9   1176   3   8   0   0   1085 
 5   Mudie, Sylvia   NK   -   0   29461   0   1   1189   0   1   0   0   789 

Team 6 - Perth B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Warren, John   PRIV   -   1480   6388   6   8   1294   6   8   5.684   0.316   1487 
 4   Williamson, John   BGPR   -   1338   6488   8   9   1178   8   9   6.196   2.304   1652 
 1   Roth, Michael J   PR   -   1504   9972   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 6   Shovlin, John   PR   -   866   9973   1   5   1113   1   5   1.056   -0.056   872 
 3   Washington, Ian   PRDL   -   1423   10183   5   8   1300   3   6   3.501   -0.501   1350 
 5   Wardlaw, Tom   PR   NEW   1174   29053   2   5   1131   2   5   2.732   -0.732   1059