SNCL Division 5

Played at Dunfermline ending on 01/04/2020
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 07/07/2020

SNCL Division 5 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Phones66001221225002790
28Edinburgh and Fife Red Bulls6402817021191862
33Hamilton B6402811494111758
44Lathallen Community Chess63036141141001552
51Dundee City D63036101181001138
67Silly Sicillians62044103160011138
76Rafaferz6105282171021033
82East Kilbride B610527320000828
  48 24 0 24 48 98 16 98 13 2 13 122  

SNCL Division 5 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Dundee City D  3 2 0 3 3 0 11 
East Kilbride B  2 1  3 2 0 
Hamilton B2 3   1 3 3 4 17 
Lathallen Community Chess3 4   0 2 4 2 15 
Phones5 4 3 5   4 5 27 
Rafaferz1 2 2 3   1 0 10 
Silly Sicillians2 3 1  1 3   11 
Edinburgh and Fife Red Bulls5 5  3 0 5   18 

SNCL Division 5 Match Results
Bd Grade Dundee City D (1) vs (4) Lathallen Community Chess Grade Comments
1 948 Whisson, Max  1  -  0 Lyall, Duncan  1437 Home Win 
2 882 Kanodia, Ramit  0  -  1 Gibb, Finlay J A  1060 Away Win 
3 683 Akula, Rishabh  0  -  1 Ross, Gregor  694 Away Win 
4 569 Akula, Krish  0  -  1 Elliott, Campbell  562 Away Win 
5 482 Vijayakumar, Rishi  1  -  0 Kinkead, Gary  0 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh and Fife Red Bulls (8) vs (5) Phones Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Rafaferz (6) vs (3) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 881 Sharan, Kartike  0  -  1 Frame, Jim H  1258 Away Win 
2 891 Ng, Lewis  1  -  0 Saemundsson, Thor  1137 Home Win 
3 781 Anbu, Rajkumar  0  -  1 McCallum, Andy  965 Away Win 
4 699 Balaji, Shwetika  0  -  1 Perrie, Bill  897 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (2) vs (7) Silly Sicillians Grade Comments
1 0 Shrestha, Deepesh  1  -  0 Tang, Alina  706 Home Win 
2 596 Shrestha, Unnabh  1  -  0 Tang, Owen  567 Home Win 
3 265 Nagar, Nikunj  0  -  1 Tandon, Ashley  505 Away Win 
4 236 Narasimhan, Srivathsan  0  -  1 Lukhi, Neev  498 Away Win 
5 0 Pardeshi, Prachi  0  -  1 Lynn, Angelo  399 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Lathallen Community Chess (4) vs (6) Rafaferz Grade Comments
1 1437 Lyall, Duncan  0  -  1 Sharan, Kartike  881 Away Win 
2 1060 Gibb, Finlay J A  1  -  0 Ng, Lewis  891 Home Win 
3 694 Ross, Gregor  1  -  0 Anbu, Rajkumar  781 Home Win 
4 562 Elliott, Campbell  0  -  1 Balaji, Shwetika  699 Away Win 
5 0 Kinkead, Gary  0  -  1 Kumar, Kabir  600 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (3) vs (8) Edinburgh and Fife Red Bulls Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
5 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Phones (5) vs (2) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 1758 Lyons, Guy  1  -  0 Shrestha, Deepesh  0 Home Win 
2 1501 Shah, Dipen    -   Shrestha, Unnabh  596 Draw 
3 1482 Paterson, Colin C  1  -  0 Nagar, Nikunj  265 Home Win 
4 1073 Munshi, Aryan  1  -  0 Narasimhan, Srivathsan  236 Home Win 
5 0 Nagar, Pankaj  1  -  0 Pardeshi, Prachi  0 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Silly Sicillians (7) vs (1) Dundee City D Grade Comments
1 706 Tang, Alina  0  -  1 Whisson, Max  948 Away Win 
2 567 Tang, Owen  0  -  1 Kanodia, Ramit  882 Away Win 
3 505 Tandon, Ashley  0  -  1 Akula, Rishabh  683 Away Win 
4 498 Lukhi, Neev  1  -  0 Akula, Krish  569 Home Win 
5 399 Lynn, Angelo  1  -  0 Vijayakumar, Rishi  482 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Silly Sicillians (7) vs (4) Lathallen Community Chess Grade Comments
1 505 Tandon, Ashley  0  -  1 Gibb, Finlay J A  1060 Away Win 
2 498 Lukhi, Neev  0  -  1 Ross, Gregor  694 Away Win 
3 0 Lukhi, Ojas    -   Cranston, Benjamin  626 Draw 
4 399 Lynn, Angelo  0  -  1 Ross, Hagen  429 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Phones (5) vs (3) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 1758 Lyons, Guy  1  -  0 Mulholland, Arthur L  1600 Home Win 
2 1501 Shah, Dipen  1  -  0 Frame, Jim H  1258 Home Win 
3 1482 Paterson, Colin C    -   Saemundsson, Thor  1137 Draw 
4 1104 New, David  0  -  1 McCallum, Andy  965 Away Win 
5 646 Vadalia, Jainill  1  -  0 Perrie, Bill  897 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (2) vs (6) Rafaferz Grade Comments
1 0 Shrestha, Deepesh  1  -  0 Anbu, Rajkumar  781 Home Win 
2 596 Shrestha, Unnabh  1  -  0 Ng, Chloe  510 Home Win 
3 265 Nagar, Nikunj  0  -  1 Tandon, Ashima  0 Away Win 
4 236 Narasimhan, Srivathsan  0  -  1 Malhotra, Vedant  349 Away Win 
5 0 Nagar, Pankaj  1  -  0 Verma, Abhi  323 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee City D (1) vs (8) Edinburgh and Fife Red Bulls Grade Comments
1 1323 Wilson, Cameron  0  -  1 Hughes, Rhian (WFM)  1882 Away Win 
2 1091 Kats, Marten  0  -  1 Hughes, Lloyd  1780 Away Win 
3 948 Whisson, Max  0  -  1 Cairns, Douglas  1447 Away Win 
4 882 Kanodia, Ramit  0  -  1 Tawdrous, John  1402 Away Win 
5 482 Vijayakumar, Rishi  0  -  1 Wan, Kam  1060 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Edinburgh and Fife Red Bulls (8) vs (2) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 1882 Hughes, Rhian (WFM)  1  -  0 Shrestha, Deepesh  0 Home Win 
2 1447 Cairns, Douglas  1  -  0 Shrestha, Unnabh  596 Home Win 
3 1402 Tawdrous, John  1  -  0 Nagar, Nikunj  265 Home Win 
4 1060 Wan, Kam  1  -  0 Narasimhan, Srivathsan  236 Home Win 
5 919 Hughes, Owen  1  -  0 Nagar, Pankaj  0 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Rafaferz (6) vs (7) Silly Sicillians Grade Comments
1 781 Anbu, Rajkumar    -   Marron, Harry  737 Draw 
2 891 Ng, Lewis  0  -  1 Tandon, Ashley  505 Away Win 
3 0 Tandon, Ashima  1  -  0 Lukhi, Neev  498 Home Win 
4 349 Malhotra, Vedant  0  -  1 Lukhi, Ojas  0 Away Win 
5 323 Verma, Abhi  0  -  1 Lynn, Angelo  399 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Lathallen Community Chess (4) vs (5) Phones Grade Comments
1 1060 Gibb, Finlay J A  0  -  1 Lyons, Guy  1758 Away Win 
2 694 Ross, Gregor  0  -  1 Shah, Dipen  1501 Away Win 
3 626 Cranston, Benjamin  0  -  1 Paterson, Colin C  1482 Away Win 
4 429 Ross, Hagen  0  -  1 New, David  1104 Away Win 
5 0 Kinkead, Gary  0  -  1 Vadalia, Jainill  646 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (3) vs (1) Dundee City D Grade Comments
1 1600 Mulholland, Arthur L  1  -  0 Wilson, Cameron  1323 Home Win 
2 1258 Frame, Jim H  0  -  1 Kats, Marten  1091 Away Win 
3 1137 Saemundsson, Thor  0  -  1 Whisson, Max  948 Away Win 
4 965 McCallum, Andy  1  -  0 Kanodia, Ramit  882 Home Win 
5 897 Perrie, Bill  0  -  1 Vijayakumar, Rishi  482 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade East Kilbride B (2) vs (3) Hamilton B Grade Comments
1 0 Shrestha, Deepesh    -   Caskie, Gordon  1381 Draw 
2 596 Shrestha, Unnabh    -   Frame, Jim H  1258 Draw 
3 265 Nagar, Nikunj  0  -  1 Saemundsson, Thor  1137 Away Win 
4 0 Pardeshi, Prachi  0  -  1 McCallum, Andy  965 Away Win 
5 236 Narasimhan, Srivathsan  1  -  0 Perrie, Bill  897 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Silly Sicillians (7) vs (5) Phones Grade Comments
1 498 Lukhi, Neev  0  -  1 Lyons, Guy  1758 Away Win 
2 399 Lynn, Angelo  0  -  1 Paterson, Colin C  1482 Away Win 
3 0 Lukhi, Ojas  0  -  1 Munshi, Aryan  1073 Away Win 
4 0 Arya, Aadit  0  -  1 New, David  1104 Away Win 
5 0 Srivastava, Aditya  1  -  0 Vadalia, Jainill  646 Home Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Dundee City D (1) vs (6) Rafaferz Grade Comments
1 948 Whisson, Max  1  -  0 Tang, Owen  567 Home Win 
2 882 Kanodia, Ramit  0  -  1 Sharan, Arnav  365 Away Win 
3 683 Akula, Rishabh  1  -  0 Malhotra, Vedant  349 Home Win 
4 569 Akula, Krish    -   Chan, Ryan  248 Draw 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh and Fife Red Bulls (8) vs (4) Lathallen Community Chess Grade Comments
1 1882 Hughes, Rhian (WFM)  1  -  0 Gibb, Finlay J A  1060 Home Win 
2 1780 Hughes, Lloyd  1  -  0 Ross, Gregor  694 Home Win 
3 1332 Sneddon, Angus  0  -  1 Ross, Hagen  429 Away Win 
4 1060 Wan, Kam  1  -  0 Kinkead, Gary  0 Home Win 
5 919 Hughes, Owen  0  -  1 Baybut, William  0 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Rafaferz (6) vs (8) Edinburgh and Fife Red Bulls Grade Comments
1 567 Tang, Owen  0  -  1 Hughes, Rhian (WFM)  1882 Away Win 
2 365 Sharan, Arnav  0  -  1 Tawdrous, John  1402 Away Win 
3 349 Malhotra, Vedant  0  -  1 Wan, Kam  1060 Away Win 
4 248 Chan, Ryan  0  -  1 Hughes, Owen  919 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Lathallen Community Chess (4) vs (2) East Kilbride B Grade Comments
1 1060 Gibb, Finlay J A  1  -  0 Shrestha, Deepesh  0 Home Win 
2 694 Ross, Gregor  1  -  0 Shrestha, Unnabh  596 Home Win 
3 429 Ross, Hagen  1  -  0 Nagar, Nikunj  265 Home Win 
4 0 Kinkead, Gary  0  -  1 Pardeshi, Prachi  0 Away Win 
5 0 Baybut, William  1  -  0 Narasimhan, Srivathsan  236 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Hamilton B (3) vs (7) Silly Sicillians Grade Comments
1 1381 Caskie, Gordon    -   Lukhi, Neev  498 Draw 
2 1258 Frame, Jim H  0  -  1 Lynn, Angelo  399 Away Win 
3 1137 Saemundsson, Thor  1  -  0 Lukhi, Ojas  0 Home Win 
4 965 McCallum, Andy  1  -  0 Arya, Aadit  0 Home Win 
5 897 Perrie, Bill  1  -  0 Srivastava, Aditya  0 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones (5) vs (1) Dundee City D Grade Comments
1 1758 Lyons, Guy  1  -  0 Whisson, Max  948 Home Win 
2 1482 Paterson, Colin C  1  -  0 Kanodia, Ramit  882 Home Win 
3 1073 Munshi, Aryan  1  -  0 Akula, Rishabh  683 Home Win 
4 1104 New, David  1  -  0 Akula, Krish  569 Home Win 
5 646 Vadalia, Jainill  1  -  0 Vijayakumar, Rishi  482 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

SNCL Division 5 Team Results
Team 1 - Dundee City D
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Kanodia, Ramit   CH   J12   882   26925   1   6   978   1   6   2.372   -1.372   698 
 1   Whisson, Max   DV   J14   948   27745   4   6   1116   4   5   1.899   2.101   1238 
 5   Vijayakumar, Rishi   CH   J 8   482   28060   2   5   871   1   4   1.975   -0.975   678 
 7   Kats, Marten   CH   -   1091   28232   1   2   1374   1   2   0.365   0.635   1374 
 3   Akula, Rishabh   DHNJ   J14   683   28236   2   4   824   2   4   1.378   0.622   824 
 4   Akula, Krish   DHNJ   J12   569   28237      4   747      4   1.265   -0.765   415 
 6   Wilson, Cameron   CH   -   1323   28264   0   2   1662   0   2   0.252   -0.252   1261 

Team 2 - East Kilbride B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Narasimhan, Srivathsan   EK   J12   236   28030   1   6   585   1   3   0.471   0.529   305 
 2   Shrestha, Unnabh   EK   J 8   596   28874   3   6   860   3   6   3.123   -0.123   860 
 6   Nagar, Pankaj   EK   -   0   29144   1   2   681   1   2   0   0   681 
 3   Nagar, Nikunj   EK   J 8   265   29244   0   6   642   0   5   1.275   -1.275   241 
 1   Shrestha, Deepesh   EK   -   0   29350   2   6   1220   2   6   0   0   1159 
 5   Pardeshi, Prachi   GI   J12   0   29368   1   4   808   0   3   0   0   408 

Team 3 - Hamilton B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Frame, Jim H   HA   -   1258   3977   1   5   1110   1   5   3.360   -1.860   960 
 5   Mulholland, Arthur L   HA   -   1600   5404   1   2   1540   1   2   1.119   -0.119   1540 
 3   McCallum, Andy   CC   -   965   14848   5   5   825   5   5   3.206   1.794   1225 
 4   Perrie, Bill   HALK   -   897   18493   2   5   786   2   5   3.031   -1.031   714 
 2   Saemundsson, Thor   HA   -   1137   26599   2   5   1069   1   4   2.342   -0.842   978 
 6   Caskie, Gordon   HA   -   1381   27412   1   2   1025   1   2   1.778   -0.778   1025 

Team 4 - Lathallen Community Chess
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Lyall, Duncan   SZ   -   1437   12137   0   2   1042   0   2   1.831   -1.831   642 
 2   Gibb, Finlay J A   NJ   J13   1060   26276   4   6   1154   4   5   2.412   1.588   1276 
 7   Ross, Hagen   NJ   J12   429   26914   3   4   810   3   4   0.374   2.626   1003 
 3   Ross, Gregor   NJ   J13   694   26915   4   6   982   4   4   0.907   3.093   1104 
 6   Cranston, Benjamin   NJ   J14   626   28233      2   1026   0   0   0.000   0.000   626 
 8   Kinkead, Craig   NJ   J13   290   28240   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Elliott, Campbell   NJ   J12   562   29101   1   2   754   1   2   0.518   0.482   754 
 5   Kinkead, Gary   SZ   -   0   29447   0   5   708   0   5   0   0   308 
 9   Baybut, William   NJ   J13   0   29468   2   2   638   2   2   0   0   1037 

Team 5 - Phones
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Lyons, Guy   PO   -   1758   4746   5   5   1406   4   4   3.465   0.535   1806 
 3   Paterson, Colin C   PO   -   1482   5582   4   5   1093   3   4   3.639   -0.139   1460 
 4   Munshi, Aryan   PO   J12   1073   27788   3   3   995   1   1   0.918   0.082   1395 
 7   Vadalia, Jainill   PO   J 9   646   28248   3   4   872   2   3   2.415   -0.415   994 
 2   Shah, Dipen   PO   NEW   1501   28294   2   3   1153   2   3   2.639   -0.139   1433 
 6   New, David   PO   NEW   1104   28893   3   4   769   3   4   3.441   -0.441   962 
 5   Nagar, Pankaj   EK   -   0   29144   1   1   416   1   1   0   0   816 

Team 6 - Rafaferz
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Ng, Lewis   LZ   J14   891   24835   1   3   1082   1   3   0.793   0.207   960 
 6   Ng, Chloe   LZ   J11   510   26117   0   1   910   0   1   0.082   -0.082   510 
 12   Chan, Ryan   LZ   J11   248   27228      2   648      2   0.164   0.336   455 
 4   Balaji, Shwetika   LZGA   J12   699   27482   1   2   790   1   2   0.764   0.236   790 
 1   Sharan, Kartike   PO   J13   881   27789   1   2   1270   1   2   0.178   0.822   1270 
 5   Kumar, Kabir   PO   J12   600   27791   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 3   Anbu, Rajkumar   LZPO   J15   781   27841      4   894      4   1.445   -0.945   562 
 10   Tang, Owen   LZ   J11   567   28630   0   2   967   0   1   0.082   -0.082   567 
 8   Malhotra, Vedant   LZ   J10   349   28686   1   4   618   1   2   0.575   0.425   496 
 11   Sharan, Arnav   LZ   J11   365   28876   1   2   765   1   1   0.082   0.918   765 
 9   Verma, Abhi   LZ   J11   323   29005   0   2   691   0   2   0.204   -0.204   291 
 7   Tandon, Ashima   LZ   -   0   29627   2   2   502   2   2   0   0   901 

Team 7 - Silly Sicillians
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Marron, Harry   CN   -   737   20788      1   866      1   0.324   0.176   866 
 1   Tang, Alina   LZ   J11   706   26320   0   2   1058   0   2   0.221   -0.221   658 
 4   Lukhi, Neev   LZPO   J 8   498   28295   2   6   772   2   4   2.562   -0.062   772 
 3   Tandon, Ashley   LZEK   J10   505   28310   2   4   837   2   4   2.087   -0.087   837 
 2   Tang, Owen   LZ   J11   567   28630   0   2   967   0   2   0.164   -0.164   567 
 5   Lynn, Angelo   LZ   J11   399   28631   4   6   638   4   6   3.148   0.852   760 
 8   Arya, Aadit   LZ   J 7   0   29352   0   2   994   0   2   0   0   594 
 9   Srivastava, Aditya   LZ   J11   0   29367   1   2   969   1   2   0   0   969 
 6   Lukhi, Ojas   PO   -   0   29457   1   4   881   1   4   0   0   790 

Team 8 - Edinburgh and Fife Red Bulls
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Cairns, Douglas   NK   -   1447   3381   2   2   1065   2   2   1.816   0.184   1465 
 1   Hughes, Lloyd   NKCH   -   1780   14436   2   2   1380   1   1   0.918   0.082   1780 
 6   Hughes, Owen   SRTC   -   919   14437   2   3   566   2   3   2.654   -0.654   688 
 2   Hughes, Rhian (WFM)   ED   -   1882   14438   4   4   1482   2   2   1.836   0.164   1882 
 4   Tawdrous, John   HA   -   1402   14447   3   3   1002   2   2   1.836   0.164   1402 
 7   Sneddon, Angus   NK   -   1332   28261   0   1   932   0   1   0.918   -0.918   532 
 5   Wan, Kam   KC   NEW   1060   28918   4   4   768   3   3   2.440   0.560   1167