Richardson Cup 2020

Played at Various locations around Scotland ending on 18/04/2020
Grading calculations last updated - 07/07/2020

Richardson Cup 2020 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Bon Accord11002431000569
28Edinburgh11002350000569
33Edinburgh West11002422000563
41Hamilton10101241001450
52Phones10101142100450
64Polytechnic10010224000338
77Dundee10010053000231
86Cathcart10010134000231
  8 3 2 3 8 17 28 17 1 0 1 32  

Richardson Cup 2020 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Hamilton4             
Phones4             
Edinburgh West    5         
Polytechnic    3         
Bon Accord        5     
Cathcart        2     
Dundee            2 
Edinburgh            5 

Richardson Cup 2020 Match Results
Bd Grade Edinburgh West (3) vs (4) Polytechnic Grade Comments
1 2281 Redpath, Joe (FM)  0  -  1 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  2377 Away Win 
2 2270 Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  0  -  1 Swan, Iain (FM)  2206 Away Win 
3 2173 Farrell, Neil R    -   Kirk, Larry G  2142 Draw 
4 2194 Grant, Jonathan I M    -   Magnussen, Helge  2110 Draw 
5 2116 Neave, George  1  -  0 Breslin, Daniel  1675 Home Win 
6 1993 Buchanan, Walter F  1  -  0 Gibb, Robert A  1526 Home Win 
7 1970 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Fay, Craig  1524 Home Win 
8 1737 Watkins, John  1  -  0 Matar, Michael  1457 Home Win 
  5 - 3 

Bd Grade Bon Accord (5) vs (6) Cathcart Grade Comments
1 2248 Abdulla, Murad (FM)    -   McKay, Roddy M (IM)  2201 Draw 
2 2297 Olson, Hamish (FM)  0  -  1 Maxwell, Alistair  1997 Away Win 
3 2106 Maxwell, Daniel  1  -  0 Tsang, Sai Kong  1884 Home Win 
4 2025 Harwood, Duncan J    -   Marks, Ian A  1861 Draw 
5 2017 Gray, Euan  1  -  0 Tyre, Malcolm  1831 Home Win 
6 1934 Jennings, Richard L    -   Taylor, Allen  1782 Draw 
7 1781 Cavanagh, Mike  1  -  0 Serelis, Paulius  1663 Home Win 
8 1761 Wagner, Stefan  1  -  0 Congalton, David G  1453 Home Win 
  5 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee (7) vs (8) Edinburgh Grade Comments
1 2253 Ophoff, Jacques (CM)    -   Berry, Neil M (FM)  2158 Draw 
2 2109 Findlay, David J    -   MacQueen, Calum  2163 Draw 
3 2032 Wright, Andrew G  0  -  1 Walden, Petros  2180 Away Win 
4 2025 Spencer, Edwin A  0  -  1 Bremner, Adam (CM)  2180 Away Win 
5 2064 Hogg, Stephen W  0  -  1 Green, Andrew D (CM)  2174 Away Win 
6 1835 Weir, Gary    -   Kafka, Graeme  1953 Draw 
7 1836 Borwell, Alan P    -   Brechin, Hugh R  2060 Draw 
8 1818 Dawson, Euan    -   Bhopal, Raj  1947 Draw 
  2 - 5 

Bd Grade Hamilton (1) vs (2) Phones Grade Comments
1 2204 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  0  -  1 Bozinakis, Pavlos  2196 Away Win 
2 2127 Jamieson, Peter M (FM)  1  -  0 Kojetsky, Pavel  2089 Home Win 
3 1959 Donohue, Tom    -   Dickson, Robert  1793 Draw 
4 1873 MacConnell, David J    -   Skettos, Nicolas  1972 Draw 
5 1824 Montgomery, James R  1  -  0 Barker, Luke  1650 Home Win 
6 1830 McCusker, Andrew  L  -  W Lyons, Guy  1758 Loss by Default 
7 1734 Walker, Duncan    -   McIntyre, John W  1731 Draw 
8 1695 Montgomery, Robert S    -   Findlay, James  1731 Draw 
  4 - 4 

Richardson Cup 2020 Team Results
Team 1 - Hamilton
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Jamieson, Peter M (FM)   HA   -   2127   4478   1   1   2089   1   1   0.556   0.444   2489 
 4   MacConnell, David J   BXHA   -   1873   4756      1   1972      1   0.364   0.136   1972 
 8   Montgomery, Robert S   HABK   -   1695   5335      1   1731      1   0.451   0.049   1731 
 1   Muir, Andrew J (IM)   PAHA   -   2204   5400   0   1   2196   0   1   0.514   -0.514   1796 
 7   Walker, Duncan   EWHA   -   1734   6336      1   1731      1   0.507   -0.007   1731 
 3   Donohue, Tom   HA   -   1959   14200      1   1793      1   0.717   -0.217   1793 
 5   Montgomery, James R   HA   -   1824   14510   1   1   1650   1   1   0.729   0.271   2050 
 6   McCusker, Andrew   HA   -   1830   21604   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 2 - Phones
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Dickson, Robert   PO   -   1793   3731      1   1959      1   0.283   0.217   1959 
 6   Lyons, Guy   PO   -   1758   4746   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   McIntyre, John W   PO   -   1731   5102      1   1734      1   0.493   0.007   1734 
 8   Findlay, James   PO   -   1731   6698      1   1695      1   0.549   -0.049   1695 
 5   Barker, Luke   PO   -   1650   11947   0   1   1824   0   1   0.271   -0.271   1424 
 1   Bozinakis, Pavlos   PO   -   2196   22164   1   1   2204   1   1   0.486   0.514   2604 
 4   Skettos, Nicolas   PO   -   1972   26683      1   1873      1   0.636   -0.136   1873 
 2   Kojetsky, Pavel   PO   -   2089   28852   0   1   2127   0   1   0.444   -0.444   1727 

Team 3 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Bell, Alan D   GRBX   -   1970   3166   1   1   1570   1   1   0.918   0.082   1970 
 6   Buchanan, Walter F   PAEW   -   1993   3336   1   1   1593   1   1   0.918   0.082   1993 
 3   Farrell, Neil R   EWLS   -   2173   3881      1   2142      1   0.542   -0.042   2142 
 4   Grant, Jonathan I M   EW   -   2194   4168      1   2110      1   0.617   -0.117   2110 
 5   Neave, George   EW   -   2116   5463   1   1   1716   1   1   0.918   0.082   2116 
 2   Pritchett, Craig W (IM)   DR   -   2270   5684   0   1   2206   0   1   0.591   -0.591   1806 
 8   Watkins, John   EW   -   1737   6392   1   1   1457   1   1   0.834   0.166   1857 
 1   Redpath, Joe (FM)   HAEW   -   2281   8350   0   1   2377   0   1   0.370   -0.370   1977 

Team 4 - Polytechnic
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Breslin, Daniel   PY   -   1675   3277   0   1   2075   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1675 
 3   Kirk, Larry G   PY   -   2142   4607      1   2173      1   0.458   0.042   2173 
 2   Swan, Iain (FM)   PY   -   2206   6171   1   1   2270   1   1   0.409   0.591   2670 
 1   Greet, Andrew N (IM)   BD   -   2377   21675   1   1   2281   1   1   0.630   0.370   2681 
 4   Magnussen, Helge   GUPY   -   2110   26600      1   2194      1   0.383   0.117   2194 
 6   Gibb, Robert A   PY   -   1526   27416   0   1   1926   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1526 
 8   Matar, Michael   PY   -   1457   28187   0   1   1737   0   1   0.166   -0.166   1337 
 7   Fay, Craig   PY   -   1524   28189   0   1   1924   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1524 

Team 5 - Bon Accord
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Cavanagh, Mike   BA   -   1781   3468   1   1   1663   1   1   0.663   0.337   2063 
 4   Harwood, Duncan J   BA   -   2025   7538      1   1861      1   0.717   -0.217   1861 
 6   Jennings, Richard L   BA   -   1934   14372      1   1782      1   0.699   -0.199   1782 
 2   Olson, Hamish (FM)   BAWD   -   2297   15934   0   1   1997   0   1   0.851   -0.851   1597 
 3   Maxwell, Daniel   BA   -   2106   17857   1   1   1884   1   1   0.777   0.223   2284 
 1   Abdulla, Murad (FM)   BA   J19   2248   21574      1   2201      1   0.563   -0.063   2201 
 5   Gray, Euan   NJ   J18   2017   22387   1   1   1831   1   1   0.740   0.260   2231 
 8   Wagner, Stefan   BA   -   1761   27920   1   1   1453   1   1   0.860   0.140   1853 

Team 6 - Cathcart
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Congalton, David G   GDCC   -   1453   3575   0   1   1761   0   1   0.140   -0.140   1361 
 4   Marks, Ian A   CCSP   -   1861   4866      1   2025      1   0.283   0.217   2025 
 2   Maxwell, Alistair   CCSP   -   1997   4903   1   1   2297   1   1   0.149   0.851   2697 
 1   McKay, Roddy M (IM)   CC   -   2201   5115      1   2283      1   0.390   0.110   2283 
 6   Taylor, Allen   CC   -   1782   6193      1   1934      1   0.301   0.199   1934 
 5   Tyre, Malcolm   CC   -   1831   8055   0   1   2057   0   1   0.217   -0.217   1657 
 3   Tsang, Sai Kong   CC   -   1884   8938   0   1   2106   0   1   0.223   -0.223   1706 
 7   Serelis, Paulius   CCCH   -   1663   26057   0   1   1781   0   1   0.337   -0.337   1381 

Team 7 - Dundee
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Borwell, Alan P   DV   -   1836   3239      1   2060      1   0.217   0.283   2060 
 2   Findlay, David J   DV   -   2109   3919      1   2163      1   0.423   0.077   2163 
 5   Hogg, Stephen W   DV   -   2064   4365   0   1   2174   0   1   0.350   -0.350   1774 
 4   Spencer, Edwin A   DV   -   2025   6072   0   1   2180   0   1   0.295   -0.295   1780 
 6   Weir, Gary   DL   -   1835   6434      1   1953      1   0.337   0.163   1953 
 3   Wright, Andrew G   DV   -   2032   6542   0   1   2180   0   1   0.301   -0.301   1780 
 8   Dawson, Euan   CH   J18   1818   22158      1   1947      1   0.324   0.176   1947 
 1   Ophoff, Jacques (CM)   DV   -   2253   29574      1   2158      1   0.630   -0.130   2158 

Team 8 - Edinburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Berry, Neil M (FM)   ED   -   2158   3187      1   2253      1   0.370   0.130   2253 
 6   Kafka, Graeme   EDLG   -   1953   4517      1   1835      1   0.663   -0.163   1835 
 7   Brechin, Hugh R   ED   -   2060   11864      1   1836      1   0.783   -0.283   1836 
 2   MacQueen, Calum   EDGI   -   2163   12082      1   2109      1   0.577   -0.077   2109 
 4   Bremner, Adam (CM)   BAED   -   2180   14033   1   1   2025   1   1   0.705   0.295   2425 
 5   Green, Andrew D (CM)   EDTC   -   2174   15013   1   1   2064   1   1   0.650   0.350   2464 
 8   Bhopal, Raj   EDWD   -   1947   22894      1   1858      1   0.623   -0.123   1858 
 3   Walden, Petros   ED   -   2180   24775   1   1   2032   1   1   0.699   0.301   2432