GCL Division 3a

Ending on 30/04/2020
Results compiled by Jim Johnston
Grading calculations last updated - 07/07/2020

GCL Division 3a League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Paisley B1073017205101402564
26Strathclyde University1053213211121412461
31Bearsden C1033491051211201949
43Glasgow Montrose B1025391411301021949
52Cathcart C103258152181401948
64Glasgow Polytechnic C101274542001011230
  60 21 18 21 60 85 18 85 4 44 4 121  

GCL Division 3a Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Bearsden C4 4 4 3 4 10 19 
Cathcart C3 5 7 2 1 10 19 
Glasgow Montrose B4 3 6 3 3 10 19 
Glasgow Polytechnic C4 1 2 3 2 10 12 
Paisley B5 5 5 5 5 10 25 
Strathclyde University4 7 4 6 3 10 24 

GCL Division 3a Match Results
Bd Grade Bearsden C (1) vs (5) Paisley B Grade Comments
1 1354 English, Ian  0  -  1 McKenna, John  1599 Away Win 
2 1073 Kumar, Ishan  1  -  0 Stevenson, Charles  1408 Home Win 
3 1192 Stokes, Brian    -   Gourlay, Greg  1098 Draw 
4 713 Sevic, Alex  0  -  1 Brown, Murray  0 Away Win 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (2) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1243 Topping, John  1  -  0 Prentice, Jim  1154 Home Win 
2 1238 Corrigan, Neil  1  -  0 O`Neill, Jim  1132 Home Win 
3 965 McCallum, Andy  1  -  0 Hall, Richard  864 Home Win 
4 1027 Azam, Aleem  1  -  0 Blackwell, Scott  852 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Paisley B (5) vs (3) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1599 McKenna, John  1  -  0 Perkin, Chris  1478 Home Win 
2 1408 Stevenson, Charles  0  -  1 Mearns, James  1435 Away Win 
3 1343 Graham, Billy  1  -  0 Weir, Joseph E  1395 Home Win 
4 1222 Karolewski, John  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1267 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden C (1) vs (2) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1354 English, Ian    -   Topping, John  1243 Draw 
2 1073 Kumar, Ishan  1  -  0 Corrigan, Neil  1238 Home Win 
3 713 Sevic, Alex  0  -  1 McCallum, Andy  965 Away Win 
4 628 Nield, Christopher  1  -  0 Lavelle, Peter  1021 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (6) vs (1) Bearsden C Grade Comments
1 0 Childs, Robert  0  -  1 Billcliff, Matthew  1448 Away Win 
2 0 Fueda, Koichiro  0  -  1 Kumar, Ishan  1073 Away Win 
3 0 Gravellini, Alessandro  0  -  1 Billcliff, Niels  1281 Away Win 
4 0 Pin, Andrew Cazanave  1  -  0 Lee, John  1201 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Paisley B (5) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1375 Dennison, Jim  1  -  0 O`Neill, Jim  1132 Home Win 
2 1270 Scott, Colin    -   Fitzpatrick, Brian  1101 Draw 
3 1198 Macdonald, Roy S    -   Heron, Andy  964 Draw 
4 1098 Gourlay, Greg  1  -  0 Hall, Richard  864 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (3) vs (2) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1478 Perkin, Chris  1  -  0 Cairns, James  1310 Home Win 
2 1435 Mearns, James  0  -  1 Fay, James  1292 Away Win 
3 1395 Weir, Joseph E  1  -  0 Topping, John  1243 Home Win 
4 1267 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 Corrigan, Neil  1238 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (2) vs (5) Paisley B Grade Comments
1 1292 Fay, James  0  -  1 McKenna, John  1599 Away Win 
2 1243 Topping, John  0  -  1 Dennison, Jim  1375 Away Win 
3 1238 Corrigan, Neil  1  -  0 Stevenson, Charles  1408 Home Win 
4 1027 Azam, Aleem    -   Scott, Colin  1270 Draw 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (3) vs (6) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1478 Perkin, Chris    -   Childs, Robert  0 Draw 
2 1395 Weir, Joseph E  0  -  1 Gilmour, Craig  0 Away Win 
3 1267 Groundwater, Sean  1  -  0 Pin, Andrew Cazanave  0 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  0 Loss by Default 
  1 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (4) vs (3) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1132 O`Neill, Jim  0  -  1 Perkin, Chris  1478 Away Win 
2 964 Heron, Andy  0  -  1 Weir, Joseph E  1395 Away Win 
3 0 Alizadeh, Kaveh  0  -  1 Groundwater, Sean  1267 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden C (1) vs (6) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1073 Kumar, Ishan  0  -  1 Constance, Tom  1555 Away Win 
2 1062 Anderson, Stuart  0  -  1 Childs, Robert  0 Away Win 
3 628 Nield, Christopher  0  -  1 Gilmour, Craig  0 Away Win 
4 713 Sevic, Alex  1  -  0 Pin, Andrew Cazanave  0 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (6) vs (2) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 0 Childs, Robert  1  -  0 Cairns, James  1310 Home Win 
2 0 Gilmour, Craig  1  -  0 Fay, James  1292 Home Win 
3 0 Fueda, Koichiro  0  -  1 Topping, John  1243 Away Win 
4 0 Gravellini, Alessandro  1  -  0 Lavelle, Peter  1021 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (6) vs (3) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1704 Kosior, Pawel  1  -  0 Mearns, James  1435 Home Win 
2 0 Childs, Robert  0  -  1 Perkin, Chris  1478 Away Win 
3 0 Gilmour, Craig  1  -  0 Weir, Joseph E  1395 Home Win 
4 0 Pin, Andrew Cazanave  0  -  1 Groundwater, Sean  1267 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (4) vs (2) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1132 O`Neill, Jim  0  -  1 Rafiq, Hassan  1330 Away Win 
2 1101 Fitzpatrick, Brian  0  -  1 Fay, James  1292 Away Win 
3 964 Heron, Andy  0  -  1 Topping, John  1243 Away Win 
4 0 Alizadeh, Kaveh  1  -  0 Corrigan, Neil  1238 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Paisley B (5) vs (1) Bearsden C Grade Comments
1 1599 McKenna, John    -   Billcliff, Matthew  1448 Draw 
2 1343 Graham, Billy  1  -  0 Kumar, Ishan  1073 Home Win 
3 1270 Scott, Colin  0  -  1 Lee, John  1201 Away Win 
4 1170 Downes, Colin  1  -  0 Stokes, Brian  1192 Home Win 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (4) vs (6) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1132 O`Neill, Jim  0  -  1 Kosior, Pawel  1704 Away Win 
2 1101 Fitzpatrick, Brian  0  -  1 Constance, Tom  1555 Away Win 
3 964 Heron, Andy  0  -  1 Childs, Robert  0 Away Win 
4 0 Alizadeh, Kaveh  0  -  1 Gravellini, Alessandro  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (2) vs (3) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 1310 Cairns, James  1  -  0 Mearns, James  1435 Home Win 
2 1292 Fay, James  0  -  1 Weir, Joseph E  1395 Away Win 
3 0 Vats, Sachin  1  -  0 Groundwater, Sean  1267 Home Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (6) vs (5) Paisley B Grade Comments
1 1555 Constance, Tom  1  -  0 McKenna, John  1599 Home Win 
2 0 Childs, Robert  0  -  1 Graham, Billy  1343 Away Win 
3 0 Gilmour, Craig  1  -  0 Karolewski, John  1222 Home Win 
4 0 Fueda, Koichiro  0  -  1 Downes, Colin  1170 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden C (1) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1073 Kumar, Ishan    -   O`Neill, Jim  1132 Draw 
2 628 Nield, Christopher  1  -  0 Fitzpatrick, Brian  1101 Home Win 
3 0 Lin, Jimmy  0  -  1 Alizadeh, Kaveh  0 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Paisley B (5) vs (2) Cathcart C Grade Comments
1 1343 Graham, Billy  1  -  0 Cairns, James  1310 Home Win 
2 1170 Downes, Colin  1  -  0 Corrigan, Neil  1238 Home Win 
3 1098 Gourlay, Greg  0  -  1 Vats, Sachin  0 Away Win 
4 0 McEwan, John  1  -  0 McCallum, Andy  965 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (4) vs (1) Bearsden C Grade Comments
1 0 Alizadeh, Kaveh  1  -  0 Kumar, Ishan  1073 Home Win 
2 1132 O`Neill, Jim  0  -  1 English, Ian  1354 Away Win 
3 1101 Fitzpatrick, Brian  1  -  0 Billcliff, Niels  1281 Home Win 
4 964 Heron, Andy    -   Nield, Christopher  628 Draw 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (2) vs (6) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1310 Cairns, James  0  -  1 Kosior, Pawel  1704 Away Win 
2 1292 Fay, James  0  -  1 Gilmour, Craig  0 Away Win 
3 1243 Topping, John  0  -  1 Fueda, Koichiro  0 Away Win 
4 1027 Azam, Aleem  0  -  1 Gravellini, Alessandro  0 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (3) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 1478 Perkin, Chris  1  -  0 Alizadeh, Kaveh  0 Home Win 
2 1395 Weir, Joseph E  1  -  0 O`Neill, Jim  1132 Home Win 
3 1267 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 Heron, Andy  964 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  2 - 1 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (3) vs (5) Paisley B Grade Comments
1 1478 Perkin, Chris  0  -  1 McKenna, John  1599 Away Win 
2 1435 Mearns, James  1  -  0 Dennison, Jim  1375 Home Win 
3 1395 Weir, Joseph E  1  -  0 Graham, Billy  1343 Home Win 
4 1267 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 Downes, Colin  1170 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Paisley B (5) vs (6) Strathclyde University Grade Comments
1 1599 McKenna, John  1  -  0 Childs, Robert  0 Home Win 
2 1343 Graham, Billy  1  -  0 Gilmour, Craig  0 Home Win 
3 1375 Dennison, Jim  0  -  1 Childs, Kevin  1125 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden C (1) vs (3) Glasgow Montrose B Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Strathclyde University (6) vs (4) Glasgow Polytechnic C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Cathcart C (2) vs (1) Bearsden C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Polytechnic C (4) vs (5) Paisley B Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Glasgow Montrose B (3) vs (1) Bearsden C Grade Comments
1 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
2 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
3 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
4 0 DEFAULT  D  -  D DEFAULT  0 Drawn by Default 
  2 - 2 

GCL Division 3a Team Results
Team 1 - Bearsden C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Stokes, Brian   BD   -   1192   14015      2   1134      2   1.158   -0.658   941 
 1   English, Ian   BD   -   1354   17347   1   3   1325   1   3   1.624   -0.124   1325 
 7   Lee, John   BD   -   1201   23070   1   2   1270   1   1   0.403   0.597   1670 
 5   Billcliff, Matthew   BD   J18   1448   23999   1   2   1480   1   2   0.924   0.576   1672 
 6   Billcliff, Niels   BD   -   1281   24917   1   2   1101   0   1   0.735   -0.735   701 
 9   Anderson, Stuart   BD   -   1062   25830   0   1   1360   0   1   0.149   -0.149   960 
 4   Sevic, Alex   G2BD   J13   713   26318   1   3   969   0   2   0.374   -0.374   569 
 2   Kumar, Ishan   BDLZ   J11   1073   27691   3   7   1331   2   6   2.936   -0.436   1270 
 8   Nield, Christopher   BD   J15   628   28934   2   4   1010   2   4   1.997   0.503   1101 
 10   Lin, Jimmy   LZ   J11   0   29363   0   1   961   0   1   0   0   561 

Team 2 - Cathcart C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Topping, John   CC   -   1243   6286   3   7   1248   2   5   2.432   0.068   1248 
 7   Fay, James   CC   -   1292   8564   2   6   1444   2   6   1.894   0.106   1322 
 4   Azam, Aleem   CC   -   1027   10331   1   3   1061   1   2   0.926   0.574   1254 
 2   Corrigan, Neil   CC   -   1238   11437   3   6   1285   3   6   2.627   0.373   1285 
 3   McCallum, Andy   CC   -   965   14848   2   3   922   2   3   1.667   0.333   1044 
 6   Cairns, James   CC   -   1310   21162   1   5   1464   1   5   1.573   -0.573   1223 
 5   Lavelle, Peter   CC   -   1021   24903   0   2   1133   0   1   0.350   -0.350   733 
 8   Rafiq, Hassan   CC   -   1330   27411   1   1   1132   1   1   0.757   0.243   1532 
 9   Vats, Sachin   CC   -   0   29587   2   2   1182   2   2   0   0   1582 

Team 3 - Glasgow Montrose B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Mearns, James   GM   -   1435   5237   2   5   1418   2   5   2.655   -0.655   1346 
 3   Weir, Joseph E   GM   -   1395   11079   5   8   1310   5   8   4.776   0.224   1401 
 4   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1267   11326   3   8   1197   1   5   2.922   -1.922   956 
 1   Perkin, Chris   GM   -   1478   11330   4   7   1393   4   7   4.225   0.275   1499 

Team 4 - Glasgow Polytechnic C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Prentice, Jim   PY   -   1154   6872   0   1   1243   0   1   0.377   -0.377   843 
 5   Fitzpatrick, Brian   PY   -   1101   16916   1   5   1295   1   5   1.336   0.164   1145 
 4   Blackwell, Scott   PY   -   852   22843   0   1   1027   0   1   0.271   -0.271   627 
 6   Heron, Andy   PY   -   964   26866   2   6   1261   2   6   0.960   1.040   1139 
 3   Hall, Richard   PY   -   864   27991   0   2   1032   0   2   0.571   -0.571   631 
 2   O`Neill, Jim   PY   -   1132   28523      8   1380      8   1.628   -1.128   923 
 7   Alizadeh, Kaveh   PY   -   0   29495   3   6   1255   3   5   0   0   1327 

Team 5 - Paisley B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Dennison, Jim   PA   -   1375   3712   2   4   1234   2   4   2.703   -0.703   1234 
 10   Downes, Colin   PA   -   1170   3786   4   4   1232   3   3   1.245   1.755   1632 
 1   McKenna, John   PA   -   1599   5128   5   7   1435   5   7   4.940   0.560   1662 
 3   Gourlay, Greg   PAIR   -   1098   8930   1   3   1028   1   2   1.163   0.337   1221 
 2   Stevenson, Charles   PA   -   1408   12250   0   3   1338   0   3   1.779   -1.779   938 
 9   Macdonald, Roy S   PA   -   1198   23518      1   964      1   0.793   -0.293   964 
 6   Karolewski, John   PA   -   1222   24759   1   2   1416   1   2   0.552   0.448   1416 
 5   Graham, Billy   PA   -   1343   25396   5   6   1394   5   6   2.605   2.395   1674 
 8   Scott, Colin   PA   -   1270   27303   1   3   1110   1   3   2.123   -1.123   988 
 4   Brown, Murray   PA   -   0   29242   1   1   823   1   1   0   0   1223 
 11   McEwan, John   PA   -   0   29581   1   1   965   1   1   0   0   1365 

Team 6 - Strathclyde University
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Gilmour, Craig   SC   -   0   11174   6   7   1300   6   7   0   0   1603 
 1   Childs, Robert   SCHA   -   0   16934   3   8   1341   3   8   0   0   1299 
 8   Childs, Kevin   HA   -   1125   17270   1   1   1375   1   1   0.192   0.808   1775 
 6   Constance, Tom   CH   J18   1555   22155   3   3   1365   3   3   2.127   0.873   1765 
 7   Kosior, Pawel   CHSC   -   1704   26492   3   3   1350   3   3   2.660   0.340   1749 
 2   Fueda, Koichiro   SC   J18   0   29414   1   4   1212   1   4   0   0   1019 
 3   Gravellini, Alessandro   SC   -   0   29415   3   4   1180   3   4   0   0   1373 
 4   Pin, Andrew Cazanave   SC   -   0   29416   1   4   1140   1   4   0   0   946