Edinburgh & Lothians League Premier

Ending on 31/03/2020
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 22/01/2020

Edinburgh & Lothians League Premier League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
13Edinburgh 15410916770001965
26Wandering Dragons 16402822680002569
31Badgers Brook 153117111090001653
45Edinburgh West 152034118110001550
54Edinburgh 251224810120001343
62Civil Service 1600605526000721
  32 14 4 14 32 73 46 73 0 0 0 96  

Edinburgh & Lothians League Premier Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Badgers Brook 14 2 3 3 3 16 
Civil Service 12 1 2 1 1 
Edinburgh 14 5 3 3 4 19 
Edinburgh 23 4 3 1 1 13 
Edinburgh West 12 5 2 4  15 
Wandering Dragons 12 10 2 4 5 25 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Premier Match Results
Bd Grade Badgers Brook 1 (1) vs (5) Edinburgh West 1 Grade Comments
1 2041 Cooke, Susan G (WFM)  0  -  1 Grant, Jonathan I M  2194 Away Win 
2 1994 McGeoch, Kenny R    -   Farrell, Neil R  2173 Draw 
3 1970 Bell, Alan D  0  -  1 Montgomery, James R  1824 Away Win 
4 1943 Cooke, Mark  1  -  0 Robinson, Martin E  1749 Home Win 
5 1896 Newton, Andrew  1  -  0 Watkins, John  1737 Home Win 
6 1755 Biancalana, Fabio  1  -  0 Walker, Duncan  1734 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (2) vs (6) Wandering Dragons 1 Grade Comments
1 1776 Gunn-Russell, Charles  0  -  1 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2142 Away Win 
2 1765 Rounds, Matt  0  -  1 Fleming, Neil  1913 Away Win 
3 1754 Macnab, Crawford T  0  -  1 Sloan, Elliot S  1853 Away Win 
4 1691 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Heron, Donald  1847 Away Win 
5 1614 Anderson, Neil J    -   Taylor, Ewan  1842 Draw 
6 1476 Bate, Simon  0  -  1 Kynoch, Richard J P  1839 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (4) vs (3) Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 1947 Bhopal, Raj    -   Bremner, Adam (CM)  2180 Draw 
2 1939 Kristjansson, Snorri  0  -  1 Walden, Petros  2180 Away Win 
3 1901 Irving, Neil  0  -  1 Berry, Neil M (FM)  2158 Away Win 
4 1884 Ridge, Michael  1  -  0 Brechin, Hugh R  2060 Home Win 
5 1818 Dawson, Euan    -   Sime, David  1963 Draw 
6 1815 Kane, Robert  1  -  0 Rutherford, Willie  1935 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (3) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 2180 Bremner, Adam (CM)  1  -  0 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1776 Home Win 
2 2158 Berry, Neil M (FM)  1  -  0 Rounds, Matt  1765 Home Win 
3 2078 Roberts, Paul E (CM)  1  -  0 Macnab, Crawford T  1754 Home Win 
4 2060 Brechin, Hugh R  1  -  0 Scott, Richard  1691 Home Win 
5 1963 Sime, David  1  -  0 Anderson, Neil J  1614 Home Win 
6 1814 Antunes, Andre  0  -  1 Smith, Eric P  1611 Away Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 1 (6) vs (1) Badgers Brook 1 Grade Comments
1 2217 Bathie, Nicol A  1  -  0 Cooke, Susan G (WFM)  2041 Home Win 
2 2142 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  1  -  0 Bell, Alan D  1970 Home Win 
3 1853 Sloan, Elliot S  0  -  1 Cooke, Mark  1943 Away Win 
4 1847 Heron, Donald  0  -  1 Newton, Andrew  1896 Away Win 
5 1842 Taylor, Ewan  0  -  1 Will, Douglas  1816 Away Win 
6 1839 Kynoch, Richard J P    -   Biancalana, Fabio  1755 Draw 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West 1 (5) vs (4) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 2281 Redpath, Joe (FM)  1  -  0 Bhopal, Raj  1947 Home Win 
2 2194 Grant, Jonathan I M  1  -  0 Kristjansson, Snorri  1939 Home Win 
3 2173 Farrell, Neil R  1  -  0 Irving, Neil  1901 Home Win 
4 1894 McLean, Ian    -   Ridge, Michael  1884 Draw 
5 1824 Montgomery, James R    -   Dawson, Euan  1818 Draw 
6 1734 Walker, Duncan    -   Kane, Robert  1815 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (2) vs (5) Edinburgh West 1 Grade Comments
1 1776 Gunn-Russell, Charles  0  -  1 Redpath, Joe (FM)  2281 Away Win 
2 1765 Rounds, Matt  0  -  1 Grant, Jonathan I M  2194 Away Win 
3 1691 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Montgomery, James R  1824 Away Win 
4 1665 Jackson, Ralph    -   Robinson, Martin E  1749 Draw 
5 1614 Anderson, Neil J    -   Watkins, John  1737 Draw 
6 1476 Bate, Simon  0  -  1 Walker, Duncan  1734 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook 1 (1) vs (4) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 2041 Cooke, Susan G (WFM)    -   Kristjansson, Snorri  1939 Draw 
2 1994 McGeoch, Kenny R    -   Irving, Neil  1901 Draw 
3 1970 Bell, Alan D    -   Ridge, Michael  1884 Draw 
4 1943 Cooke, Mark    -   Dawson, Euan  1818 Draw 
5 1896 Newton, Andrew  1  -  0 Kane, Robert  1815 Home Win 
6 1755 Biancalana, Fabio  0  -  1 Aitchison, A Keith  1681 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 1 (6) vs (3) Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 2142 Orr, Mark J L (IM)    -   Bremner, Adam (CM)  2180 Draw 
2 1913 Fleming, Neil  0  -  1 Walden, Petros  2180 Away Win 
3 1853 Sloan, Elliot S  0  -  1 Berry, Neil M (FM)  2158 Away Win 
4 1847 Heron, Donald  1  -  0 Brechin, Hugh R  2060 Home Win 
5 1842 Taylor, Ewan    -   Rutherford, Willie  1935 Draw 
6 1839 Kynoch, Richard J P  0  -  1 Dawson, Euan  1818 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (3) vs (1) Badgers Brook 1 Grade Comments
1 2180 Bremner, Adam (CM)    -   Cooke, Susan G (WFM)  2041 Draw 
2 2158 Berry, Neil M (FM)  1  -  0 McGeoch, Kenny R  1994 Home Win 
3 2078 Roberts, Paul E (CM)    -   Bell, Alan D  1970 Draw 
4 2060 Brechin, Hugh R  1  -  0 Cooke, Mark  1943 Home Win 
5 1953 Kafka, Graeme  0  -  1 Newton, Andrew  1896 Away Win 
6 1935 Rutherford, Willie  1  -  0 Biancalana, Fabio  1755 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 2 (4) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1947 Bhopal, Raj  0  -  1 Macnab, Crawford T  1754 Away Win 
2 1901 Irving, Neil  0  -  1 Jackson, Ralph  1665 Away Win 
3 1884 Ridge, Michael  1  -  0 Anderson, Neil J  1614 Home Win 
4 1818 Dawson, Euan  1  -  0 Heatlie, Douglas S  1416 Home Win 
5 1815 Kane, Robert  1  -  0 Miller, Patrick M  1388 Home Win 
6 1631 Ridge, Benjamin  1  -  0 Wright, Andrew  0 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West 1 (5) vs (6) Wandering Dragons 1 Grade Comments
1 2194 Grant, Jonathan I M  0  -  1 Olson, Hamish (FM)  2297 Away Win 
2 1894 McLean, Ian  0  -  1 Bathie, Nicol A  2217 Away Win 
3 1824 Montgomery, James R  0  -  1 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2142 Away Win 
4 1749 Robinson, Martin E  0  -  1 Fleming, Neil  1913 Away Win 
5 1737 Watkins, John  0  -  1 Sloan, Elliot S  1853 Away Win 
6 1734 Walker, Duncan    -   Taylor, Ewan  1842 Draw 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 1 (6) vs (4) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 2217 Bathie, Nicol A  1  -  0 Bhopal, Raj  1947 Home Win 
2 2142 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  1  -  0 Kristjansson, Snorri  1939 Home Win 
3 1913 Fleming, Neil  1  -  0 Irving, Neil  1901 Home Win 
4 1853 Sloan, Elliot S    -   Ridge, Michael  1884 Draw 
5 1847 Heron, Donald  0  -  1 Kane, Robert  1815 Away Win 
6 1839 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Ridge, Benjamin  1631 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook 1 (1) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 2041 Cooke, Susan G (WFM)  0  -  1 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1776 Away Win 
2 1994 McGeoch, Kenny R  1  -  0 Rounds, Matt  1765 Home Win 
3 1943 Cooke, Mark    -   Macnab, Crawford T  1754 Draw 
4 1896 Newton, Andrew    -   Scott, Richard  1691 Draw 
5 1816 Will, Douglas  1  -  0 Smith, Eric P  1611 Home Win 
6 1824 McHarg, Andrew  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1483 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 1 (6) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 2142 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  1  -  0 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1776 Home Win 
2 1913 Fleming, Neil  0  -  1 Macnab, Crawford T  1754 Away Win 
3 1853 Sloan, Elliot S  1  -  0 Scott, Richard  1691 Home Win 
4 1847 Heron, Donald  1  -  0 Jackson, Ralph  1665 Home Win 
5 1842 Taylor, Ewan  1  -  0 Anderson, Neil J  1614 Home Win 
6 1839 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Smith, Eric P  1611 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (3) vs (5) Edinburgh West 1 Grade Comments
1 2180 Bremner, Adam (CM)  0  -  1 Grant, Jonathan I M  2194 Away Win 
2 2158 Berry, Neil M (FM)  0  -  1 Farrell, Neil R  2173 Away Win 
3 2060 Brechin, Hugh R    -   McLean, Ian  1894 Draw 
4 1953 Kafka, Graeme  1  -  0 Montgomery, James R  1824 Home Win 
5 1935 Rutherford, Willie  1  -  0 Robinson, Martin E  1749 Home Win 
6 1939 Kristjansson, Snorri  1  -  0 Walker, Duncan  1734 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Premier Team Results
Team 1 - Badgers Brook 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Bell, Alan D   GRBX   -   1970   3166   1   4   1982   1   4   1.937   -0.937   1789 
 7   Will, Douglas   GRBX   -   1816   6473   1   1   1842   1   1   0.465   0.535   2242 
 2   McGeoch, Kenny R   BX   -   1994   14326   2   4   1999   2   4   1.966   0.034   1999 
 5   Newton, Andrew   IV   -   1896   18930   4   5   1809   4   5   3.076   1.424   2176 
 4   Cooke, Mark   BX   -   1943   20648   3   5   1855   3   5   3.082   -0.082   1927 
 8   Biancalana, Fabio   BX   -   1755   24356   1   4   1797   1   4   1.780   -0.280   1706 
 1   Cooke, Susan G (WFM)   BX   -   2041   28393   1   5   2066   1   5   2.305   -1.305   1825 

Team 2 - Civil Service 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Anderson, Neil J   CS   -   1614   3053   1   5   1854   1   5   1.041   -0.041   1613 
 9   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1476   3143   0   2   1786   0   2   0.284   -0.284   1386 
 10   Heatlie, Douglas S   CSED   -   1416   4313   0   1   1816   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1416 
 3   Macnab, Crawford T   CS   -   1754   4810   2   5   1947   2   5   1.283   1.217   1947 
 11   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1388   5270   0   1   1788   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1388 
 4   Scott, Richard   CS   -   1691   5921      5   1896      5   1.239   -0.739   1529 
 7   Smith, Eric P   CS   -   1611   6033   1   3   1823   1   3   0.688   0.312   1701 
 5   Jackson, Ralph   CS   -   1665   11978   1   3   1832   1   3   0.855   0.645   1832 
 1   Gunn-Russell, Charles   CS   -   1776   15014   1   5   2135   1   5   0.546   0.454   1894 
 2   Rounds, Matt   CS   -   1765   26695   0   4   2058   0   4   0.679   -0.679   1657 
 12   Wright, Andrew   CS   -   0   28989   0   1   1716   0   1   0   0   1316 

Team 3 - Edinburgh 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Berry, Neil M (FM)   ED   -   2158   3187   4   5   1937   4   5   3.781   0.219   2178 
 7   Kafka, Graeme   EDLG   -   1953   4517   1   2   1860   1   2   1.253   -0.253   1860 
 4   Roberts, Paul E (CM)   ED   -   2078   5797   1   2   1862   1   2   1.522   -0.022   2055 
 9   Rutherford, Willie   ED   -   1935   5882   2   4   1790   2   4   2.768   -0.268   1881 
 6   Sime, David   ED   -   1963   9646   1   2   1736   1   2   1.531   -0.031   1929 
 5   Brechin, Hugh R   ED   -   2060   11864   2   5   1852   2   5   3.775   -1.275   1852 
 1   Bremner, Adam (CM)   BAED   -   2180   14033   2   5   2021   2   5   3.433   -0.933   2021 
 10   Dawson, Euan   CH   J18   1818   22158   1   1   1839   1   1   0.472   0.528   2239 
 2   Walden, Petros   ED   -   2180   24775   2   2   1938   2   2   1.594   0.406   2338 
 11   Antunes, Andre   ED   -   1814   26048   0   1   1611   0   1   0.762   -0.762   1211 
 8   Kristjansson, Snorri   ED   NEW   1939   29036   1   1   1734   1   1   0.762   0.238   2134 

Team 4 - Edinburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Aitchison, A Keith   EDKO   -   1681   3020   1   1   1755   1   1   0.396   0.604   2155 
 3   Irving, Neil   STBA   -   1901   12666      5   1981      5   2.010   -1.510   1614 
 4   Ridge, Michael   ED   -   1884   15018   3   5   1878   3   5   2.508   0.992   2028 
 5   Dawson, Euan   CH   J18   1818   22158   2   4   1787   2   4   2.049   0.451   1878 
 6   Kane, Robert   ED   -   1815   22505   3   5   1765   3   5   2.713   0.787   1915 
 8   Ridge, Benjamin   TCED   J15   1631   22809   1   2   1839   0   1   0.233   -0.233   1439 
 1   Bhopal, Raj   EDWD   -   1947   22894      4   2108      4   1.255   -0.755   1776 
 2   Kristjansson, Snorri   ED   NEW   1939   29036      4   2139      4   0.991   -0.491   1807 

Team 5 - Edinburgh West 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Farrell, Neil R   EWLS   -   2173   3881   2   3   2018   2   3   2.082   0.418   2298 
 2   Grant, Jonathan I M   EW   -   2194   4168   4   5   2055   4   5   3.289   0.711   2296 
 4   McLean, Ian   EW   -   1894   5171   1   3   2054   1   3   0.925   0.075   1932 
 6   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1749   5827      4   1864      4   1.408   -0.908   1532 
 8   Walker, Duncan   EWHA   -   1734   6336   2   5   1770   2   5   2.242   -0.242   1698 
 7   Watkins, John   EW   -   1737   6392      3   1788      3   1.302   -0.802   1508 
 1   Redpath, Joe (FM)   HAEW   -   2281   8350   2   2   1914   2   2   1.796   0.204   2314 
 5   Montgomery, James R   HA   -   1824   14510   2   5   1923   2   5   1.896   0.604   1923 

Team 6 - Wandering Dragons 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Bathie, Nicol A   WDDV   -   2217   3145   3   3   1961   3   3   2.427   0.573   2360 
 6   Heron, Donald   WD   -   1847   4339   3   5   1825   3   5   2.640   0.360   1897 
 8   Kynoch, Richard J P   WD   -   1839   4629   3   5   1683   3   5   3.444   0.056   1833 
 3   Orr, Mark J L (IM)   WD   -   2142   5555   5   6   1915   5   6   4.566   0.934   2309 
 5   Sloan, Elliot S   WD   -   1853   6012   3   6   1861   3   6   2.982   0.518   1922 
 7   Taylor, Ewan   WD   -   1842   9448   2   5   1743   2   5   3.131   -0.631   1743 
 1   Olson, Hamish (FM)   BAWD   -   2297   15934   1   1   2194   1   1   0.643   0.357   2594 
 4   Fleming, Neil   WD   -   1913   28179   3   5   1870   3   5   2.819   0.181   1942