Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3

Ending on 31/03/2020
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 04/12/2019

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
12Bank of Scotland 34400814820001875
26Edinburgh West 23300611520001375
34Corstorphine 232014756000953
410Tiger Cubs31022837000953
55Corstorphine 331022639000742
67Musselburgh 231022558000742
711Wandering Dragons 321012623001758
81Badgers Brook 221012236100438
93Bank of Scotland 421012336000438
109Sandy Bells 2300303411000528
118Pentland Hills 320020237000329
  30 15 0 15 30 67 44 67 1 0 1 92  

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Plyd  Boards 
Badgers Brook 2        1         3 
Bank of Scotland 3  5 4     4     4   18 
Bank of Scotland 4             4     
Corstorphine 2  1   3     4       
Corstorphine 3      2   1     4   
Edinburgh West 25           4 4     13 
Musselburgh 2  2     5          
Pentland Hills 3      1   2         
Sandy Bells 2    2     1       1 
10 Tiger Cubs  2     2   5       
11 Wandering Dragons 32               4   

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 Match Results
Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 4 (3) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 3 Grade Comments
1 1319 McVey, Ernie  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1590 Away Win 
2 1291 White, Derek  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1483 Away Win 
3 1265 Melvin, James  0  -  1 Turner, James  1408 Away Win 
4 1167 Ferrie, Louis C    -   Doris, Peter J  1392 Draw 
5 1018 Austin, Andrew  0  -  1 McMillan, Peter  1356 Away Win 
6 0 Powell, Paul  0  -  1 Pirrie, Gregor  1345 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (10) vs (7) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1474 Hartman, James  1  -  0 Small, Alistair M  1454 Home Win 
2 1368 McLaurin, Murdo    -   Hope, Iain D  1383 Draw 
3 1212 Whalley, Oliver  1  -  0 Barron, Vince  1299 Home Win 
4 1211 Gordon, Frederick  1  -  0 Congalton, Jamie  0 Home Win 
5 1021 Dean, William  1  -  0 Wilson, Robert S M   960 Home Win 
6 981 Vundi, Karthikeya  1  -  0 Howard, Gavin  588 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 3 (11) vs (9) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1471 Falconer, William  1  -  0 Wallace, Mike  1275 Home Win 
2 1412 Browning, Isaac  1  -  0 Dowle, Chris  0 Home Win 
3 1384 Bishop, Lee  1  -  0 Muir, Lindsay  1050 Home Win 
4 1369 Jessing, Michael  1  -  0 Middleton, Peter D  942 Home Win 
5 1174 Forrester, Alistair  0  -  1 Wallace, Jamie  0 Away Win 
6 1123 McCosh, Edward    -   Booles, Gill  0 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 3 (2) vs (4) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1590 Murray, Findlay R  1  -  0 Ainsworth, David  1328 Home Win 
2 1483 Murray, Robin H    -   Bruce, Douglas  1255 Draw 
3 1408 Turner, James    -   Anderson, Michael  1234 Draw 
4 1392 Doris, Peter J  1  -  0 Watson, David  1193 Home Win 
5 1356 McMillan, Peter    -   Ruthven, Angus G  1114 Draw 
6 1345 Pirrie, Gregor  1  -  0 Paterson, Krishan  0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 3 (5) vs (10) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1158 Taylor, Dave J  1  -  0 Hartman, James  1474 Home Win 
2 0 Somasundaram, Palanivel  1  -  0 Willder, Matthew  1384 Home Win 
3 1150 Gera, Morvin  0  -  1 Wilson, Florence  952 Away Win 
4 980 Salvatore, Ernesto  1  -  0 Moroz, Kai  715 Home Win 
5 0 Paterson, Krishan  0  -  1 Samuel, Euan  704 Away Win 
6 897 Suyal, Nivedita  1  -  0 Egan, Jack  477 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Badgers Brook 2 (1) vs (11) Wandering Dragons 3 Grade Comments
1 1485 Brown, Mark  0  -  1 Falconer, William  1471 Away Win 
2 1378 Gillies, Dylan  0  -  1 Browning, Isaac  1412 Away Win 
3 1386 Raffan, Derek  1  -  0 Bishop, Lee  1384 Home Win 
4 877 Woollven, Peter    -   Forrester, Alistair  1174 Draw 
5 0 van den Heever, Craig  1  -  0 Hampton, Chris R  871 Home Win 
6 1267 Walker, Gordon J  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (9) vs (6) Edinburgh West 2 Grade Comments
1 1334 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Mayo, Kevin  1736 Away Win 
2 1275 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Campbell, Alistair W I  1634 Away Win 
3 1062 Kerray, Bill  0  -  1 Logue, David  1616 Away Win 
4 1050 Muir, Lindsay  1  -  0 Deas, William B  1469 Home Win 
5 942 Middleton, Peter D    -   Mowat, Jim  1362 Draw 
6 0 Booles, Gill  0  -  1 Whalen, Ron N  1075 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (4) vs (5) Corstorphine 3 Grade Comments
1 1439 Wilson, Graham   1  -  0 Somasundaram, Palanivel  0 Home Win 
2 1328 Ainsworth, David  0  -  1 Gera, Morvin  1150 Away Win 
3 1255 Bruce, Douglas  1  -  0 Salvatore, Ernesto  980 Home Win 
4 1234 Anderson, Michael    -   Suyal, Nivedita  897 Draw 
5 1193 Watson, David  0  -  1 Mehta, Analben  829 Away Win 
6 1114 Ruthven, Angus G  1  -  0 Thomson, Hugh  705 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West 2 (6) vs (8) Pentland Hills 3 Grade Comments
1 1736 Mayo, Kevin    -   Pearson, Walter J  1283 Draw 
2 1634 Campbell, Alistair W I  1  -  0 Samuel, William A  1220 Home Win 
3 1616 Logue, David  1  -  0 Wallace, Jim  1214 Home Win 
4 1469 Deas, William B  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1040 Home Win 
5 1362 Mowat, Jim    -   Scarr, Donald  1001 Draw 
6 670 Arnold, Brian  0  -  1 Gamble, Marc  0 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (10) vs (2) Bank of Scotland 3 Grade Comments
1 1503 Connolly Sams, Dietah  0  -  1 Murray, Findlay R  1590 Away Win 
2 1212 Whalley, Oliver  1  -  0 Murray, Robin H  1483 Home Win 
3 1211 Gordon, Frederick    -   Turner, James  1408 Draw 
4 769 Opat, Gabriel    -   Doris, Peter J  1392 Draw 
5 765 Zhang, Richard  0  -  1 McMillan, Peter  1356 Away Win 
6 415 Arun, Rishon Ashly  0  -  1 Pirrie, Gregor  1345 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (4) vs (8) Pentland Hills 3 Grade Comments
1 1439 Wilson, Graham   1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1283 Home Win 
2 1328 Ainsworth, David  1  -  0 Samuel, William A  1220 Home Win 
3 1255 Bruce, Douglas  1  -  0 Wallace, Jim  1214 Home Win 
4 1234 Anderson, Michael    -   Donkin, Anne  1040 Draw 
5 1193 Watson, David  0  -  1 Devoy, David G  956 Away Win 
6 1114 Ruthven, Angus G  1  -  0 Gamble, Marc  0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh 2 (7) vs (5) Corstorphine 3 Grade Comments
1 1454 Small, Alistair M    -   Taylor, Dave J  1158 Draw 
2 1383 Hope, Iain D  1  -  0 Somasundaram, Palanivel  0 Home Win 
3 1196 King, David  1  -  0 Ruthven, Angus G  1114 Home Win 
4 1178 Muneer, Ahmed Kashif    -   Salvatore, Ernesto  980 Draw 
5 1078 Crawford, James  1  -  0 Crerar, James D  879 Home Win 
6 0 Congalton, Jamie  1  -  0 Mehta, Analben  829 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 4 (3) vs (9) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1319 McVey, Ernie    -   Duncan, Brian  1334 Draw 
2 1291 White, Derek  1  -  0 Wallace, Mike  1275 Home Win 
3 1265 Melvin, James  1  -  0 Dowle, Chris  0 Home Win 
4 1167 Ferrie, Louis C  1  -  0 Kerray, Bill  1062 Home Win 
5 938 Craigmile, Neil    -   Callaghan, George S  903 Draw 
6 0 Powell, Paul  0  -  1 Moon, Billy  0 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 3 (2) vs (7) Musselburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1590 Murray, Findlay R    -   Small, Alistair M  1454 Draw 
2 1483 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Hope, Iain D  1383 Away Win 
3 1408 Turner, James  1  -  0 King, David  1196 Home Win 
4 1392 Doris, Peter J    -   Crawford, James  1078 Draw 
5 1356 McMillan, Peter  1  -  0 Wilson, Robert S M   960 Home Win 
6 1345 Pirrie, Gregor  1  -  0 Howard, Gavin  588 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West 2 (6) vs (1) Badgers Brook 2 Grade Comments
1 1736 Mayo, Kevin  1  -  0 McGilvary, David  1497 Home Win 
2 1634 Campbell, Alistair W I  1  -  0 Brown, Mark  1485 Home Win 
3 1616 Logue, David    -   Aiston, Kenneth  1445 Draw 
4 1469 Deas, William B  1  -  0 Raffan, Derek  1386 Home Win 
5 1362 Mowat, Jim    -   Walker, Gordon J  1267 Draw 
6 1075 Whalen, Ron N  1  -  0 Woollven, Peter  877 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 Team Results
Team 1 - Badgers Brook 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Brown, Mark   BX   -   1485   3315   0   2   1552   0   2   0.822   -0.822   1152 
 3   Aiston, Kenneth   BX   -   1445   10506      1   1616      1   0.277   0.223   1616 
 1   McGilvary, David   BX   -   1497   12405   0   1   1736   0   1   0.202   -0.202   1336 
 4   Raffan, Derek   BX   -   1386   12665   1   2   1426   1   2   0.883   0.117   1426 
 6   Walker, Gordon J   BX   -   1267   14635   1   2   1362      1   0.370   0.130   1362 
 5   Gillies, Dylan   BX   -   1378   26727   0   1   1452   0   1   0.396   -0.396   1052 
 7   Woollven, Peter   BX   NEW   877   28644      2   1124      2   0.396   0.104   932 
 8   van den Heever, Craig   BX   -   0   29000   1   1   871   1   1   0   0   1271 

Team 2 - Bank of Scotland 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Doris, Peter J   BS   -   1392   3774   2   4   1108   2   4   3.322   -0.822   1198 
 2   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1483   5442   1   4   1315   1   4   2.869   -1.369   1224 
 6   Pirrie, Gregor   WDBS   -   1345   5643   4   4   945   1   1   0.918   0.082   1345 
 1   Murray, Findlay R   BS   -   1590   6910   3   4   1426   3   4   2.805   0.695   1758 
 5   McMillan, Peter   EDBS   -   1356   7953   3   4   1018   3   4   3.496   0.004   1350 
 3   Turner, James   BS   -   1408   11731   3   4   1293   3   4   2.592   0.408   1486 

Team 3 - Bank of Scotland 4
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Ferrie, Louis C   BS   -   1167   3909   1   2   1240   1   2   0.827   0.673   1432 
 1   McVey, Ernie   BSDL   -   1319   5234      2   1462      2   0.653   -0.153   1269 
 6   Craigmile, Neil   BS   -   938   9832      1   903      1   0.549   -0.049   903 
 3   Melvin, James   BS   -   1265   11147   1   2   1297   1   2   0.917   0.083   1297 
 2   White, Derek   BS   -   1291   15476   1   2   1379   1   2   0.775   0.225   1379 
 5   Austin, Andrew   BS   NEW   1018   28927   0   1   1356   0   1   0.119   -0.119   956 
 7   Powell, Paul   BS   -   0   29232   0   2   1319   0   1   0   0   919 

Team 4 - Corstorphine 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Anderson, Michael   CO   -   1234   3052   1   3   1155   1   3   1.795   -0.295   1155 
 6   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1114   5883   2   3   1043   1   2   1.113   0.387   1236 
 3   Bruce, Douglas   CO   -   1255   7095   2   3   1226   2   3   1.598   0.902   1506 
 5   Watson, David   CO   -   1193   9743   0   3   1059   0   3   1.934   -1.934   659 
 1   Wilson, Graham    CO   -   1439   27698   2   2   1283   1   1   0.705   0.295   1683 
 2   Ainsworth, David   CO   -   1328   28180   1   3   1360   1   3   1.416   -0.416   1238 
 7   Paterson, Krishan   CO   -   0   29419   0   1   1345   0   1   0   0   945 

Team 5 - Corstorphine 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1114   5883   0   1   1196   0   1   0.390   -0.390   796 
 6   Crerar, James D   COEW   -   879   9746   0   1   1078   0   1   0.243   -0.243   678 
 1   Taylor, Dave J   CO   -   1158   10177   1   2   1506   1   2   0.235   1.265   1699 
 4   Salvatore, Ernesto   COBS   -   980   20666   1   3   1089   1   3   1.106   0.394   1089 
 7   Mehta, Analben   CO   -   829   27704   1   2   1193   1   1   0.102   0.898   1593 
 2   Gera, Morvin   CO   J11   1150   28464   1   2   1195   1   2   0.888   0.112   1195 
 5   Suyal, Nivedita   COCY   J12   897   28466   1   2   1071   1   2   0.608   0.892   1264 
 8   Thomson, Hugh   CO   NEW   705   28862   0   1   1105   0   1   0.082   -0.082   705 
 10   Somasundaram, Palanivel   CO   -   0   29388   1   3   1442   1   3   0   0   1320 
 9   Paterson, Krishan   CO   -   0   29419   0   1   824   0   1   0   0   424 

Team 6 - Edinburgh West 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Campbell, Alistair W I   EWSP   -   1634   3403   3   3   1331   3   3   2.511   0.489   1731 
 4   Deas, William B   EW   -   1469   3705   2   3   1175   2   3   2.453   -0.453   1297 
 5   Mowat, Jim   EW   -   1362   5396   1   3   1077   1   3   2.442   -0.942   1077 
 6   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1075   6443   2   2   788   2   2   1.647   0.353   1188 
 1   Mayo, Kevin   EWSP   -   1736   7089   2   3   1390   2   3   2.634   -0.134   1670 
 3   Logue, David   EWIC   -   1616   9493   2   3   1292   2   3   2.559   -0.059   1572 
 7   Arnold, Brian   EW   -   670   14604   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 7 - Musselburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1383   4379   2   3   1486   1   2   0.721   0.779   1678 
 4   King, David   MU   -   1196   4596   1   2   1261   1   2   0.843   0.157   1261 
 1   Small, Alistair M   MU   -   1454   6013   1   3   1441   1   3   1.502   -0.502   1319 
 3   Barron, Vince   MU   -   1299   7839   0   1   1332   0   1   0.451   -0.451   932 
 8   Howard, Gavin   MU   -   588   7931   0   2   988   0   1   0.082   -0.082   588 
 5   Muneer, Ahmed Kashif   MU   -   1178   8662      1   980      1   0.757   -0.257   980 
 6   Crawford, James   MU   -   1078   19395   1   2   1136   1   2   0.893   0.607   1328 
 7   Wilson, Robert S M    MU   -   960   21007   0   2   1231   0   2   0.391   -0.391   831 
 9   Congalton, Jamie   MU   -   0   29025   1   2   1080   1   2   0   0   1080 

Team 8 - Pentland Hills 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Devoy, David G   PH   -   956   3720   1   1   1193   1   1   0.207   0.793   1593 
 4   Donkin, Anne   PH   -   1040   3764      2   1337      2   0.330   0.170   1144 
 1   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1283   5607      2   1561      2   0.377   0.123   1368 
 3   Wallace, Jim   PH   -   1214   6354   0   2   1434   0   2   0.526   -0.526   1034 
 5   Scarr, Donald   PH   -   1001   12422      1   1362      1   0.106   0.394   1362 
 2   Samuel, William A   PH   -   1220   14041   0   2   1474   0   2   0.432   -0.432   1074 
 7   Gamble, Marc   PH   -   0   29386   1   2   892   1   2   0   0   892 

Team 9 - Sandy Bells 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Middleton, Peter D   SB   -   942   5254      2   1342      2   0.164   0.336   1149 
 2   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1275   9443   0   3   1465   0   3   0.833   -0.833   1065 
 4   Muir, Lindsay   SB   -   1050   9444   1   2   1417   1   2   0.204   0.796   1417 
 1   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1334   9578      2   1526      2   0.603   -0.103   1334 
 10   Wallace, Jamie   SB   -   0   19054   1   1   1174   1   1   0   0   1574 
 6   Callaghan, George S   SBWD   -   903   20412      1   938      1   0.451   0.049   938 
 7   Booles, Gill   SB   -   0   26618      2   1099      2   0   0   906 
 3   Kerray, Bill   SB   NEW   1062   27709   0   2   1314   0   2   0.439   -0.439   914 
 8   Dowle, Chris   SB   -   0   29136   0   2   1358   0   2   0   0   958 
 9   Moon, Billy   SB   -   0   29439   1   1   729   1   1   0   0   1129 

Team 10 - Tiger Cubs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Connolly Sams, Dietah   TCED   J14   1503   23570   0   1   1590   0   1   0.383   -0.383   1190 
 2   Hartman, James   TCSM   J14   1474   24480   1   2   1306   1   2   1.392   -0.392   1306 
 9   Wilson, Florence   TCB1   J13   952   24538   1   1   1270   1   1   0.132   0.868   1670 
 8   Vundi, Karthikeya   SM   J12   981   25772   1   1   588   1   1   0.916   0.084   988 
 11   Zhang, Richard   ESTC   J14   765   26018   0   1   1165   0   1   0.082   -0.082   765 
 4   McLaurin, Murdo   FCEU   J12   1368   26103      1   1383      1   0.479   0.021   1383 
 7   Dean, William   FC   J15   1021   27189   1   1   960   1   1   0.584   0.416   1360 
 5   Whalley, Oliver   SM   J12   1212   27574   2   2   1391   2   2   0.557   1.443   1791 
 3   Willder, Matthew   ER   J12   1384   28015   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 12   Moroz, Kai   FCEC   J10   715   28333   0   1   980   0   1   0.178   -0.178   580 
 13   Samuel, Euan   CYTC   J12   704   28465   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 6   Gordon, Frederick   EA   J 9   1211   28608   1   2   1408      1   0.597   -0.097   1408 
 10   Opat, Gabriel   ER   J10   769   28873      1   1169      1   0.082   0.418   1169 
 15   Arun, Rishon Ashly   DY   J10   415   28954   0   1   815   0   0   0.000   0.000   415 
 14   Egan, Jack   SR   J 9   477   28970   0   1   877   0   1   0.350   -0.350   477 

Team 11 - Wandering Dragons 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Falconer, William   WD   -   1471   3872   2   2   1380   2   2   1.231   0.769   1780 
 7   Hampton, Chris R   WD   -   871   4243   0   1   1057   0   1   0.260   -0.260   657 
 4   Jessing, Michael   WD   -   1369   23117   1   1   969   1   1   0.918   0.082   1369 
 5   Forrester, Alistair   WD   -   1174   24237      2   902      1   0.826   -0.326   902 
 6   McCosh, Edward   WD   -   1123   25245      1   723      1   0.918   -0.418   723 
 3   Bishop, Lee   WD   -   1384   27780   1   2   1218   1   2   1.378   -0.378   1218 
 2   Browning, Isaac   WD   J18   1412   28848   2   2   1282   2   2   1.332   0.668   1682