Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1

Ending on 31/03/2020
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 22/01/2020

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Bank of Scotland 15410916770001965
25University of Edinburgh 15311715690001860
33Pentland Hills 153117121080001757
42Edinburgh 352125111090001653
56Wandering Dragons 25104278150001137
64Sandy Bells 1500507320000828
  30 13 4 13 30 68 44 68 0 0 0 90  

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Bank of Scotland 13 3 5 3 4 19 
Edinburgh 33 2 4 2 4 16 
Pentland Hills 12 4 3 3 4 17 
Sandy Bells 11 1 2 1 2 
University of Edinburgh 12 3 3 4 4 18 
Wandering Dragons 21 2 2 4 1 11 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (3) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 2023 Bennett, William    -   Best, Philip N  1891 Draw 
2 1919 Chisholm, Mike  1  -  0 Morrison, Ian C  1758 Home Win 
3 1899 Mollison, Jamie  0  -  1 Cornes, Brendan A  1720 Away Win 
4 1829 Chapman, Nigel    -   Begg, David  1695 Draw 
5 1720 Baumanis, Kristaps    -   Donkin, Chris  1641 Draw 
6 1677 Borras Carbonell, Adria  1  -  0 Lange, Olav  1612 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 2 (6) vs (4) Sandy Bells 1 Grade Comments
1 1824 O`Neil, Jim  1  -  0 Linskaill, Chris  1708 Home Win 
2 1739 Monaghan, Mark  1  -  0 Gretton, George L  1479 Home Win 
3 1725 Konarski, Jannic  1  -  0 Malone, Nick  1479 Home Win 
4 1563 Walkowiak, Adam  1  -  0 Dowle, Chris  0 Home Win 
5 1471 Falconer, William  0  -  1 Kirk, Steven  1375 Away Win 
6 1384 Bishop, Lee  0  -  1 Ceron, Galo  1367 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (3) vs (2) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1891 Best, Philip N    -   Archibald, A David  1822 Draw 
2 1762 Bauld, Robin W  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1698 Away Win 
3 1758 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Aitchison, A Keith  1681 Home Win 
4 1720 Cornes, Brendan A    -   McGregor, Lindsay A  1659 Draw 
5 1695 Begg, David  1  -  0 Varriale, Ernesto J  0 Home Win 
6 1283 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 McConnell, Ivor  1370 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (2) vs (6) Wandering Dragons 2 Grade Comments
1 1822 Archibald, A David    -   O`Neil, Jim  1824 Draw 
2 1698 Hutchison, Colin J    -   Monaghan, Mark  1739 Draw 
3 1681 Aitchison, A Keith    -   Konarski, Jannic  1725 Draw 
4 1659 McGregor, Lindsay A  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1676 Home Win 
5 0 Varriale, Ernesto J  1  -  0 Tope, Bryan  1609 Home Win 
6 1370 McConnell, Ivor    -   Walkowiak, Adam  1563 Draw 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (2) vs (5) University of Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 1822 Archibald, A David  0  -  1 Wu, Christopher (FM)  2288 Away Win 
2 1698 Hutchison, Colin J  0  -  1 Henderson de la Fuente, Andrea  1980 Away Win 
3 1686 McIntee, Christopher    -   Lytras, Iosif  1938 Draw 
4 1659 McGregor, Lindsay A  1  -  0 Kopernicky, Martin  1778 Home Win 
5 1571 Brejter, Martin  0  -  1 Ravindran, Kughan  1639 Away Win 
6 1370 McConnell, Ivor  1  -  0 James, William  1291 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh 1 (5) vs (6) Wandering Dragons 2 Grade Comments
1 2288 Wu, Christopher (FM)  1  -  0 O`Neil, Jim  1824 Home Win 
2 1980 Henderson de la Fuente, Andrea  1  -  0 Monaghan, Mark  1739 Home Win 
3 1938 Lytras, Iosif  1  -  0 Konarski, Jannic  1725 Home Win 
4 1778 Kopernicky, Martin  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1676 Home Win 
5 1500 Chrysaitis, Nikitas Angeletos     -   Tope, Bryan  1609 Draw 
6 1291 James, William  0  -  1 Walkowiak, Adam  1563 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (5) University of Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 2023 Bennett, William  0  -  1 Lytras, Iosif  1938 Away Win 
2 1919 Chisholm, Mike  1  -  0 Kopernicky, Martin  1778 Home Win 
3 1899 Mollison, Jamie  1  -  0 Gassenschmidt, Angelos  0 Home Win 
4 1829 Chapman, Nigel  1  -  0 Donitova, Darima  1649 Home Win 
5 1720 Baumanis, Kristaps  0  -  1 Chrysaitis, Nikitas Angeletos   1500 Away Win 
6 1677 Borras Carbonell, Adria    -   Bao, Davy  0 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 1 (4) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1708 Linskaill, Chris  0  -  1 Bennett, William  2023 Away Win 
2 0 Dowle, Chris  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1919 Away Win 
3 1479 Malone, Nick  0  -  1 Mollison, Jamie  1899 Away Win 
4 1375 Kirk, Steven  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1829 Away Win 
5 1367 Ceron, Galo  1  -  0 Baumanis, Kristaps  1720 Home Win 
6 1334 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Borras Carbonell, Adria  1677 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (3) vs (4) Sandy Bells 1 Grade Comments
1 1762 Bauld, Robin W    -   Hassan, Fathi  2078 Draw 
2 1758 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Linskaill, Chris  1708 Home Win 
3 1720 Cornes, Brendan A  0  -  1 Ross, John  1575 Away Win 
4 1695 Begg, David  1  -  0 Gretton, George L  1479 Home Win 
5 1363 Purkins, Terry E  1  -  0 Dowle, Chris  0 Home Win 
6 1283 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Ceron, Galo  1367 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh 1 (5) vs (3) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 2288 Wu, Christopher (FM)  1  -  0 Best, Philip N  1891 Home Win 
2 1980 Henderson de la Fuente, Andrea  1  -  0 Bauld, Robin W  1762 Home Win 
3 1938 Lytras, Iosif    -   Morrison, Ian C  1758 Draw 
4 1778 Kopernicky, Martin    -   Begg, David  1695 Draw 
5 0 Gassenschmidt, Angelos  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1612 Away Win 
6 0 Bao, Davy  0  -  1 Cumming, Iain  1457 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 1 (4) vs (2) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1708 Linskaill, Chris    -   Archibald, A David  1822 Draw 
2 1575 Ross, John  1  -  0 Hutchison, Colin J  1698 Home Win 
3 1479 Gretton, George L  0  -  1 McGregor, Lindsay A  1659 Away Win 
4 0 Dowle, Chris  0  -  1 McGillivray, Calum  1631 Away Win 
5 1375 Kirk, Steven  0  -  1 Brejter, Martin  1571 Away Win 
6 1367 Ceron, Galo  0  -  1 McConnell, Ivor  1370 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (3) vs (6) Wandering Dragons 2 Grade Comments
1 1891 Best, Philip N  1  -  0 O`Neil, Jim  1824 Home Win 
2 1762 Bauld, Robin W  1  -  0 Carter, Richard G  1796 Home Win 
3 1758 Morrison, Ian C    -   Monaghan, Mark  1739 Draw 
4 1720 Cornes, Brendan A    -   Brownlee, Ian G  1676 Draw 
5 1695 Begg, David  1  -  0 Tope, Bryan  1609 Home Win 
6 1478 Clark, Andrew  0  -  1 Walkowiak, Adam  1563 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 2 (6) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 2297 Olson, Hamish (FM)    -   Bennett, William  2023 Draw 
2 1824 O`Neil, Jim  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1919 Away Win 
3 1796 Carter, Richard G  0  -  1 Mollison, Jamie  1899 Away Win 
4 1676 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1829 Away Win 
5 1609 Tope, Bryan  0  -  1 Lamarque, Hugh  1827 Away Win 
6 1563 Walkowiak, Adam  1  -  0 Baumanis, Kristaps  1720 Home Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 1 (4) vs (5) University of Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 1708 Linskaill, Chris    -   Lytras, Iosif  1938 Draw 
2 1575 Ross, John  1  -  0 Kopernicky, Martin  1778 Home Win 
3 1375 Kirk, Steven  0  -  1 Ravindran, Kughan  1639 Away Win 
4 1367 Ceron, Galo  0  -  1 Ley P., Chihon  1561 Away Win 
5 1275 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Bao, Davy  0 Away Win 
6 1261 Ritchie, Stephen  0  -  1 James, William  1291 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (2) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1822 Archibald, A David    -   Bennett, William  2023 Draw 
2 1698 Hutchison, Colin J  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1919 Away Win 
3 1681 Aitchison, A Keith  0  -  1 Mollison, Jamie  1899 Away Win 
4 1631 McGillivray, Calum  1  -  0 Chapman, Nigel  1829 Home Win 
5 0 Varriale, Ernesto J  1  -  0 Baumanis, Kristaps  1720 Home Win 
6 1370 McConnell, Ivor    -   Stewart, David  1668 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bank of Scotland 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1668   6117      1   1370      1   0.851   -0.351   1370 
 4   Chapman, Nigel   BSDA   -   1829   7563   3   5   1621   3   5   3.767   -0.267   1771 
 1   Bennett, William   BS   -   2023   7570   2   5   1931   2   5   3.084   -0.584   1931 
 3   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1899   9024   4   5   1674   3   4   3.073   -0.073   1867 
 2   Chisholm, Mike   BS   -   1919   16085   5   5   1722   4   4   2.761   1.239   2122 
 7   Borras Carbonell, Adria   BS   -   1677   26268   2   3   1473   2   2   1.476   0.524   1873 
 5   Lamarque, Hugh   BS   -   1827   28736   1   1   1609   1   1   0.777   0.223   2009 
 6   Baumanis, Kristaps   BS   -   1720   29009      5   1524      4   2.958   -2.458   1192 

Team 2 - Edinburgh 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Aitchison, A Keith   EDKO   -   1681   3020      3   1794      3   1.056   -0.556   1514 
 2   Hutchison, Colin J   EDWD   -   1698   4434   1   5   1803   1   5   1.877   -0.377   1653 
 8   McConnell, Ivor   BNED   -   1370   4976   3   5   1434   3   5   2.131   0.869   1506 
 5   McGregor, Lindsay A   EDSB   -   1659   5076   3   4   1672   3   4   1.925   1.575   2004 
 3   McIntee, Christopher   ED   -   1686   7999      1   1938      1   0.192   0.308   1938 
 1   Archibald, A David   SBED   -   1822   10833   2   5   1934   2   5   1.884   0.116   1862 
 6   McGillivray, Calum   ED   -   1631   18587   2   2   1530   2   2   1.161   0.839   1930 
 7   Brejter, Martin   EDPY   -   1571   18928   1   2   1507   1   2   1.155   -0.155   1507 
 9   Varriale, Ernesto J   ED   -   0   29463   2   3   1675   2   3   0   0   1797 

Team 3 - Pentland Hills 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Begg, David   PH   -   1695   3164   4   5   1682   3   4   2.044   0.956   1876 
 4   Cornes, Brendan A   PH   -   1720   3602   2   4   1702   2   4   2.105   -0.105   1702 
 6   Donkin, Chris   PHLK   -   1641   3765      1   1720      1   0.390   0.110   1720 
 3   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1758   5375   3   5   1797   3   5   2.256   0.744   1869 
 11   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1283   5607   1   2   1368   1   2   0.766   0.234   1368 
 10   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1363   5689   1   1   1141   1   1   0.777   0.223   1541 
 7   Lange, Olav   PH   -   1612   15011   1   2   1677   0   1   0.409   -0.409   1277 
 1   Best, Philip N   PH   -   1891   15022   2   4   1989   2   4   1.596   0.404   1989 
 8   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1478   21109   0   1   1563   0   1   0.383   -0.383   1163 
 2   Bauld, Robin W   PH   -   1762   24172   1   4   1898   1   4   1.360   0.140   1807 
 9   Cumming, Iain   PH   -   1457   28184   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 4 - Sandy Bells 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Gretton, George L   SB   -   1479   4196   0   3   1698   0   3   0.675   -0.675   1297 
 6   Kirk, Steven   EWSB   -   1375   4609   1   4   1614   1   4   0.878   0.122   1421 
 10   Ritchie, Stephen   SBWD   -   1261   9049   0   1   1291   0   1   0.458   -0.458   891 
 9   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1275   9443   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 8   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1334   9578   0   1   1677   0   1   0.115   -0.115   1277 
 7   Ceron, Galo   SBWD   -   1367   14010   3   5   1464   3   5   1.946   1.054   1536 
 3   Ross, John   SB   -   1575   15843   3   3   1744   3   3   0.840   2.160   2143 
 2   Linskaill, Chris   SB   -   1708   16223   1   5   1873   1   5   1.466   -0.466   1632 
 5   Malone, Nick   SB   -   1479   17963   0   2   1802   0   2   0.279   -0.279   1402 
 11   Dowle, Chris   SB   -   0   29136   0   4   1522   0   4   0   0   1121 
 1   Hassan, Fathi   SB   -   2078   29348      1   1762      1   0.864   -0.364   1762 

Team 5 - University of Edinburgh 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Ley P., Chihon   EU   -   1561   27453   1   1   1367   1   1   0.752   0.248   1767 
 6   Ravindran, Kughan   EU   -   1639   27494   2   2   1473   2   2   1.419   0.581   1873 
 1   Wu, Christopher (FM)   EU   -   2288   28252   3   3   1889   3   3   2.752   0.248   2289 
 5   Donitova, Darima   EU   NEW   1649   28314   0   1   1829   0   1   0.265   -0.265   1429 
 9   James, William   EU   -   1291   28511   1   3   1398   1   3   1.106   -0.106   1276 
 8   Chrysaitis, Nikitas Angeletos    EU   NEW   1500   28930   1   2   1664   1   2   0.573   0.927   1858 
 4   Kopernicky, Martin   EU   J19   1778   28980   1   5   1705   1   5   2.991   -1.491   1555 
 11   Gassenschmidt, Angelos   EU   -   0   29395   0   2   1756   0   2   0   0   1355 
 10   Bao, Davy   EU   -   0   29417   1   3   1470   1   3   0   0   1470 
 3   Lytras, Iosif   EU   -   1938   29441   3   5   1780   3   5   3.486   0.014   1930 
 2   Henderson de la Fuente, Andrea   EU   J18   1980   29442   3   3   1733   3   3   2.409   0.591   2133 

Team 6 - Wandering Dragons 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1676   3323      4   1755      4   1.571   -1.071   1423 
 9   Falconer, William   WD   -   1471   3872   0   1   1375   0   1   0.630   -0.630   975 
 5   Konarski, Jannic   WDGS   -   1725   4621   1   3   1699   1   3   1.594   -0.094   1699 
 4   Monaghan, Mark   CN   -   1739   5319   2   4   1739   2   4   2.012   -0.012   1739 
 2   O`Neil, Jim   WD   -   1824   5536   1   5   1913   1   5   2.017   -0.517   1763 
 3   Carter, Richard G   WDDR   -   1796   7590   0   2   1830   0   2   0.906   -0.906   1430 
 7   Tope, Bryan   MUWD   -   1609   8249      4   1682      3   1.223   -0.723   1402 
 1   Olson, Hamish (FM)   BAWD   -   2297   15934      1   2023      1   0.830   -0.330   2023 
 8   Walkowiak, Adam   WD   -   1563   20808   4   5   1404   4   5   3.408   1.092   1771 
 10   Bishop, Lee   WD   -   1384   27780   0   1   1367   0   1   0.521   -0.521   967