Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1

Ending on 31/03/2020
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 04/12/2019

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Bank of Scotland 13300610440001267
25University of Edinburgh 1320149360001058
33Pentland Hills 1320147650001056
42Edinburgh 331022576000847
56Wandering Dragons 231022558000742
64Sandy Bells 1300305112000531
  18 9 0 9 18 41 26 41 0 0 0 54  

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Bank of Scotland 1  3 5 3   12 
Edinburgh 3  2   2 4 
Pentland Hills 12 4 3     10 
Sandy Bells 11   2   2 
University of Edinburgh 12 3     4 10 
Wandering Dragons 2  2   4 1 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (3) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 2023 Bennett, William    -   Best, Philip N  1891 Draw 
2 1919 Chisholm, Mike  1  -  0 Morrison, Ian C  1758 Home Win 
3 1899 Mollison, Jamie  0  -  1 Cornes, Brendan A  1720 Away Win 
4 1829 Chapman, Nigel    -   Begg, David  1695 Draw 
5 1720 Baumanis, Kristaps    -   Donkin, Chris  1641 Draw 
6 1677 Borras Carbonell, Adria  1  -  0 Lange, Olav  1612 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons 2 (6) vs (4) Sandy Bells 1 Grade Comments
1 1824 O`Neil, Jim  1  -  0 Linskaill, Chris  1708 Home Win 
2 1739 Monaghan, Mark  1  -  0 Gretton, George L  1479 Home Win 
3 1725 Konarski, Jannic  1  -  0 Malone, Nick  1479 Home Win 
4 1563 Walkowiak, Adam  1  -  0 Dowle, Chris  0 Home Win 
5 1471 Falconer, William  0  -  1 Kirk, Steven  1375 Away Win 
6 1384 Bishop, Lee  0  -  1 Ceron, Galo  1367 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (3) vs (2) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1891 Best, Philip N    -   Archibald, A David  1822 Draw 
2 1762 Bauld, Robin W  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1698 Away Win 
3 1758 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Aitchison, A Keith  1681 Home Win 
4 1720 Cornes, Brendan A    -   McGregor, Lindsay A  1659 Draw 
5 1695 Begg, David  1  -  0 Varriale, Ernesto J  0 Home Win 
6 1283 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 McConnell, Ivor  1370 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (2) vs (6) Wandering Dragons 2 Grade Comments
1 1822 Archibald, A David    -   O`Neil, Jim  1824 Draw 
2 1698 Hutchison, Colin J    -   Monaghan, Mark  1739 Draw 
3 1681 Aitchison, A Keith    -   Konarski, Jannic  1725 Draw 
4 1659 McGregor, Lindsay A  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1676 Home Win 
5 0 Varriale, Ernesto J  1  -  0 Tope, Bryan  1609 Home Win 
6 1370 McConnell, Ivor    -   Walkowiak, Adam  1563 Draw 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (2) vs (5) University of Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 1822 Archibald, A David  0  -  1 Wu, Christopher (FM)  2288 Away Win 
2 1698 Hutchison, Colin J  0  -  1 Henderson de la Fuente, Andrea  1980 Away Win 
3 1686 McIntee, Christopher    -   Lytras, Iosif  1938 Draw 
4 1659 McGregor, Lindsay A  1  -  0 Kopernicky, Martin  1778 Home Win 
5 1571 Brejter, Martin  0  -  1 Ravindran, Kughan  1639 Away Win 
6 1370 McConnell, Ivor  1  -  0 James, William  1291 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade University of Edinburgh 1 (5) vs (6) Wandering Dragons 2 Grade Comments
1 2288 Wu, Christopher (FM)  1  -  0 O`Neil, Jim  1824 Home Win 
2 1980 Henderson de la Fuente, Andrea  1  -  0 Monaghan, Mark  1739 Home Win 
3 1938 Lytras, Iosif  1  -  0 Konarski, Jannic  1725 Home Win 
4 1778 Kopernicky, Martin  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1676 Home Win 
5 1500 Chrysaitis, Nikitas Angeletos     -   Tope, Bryan  1609 Draw 
6 1291 James, William  0  -  1 Walkowiak, Adam  1563 Away Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (5) University of Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 2023 Bennett, William  0  -  1 Lytras, Iosif  1938 Away Win 
2 1919 Chisholm, Mike  1  -  0 Kopernicky, Martin  1778 Home Win 
3 1899 Mollison, Jamie  1  -  0 Gassenschmidt, Angelos  0 Home Win 
4 1829 Chapman, Nigel  1  -  0 Donitova, Darima  1649 Home Win 
5 1720 Baumanis, Kristaps  0  -  1 Chrysaitis, Nikitas Angeletos   1500 Away Win 
6 1677 Borras Carbonell, Adria    -   Bao, Davy  0 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 1 (4) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1708 Linskaill, Chris  0  -  1 Bennett, William  2023 Away Win 
2 0 Dowle, Chris  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1919 Away Win 
3 1479 Malone, Nick  0  -  1 Mollison, Jamie  1899 Away Win 
4 1375 Kirk, Steven  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1829 Away Win 
5 1367 Ceron, Galo  1  -  0 Baumanis, Kristaps  1720 Home Win 
6 1334 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Borras Carbonell, Adria  1677 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (3) vs (4) Sandy Bells 1 Grade Comments
1 1762 Bauld, Robin W    -   Hassan, Fathi  2078 Draw 
2 1758 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Linskaill, Chris  1708 Home Win 
3 1720 Cornes, Brendan A  0  -  1 Ross, John  1575 Away Win 
4 1695 Begg, David  1  -  0 Gretton, George L  1479 Home Win 
5 1363 Purkins, Terry E  1  -  0 Dowle, Chris  0 Home Win 
6 1283 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Ceron, Galo  1367 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bank of Scotland 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Chapman, Nigel   BSDA   -   1829   7563   2   3   1599   2   3   2.305   0.195   1879 
 1   Bennett, William   BS   -   2023   7570   1   3   1846   1   3   2.157   -0.657   1846 
 3   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1899   9024   2   3   1610   1   2   1.653   -0.653   1610 
 2   Chisholm, Mike   BS   -   1919   16085   3   3   1697   3   3   2.272   0.728   2096 
 6   Borras Carbonell, Adria   BS   -   1677   26268   2   3   1473   2   2   1.476   0.524   1873 
 5   Baumanis, Kristaps   BS   -   1720   29009      3   1511      3   2.253   -1.753   1231 

Team 2 - Edinburgh 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Aitchison, A Keith   EDKO   -   1681   3020      2   1742      2   0.833   -0.333   1548 
 2   Hutchison, Colin J   EDWD   -   1698   4434   1   3   1840   1   3   0.985   0.515   1840 
 7   McConnell, Ivor   BNED   -   1370   4976   1   3   1379   1   3   1.475   0.025   1379 
 5   McGregor, Lindsay A   EDSB   -   1659   5076   2   3   1736   2   3   1.190   1.310   2016 
 3   McIntee, Christopher   ED   -   1686   7999      1   1938      1   0.192   0.308   1938 
 1   Archibald, A David   SBED   -   1822   10833   1   3   1979   1   3   0.985   0.015   1857 
 6   Brejter, Martin   EDPY   -   1571   18928   0   1   1639   0   1   0.403   -0.403   1239 
 8   Varriale, Ernesto J   ED   -   0   29463   1   2   1652   1   2   0   0   1652 

Team 3 - Pentland Hills 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Begg, David   PH   -   1695   3164   2   3   1654   1   2   1.090   0.410   1847 
 4   Cornes, Brendan A   PH   -   1720   3602   1   3   1711   1   3   1.542   -0.042   1711 
 6   Donkin, Chris   PHLK   -   1641   3765      1   1720      1   0.390   0.110   1720 
 3   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1758   5375   2   3   1769   2   3   1.463   0.537   1891 
 9   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1283   5607   1   2   1368   1   2   0.766   0.234   1368 
 8   Purkins, Terry E   PH   -   1363   5689   1   1   1186   1   1   0.729   0.271   1586 
 7   Lange, Olav   PH   -   1612   15011   0   1   1677   0   1   0.409   -0.409   1277 
 1   Best, Philip N   PH   -   1891   15022   1   2   1922   1   2   0.921   0.079   1922 
 2   Bauld, Robin W   PH   -   1762   24172      2   1888      2   0.727   -0.227   1695 

Team 4 - Sandy Bells 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Gretton, George L   SB   -   1479   4196   0   2   1717   0   2   0.410   -0.410   1317 
 6   Kirk, Steven   EWSB   -   1375   4609   1   2   1623   1   2   0.452   0.548   1623 
 8   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1334   9578   0   1   1677   0   1   0.115   -0.115   1277 
 7   Ceron, Galo   SBWD   -   1367   14010   3   3   1462   3   3   1.205   1.795   1862 
 3   Ross, John   SB   -   1575   15843   1   1   1720   1   1   0.307   0.693   2120 
 2   Linskaill, Chris   SB   -   1708   16223   0   3   1868   0   3   0.910   -0.910   1468 
 5   Malone, Nick   SB   -   1479   17963   0   2   1802   0   2   0.279   -0.279   1402 
 9   Dowle, Chris   SB   -   0   29136   0   3   1516   0   3   0   0   1116 
 1   Hassan, Fathi   SB   -   2078   29348      1   1762      1   0.864   -0.364   1762 

Team 5 - University of Edinburgh 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Ravindran, Kughan   EU   -   1639   27494   1   1   1571   1   1   0.597   0.403   1971 
 1   Wu, Christopher (FM)   EU   -   2288   28252   2   2   1888   2   2   1.836   0.164   2288 
 5   Donitova, Darima   EU   NEW   1649   28314   0   1   1829   0   1   0.265   -0.265   1429 
 8   James, William   EU   -   1291   28511   0   2   1466   0   2   0.564   -0.564   1066 
 7   Chrysaitis, Nikitas Angeletos    EU   NEW   1500   28930   1   2   1664   1   2   0.573   0.927   1858 
 4   Kopernicky, Martin   EU   J19   1778   28980   1   3   1751   1   3   1.612   -0.612   1629 
 10   Gassenschmidt, Angelos   EU   -   0   29395   0   1   1899   0   1   0   0   1499 
 9   Bao, Davy   EU   -   0   29417      1   1677      1   0   0   1677 
 3   Lytras, Iosif   EU   -   1938   29441   2   3   1811   2   3   1.963   0.537   2091 
 2   Henderson de la Fuente, Andrea   EU   J18   1980   29442   2   2   1718   2   2   1.632   0.368   2118 

Team 6 - Wandering Dragons 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1676   3323   0   2   1736   0   2   0.839   -0.839   1336 
 7   Falconer, William   WD   -   1471   3872   0   1   1375   0   1   0.630   -0.630   975 
 3   Konarski, Jannic   WDGS   -   1725   4621   1   3   1699   1   3   1.594   -0.094   1699 
 2   Monaghan, Mark   CN   -   1739   5319   1   3   1732   1   3   1.540   -0.040   1732 
 1   O`Neil, Jim   WD   -   1824   5536   1   3   1918   1   3   1.238   0.262   1918 
 5   Tope, Bryan   MUWD   -   1609   8249      2   1525      1   0.617   -0.117   1525 
 6   Walkowiak, Adam   WD   -   1563   20808   2   3   1282   2   3   2.482   0.018   1562 
 8   Bishop, Lee   WD   -   1384   27780   0   1   1367   0   1   0.521   -0.521   967