SNCL Division 2

Played at Dunfermline ending on 31/03/2019
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 20/03/2019

SNCL Division 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
17Wandering Dragons A64119121251001963
24Forth Valley A63218131070001860
33Dunfermline Knights6321814880001860
42Dundee City B63127111090001653
51Dumfries & District A63036135120001552
65Giffnock630361010100001550
78Wandering Dragons B62044711110011242
86Perth600603621000620
  48 21 6 21 48 83 72 83 1 0 1 120  

SNCL Division 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Dumfries & District A0    5 4 1 4 15 
Dundee City B5 2  3 3   1 16 
Dunfermline Knights4 2 2 3 3 1   18 
Forth Valley A  4 2 1 4 2 3 18 
Giffnock0 1 1 3   4 4 15 
Perth 2 1 1   0 1 
Wandering Dragons A4   3 2 1 5 3 19 
Wandering Dragons B 3   2  4 2 12 

SNCL Division 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Dumfries & District A (1) vs (2) Dundee City B Grade Comments
1 2076 Green, Michael L  0  -  1 Gregory, Sam  1851 Away Win 
2 1852 Karampatos, Stavros  0  -  1 Babin, Andre  1844 Away Win 
3 1744 Walton, Robert J  0  -  1 Volland, Ben  1822 Away Win 
4 1692 Argyroudis, Nikos  0  -  1 Groves, Carey A (WFM)  1821 Away Win 
5 1632 Marchbank, Stuart  0  -  1 Dawson, Euan  1798 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Dunfermline Knights (3) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 2045 Robertson, Ian C  1  -  0 Thomson, Neil  2021 Home Win 
2 1848 Skettos, Nicolas    -   Kefalas, Loukas  1931 Draw 
3 1745 McBride, John  0  -  1 Giulian, Rosie A  1888 Away Win 
4 1730 Saxton, Gavin  1  -  0 McDonald, David  1365 Home Win 
5 1640 Black, Stuart  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1108 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Forth Valley A (4) vs (6) Perth Grade Comments
1 2194 Archibong, Ubong Samuel  1  -  0 Hall, David G  1704 Home Win 
2 1914 Will, Douglas  0  -  1 Le Feuvre, Gwenole  1612 Away Win 
3 1904 Irving, Neil  1  -  0 Roth, Michael J  1597 Home Win 
4 1771 Shemilt, James F  1  -  0 Washington, Ian  1468 Home Win 
5 1712 Smith, Stephen H  1  -  0 Labuda, Iwo  0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons B (8) vs (7) Wandering Dragons A Grade Comments
1 1791 Carter, Richard G    -   Dunn, Andrew (CM)  2139 Draw 
2 1766 O`Neil, Jim  0  -  1 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2082 Away Win 
3 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W DEFAULT  1961 Loss by Default 
4 1640 Fleming, Neil    -   Kynoch, Richard J P  1830 Draw 
5 1518 Morrison, Gwilym  1  -  0 Taylor, Ewan  1814 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons A (7) vs (4) Forth Valley A Grade Comments
1 2139 Dunn, Andrew (CM)  0  -  1 Archibong, Ubong Samuel  2194 Away Win 
2 2082 Orr, Mark J L (IM)    -   Will, Douglas  1914 Draw 
3 1961 Turner, Max N    -   Irving, Neil  1904 Draw 
4 1830 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Shemilt, James F  1771 Home Win 
5 1814 Taylor, Ewan    -   Smith, Stephen H  1712 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (8) Wandering Dragons B Grade Comments
1 2021 Thomson, Neil  1  -  0 Carter, Richard G  1791 Home Win 
2 1931 Kefalas, Loukas  1  -  0 O`Neil, Jim  1766 Home Win 
3 1888 Giulian, Rosie A  1  -  0 Fleming, Neil  1640 Home Win 
4 1365 McDonald, David  1  -  0 Turner, James E  1571 Home Win 
5 1108 McCulloch, Andrew    -   Morrison, Gwilym  1518 Draw 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Perth (6) vs (1) Dumfries & District A Grade Comments
1 1704 Hall, David G  0  -  1 Green, Michael L  2076 Away Win 
2 1612 Le Feuvre, Gwenole  0  -  1 Karampatos, Stavros  1852 Away Win 
3 1597 Roth, Michael J    -   Walton, Robert J  1744 Draw 
4 1468 Washington, Ian  0  -  1 Argyroudis, Nikos  1692 Away Win 
5 0 Labuda, Iwo  0  -  1 Marchbank, Stuart  1632 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Dundee City B (2) vs (3) Dunfermline Knights Grade Comments
1 1851 Gregory, Sam  0  -  1 Robertson, Ian C  2045 Away Win 
2 1844 Babin, Andre  0  -  1 Skettos, Nicolas  1848 Away Win 
3 1822 Volland, Ben  1  -  0 McBride, John  1745 Home Win 
4 1821 Groves, Carey A (WFM)    -   Black, Stuart  1640 Draw 
5 1798 Dawson, Euan  1  -  0 Ossowski, Francis G  1548 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Forth Valley A (4) vs (8) Wandering Dragons B Grade Comments
1 2194 Archibong, Ubong Samuel  1  -  0 Taylor, Ewan  1814 Home Win 
2 1904 Irving, Neil    -   Carter, Richard G  1791 Draw 
3 1771 Shemilt, James F  0  -  1 O`Neil, Jim  1766 Away Win 
4 1712 Smith, Stephen H  1  -  0 Turner, James E  1571 Home Win 
5 1634 McAlister, David    -   Morrison, Gwilym  1518 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons A (7) vs (3) Dunfermline Knights Grade Comments
1 2139 Dunn, Andrew (CM)    -   Robertson, Ian C  2045 Draw 
2 2082 Orr, Mark J L (IM)    -   Skettos, Nicolas  1848 Draw 
3 1961 Turner, Max N  1  -  0 McBride, John  1745 Home Win 
4 1905 Sloan, Elliot S    -   Black, Stuart  1640 Draw 
5 1830 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Ossowski, Francis G  1548 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (1) Dumfries & District A Grade Comments
1 2021 Thomson, Neil  0  -  1 Green, Michael L  2076 Away Win 
2 1736 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 Karampatos, Stavros  1852 Away Win 
3 1365 McDonald, David  0  -  1 Argyroudis, Nikos  1692 Away Win 
4 1228 Rowan, Desmond J  0  -  1 Marchbank, Stuart  1632 Away Win 
5 1108 McCulloch, Andrew  0  -  1 Saunders, Karsten  1544 Away Win 
  0 - 5 

Bd Grade Perth (6) vs (2) Dundee City B Grade Comments
1 1881 Gourlay, Martin B  1  -  0 Gregory, Sam  1851 Home Win 
2 1704 Hall, David G    -   Babin, Andre  1844 Draw 
3 1612 Le Feuvre, Gwenole    -   Groves, Carey A (WFM)  1821 Draw 
4 1597 Roth, Michael J  0  -  1 Dawson, Euan  1798 Away Win 
5 1468 Washington, Ian  0  -  1 Dawson, Alastair G  1742 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons B (8) vs (6) Perth Grade Comments
1 1814 Taylor, Ewan    -   Gourlay, Martin B  1881 Draw 
2 1791 Carter, Richard G  1  -  0 Hall, David G  1704 Home Win 
3 1766 O`Neil, Jim  1  -  0 Le Feuvre, Gwenole  1612 Home Win 
4 1571 Turner, James E    -   Roth, Michael J  1597 Draw 
5 1518 Morrison, Gwilym  1  -  0 Washington, Ian  1468 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District A (1) vs (7) Wandering Dragons A Grade Comments
1 2076 Green, Michael L    -   Dunn, Andrew (CM)  2139 Draw 
2 1852 Karampatos, Stavros    -   Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2082 Draw 
3 1692 Argyroudis, Nikos  0  -  1 Turner, Max N  1961 Away Win 
4 1632 Marchbank, Stuart  0  -  1 Sloan, Elliot S  1905 Away Win 
5 1544 Saunders, Karsten  0  -  1 Kynoch, Richard J P  1830 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Dunfermline Knights (3) vs (4) Forth Valley A Grade Comments
1 2045 Robertson, Ian C  0  -  1 Archibong, Ubong Samuel  2194 Away Win 
2 1848 Skettos, Nicolas    -   Irving, Neil  1904 Draw 
3 1745 McBride, John  1  -  0 Shemilt, James F  1771 Home Win 
4 1640 Black, Stuart  0  -  1 Smith, Stephen H  1712 Away Win 
5 1548 Ossowski, Francis G  1  -  0 McAlister, David  1634 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee City B (2) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1851 Gregory, Sam    -   Thomson, Neil  2021 Draw 
2 1844 Babin, Andre    -   Brownlee, Ian G  1736 Draw 
3 1821 Groves, Carey A (WFM)    -   McDonald, David  1365 Draw 
4 1798 Dawson, Euan  1  -  0 Rowan, Desmond J  1228 Home Win 
5 1742 Dawson, Alastair G  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1108 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Perth (6) vs (3) Dunfermline Knights Grade Comments
1 1881 Gourlay, Martin B    -   Robertson, Ian C  2045 Draw 
2 1612 Le Feuvre, Gwenole  1  -  0 Skettos, Nicolas  1848 Home Win 
3 1597 Roth, Michael J  0  -  1 Saxton, Gavin  1730 Away Win 
4 1468 Washington, Ian  0  -  1 Smith, Calum V  1612 Away Win 
5 0 Labuda, Iwo  0  -  1 Ossowski, Francis G  1548 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee City B (2) vs (4) Forth Valley A Grade Comments
1 1851 Gregory, Sam  0  -  1 Archibong, Ubong Samuel  2194 Away Win 
2 1844 Babin, Andre  0  -  1 Will, Douglas  1914 Away Win 
3 1822 Volland, Ben    -   Irving, Neil  1904 Draw 
4 1821 Groves, Carey A (WFM)  0  -  1 Shemilt, James F  1771 Away Win 
5 1563 Barron-Majerik, Jan  0  -  1 Smith, Stephen H  1712 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Dumfries & District A (1) vs (8) Wandering Dragons B Grade Comments
1 2076 Green, Michael L  1  -  0 Taylor, Ewan  1814 Home Win 
2 1852 Karampatos, Stavros  1  -  0 Carter, Richard G  1791 Home Win 
3 1744 Walton, Robert J  1  -  0 O`Neil, Jim  1766 Home Win 
4 1692 Argyroudis, Nikos    -   Fleming, Neil  1640 Draw 
5 1632 Marchbank, Stuart  1  -  0 Morrison, Gwilym  1518 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Giffnock (5) vs (7) Wandering Dragons A Grade Comments
1 2146 Giulian, Philip M (FM)  1  -  0 Dunn, Andrew (CM)  2139 Home Win 
2 2021 Thomson, Neil    -   Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2082 Draw 
3 1931 Kefalas, Loukas  1  -  0 Turner, Max N  1961 Home Win 
4 1888 Giulian, Rosie A    -   Sloan, Elliot S  1905 Draw 
5 1822 Floros, Antonios  1  -  0 Kynoch, Richard J P  1830 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Dunfermline Knights (3) vs (1) Dumfries & District A Grade Comments
1 2045 Robertson, Ian C    -   Green, Michael L  2076 Draw 
2 1848 Skettos, Nicolas  1  -  0 Karampatos, Stavros  1852 Home Win 
3 1730 Saxton, Gavin  1  -  0 Walton, Robert J  1744 Home Win 
4 1612 Smith, Calum V  1  -  0 Argyroudis, Nikos  1692 Home Win 
5 1548 Ossowski, Francis G  1  -  0 Marchbank, Stuart  1632 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons B (8) vs (2) Dundee City B Grade Comments
1 1814 Taylor, Ewan    -   Gregory, Sam  1851 Draw 
2 1791 Carter, Richard G    -   Babin, Andre  1844 Draw 
3 1766 O`Neil, Jim  1  -  0 Volland, Ben  1822 Home Win 
4 1640 Fleming, Neil    -   Groves, Carey A (WFM)  1821 Draw 
5 1518 Morrison, Gwilym  1  -  0 Barron-Majerik, Jan  1563 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Forth Valley A (4) vs (5) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 2194 Archibong, Ubong Samuel  0  -  1 Giulian, Philip M (FM)  2146 Away Win 
2 1914 Will, Douglas  0  -  1 Thomson, Neil  2021 Away Win 
3 1904 Irving, Neil    -   Kefalas, Loukas  1931 Draw 
4 1771 Shemilt, James F    -   Giulian, Rosie A  1888 Draw 
5 1712 Smith, Stephen H    -   Floros, Antonios  1822 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons A (7) vs (6) Perth Grade Comments
1 2139 Dunn, Andrew (CM)  1  -  0 Gourlay, Martin B  1881 Home Win 
2 2082 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  1  -  0 Le Feuvre, Gwenole  1612 Home Win 
3 1961 Turner, Max N  1  -  0 Roth, Michael J  1597 Home Win 
4 1905 Sloan, Elliot S  1  -  0 Washington, Ian  1468 Home Win 
5 1830 Kynoch, Richard J P  1  -  0 Labuda, Iwo  0 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

SNCL Division 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Dumfries & District A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Green, Michael L   DF   -   2076   4186   4   6   1929   4   6   4.030   -0.030   2051 
 5   Marchbank, Stuart   DF   -   1632   8398   3   6   1566   3   6   3.433   -0.433   1566 
 6   Saunders, Karsten   DF   -   1544   15424   1   2   1487   1   2   1.079   -0.079   1487 
 3   Walton, Robert J   DF   -   1744   20724   1   4   1750   1   4   1.969   -0.469   1659 
 2   Karampatos, Stavros   DF   -   1852   24148   3   6   1819   3   6   3.271   0.229   1880 
 4   Argyroudis, Nikos   DF   -   1692   24149   2   6   1663   2   6   3.233   -0.733   1602 

Team 2 - Dundee City B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Groves, Carey A (WFM)   WD   -   1821   6799   3   6   1634   3   6   4.371   -1.371   1634 
 6   Dawson, Alastair G   DV   -   1742   13697   2   2   1405   2   2   1.748   0.252   1805 
 2   Babin, Andre   CH   -   1844   17078   2   6   1808   2   6   3.296   -0.796   1746 
 1   Gregory, Sam   CHDU   -   1851   17162   2   6   2005   2   6   1.864   0.136   1883 
 5   Dawson, Euan   CH   J17   1798   22158   4   4   1544   4   4   3.200   0.800   1943 
 3   Volland, Ben   DLCH   J15   1822   23371   2   4   1790   2   4   2.181   0.319   1881 
 7   Barron-Majerik, Jan   IV   -   1563   24235   0   2   1615   0   2   0.864   -0.864   1215 

Team 3 - Dunfermline Knights
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Ossowski, Francis G   DL   -   1548   5557   3   5   1657   3   5   1.842   1.158   1729 
 1   Robertson, Ian C   DL   -   2045   5811   3   6   2027   3   6   3.133   0.367   2088 
 4   Saxton, Gavin   DLED   -   1730   8807   3   3   1569   3   3   2.059   0.941   1968 
 5   Black, Stuart   DL   -   1640   14823   2   4   1670   2   4   1.764   0.236   1670 
 7   Smith, Calum V   DL   -   1612   15442   2   2   1580   2   2   1.083   0.917   1980 
 3   McBride, John   DL   -   1745   16813   1   4   1903   1   4   1.210   -0.210   1710 
 2   Skettos, Nicolas   PO   -   1848   26683   3   6   1871   3   6   2.806   0.694   1932 

Team 4 - Forth Valley A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Smith, Stephen H   STCW   -   1712   6052   5   6   1626   5   6   3.595   1.405   1906 
 2   Will, Douglas   GRBX   -   1914   6473   1   4   1890   1   4   2.082   -0.582   1799 
 3   Irving, Neil   STBA   -   1904   12666   3   6   1853   3   6   3.360   0.140   1914 
 4   Shemilt, James F   ST   -   1771   14985   2   6   1753   2   6   3.088   -0.588   1692 
 1   Archibong, Ubong Samuel   GR   -   2194   22884   5   6   1965   5   6   4.557   0.443   2245 
 6   McAlister, David   ST   -   1634   28837      2   1533      2   1.273   -0.773   1340 

Team 5 - Giffnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1736   3323      2   1848      2   0.694   -0.194   1655 
 9   Floros, Antonios   GI   -   1822   3952   1   2   1771   1   2   1.136   0.364   1964 
 8   Giulian, Philip M (FM)   GI   -   2146   4093   2   2   2166   2   2   0.937   1.063   2566 
 3   Giulian, Rosie A   GI   -   1888   4094   3   4   1772   3   4   2.611   0.389   1964 
 7   Rowan, Desmond J   GI   -   1228   5862   0   2   1628   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1228 
 1   Thomson, Neil   GIGD   -   2021   12890   3   6   1960   3   6   3.458   -0.458   1960 
 4   McDonald, David   GI   -   1365   12932   1   4   1690   1   4   0.550   0.950   1598 
 5   McCulloch, Andrew   GI   -   1108   17397      4   1508      4   0.328   0.172   1176 
 2   Kefalas, Loukas   GIEU   -   1931   26591   3   4   1891   3   4   2.213   0.787   2084 

Team 6 - Perth
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Gourlay, Martin B   PRKI   -   1881   4146   2   4   1962   2   4   1.598   0.402   1962 
 1   Hall, David G   PR   -   1704   4230      4   1954      4   0.877   -0.377   1622 
 3   Roth, Michael J   PR   -   1597   9972   1   6   1798   1   6   1.583   -0.583   1518 
 4   Washington, Ian   PRDL   -   1468   10183   0   6   1700   0   6   1.350   -1.350   1300 
 2   Le Feuvre, Gwenole   PR   -   1612   27414   2   6   1869   2   6   1.168   1.332   1808 
 5   Labuda, Iwo   PR   J18   0   28459   0   4   1660   0   4   0   0   1260 

Team 7 - Wandering Dragons A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Kynoch, Richard J P   WD   -   1830   4629   4   6   1630   4   6   4.406   0.094   1823 
 2   Orr, Mark J L (IM)   WD   -   2082   5555   4   6   1847   4   6   4.670   -0.670   1969 
 6   Sloan, Elliot S   WD   -   1905   6012   3   4   1666   3   4   3.091   -0.091   1859 
 5   Taylor, Ewan   WD   -   1814   9448      2   1615      2   1.483   -0.983   1422 
 1   Dunn, Andrew (CM)   ENWD   -   2139   16098   2   6   2022   2   6   3.843   -1.343   1961 
 3   Turner, Max N   BE   J15   1961   24271   3   5   1774   3   5   3.615   -0.115   1924 

Team 8 - Wandering Dragons B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   O`Neil, Jim   WD   -   1766   5536   3   6   1841   3   6   2.458   0.542   1841 
 3   Wallace, David   WDGR   -   1756   6346   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 1   Carter, Richard G   WDDR   -   1791   7590   2   6   1911   2   6   2.124   0.376   1850 
 7   Taylor, Ewan   WD   -   1814   9448   1   4   2000   1   4   1.134   -0.134   1808 
 6   Turner, James E   BE   -   1571   19994      3   1558      3   1.540   -1.040   1278 
 4   Fleming, Neil   WD   NEW   1640   28179   1   4   1808   1   4   1.141   0.359   1717 
 5   Morrison, Gwilym   DR   -   1518   28219   4   6   1538   4   6   2.766   1.234   1660