SNCL Division 1

Played at Dunfermline ending on 31/03/2019
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 05/12/2018

SNCL Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
12Dundee City A4310711630001470
21Bon Accord A4220610640001365
37Stepps Warriors422068840001260
48Thistles420246860001050
53Edinburgh 14202441240001050
65Hamilton A41123578000843
74Edinburgh West40222497000843
86Kilmarnock400402414000420
  32 12 8 12 32 50 60 50 0 0 0 80  

SNCL Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Bon Accord A  3 2   5 2   13 
Dundee City A      4 3 2 3 14 
Edinburgh 12   3   3   1 10 
Edinburgh West2   1 2     2 
Hamilton A     2 4 1   
Kilmarnock0 1 2        
Stepps Warriors2 2     4   3 12 
Thistles  1 3 3     2 10 

SNCL Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (3) vs (8) Thistles Grade Comments
1 2334 Gheorghiu, Calin (FM)  0  -  1 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  2328 Away Win 
2 2278 Berry, Neil M (FM)    -   Maxwell, Alistair  1938 Draw 
3 1986 Bhopal, Raj  0  -  1 Campbell, David  1892 Away Win 
4 1866 Kane, Robert    -   Marks, Ian A  1882 Draw 
5 1848 Ridge, Michael    -   Parkes, Jack C  1601 Draw 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton A (5) vs (4) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2048 Coffey, Patrick    -   Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  2214 Draw 
2 1910 McQuillan, Stephen G    -   Redpath, Joe  2297 Draw 
3 1901 Donohue, Tom  1  -  0 Neave, George  2102 Home Win 
4 1780 McCormack, Derek  0  -  1 Farrell, Neil R  2099 Away Win 
5 1744 McCusker, Andrew    -   Bell, Alan D  1991 Draw 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Stepps Warriors (7) vs (2) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2296 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  2440 Home Win 
2 2076 Allor, Chukwuka    -   Findlay, David J  2184 Draw 
3 2036 Nolan, Graeme A    -   Shafi, Declan  2114 Draw 
4 1986 Gillies, Alex    -   Wright, Andrew G  2029 Draw 
5 1900 Hulme, William  0  -  1 Hogg, Stephen W  1960 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Bon Accord A (1) vs (6) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 2242 Olson, Hamish  1  -  0 Frew, Elliot  2129 Home Win 
2 2256 Abdulla, Murad (FM)  1  -  0 Malkin, Jamie  2070 Home Win 
3 1969 Lothian, Robert  1  -  0 Hamilton, Douglas  1900 Home Win 
4 1984 Jennings, Richard L  1  -  0 Malkin, Kenneth  1856 Home Win 
5 1825 Gray, Euan  1  -  0 Kleboe, James P R  1650 Home Win 
  5 - 0 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (4) vs (1) Bon Accord A Grade Comments
1 2214 Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  0  -  1 Olson, Hamish  2242 Away Win 
2 2297 Redpath, Joe  1  -  0 Abdulla, Murad (FM)  2256 Home Win 
3 2102 Neave, George    -   Lothian, Robert  1969 Draw 
4 2099 Farrell, Neil R  1  -  0 Jennings, Richard L  1984 Home Win 
5 1991 Bell, Alan D  0  -  1 Gray, Euan  1825 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (2) vs (5) Hamilton A Grade Comments
1 2440 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  1  -  0 Coffey, Patrick  2048 Home Win 
2 2184 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 McQuillan, Stephen G  1910 Home Win 
3 2114 Shafi, Declan  1  -  0 Donohue, Tom  1901 Home Win 
4 2029 Wright, Andrew G    -   McCormack, Derek  1780 Draw 
5 1960 Hogg, Stephen W  1  -  0 McCusker, Andrew  1744 Home Win 
  4 -  

Bd Grade Thistles (8) vs (7) Stepps Warriors Grade Comments
1 2328 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  1  -  0 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2296 Home Win 
2 1938 Maxwell, Alistair    -   Allor, Chukwuka  2076 Draw 
3 1892 Campbell, David  0  -  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2036 Away Win 
4 1882 Marks, Ian A    -   Gillies, Alex  1986 Draw 
5 1601 Parkes, Jack C  0  -  1 Hulme, William  1900 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (6) vs (3) Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 2129 Frew, Elliot  0  -  1 Gheorghiu, Calin (FM)  2334 Away Win 
2 2070 Malkin, Jamie    -   Berry, Neil M (FM)  2278 Draw 
3 1900 Hamilton, Douglas    -   Bhopal, Raj  1986 Draw 
4 1856 Malkin, Kenneth  0  -  1 Kane, Robert  1866 Away Win 
5 1650 Kleboe, James P R  1  -  0 Ridge, Michael  1848 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Bon Accord A (1) vs (3) Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 2256 Abdulla, Murad (FM)    -   Berry, Neil M (FM)  2278 Draw 
2 2074 Maxwell, Daniel    -   Roberts, Paul E (CM)  2094 Draw 
3 1969 Lothian, Robert    -   Kafka, Graeme  1997 Draw 
4 1984 Jennings, Richard L  1  -  0 Rutherford, Willie  1942 Home Win 
5 1825 Gray, Euan    -   Ridge, Michael  1848 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Hamilton A (5) vs (7) Stepps Warriors Grade Comments
1 2048 Coffey, Patrick    -   Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2296 Draw 
2 1910 McQuillan, Stephen G  0  -  1 Allor, Chukwuka  2076 Away Win 
3 1901 Donohue, Tom  0  -  1 Nolan, Graeme A  2036 Away Win 
4 1780 McCormack, Derek    -   Gillies, Alex  1986 Draw 
5 1614 Mulholland, Arthur L  0  -  1 Hulme, William  1900 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (4) vs (8) Thistles Grade Comments
1 2297 Redpath, Joe    -   McKay, Roddy M (IM)  2328 Draw 
2 2102 Neave, George    -   Maxwell, Alistair  1938 Draw 
3 1991 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Campbell, David  1892 Home Win 
4 1797 Walker, Duncan  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1882 Away Win 
5 1760 Robinson, Martin E  0  -  1 Robinson, Stephen  1810 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (2) vs (6) Kilmarnock Grade Comments
1 2440 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  1  -  0 Malkin, Jamie  2070 Home Win 
2 2184 Findlay, David J    -   Frew, Elliot  2129 Draw 
3 2114 Shafi, Declan  0  -  1 Malkin, Kenneth  1856 Away Win 
4 2029 Wright, Andrew G  1  -  0 Kleboe, James P R  1650 Home Win 
5 1960 Hogg, Stephen W  1  -  0 McNicoll, John D  1432 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (3) vs (4) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2278 Berry, Neil M (FM)    -   Redpath, Joe  2297 Draw 
2 2094 Roberts, Paul E (CM)    -   Neave, George  2102 Draw 
3 1997 Kafka, Graeme    -   Bell, Alan D  1991 Draw 
4 1942 Rutherford, Willie  1  -  0 Walker, Duncan  1797 Home Win 
5 1848 Ridge, Michael  1  -  0 Robinson, Martin E  1760 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Thistles (8) vs (2) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2328 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  0  -  1 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  2440 Away Win 
2 1938 Maxwell, Alistair    -   Findlay, David J  2184 Draw 
3 1892 Campbell, David  1  -  0 Shafi, Declan  2114 Home Win 
4 1882 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Wright, Andrew G  2029 Away Win 
5 1810 Robinson, Stephen  0  -  1 Hogg, Stephen W  1960 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Stepps Warriors (7) vs (1) Bon Accord A Grade Comments
1 2296 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 Abdulla, Murad (FM)  2256 Home Win 
2 2076 Allor, Chukwuka  0  -  1 Maxwell, Daniel  2074 Away Win 
3 2036 Nolan, Graeme A    -   Lothian, Robert  1969 Draw 
4 1986 Gillies, Alex  1  -  0 Jennings, Richard L  1984 Home Win 
5 1900 Hulme, William  0  -  1 Gray, Euan  1825 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock (6) vs (5) Hamilton A Grade Comments
1 2070 Malkin, Jamie  0  -  1 Coffey, Patrick  2048 Away Win 
2 2129 Frew, Elliot    -   McQuillan, Stephen G  1910 Draw 
3 1856 Malkin, Kenneth  0  -  1 Donohue, Tom  1901 Away Win 
4 1650 Kleboe, James P R  0  -  1 McCormack, Derek  1780 Away Win 
5 1432 McNicoll, John D  0  -  1 Mulholland, Arthur L  1614 Away Win 
   - 4 

SNCL Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bon Accord A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Lothian, Robert   BASZ   -   1969   4722   2   4   2009   2   4   1.782   0.718   2100 
 4   Jennings, Richard L   BA   -   1984   14372   2   4   1971   2   4   2.076   -0.076   1971 
 1   Olson, Hamish   BAWD   -   2242   15934   2   2   2172   2   2   1.198   0.802   2571 
 6   Maxwell, Daniel   BA   -   2074   17857   1   2   2085   1   2   0.972   0.528   2278 
 2   Abdulla, Murad (FM)   BA   J18   2256   21574   1   4   2235   1   4   2.100   -0.600   2144 
 5   Gray, Euan   NJ   J17   1825   22387   3   4   1847   3   4   1.873   1.627   2179 

Team 2 - Dundee City A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Findlay, David J   DV   -   2184   3919   2   4   2013   2   4   2.860   -0.360   2104 
 5   Hogg, Stephen W   DV   -   1960   4365   4   4   1758   4   4   2.953   1.047   2158 
 4   Wright, Andrew G   DV   -   2029   6542   3   4   1824   3   4   2.972   0.028   2018 
 3   Shafi, Declan   CHCA   J18   2114   19640   1   4   1921   1   4   2.977   -1.477   1830 
 1   Greet, Andrew N (IM)   BD   -   2440   21675   3   4   2186   3   4   3.157   -0.157   2378 

Team 3 - Edinburgh 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Berry, Neil M (FM)   ED   -   2278   3187   2   4   2150   2   4   2.592   -0.592   2150 
 7   Kafka, Graeme   EDLG   -   1997   4517   1   2   1980   1   2   1.049   -0.049   1980 
 6   Roberts, Paul E (CM)   ED   -   2094   5797   1   2   2088   1   2   1.014   -0.014   2088 
 8   Rutherford, Willie   ED   -   1942   5882   1   2   1890   1   2   1.137   -0.137   1890 
 5   Ridge, Michael   ED   -   1848   15018   2   4   1720   2   4   2.655   -0.655   1720 
 4   Kane, Robert   ED   -   1866   22505   1   2   1869   1   2   0.993   0.507   2062 
 3   Bhopal, Raj   EDWD   -   1986   22894      2   1896      2   1.247   -0.747   1703 
 1   Gheorghiu, Calin (FM)   EU   -   2334   27451   1   2   2228   1   2   1.269   -0.269   2228 

Team 4 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Bell, Alan D   GRBX   -   1991   3166   2   4   1881   2   4   2.575   -0.575   1881 
 4   Farrell, Neil R   EWLS   -   2099   3881   2   2   1882   2   2   1.524   0.476   2282 
 3   Neave, George   EWLS   -   2102   5463   1   4   1976   1   4   2.670   -1.170   1884 
 1   Pritchett, Craig W (IM)   DR   -   2214   5684      2   2145      2   1.175   -0.675   1952 
 7   Robinson, Martin E   EW   -   1760   5827   0   2   1829   0   2   0.807   -0.807   1429 
 6   Walker, Duncan   EW   -   1797   6336   0   2   1912   0   2   0.690   -0.690   1512 
 2   Redpath, Joe   HAEW   -   2297   8350   2   4   2203   2   4   2.397   0.103   2294 

Team 5 - Hamilton A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Coffey, Patrick   HA   -   2048   3547   2   4   2255   2   4   1.034   0.966   2255 
 2   McQuillan, Stephen G   HA   -   1910   5223   1   4   2172   1   4   0.765   0.235   1978 
 6   Mulholland, Arthur L   HA   -   1614   5404   1   2   1666   1   2   0.896   0.104   1666 
 4   McCormack, Derek   PA   -   1780   8860   2   4   1941   2   4   1.238   0.762   1941 
 3   Donohue, Tom   HA   -   1901   14200   2   4   2037   2   4   1.311   0.689   2037 
 5   McCusker, Andrew   HA   J20   1744   21604      2   1976      2   0.425   0.075   1782 

Team 6 - Kilmarnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Hamilton, Douglas   KM   -   1900   4236      2   1978      2   0.786   -0.286   1784 
 5   Kleboe, James P R   KM   -   1650   4611   1   4   1882   1   4   0.882   0.118   1689 
 6   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1432   5209   0   2   1723   0   2   0.347   -0.347   1323 
 1   Frew, Elliot   KMTR   -   2129   7506   1   4   2168   1   4   1.782   -0.782   1974 
 4   Malkin, Kenneth   KM   -   1856   7619   1   4   1976   1   4   1.396   -0.396   1783 
 2   Malkin, Jamie   KM   -   2070   14049      4   2266      4   1.077   -0.577   1934 

Team 7 - Stepps Warriors
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Bryson, Douglas M (IM)   SP   -   2296   3332   2   4   2278   2   4   2.073   0.427   2369 
 4   Gillies, Alex   SP   -   1986   4084   2   4   1919   2   4   2.342   0.158   2010 
 5   Hulme, William   SP   -   1900   4413   2   4   1761   2   4   2.648   -0.648   1761 
 3   Nolan, Graeme A   SP   -   2036   7691   3   4   1979   3   4   2.303   0.697   2172 
 2   Allor, Chukwuka   KMSP   -   2076   22880   2   4   2026   2   4   2.254   -0.254   2026 

Team 8 - Thistles
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Campbell, David   CC   -   1892   3413   2   4   2042   2   4   1.223   0.777   2042 
 4   Marks, Ian A   CCSP   -   1882   4866   2   4   1920   2   4   1.802   0.198   1920 
 2   Maxwell, Alistair   CCSP   -   1938   4903   2   4   2160   2   4   0.912   1.088   2160 
 1   McKay, Roddy M (IM)   CC   -   2328   5115   2   4   2342   2   4   1.927   0.573   2433 
 5   Parkes, Jack C   LG   -   1601   5573      2   1874      2   0.346   0.154   1681 
 6   Robinson, Stephen   AR   -   1810   5828   1   2   1860   1   2   0.871   0.129   1860