Edinburgh & Lothians Summer Cup 2019

Ending on 30/06/2019
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 17/07/2019

Edinburgh & Lothians Summer Cup 2019 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
112Wandering Dragons3300615300001692
21Bank of Scotland 122004732000871
33Civil Service31022657000847
48Musselburgh21012435000546
56Edinburgh 211002321000467
69Pentland Hills21012246000433
74Corstorphine20111246000433
810Sandy Bells10101222000350
97Edinburgh West10010132000242
105Edinburgh 110010123000233
112Bank of Scotland 210010114000125
1211Tiger Cubs1001000600000
  20 9 2 9 20 44 32 44 0 0 0 60  

Edinburgh & Lothians Summer Cup 2019 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Plyd  Boards 
Bank of Scotland 14 4                   
Bank of Scotland 21                     
Civil Service2     4     2         
Corstorphine                3   1 
Edinburgh 1    2                 
Edinburgh 2            4         
Edinburgh West              2       
Musselburgh    3     2           
Pentland Hills            3        
10 Sandy Bells      3               
11 Tiger Cubs                    0 
12 Wandering Dragons      5         5   6 16 

Edinburgh & Lothians Summer Cup 2019 Match Results
Bd Grade Musselburgh (8) vs (6) Edinburgh 2 Grade Comments
1 1385 Gibson, Steve  0  -  1 Kristjansson, Snorri  0 Away Win 
2 1365 Dunnet, Ronald J  0  -  1 McGillivray, Calum  1612 Away Win 
3 1355 Hope, Iain D    -   Whittaker, Ian P  1600 Draw 
4 1245 Kelly, Maurice P    -   Zamvar, Vipin  1512 Draw 
5 1160 Muneer, Ahmed Kashif  1  -  0 Patras, Paul  1293 Home Win 
6 1144 Galbraith, David  0  -  1 Buchan, Allan W  1252 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 2 (2) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1898 Chisholm, Mike    -   Bennett, William  2049 Draw 
2 1476 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Mollison, Jamie  1846 Away Win 
3 1456 Doris, Peter J  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1741 Away Win 
4 1417 Russell, Graeme R  1  -  0 Kusnierz, Antoni   1342 Home Win 
5 1394 McMillan, Peter  0  -  1 Melvin, James  1225 Away Win 
6 0 Powell, Paul  0  -  1 Austin, Andrew  0 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (5) vs (3) Civil Service Grade Comments
1 1792 Archibald, A David    -   Rounds, Matt  1750 Draw 
2 1736 McIntee, Christopher  0  -  1 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1699 Away Win 
3 1695 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Smith, Eric P  1619 Away Win 
4 1614 Hutchison, Colin J    -   Brown, Gerry  1524 Draw 
5 1544 Ridge, Benjamin  0  -  1 Bate, Simon  1484 Away Win 
6 1510 McConnell, Ivor  1  -  0 O`Donnell, Brian  917 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Corstorphine (4) vs (10) Sandy Bells Grade Comments
1 1517 Gourlay, Brian    -   Linskaill, Chris  1670 Draw 
2 1502 Burns, David  1  -  0 Hepburn, James  1394 Home Win 
3 1188 Ruthven, Angus G    -   Ceron, Galo  1385 Draw 
4 1168 Watson, David  0  -  1 Duncan, Brian  1341 Away Win 
5 888 Ferguson, James  1  -  0 Wallace, Mike  1210 Home Win 
6 717 Mehta, Analben  0  -  1 Finlayson, Robert  0 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills (9) vs (7) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 1742 Morrison, Ian C  1  -  0 Mayo, Kevin  1770 Home Win 
2 1600 Donkin, Chris    -   Logue, David  1660 Draw 
3 1456 Clark, Andrew  1  -  0 Mowat, Jim  1432 Home Win 
4 1334 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Hindle, Alistair A  1396 Away Win 
5 1025 Scarr, Donald    -   O`Rourke, Kevin  1352 Draw 
6 908 Devoy, David G    -   Whalen, Ron N  1091 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (11) vs (12) Wandering Dragons Grade Comments
1 1308 McLaurin, Murdo  0  -  1 Heron, Donald  1838 Away Win 
2 1070 Dobson, Joe  0  -  1 O`Neil, Jim  1766 Away Win 
3 0 Dean, William  0  -  1 Fleming, Neil  1640 Away Win 
4 898 Wilson, Florence  0  -  1 Browning, Isaac  0 Away Win 
5 823 Zhang, Richard  0  -  1 Bishop, Lee  1180 Away Win 
6 602 Samuel, Euan  0  -  1 Ritchie, Stephen  1174 Away Win 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade Civil Service (3) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1750 Rounds, Matt  0  -  1 Bennett, William  2049 Away Win 
2 1699 Gunn-Russell, Charles    -   Mollison, Jamie  1846 Draw 
3 1619 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Baumanis, Kristaps  1845 Home Win 
4 1524 Brown, Gerry  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1741 Away Win 
5 1484 Bate, Simon    -   Melvin, James  1225 Draw 
6 917 O`Donnell, Brian  0  -  1 Austin, Andrew  0 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Civil Service (3) vs (8) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1750 Rounds, Matt  0  -  1 Gibson, Steve  1385 Away Win 
2 1699 Gunn-Russell, Charles    -   Dunnet, Ronald J  1365 Draw 
3 1619 Smith, Eric P  1  -  0 Hope, Iain D  1355 Home Win 
4 1524 Brown, Gerry  0  -  1 Hameed, Shahul  0 Away Win 
5 1484 Bate, Simon  0  -  1 Kelly, Maurice P  1245 Away Win 
6 917 O`Donnell, Brian  1  -  0 Wilson, Robert S M   943 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (12) vs (9) Pentland Hills Grade Comments
1 1905 Sloan, Elliot S    -   Best, Philip N  1939 Draw 
2 1766 O`Neil, Jim  1  -  0 Nisbet, Charles  1533 Home Win 
3 1640 Fleming, Neil  1  -  0 Cumming, Iain  1442 Home Win 
4 0 Browning, Isaac  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1083 Home Win 
5 1180 Bishop, Lee  1  -  0 Scarr, Donald  1025 Home Win 
6 1174 Ritchie, Stephen  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  908 Home Win 
  5 -  

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons (12) vs (4) Corstorphine Grade Comments
1 1905 Sloan, Elliot S    -   MacNaughton, Alistair K J  1810 Draw 
2 1838 Heron, Donald    -   Gourlay, Brian  1517 Draw 
3 1766 O`Neil, Jim  1  -  0 Burns, David  1502 Home Win 
4 1640 Fleming, Neil  1  -  0 Ruthven, Angus G  1188 Home Win 
5 0 Browning, Isaac  1  -  0 Watson, David  1168 Home Win 
6 1180 Bishop, Lee  1  -  0 Mehta, Analben  717 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Edinburgh & Lothians Summer Cup 2019 Team Results
Team 1 - Bank of Scotland 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Chapman, Nigel   BSDA   -   1741   7563   2   2   1490   2   2   1.611   0.389   1890 
 1   Bennett, William   BS   -   2049   7570   1   2   1824   1   2   1.550   -0.050   2017 
 2   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1846   9024   1   2   1588   1   2   1.594   -0.094   1780 
 6   Melvin, James   BS   -   1225   11147   1   2   1439   1   2   0.459   1.041   1632 
 5   Kusnierz, Antoni    BS   -   1342   27216   0   1   1417   0   1   0.396   -0.396   1017 
 7   Austin, Andrew   BS   -   0   28927   2   2   917   1   1   0   0   1317 
 3   Baumanis, Kristaps   BS   -   1845   29009   0   1   1619   0   1   0.783   -0.783   1219 

Team 2 - Bank of Scotland 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Doris, Peter J   BS   -   1456   3774   0   1   1741   0   1   0.161   -0.161   1341 
 2   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1476   5442   0   1   1846   0   1   0.099   -0.099   1446 
 5   McMillan, Peter   EDBS   -   1394   7953   0   1   1225   0   1   0.723   -0.723   825 
 4   Russell, Graeme R   BS   -   1417   8748   1   1   1342   1   1   0.604   0.396   1742 
 1   Chisholm, Mike   BS   -   1898   16085      1   2049      1   0.301   0.199   2049 
 6   Powell, Paul   BS   -   0   29232   0   1   1015   0   1   0   0   615 

Team 3 - Civil Service
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Bate, Simon   CS   -   1484   3143   1   3   1371   1   3   1.905   -0.405   1371 
 3   Smith, Eric P   CS   -   1619   6033   3   3   1632   3   3   1.435   1.565   2031 
 4   Brown, Gerry   CSBS   -   1524   7921      3   1678      2   0.605   -0.105   1484 
 6   O`Donnell, Brian   CS   -   917   8243   1   3   1092   1   3   0.911   0.089   970 
 2   Gunn-Russell, Charles   CS   -   1699   15014   2   3   1649   2   3   1.636   0.364   1771 
 1   Rounds, Matt   CS   -   1750   26695      3   1742      3   1.491   -0.991   1462 

Team 4 - Corstorphine
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Burns, David   CO   -   1502   3354   1   2   1580   1   2   0.828   0.172   1580 
 4   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1188   5883      2   1486      2   0.330   0.170   1294 
 2   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1517   8390   1   2   1754   1   2   0.427   0.573   1754 
 5   Watson, David   CO   -   1168   9743   0   2   1370   0   2   0.483   -0.483   969 
 1   MacNaughton, Alistair K J   CO   -   1810   11929      1   1905      1   0.370   0.130   1905 
 6   Ferguson, James   CO   -   888   14927   1   1   1210   1   1   0.132   0.868   1610 
 7   Mehta, Analben   CO   -   717   27704   0   2   1117   0   1   0.082   -0.082   717 

Team 5 - Edinburgh 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Hutchison, Colin J   EDWD   -   1614   4434      1   1524      1   0.623   -0.123   1524 
 6   McConnell, Ivor   BNED   -   1510   4976   1   1   1110   1   1   0.918   0.082   1510 
 3   McGregor, Lindsay A   EDSB   -   1695   5076   0   1   1619   0   1   0.604   -0.604   1219 
 2   McIntee, Christopher   ED   -   1736   7999   0   1   1699   0   1   0.549   -0.549   1299 
 1   Archibald, A David   SBED   -   1792   10833      1   1750      1   0.556   -0.056   1750 
 5   Ridge, Benjamin   TCED   J14   1544   22809   0   1   1484   0   1   0.584   -0.584   1084 

Team 6 - Edinburgh 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Whittaker, Ian P   EDKO   -   1600   6460      1   1355      1   0.803   -0.303   1355 
 1   McGillivray, Calum   ED   -   1612   18587   1   1   1365   1   1   0.803   0.197   1765 
 3   Zamvar, Vipin   ED   -   1512   22822      1   1245      1   0.822   -0.322   1245 
 4   Patras, Paul   ED   -   1293   26029   0   1   1160   0   1   0.682   -0.682   760 
 5   Buchan, Allan W   ED   -   1252   27092   1   1   1144   1   1   0.650   0.350   1544 
 6   Kristjansson, Snorri   ED   -   0   29036   1   1   1494   1   1   0   0   1894 

Team 7 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Hindle, Alistair A   EW   -   1396   4359   1   1   1334   1   1   0.584   0.416   1734 
 3   Mowat, Jim   EW   -   1432   5396   0   1   1456   0   1   0.465   -0.465   1056 
 6   Whalen, Ron N   EW   -   1091   6443      1   908      1   0.740   -0.240   908 
 1   Mayo, Kevin   EWSP   -   1770   7089   0   1   1742   0   1   0.542   -0.542   1342 
 2   Logue, David   EWIC   -   1660   9493      1   1600      1   0.584   -0.084   1600 
 5   O`Rourke, Kevin   EW   -   1352   14612      1   1025      1   0.872   -0.372   1025 

Team 8 - Musselburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Gibson, Steve   MU   -   1385   4064   1   2   1768   1   2   0.184   0.816   1768 
 3   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1355   4379      2   1610      2   0.375   0.125   1416 
 4   Kelly, Maurice P   MU   -   1245   4550   1   2   1498   1   2   0.380   1.120   1691 
 8   Muneer, Ahmed Kashif   MU   -   1160   8662   1   1   1293   1   1   0.318   0.682   1693 
 2   Dunnet, Ronald J   MU   -   1365   9580      2   1656      2   0.319   0.181   1462 
 6   Wilson, Robert S M    MU   -   943   21007   0   1   917   0   1   0.535   -0.535   517 
 5   Galbraith, David   MU   -   1144   24225   0   1   1252   0   1   0.350   -0.350   852 
 7   Hameed, Shahul   MU   -   0   29245   1   1   1524   1   1   0   0   1924 

Team 9 - Pentland Hills
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 10   Devoy, David G   PH   -   908   3720      2   1132      2   0.438   0.062   940 
 8   Donkin, Anne   PH   -   1083   3764   0   1   1398   0   1   0.136   -0.136   998 
 3   Donkin, Chris   PHLK   -   1600   3765      1   1660      1   0.416   0.084   1660 
 2   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1742   5375   1   1   1770   1   1   0.458   0.542   2170 
 7   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1334   5607   0   1   1396   0   1   0.416   -0.416   996 
 4   Nisbet, Charles   PH   -   1533   10970   0   1   1766   0   1   0.207   -0.207   1366 
 9   Scarr, Donald   PH   -   1025   12422      2   1266      2   0.423   0.077   1073 
 1   Best, Philip N   PH   -   1939   15022      1   1905      1   0.549   -0.049   1905 
 5   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1456   21109   1   1   1432   1   1   0.535   0.465   1832 
 6   Cumming, Iain   PH   NEW   1442   28184   0   1   1842   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1442 

Team 10 - Sandy Bells
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Hepburn, James   SBWD   -   1394   9041   0   1   1502   0   1   0.350   -0.350   1102 
 5   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1210   9443   0   1   888   0   1   0.868   -0.868   488 
 4   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1341   9578   1   1   1168   1   1   0.729   0.271   1568 
 3   Ceron, Galo   SBWD   -   1385   14010      1   1188      1   0.752   -0.252   1188 
 1   Linskaill, Chris   SB   -   1670   16223      1   1517      1   0.705   -0.205   1517 
 6   Finlayson, Robert   SB   -   0   29252   1   1   717   1   1   0   0   1117 

Team 11 - Tiger Cubs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Wilson, Florence   TCB1   J12   898   24538   0   1   1298   0   1   0.082   -0.082   898 
 2   Dobson, Joe   GHED   J14   1070   25210   0   1   1470   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1070 
 4   Zhang, Richard   ESTC   J13   823   26018   0   1   1180   0   1   0.109   -0.109   780 
 1   McLaurin, Murdo   FCEU   J11   1308   26103   0   1   1708   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1308 
 6   Dean, William   FC   J14   0   27189   0   1   1444   0   1   0   0   1044 
 5   Samuel, Euan   CYTC   J11   602   28465   0   1   1002   0   1   0.082   -0.082   602 

Team 12 - Wandering Dragons
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Heron, Donald   WD   -   1838   4339   1   2   1478   1   2   1.786   -0.286   1670 
 3   O`Neil, Jim   WD   -   1766   5536   3   3   1467   3   3   2.533   0.467   1867 
 1   Sloan, Elliot S   WD   -   1905   6012   1   2   1874   1   2   1.081   -0.081   1874 
 6   Ritchie, Stephen   SBWD   -   1174   9049   2   2   841   2   2   1.740   0.260   1241 
 5   Bishop, Lee   WD   -   1180   27780   3   3   913   3   3   2.426   0.574   1312 
 4   Fleming, Neil   WD   NEW   1640   28179   3   3   1488   2   2   1.836   0.164   1888 
 7   Browning, Isaac   WD   J17   0   28848   3   3   1090   3   3   0   0   1489