Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3

Ending on 31/03/2019
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 16/01/2019

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
16Musselburgh55001019731002378
21Bank of Scotland 34400812651001667
35Edinburgh 54310715180001565
49Tiger Cubs42024103110001148
53Corstorphine 24202486100001146
62Civil Service 341123103110001148
77Pentland Hills 3510426519000828
84Corstorphine 35005086160001137
98Sandy Bells 230030439002531
  38 18 2 18 38 92 40 92 2 0 2 114  

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Plyd  Boards 
Bank of Scotland 3  3 4     4 4   16 
Civil Service 3      3 1 5   2 11 
Corstorphine 22   3   1   4   11 
Corstorphine 32   2 2 2     2 11 
Edinburgh 5  3   4   4   4 15 
Musselburgh  5 5 4   5 4   23 
Pentland Hills 32 1     1    3 
Sandy Bells 21   2     2     
Tiger Cubs  3   3 2   2   11 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 Match Results
Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (3) vs (4) Corstorphine 3 Grade Comments
1 1362 Wilson, Graham   0  -  1 Taylor, Dave J  1124 Away Win 
2 1282 Anderson, Michael  0  -  1 Knowles, Mark  1025 Away Win 
3 1277 Bruce, Douglas  1  -  0 Salvatore, Ernesto  998 Home Win 
4 1222 Ainsworth, David  1  -  0 Ferguson, James  888 Home Win 
5 1188 Ruthven, Angus G    -   Mehta, Analben  717 Draw 
6 1168 Watson, David  1  -  0 Suyal, Nivedita  472 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 3 (1) vs (7) Pentland Hills 3 Grade Comments
1 1476 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Clark, Andrew  1456 Away Win 
2 1342 Kusnierz, Antoni   1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1334 Home Win 
3 1315 McVey, Ernie    -   Wallace, Jim  1254 Draw 
4 1294 White, Derek  1  -  0 Samuel, William A  1232 Home Win 
5 1225 Melvin, James  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1083 Home Win 
6 1144 Ferrie, Louis C    -   Devoy, David G  908 Draw 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 5 (5) vs (9) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 0 Ranson, Daniel  0  -  1 Hartman, James  1410 Away Win 
2 1480 McIntosh, Gregor  0  -  1 Dobson, Joe  1070 Away Win 
3 1470 Anderson, Dennis R B  1  -  0 Wilson, Florence  898 Home Win 
4 1369 Platts, William G C  1  -  0 Leung, Ruairidh  867 Home Win 
5 1252 Buchan, Allan W  1  -  0 Hunt, Tomos  676 Home Win 
6 1174 Joll, Harry  1  -  0 Hunt, Osian  656 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (6) vs (2) Civil Service 3 Grade Comments
1 1416 Small, Alistair M  1  -  0 Brown, Gerry  1524 Home Win 
2 1355 Hope, Iain D    -   Drewer, Andreas  1456 Draw 
3 1327 Barron, Vince  1  -  0 Watt, David B  1379 Home Win 
4 1144 Galbraith, David    -   Milner, James B  1167 Draw 
5 1046 Crawford, James  1  -  0 Powell, Alex  1143 Home Win 
6 943 Wilson, Robert S M   1  -  0 O`Donnell, Brian  917 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (8) vs (3) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1367 Flinn, Hugh    -   Wilson, Graham   1362 Draw 
2 1341 Duncan, Brian    -   Anderson, Michael  1282 Draw 
3 1210 Wallace, Mike  0  -  1 Bruce, Douglas  1277 Away Win 
4 1061 Muir, Lindsay  0  -  1 Ainsworth, David  1222 Away Win 
5 880 Callaghan, George S  0  -  1 Ruthven, Angus G  1188 Away Win 
6 0 Wallace, Jamie  1  -  0 Watson, David  1168 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Civil Service 3 (2) vs (5) Edinburgh 5 Grade Comments
1 1524 Brown, Gerry  0  -  1 Robertson, Paul  1435 Away Win 
2 1456 Drewer, Andreas  1  -  0 Patras, Paul  1293 Home Win 
3 1394 West, Nicholas C  1  -  0 Buchan, Allan W  1252 Home Win 
4 1379 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Joll, Harry  1174 Home Win 
5 1196 Anderson, George C  0  -  1 Scholes, Alex  0 Away Win 
6 1167 Milner, James B  0  -  1 Shelley, Jennifer  897 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 3 (7) vs (6) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1456 Clark, Andrew  0  -  1 Small, Alistair M  1416 Away Win 
2 1334 Pearson, Walter J  0  -  1 Hope, Iain D  1355 Away Win 
3 1254 Wallace, Jim  0  -  1 Kelly, Maurice P  1245 Away Win 
4 1252 Seymour, Mark    -   King, David  1221 Draw 
5 1083 Donkin, Anne  0  -  1 Galbraith, David  1144 Away Win 
6 908 Devoy, David G  0  -  1 Crawford, James  1046 Away Win 
   - 5 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 3 (4) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 3 Grade Comments
1 1124 Taylor, Dave J  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1476 Away Win 
2 1025 Knowles, Mark  0  -  1 Pirrie, Gregor  1369 Away Win 
3 998 Salvatore, Ernesto  0  -  1 McVey, Ernie  1315 Away Win 
4 894 Crerar, James D    -   White, Derek  1294 Draw 
5 888 Ferguson, James    -   Ferrie, Louis C  1144 Draw 
6 717 Mehta, Analben  1  -  0 Craigmile, Neil  967 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 5 (5) vs (7) Pentland Hills 3 Grade Comments
1 0 Ranson, Daniel  0  -  1 Clark, Andrew  1456 Away Win 
2 1470 Anderson, Dennis R B  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1334 Home Win 
3 1369 Platts, William G C  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1083 Home Win 
4 1252 Buchan, Allan W    -   Devoy, David G  908 Draw 
5 0 Scholes, Alex  1  -  0 Orr, Jim  1007 Home Win 
6 897 Shelley, Jennifer  1  -  0 Forrester, Jackie  0 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (6) vs (4) Corstorphine 3 Grade Comments
1 1416 Small, Alistair M    -   Taylor, Dave J  1124 Draw 
2 1327 Barron, Vince  1  -  0 Knowles, Mark  1025 Home Win 
3 1245 Kelly, Maurice P  1  -  0 Salvatore, Ernesto  998 Home Win 
4 1221 King, David  1  -  0 Ferguson, James  888 Home Win 
5 943 Wilson, Robert S M     -   Mehta, Analben  717 Draw 
6 602 Howard, Gavin  0  -  1 Thomson, Hugh  0 Away Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 3 (1) vs (8) Sandy Bells 2 Grade Comments
1 1476 Murray, Robin H  0  -  1 Duncan, Brian  1341 Away Win 
2 1369 Pirrie, Gregor    -   Wallace, Mike  1210 Draw 
3 1342 Kusnierz, Antoni   1  -  0 Kerray, Bill  0 Home Win 
4 1315 McVey, Ernie  1  -  0 Middleton, Peter D  982 Home Win 
5 1225 Melvin, James  1  -  0 Booles, Gill  0 Home Win 
6 1144 Ferrie, Louis C  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 2 (3) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 3 Grade Comments
1 1282 Anderson, Michael  0  -  1 Murray, Robin H  1476 Away Win 
2 1277 Bruce, Douglas  0  -  1 Pirrie, Gregor  1369 Away Win 
3 1222 Ainsworth, David  1  -  0 McVey, Ernie  1315 Home Win 
4 1188 Ruthven, Angus G  0  -  1 White, Derek  1294 Away Win 
5 1168 Watson, David    -   Ferrie, Louis C  1144 Draw 
6 1124 Taylor, Dave J  1  -  0 Craigmile, Neil  967 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Sandy Bells 2 (8) vs (6) Musselburgh Grade Comments
1 1341 Duncan, Brian  0  -  1 Ash, Michael  1689 Away Win 
2 1210 Wallace, Mike  1  -  0 Gibson, Steve  1385 Home Win 
3 0 Kerray, Bill  0  -  1 Hope, Iain D  1355 Away Win 
4 880 Callaghan, George S  1  -  0 Barron, Vince  1327 Home Win 
5 0 Booles, Gill  0  -  1 Wilson, Robert S M   943 Away Win 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Howard, Gavin  602 Loss by Default 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (9) vs (2) Civil Service 3 Grade Comments
1 1410 Hartman, James  1  -  0 West, Nicholas C  1394 Home Win 
2 1308 McLaurin, Murdo    -   Watt, David B  1379 Draw 
3 1070 Dobson, Joe  1  -  0 Scott, Emma L  0 Home Win 
4 902 Shepherd, Sorcha  1  -  0 Anderson, George C  1196 Home Win 
5 898 Wilson, Florence  0  -  1 Powell, Alex  1143 Away Win 
6 0 Dean, William  0  -  1 O`Donnell, Brian  917 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 3 (4) vs (5) Edinburgh 5 Grade Comments
1 1025 Knowles, Mark  0  -  1 McIntosh, Gregor  1480 Away Win 
2 998 Salvatore, Ernesto  0  -  1 Anderson, Dennis R B  1470 Away Win 
3 888 Ferguson, James  1  -  0 Platts, William G C  1369 Home Win 
4 717 Mehta, Analben  0  -  1 Buchan, Allan W  1252 Away Win 
5 0 Thomson, Hugh  0  -  1 Joll, Harry  1174 Away Win 
6 0 Japp, Derek  1  -  0 Shelley, Jennifer  897 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 3 (7) vs (9) Tiger Cubs Grade Comments
1 1456 Clark, Andrew  1  -  0 Hartman, James  1410 Home Win 
2 1334 Pearson, Walter J  1  -  0 Dobson, Joe  1070 Home Win 
3 1254 Wallace, Jim    -   Shepherd, Sorcha  902 Draw 
4 1252 Seymour, Mark  0  -  1 Wilson, Florence  898 Away Win 
5 1232 Samuel, William A  1  -  0 Dean, William  0 Home Win 
6 1083 Donkin, Anne  0  -  1 Samuel, Euan  602 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Musselburgh (6) vs (3) Corstorphine 2 Grade Comments
1 1416 Small, Alistair M    -   Wilson, Graham   1362 Draw 
2 1385 Gibson, Steve  1  -  0 Anderson, Michael  1282 Home Win 
3 1355 Hope, Iain D    -   Bruce, Douglas  1277 Draw 
4 1245 Kelly, Maurice P  1  -  0 Ainsworth, David  1222 Home Win 
5 1046 Crawford, James  1  -  0 Ruthven, Angus G  1188 Home Win 
6 943 Wilson, Robert S M   1  -  0 Watson, David  1168 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Tiger Cubs (9) vs (4) Corstorphine 3 Grade Comments
1 1410 Hartman, James  1  -  0 Taylor, Dave J  1124 Home Win 
2 1070 Dobson, Joe    -   Salvatore, Ernesto  998 Draw 
3 898 Wilson, Florence  1  -  0 Ferguson, James  888 Home Win 
4 0 Dean, William  1  -  0 Mehta, Analben  717 Home Win 
5 823 Zhang, Richard  0  -  1 Thomson, Hugh  0 Away Win 
6 676 Hunt, Tomos  0  -  1 Suyal, Nivedita  472 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Civil Service 3 (2) vs (7) Pentland Hills 3 Grade Comments
1 1524 Brown, Gerry  1  -  0 Clark, Andrew  1456 Home Win 
2 1456 Drewer, Andreas  1  -  0 Pearson, Walter J  1334 Home Win 
3 1394 West, Nicholas C  0  -  1 Seymour, Mark  1252 Away Win 
4 1379 Watt, David B  1  -  0 Samuel, William A  1232 Home Win 
5 1167 Milner, James B  1  -  0 Donkin, Anne  1083 Home Win 
6 0 Scott, Emma L  1  -  0 Devoy, David G  908 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 3 Team Results
Team 1 - Bank of Scotland 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Ferrie, Louis C   BS   -   1144   3909   2   4   988   1   3   2.071   -0.571   988 
 4   McVey, Ernie   BSDL   -   1315   5234   2   4   1120   2   4   2.923   -0.423   1211 
 1   Murray, Robin H   BS   -   1476   5442   2   4   1301   2   4   2.850   -0.850   1301 
 2   Pirrie, Gregor   WDBS   -   1369   5643   2   3   1171   2   3   2.219   0.281   1451 
 8   Craigmile, Neil   BS   -   967   9832   0   2   920   0   2   1.103   -1.103   520 
 6   Melvin, James   BS   -   1225   11147   2   2   1083   1   1   0.687   0.313   1483 
 5   White, Derek   BS   -   1294   15476   2   3   1105   2   3   2.145   0.355   1385 
 3   Kusnierz, Antoni    BS   -   1342   27216   2   2   1138   2   2   1.432   0.568   1538 

Team 2 - Civil Service 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Anderson, George C   CS   -   1196   3046   0   2   1012   0   1   0.740   -0.740   612 
 6   Milner, James B   CS   -   1167   5287   1   3   1041   1   3   1.978   -0.478   1041 
 7   Powell, Alex   CS   -   1143   5672   1   2   1032   1   2   1.299   -0.299   1032 
 4   Watt, David B   CS   -   1379   6415   2   4   1296   2   4   2.428   0.072   1388 
 1   Brown, Gerry   CS   -   1524   7921   1   3   1436   1   3   1.870   -0.870   1314 
 8   O`Donnell, Brian   CS   -   917   8243   1   2   900   1   2   1.049   -0.049   900 
 3   West, Nicholas C   CS   -   1394   18884   1   3   1350   1   3   1.674   -0.674   1228 
 2   Drewer, Andreas   CS   NEW   1456   28183   2   3   1327   2   3   2.016   0.484   1607 
 9   Scott, Emma L   CS   J17   0   28866   1   2   1039   1   2   0   0   1039 

Team 3 - Corstorphine 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Anderson, Michael   CO   -   1282   3052      4   1307      4   1.834   -1.334   975 
 5   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1188   5883   1   4   1002   1   4   2.822   -1.322   911 
 3   Bruce, Douglas   CO   -   1277   7095   2   4   1233   2   4   2.192   0.308   1324 
 6   Watson, David   CO   -   1168   9743   1   4   952   1   3   2.236   -0.736   952 
 7   Taylor, Dave J   CO   -   1124   10177   1   1   967   1   1   0.705   0.295   1367 
 1   Wilson, Graham    CO   -   1362   27698   1   3   1302   1   3   1.714   -0.714   1180 
 4   Ainsworth, David   CO   NEW   1222   28180   3   4   1127   3   4   2.424   0.576   1320 

Team 4 - Corstorphine 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Crerar, James D   COEW   -   894   9746      1   1294      1   0.082   0.418   1294 
 1   Taylor, Dave J   CO   -   1124   10177   1   4   1444   1   4   0.555   0.945   1352 
 2   Knowles, Mark   CO   -   1025   10605   1   4   1351   1   4   0.533   0.467   1158 
 5   Ferguson, James   CO   -   888   14927   1   5   1184   1   5   0.821   0.679   1034 
 3   Salvatore, Ernesto   COBS   -   998   20666      5   1281      5   0.858   -0.358   914 
 6   Mehta, Analben   CO   -   717   27704   2   5   1000   2   5   0.886   1.114   928 
 7   Suyal, Nivedita   ER   J11   472   28466   1   2   834   1   2   0.210   0.790   834 
 8   Japp, Derek   CO   -   0   28477   1   1   897   1   1   0   0   1297 
 9   Thomson, Hugh   CO   -   0   28862   2   3   920   2   3   0   0   1042 

Team 5 - Edinburgh 5
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Anderson, Dennis R B   ED   -   1470   3044   3   3   1158   3   3   2.518   0.482   1558 
 4   Platts, William G C   EDWD   -   1369   5650   2   3   1010   2   3   2.670   -0.670   1132 
 3   Robertson, Paul   ED   -   1435   5820   1   1   1524   1   1   0.377   0.623   1924 
 5   Patras, Paul   ED   -   1293   26029   0   1   1481   0   1   0.254   -0.254   1081 
 6   Buchan, Allan W   ED   -   1252   27092   2   4   1002   2   4   3.034   -0.534   1092 
 7   Joll, Harry   ED   NEW   1174   28144   2   3   1036   2   3   1.933   0.067   1158 
 8   Shelley, Jennifer   ED   -   897   28513   2   3   1167   1   1   0.174   0.826   1567 
 9   Ranson, Daniel   ED   -   0   28904   0   2   1488   0   2   0   0   1088 
 1   McIntosh, Gregor   ED   -   1480   28905   1   2   1125   1   2   1.778   -0.778   1125 
 10   Scholes, Alex   ED   -   0   28979   2   2   1102   2   2   0   0   1501 

Team 6 - Musselburgh
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Gibson, Steve   MU   -   1385   4064   1   2   1246   1   2   1.372   -0.372   1246 
 4   Hope, Iain D   MU   -   1355   4379   3   4   1262   3   4   2.387   0.613   1455 
 6   Kelly, Maurice P   MU   -   1245   4550   3   3   1166   3   3   1.789   1.211   1566 
 7   King, David   MU   -   1221   4596   1   2   1082   1   2   1.301   0.199   1276 
 2   Small, Alistair M   MU   -   1416   6013   3   4   1366   3   4   2.214   0.786   1560 
 5   Barron, Vince   MU   -   1327   7839   2   3   1110   2   3   2.199   -0.199   1232 
 11   Howard, Gavin   MU   NEW   602   7931   1   2   954   0   1   0.112   -0.112   554 
 1   Ash, Michael   MU   -   1689   15458   1   1   1341   1   1   0.888   0.112   1741 
 9   Crawford, James   MU   -   1046   19395   3   3   1080   3   3   1.370   1.630   1479 
 10   Wilson, Robert S M    MU   -   943   21007   3   4   934   2   3   1.535   0.965   1214 
 8   Galbraith, David   MU   -   1144   24225   1   2   1125   1   2   1.049   0.451   1318 

Team 7 - Pentland Hills 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Devoy, David G   PH   -   908   3720   1   4   1147   1   3   0.635   0.365   1025 
 6   Donkin, Anne   PH   -   1083   3764   0   5   1125   0   5   2.167   -2.167   725 
 2   Pearson, Walter J   PH   -   1334   5607   1   5   1364   1   5   2.300   -1.300   1123 
 3   Wallace, Jim   PH   -   1254   6354   1   3   1191   1   3   1.728   -0.728   1069 
 9   Orr, Jim   PH   -   1007   11542   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 5   Samuel, William A   PH   -   1232   14041   1   3   1176   1   3   1.627   -0.627   1054 
 1   Clark, Andrew   PH   -   1456   21109   3   5   1457   3   5   2.490   0.510   1529 
 4   Seymour, Mark   PH   NEW   1252   28185   1   3   1211   1   3   1.648   -0.148   1211 
 8   Forrester, Jackie   PH   -   0   28853   0   1   897   0   1   0   0   497 

Team 8 - Sandy Bells 2
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Middleton, Peter D   SB   -   982   5254   0   1   1315   0   1   0.122   -0.122   915 
 3   Wallace, Mike   SB   -   1210   9443   1   3   1344   1   3   0.969   0.531   1344 
 4   Muir, Lindsay   SB   -   1061   9444   0   1   1247   0   1   0.260   -0.260   847 
 2   Duncan, Brian   SBWD   -   1341   9578   1   3   1482   1   3   1.014   0.486   1482 
 9   Wallace, Jamie   SB   J20   0   19054   1   1   1168   1   1   0   0   1568 
 6   Callaghan, George S   SBWD   -   880   20412   1   2   1234   1   2   0.222   0.778   1234 
 1   Flinn, Hugh   SB   -   1367   25816      1   1362      1   0.507   -0.007   1362 
 7   Booles, Gill   SB   -   0   26618   0   2   1084   0   2   0   0   684 
 8   Kerray, Bill   SB   -   0   27709   0   2   1348   0   2   0   0   948 

Team 9 - Tiger Cubs
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Hartman, James   TC   J13   1410   24480   3   4   1330   3   4   2.381   0.619   1524 
 5   Wilson, Florence   E2   J12   898   24538   2   4   1152   2   4   0.885   1.115   1152 
 4   Shepherd, Sorcha   ESTC   J13   902   24911   1   2   1225   1   2   0.265   1.235   1418 
 3   Dobson, Joe   GHED   J14   1070   25210   2   4   1267   1   3   0.857   0.643   1267 
 6   Leung, Ruairidh   ES   J13   867   25419   0   1   1267   0   1   0.082   -0.082   867 
 11   Zhang, Richard   ESTC   J13   823   26018   0   1   954   0   1   0.324   -0.324   554 
 2   McLaurin, Murdo   FCEU   J11   1308   26103      1   1379      1   0.403   0.097   1379 
 7   Hunt, Tomos   SN   J11   676   26355   0   2   834   0   2   0.699   -0.699   434 
 8   Hunt, Osian   SN   J10   656   26359   0   1   1056   0   1   0.082   -0.082   656 
 10   Dean, William   FC   J14   0   27189   1   3   955   1   3   0   0   833 
 9   Samuel, Euan   ER   J11   602   28465   1   1   1002   1   1   0.082   0.918   1402