Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1

Ending on 31/03/2019
Results compiled by Calum McGillivray
Grading calculations last updated - 16/01/2019

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
12Civil Service 154018137100001655
21Bank of Scotland 153117111270001757
36Wandering Dragons B52216128100001653
45Pentland Hills 1420248970001252
53Corstorphine 151042810120001343
64Edinburgh 3401318214000938
  28 12 4 12 28 60 48 60 0 0 0 84  

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  Plyd  Boards 
Bank of Scotland 12 4 4 3 3 17 
Civil Service 13 4 3 2 3 16 
Corstorphine 12 2 4 2 2 13 
Edinburgh 32 2 1   3 
Pentland Hills 12 4 4   2 12 
Wandering Dragons B3 2 3 3 4 16 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (2) vs (6) Wandering Dragons B Grade Comments
1 1782 Macnab, Crawford T    -   O`Neil, Jim  1766 Draw 
2 1699 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1736 Home Win 
3 1619 Smith, Eric P  0  -  1 Fleming, Neil  1640 Away Win 
4 1612 Jackson, Ralph  1  -  0 Walkowiak, Adam  1570 Home Win 
5 1547 Giannoukos, Christos  1  -  0 Browning, Isaac  0 Home Win 
6 1417 Miller, Patrick M  0  -  1 Jessing, Michael  1350 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (5) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 1898 Chisholm, Mike  1  -  0 Best, Philip N  1939 Home Win 
2 1846 Mollison, Jamie  1  -  0 Begg, David  1824 Home Win 
3 1728 Borras Carbonell, Adria    -   Morrison, Ian C  1742 Draw 
4 1689 Stewart, David    -   Bauld, Robin W  1729 Draw 
5 1539 Alcaide Corral, Carlos Jose  0  -  1 Lange, Olav  1633 Away Win 
6 1421 Henderson, John D    -   Nisbet, Charles  1533 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (3) Corstorphine 1 Grade Comments
1 1736 McIntee, Christopher  0  -  1 Sykes, Chris  1841 Away Win 
2 1487 Fallman, Jonathan C  0  -  1 MacNaughton, Alistair K J  1810 Away Win 
3 1674 Thwaites, Jake  0  -  1 Dowling, Richard K  1596 Away Win 
4 1614 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 May, Douglas J  1577 Home Win 
5 1544 Ridge, Benjamin  0  -  1 Gourlay, Brian  1517 Away Win 
6 1510 McConnell, Ivor    -   Burns, David  1502 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (5) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1939 Best, Philip N    -   Macnab, Crawford T  1782 Draw 
2 1824 Begg, David  0  -  1 Rounds, Matt  1750 Away Win 
3 1742 Morrison, Ian C    -   Gunn-Russell, Charles  1699 Draw 
4 1729 Bauld, Robin W  1  -  0 Scott, Richard  1654 Home Win 
5 1633 Lange, Olav  1  -  0 Smith, Eric P  1619 Home Win 
6 1600 Donkin, Chris  1  -  0 Giannoukos, Christos  1547 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (3) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1841 Sykes, Chris    -   Chisholm, Mike  1898 Draw 
2 1810 MacNaughton, Alistair K J    -   Mollison, Jamie  1846 Draw 
3 1596 Dowling, Richard K  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1741 Away Win 
4 1577 May, Douglas J    -   Borras Carbonell, Adria  1728 Draw 
5 1517 Gourlay, Brian    -   Stewart, David  1689 Draw 
6 1502 Burns, David  0  -  1 Jakimiuk, Andrej  1473 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (6) Wandering Dragons B Grade Comments
1 1898 Chisholm, Mike  0  -  1 O`Neil, Jim  1766 Away Win 
2 1846 Mollison, Jamie  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1736 Home Win 
3 1741 Chapman, Nigel  1  -  0 Tope, Bryan  1663 Home Win 
4 1728 Borras Carbonell, Adria  0  -  1 Fleming, Neil  1640 Away Win 
5 1689 Stewart, David    -   Walkowiak, Adam  1570 Draw 
6 1473 Jakimiuk, Andrej    -   Jessing, Michael  1350 Draw 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Pentland Hills 1 (5) vs (3) Corstorphine 1 Grade Comments
1 1939 Best, Philip N  1  -  0 MacNaughton, Alistair K J  1810 Home Win 
2 1824 Begg, David  0  -  1 May, Douglas J  1577 Away Win 
3 1742 Morrison, Ian C    -   Gourlay, Brian  1517 Draw 
4 1729 Bauld, Robin W  1  -  0 Burns, David  1502 Home Win 
5 1662 Watt, Callum    -   Wilson, Graham   1362 Draw 
6 1633 Lange, Olav  1  -  0 Ruthven, Angus G  1188 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons B (6) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1766 O`Neil, Jim  1  -  0 Archibald, A David  1792 Home Win 
2 1736 Brownlee, Ian G  1  -  0 McGregor, Lindsay A  1695 Home Win 
3 1663 Tope, Bryan  0  -  1 Smith, John S R   1684 Away Win 
4 1640 Fleming, Neil  1  -  0 Hutchison, Colin J  1614 Home Win 
5 1570 Walkowiak, Adam  0  -  1 Ridge, Benjamin  1544 Away Win 
6 1350 Jessing, Michael  0  -  1 McConnell, Ivor  1510 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Civil Service 1 (2) vs (4) Edinburgh 3 Grade Comments
1 1782 Macnab, Crawford T    -   Archibald, A David  1792 Draw 
2 1750 Rounds, Matt  1  -  0 McIntee, Christopher  1736 Home Win 
3 1699 Gunn-Russell, Charles  0  -  1 McGregor, Lindsay A  1695 Away Win 
4 1654 Scott, Richard  0  -  1 Hutchison, Colin J  1614 Away Win 
5 1547 Giannoukos, Christos  1  -  0 Ridge, Benjamin  1544 Home Win 
6 1456 Drewer, Andreas  1  -  0 McConnell, Ivor  1510 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (3) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1596 Dowling, Richard K  0  -  1 Macnab, Crawford T  1782 Away Win 
2 1577 May, Douglas J  0  -  1 Rounds, Matt  1750 Away Win 
3 1517 Gourlay, Brian  0  -  1 Gunn-Russell, Charles  1699 Away Win 
4 1502 Burns, David  1  -  0 Scott, Richard  1654 Home Win 
5 1362 Wilson, Graham   1  -  0 Austin, Rudolph J  1626 Home Win 
6 717 Mehta, Analben  0  -  1 Giannoukos, Christos  1547 Away Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons B (6) vs (5) Pentland Hills 1 Grade Comments
1 1766 O`Neil, Jim  1  -  0 Begg, David  1824 Home Win 
2 1736 Brownlee, Ian G  1  -  0 Morrison, Ian C  1742 Home Win 
3 1663 Tope, Bryan  0  -  1 Bauld, Robin W  1729 Away Win 
4 1640 Fleming, Neil  1  -  0 Lange, Olav  1633 Home Win 
5 1570 Walkowiak, Adam    -   Donkin, Chris  1600 Draw 
6 1350 Jessing, Michael    -   Cumming, Iain  1442 Draw 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Bank of Scotland 1 (1) vs (2) Civil Service 1 Grade Comments
1 1898 Chisholm, Mike  0  -  1 Macnab, Crawford T  1782 Away Win 
2 1846 Mollison, Jamie  1  -  0 Rounds, Matt  1750 Home Win 
3 1810 Lamarque, Hugh    -   Gunn-Russell, Charles  1699 Draw 
4 1741 Chapman, Nigel    -   Scott, Richard  1654 Draw 
5 1728 Borras Carbonell, Adria    -   Smith, Eric P  1619 Draw 
6 1689 Stewart, David  0  -  1 Giannoukos, Christos  1547 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 3 (4) vs (1) Bank of Scotland 1 Grade Comments
1 1736 McIntee, Christopher  0  -  1 Chisholm, Mike  1898 Away Win 
2 1695 McGregor, Lindsay A  0  -  1 Mollison, Jamie  1846 Away Win 
3 1674 Thwaites, Jake  0  -  1 Chapman, Nigel  1741 Away Win 
4 1614 Hutchison, Colin J  1  -  0 Borras Carbonell, Adria  1728 Home Win 
5 1573 Brejter, Martin  0  -  1 Stewart, David  1689 Away Win 
6 1510 McConnell, Ivor  1  -  0 Doris, Peter J  1456 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Corstorphine 1 (3) vs (6) Wandering Dragons B Grade Comments
1 1810 MacNaughton, Alistair K J  0  -  1 O`Neil, Jim  1766 Away Win 
2 1596 Dowling, Richard K    -   Brownlee, Ian G  1736 Draw 
3 1577 May, Douglas J  1  -  0 Tope, Bryan  1663 Home Win 
4 1517 Gourlay, Brian    -   Fleming, Neil  1640 Draw 
5 1502 Burns, David    -   Walkowiak, Adam  1570 Draw 
6 1188 Ruthven, Angus G  0  -  1 Jessing, Michael  1350 Away Win 
  2 - 3 

Edinburgh & Lothians League Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Bank of Scotland 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 9   Doris, Peter J   BS   -   1456   3774   0   1   1510   0   1   0.423   -0.423   1110 
 6   Stewart, David   BSCS   -   1689   6117   2   5   1587   2   5   3.173   -0.673   1587 
 4   Chapman, Nigel   BSDA   -   1741   7563   3   4   1653   3   4   2.476   1.024   1985 
 10   Henderson, John D   BS   -   1421   8553      1   1533      1   0.350   0.150   1533 
 2   Mollison, Jamie   BSDA   -   1846   9024   4   5   1763   4   5   3.056   1.444   2130 
 1   Chisholm, Mike   BS   -   1898   16085   2   5   1813   2   5   3.064   -0.564   1813 
 8   Jakimiuk, Andrej   BSSB   -   1473   19505   1   2   1438   1   2   1.094   0.406   1632 
 7   Alcaide Corral, Carlos Jose   BS   -   1539   25457   0   1   1633   0   1   0.370   -0.370   1233 
 5   Borras Carbonell, Adria   BS   -   1728   26268   1   5   1643   1   5   3.075   -1.575   1493 
 3   Lamarque, Hugh   BS   -   1810   28736      1   1699      1   0.650   -0.150   1699 

Team 2 - Civil Service 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Austin, Rudolph J   CS   -   1626   3084   0   1   1362   0   1   0.822   -0.822   962 
 1   Macnab, Crawford T   CS   -   1782   4810   3   5   1798   3   5   2.386   1.114   1948 
 10   Miller, Patrick M   CS   -   1417   5270   0   1   1375   0   1   0.556   -0.556   975 
 4   Scott, Richard   CS   -   1654   5921      4   1646      4   2.034   -1.534   1314 
 6   Smith, Eric P   CS   -   1619   6033      3   1675      3   1.266   -0.766   1395 
 7   Jackson, Ralph   CS   -   1612   11978   1   1   1570   1   1   0.556   0.444   1970 
 3   Gunn-Russell, Charles   CS   -   1699   15014   3   5   1700   3   5   2.480   0.520   1772 
 2   Rounds, Matt   CS   -   1750   26695   3   4   1746   3   4   2.016   0.984   1939 
 8   Giannoukos, Christos   CS   -   1547   27662   4   5   1520   2   3   1.106   0.894   1713 
 9   Drewer, Andreas   CS   NEW   1456   28183   1   1   1510   1   1   0.423   0.577   1910 

Team 3 - Corstorphine 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Burns, David   CO   -   1502   3354   2   5   1587   2   5   1.949   0.051   1515 
 3   Dowling, Richard K   CO   -   1596   3785   1   4   1740   1   4   1.237   0.263   1648 
 8   Ruthven, Angus G   COGS   -   1188   5883   0   2   1482   0   2   0.342   -0.342   1081 
 5   Gourlay, Brian   CO   -   1517   8390   2   5   1688   2   5   1.391   1.109   1688 
 4   May, Douglas J   CO   -   1577   11766   2   5   1716   2   5   1.603   0.897   1716 
 2   MacNaughton, Alistair K J   CO   -   1810   11929   1   4   1760   1   4   2.210   -0.710   1668 
 1   Sykes, Chris   COED   -   1841   12843   1   2   1817   1   2   1.066   0.434   2010 
 7   Wilson, Graham    CO   -   1362   27698   1   2   1644   1   2   0.327   1.173   1837 
 9   Mehta, Analben   CO   -   717   27704   0   1   1117   0   0   0.000   0.000   717 

Team 4 - Edinburgh 3
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Hutchison, Colin J   EDWD   -   1614   4434   3   4   1656   3   4   1.767   1.233   1849 
 9   McConnell, Ivor   BNED   -   1510   4976   2   4   1454   2   4   2.315   0.185   1544 
 3   McGregor, Lindsay A   EDSB   -   1695   5076   1   3   1760   1   3   1.238   -0.238   1638 
 2   McIntee, Christopher   ED   -   1736   7999   0   3   1830   0   3   1.125   -1.125   1429 
 1   Archibald, A David   SBED   -   1792   10833      2   1774      2   1.049   -0.549   1581 
 4   Smith, John S R    ED   -   1684   16245   1   1   1663   1   1   0.528   0.472   2063 
 7   Brejter, Martin   PY   -   1573   18928   0   1   1689   0   1   0.344   -0.344   1289 
 8   Ridge, Benjamin   TCED   J14   1544   22809   1   3   1545   1   3   1.493   -0.493   1423 
 5   Thwaites, Jake   ED   NEW   1674   28394   0   2   1668   0   2   1.019   -1.019   1268 
 10   Fallman, Jonathan C   ED   -   1487   28514   0   1   1810   0   1   0.128   -0.128   1410 

Team 5 - Pentland Hills 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Begg, David   PH   -   1824   3164   0   4   1735   0   4   2.463   -2.463   1334 
 7   Donkin, Chris   PH   -   1600   3765   1   2   1558   1   2   1.119   0.381   1752 
 3   Morrison, Ian C   PH   -   1742   5375   1   4   1670   1   4   2.374   -0.874   1579 
 5   Watt, Callum   PH   -   1662   6414      1   1362      1   0.851   -0.351   1362 
 8   Nisbet, Charles   PH   -   1533   10970      1   1421      1   0.650   -0.150   1421 
 6   Lange, Olav   PH   -   1633   15011   3   4   1514   3   4   2.527   0.473   1707 
 1   Best, Philip N   PH   -   1939   15022   1   3   1830   1   3   1.937   -0.437   1830 
 4   Bauld, Robin W   PH   -   1729   24172   3   4   1627   3   4   2.534   0.966   1959 
 9   Cumming, Iain   PH   NEW   1442   28184      1   1375      1   0.591   -0.091   1375 

Team 6 - Wandering Dragons B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1736   3323   2   5   1716   2   5   2.635   -0.135   1716 
 1   O`Neil, Jim   WD   -   1766   5536   4   5   1821   4   5   2.121   2.379   2188 
 3   Tope, Bryan   MU   -   1663   8249   0   4   1683   0   4   1.888   -1.888   1282 
 5   Walkowiak, Adam   WD   -   1570   20808   1   5   1609   1   5   2.232   -0.732   1459 
 6   Jessing, Michael   WD   NEW   1350   23117   3   5   1411   3   5   2.084   0.916   1483 
 4   Fleming, Neil   WD   NEW   1640   28179   4   5   1622   4   5   2.616   1.884   1989 
 7   Browning, Isaac   WD   J17   0   28848   0   1   1547   0   1   0   0   1147