Ayrshire Division 1

Played at Ayrshire ending on 31/05/2019
Results compiled by Gary McPheator
Grading calculations last updated - 16/01/2019

Ayrshire Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Kilmarnock A4310713632001875
21Prestwick421159861001458
32Ardrossan Largs A4211581060001354
46Kilmarnock Dragons4211571070001250
57Ayr411238691001250
63Troon A3111341031001056
74Greenwood Rooks410324910001835
88Irvine30030059004214
  30 12 6 12 30 53 64 53 5 0 5 90  

Ayrshire Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Prestwick4     3 2   4 14 
Ardrossan Largs A2 3 4     3   13 
Troon A  2 4   3     10 
Greenwood Rooks  1 1   2 3   
Kilmarnock A3       4 4 6 18 
Kilmarnock Dragons3   3 4 1     12 
Ayr  3   2 1   5 12 
Irvine1       0   1 

Ayrshire Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Prestwick (1) vs (2) Ardrossan Largs A Grade Comments
1 1840 Sanger, Jake M  1  -  0 Brown, Steven A  2028 Home Win 
2 1922 Harkins, Michael G  1  -  0 Robinson, Stephen  1810 Home Win 
3 1726 Fraser, Iain R    -   Kelly, William L  1835 Draw 
4 1646 Carter, Robert J    -   Woods, Jamie  0 Draw 
5 1477 McCurley, Arthur  0  -  1 Smith, Andy  1374 Away Win 
6 1206 Dement, John  1  -  0 McDonald, Alex  1192 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Troon A (3) vs (4) Greenwood Rooks Grade Comments
1 1854 Barrett, Tommy    -   Deary, Daniel  1966 Draw 
2 1818 Calder, John  1  -  0 Deary, David  1740 Home Win 
3 1812 Thomas, Phil    -   Glen, Hamish  1607 Draw 
4 1668 Baird, Clive H  1  -  0 MacDonald, Alain  1402 Home Win 
5 1653 Malcolm, Duncan    -   Patterson, Cooper  1287 Draw 
6 1604 Weir, J Len  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock A (5) vs (6) Kilmarnock Dragons Grade Comments
1 2129 Frew, Elliot  1  -  0 Hamilton, Douglas  1900 Home Win 
2 2070 Malkin, Jamie    -   Malkin, Kenneth  1856 Draw 
3 1742 Gillespie, David M  1  -  0 Muir, Ian  1649 Home Win 
4 1701 McGovern, Patrick  1  -  0 MacCallum, Jamie  1425 Home Win 
5 1650 Kleboe, James P R    -   McNicoll, John D  1432 Draw 
6 1088 McCormick, Ron J    -   Henderson, Roy  1170 Draw 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Ayr (7) vs (8) Irvine Grade Comments
1 2040 Smith, Peter R  1  -  0 King, Graeme E  1621 Home Win 
2 1620 Hamilton, Stephen C    -   Loughran, Robert  1492 Draw 
3 1584 Rivett, Stephen M  1  -  0 Gourlay, Robert  1366 Home Win 
4 1549 Denton, Bruce    -   Locke, Robert  1327 Draw 
5 1335 Sands, Jim M  1  -  0 Birnie, William  1206 Home Win 
6 1239 Pirie, David  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Greenwood Rooks (4) vs (7) Ayr Grade Comments
1 1966 Deary, Daniel  0  -  1 Smith, Peter R  2040 Away Win 
2 1616 Potts, David A  0  -  1 Hamilton, Stephen C  1620 Away Win 
3 1607 Glen, Hamish    -   Rivett, Stephen M  1584 Draw 
4 1287 Patterson, Cooper  1  -  0 Sands, Jim M  1335 Home Win 
5 1488 Congalton, David G  1  -  0 Pirie, David  1239 Home Win 
6 1402 MacDonald, Alain  1  -  0 Millward, Brian  1287 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock Dragons (6) vs (1) Prestwick Grade Comments
1 1900 Hamilton, Douglas  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1736 Home Win 
2 1856 Malkin, Kenneth    -   Fraser, Iain R  1726 Draw 
3 1425 MacCallum, Jamie  0  -  1 Carter, Robert J  1646 Away Win 
4 1433 Strong, Colin A  0  -  1 McPheator, Gary  1644 Away Win 
5 1432 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 McCurley, Arthur  1477 Home Win 
6 1170 Henderson, Roy  1  -  0 Smith, Bob  1243 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Ardrossan Largs A (2) vs (3) Troon A Grade Comments
1 2028 Brown, Steven A    -   Barrett, Tommy  1854 Draw 
2 1810 Robinson, Stephen  1  -  0 Thomas, Phil  1812 Home Win 
3 1835 Kelly, William L  1  -  0 Malcolm, Duncan  1653 Home Win 
4 1601 Parkes, Jack C    -   Weir, J Len  1604 Draw 
5 1374 Smith, Andy  0  -  1 Smith, Cameron L  1551 Away Win 
6 1239 Simpson, Robert    -   Park, Frank  1530 Draw 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Irvine (8) vs (5) Kilmarnock A Grade Comments
1 1492 Loughran, Robert  0  -  1 Frew, Elliot  2129 Away Win 
2 1366 Gourlay, Robert  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  2070 Away Win 
3 1327 Locke, Robert  0  -  1 Allor, Chukwuka  2076 Away Win 
4 1170 Gourlay, Greg  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1650 Away Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W McGovern, Patrick  1701 Loss by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  L  -  W Gillespie, David M  1742 Loss by Default 
  0 - 6 

Bd Grade Ayr (7) vs (5) Kilmarnock A Grade Comments
1 2040 Smith, Peter R    -   Frew, Elliot  2129 Draw 
2 1620 Hamilton, Stephen C  0  -  1 Malkin, Jamie  2070 Away Win 
3 1584 Rivett, Stephen M  0  -  1 Gillespie, David M  1742 Away Win 
4 1239 Pirie, David  0  -  1 McGovern, Patrick  1701 Away Win 
5 1287 Millward, Brian  0  -  1 Kleboe, James P R  1650 Away Win 
6 1062 Gardiner, Ian R  1  -  0 Robertson, Neil  1075 Home Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Troon A (3) vs (6) Kilmarnock Dragons Grade Comments
1 1818 Calder, John  0  -  1 Hamilton, Douglas  1900 Away Win 
2 1812 Thomas, Phil    -   Malkin, Kenneth  1856 Draw 
3 1668 Baird, Clive H    -   Muir, Ian  1649 Draw 
4 1653 Malcolm, Duncan    -   Strong, Colin A  1433 Draw 
5 1604 Weir, J Len    -   McNicoll, John D  1432 Draw 
6 1551 Smith, Cameron L  1  -  0 Henderson, Roy  1170 Home Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Prestwick (1) vs (8) Irvine Grade Comments
1 1840 Sanger, Jake M  1  -  0 King, Graeme E  1621 Home Win 
2 1922 Harkins, Michael G    -   Loughran, Robert  1492 Draw 
3 1736 Brownlee, Ian G    -   Gourlay, Robert  1366 Draw 
4 1646 Carter, Robert J    -   Locke, Robert  1327 Draw 
5 1644 McPheator, Gary  1  -  0 Birnie, William  1206 Home Win 
6 475 Lyon, Andrew  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Greenwood Rooks (4) vs (2) Ardrossan Largs A Grade Comments
1 1740 Deary, David    -   Brown, Steven A  2028 Draw 
2 1616 Potts, David A  0  -  1 Robinson, Stephen  1810 Away Win 
3 1287 Patterson, Cooper    -   Kelly, William L  1835 Draw 
4 1402 MacDonald, Alain    -   Woods, Jamie  0 Draw 
5 703 Reid, Jack  0  -  1 Simpson, Robert  1239 Away Win 
6 670 Singh, Joshua  0  -  1 Keegan, James  1162 Away Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock Dragons (6) vs (4) Greenwood Rooks Grade Comments
1 1900 Hamilton, Douglas  1  -  0 Deary, Daniel  1966 Home Win 
2 1856 Malkin, Kenneth  1  -  0 Deary, David  1740 Home Win 
3 1649 Muir, Ian    -   Glen, Hamish  1607 Draw 
4 1433 Strong, Colin A  0  -  1 Potts, David A  1616 Away Win 
5 1425 MacCallum, Jamie    -   Congalton, David G  1488 Draw 
6 1432 McNicoll, John D  1  -  0 Anderson, Ewan  838 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Ardrossan Largs A (2) vs (7) Ayr Grade Comments
1 2028 Brown, Steven A    -   Smith, Peter R  2040 Draw 
2 1810 Robinson, Stephen  1  -  0 Hamilton, Stephen C  1620 Home Win 
3 1835 Kelly, William L    -   Rivett, Stephen M  1584 Draw 
4 1601 Parkes, Jack C  1  -  0 Sands, Jim M  1335 Home Win 
5 0 Woods, Jamie  0  -  1 Pirie, David  1239 Away Win 
6 1401 Wurmbauer, Guenther  0  -  1 Millward, Brian  1287 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Kilmarnock A (5) vs (1) Prestwick Grade Comments
1 2129 Frew, Elliot  1  -  0 Sanger, Jake M  1840 Home Win 
2 2076 Allor, Chukwuka  1  -  0 Brownlee, Ian G  1736 Home Win 
3 1742 Gillespie, David M    -   Fraser, Iain R  1726 Draw 
4 1650 Kleboe, James P R    -   Carter, Robert J  1646 Draw 
5 1088 McCormick, Ron J  0  -  1 McPheator, Gary  1644 Away Win 
6 1075 Robertson, Neil  0  -  1 Smith, Bob  1243 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Ayrshire Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Prestwick
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1736   3323      3   1781      3   1.303   -0.803   1501 
 4   Carter, Robert J   PW   -   1646   3454   2   4   1467   2   4   2.873   -0.373   1558 
 3   Fraser, Iain R   PWTR   -   1726   3983   1   3   1811   1   3   1.153   0.347   1811 
 2   Harkins, Michael G   CCPW   -   1922   4264   1   2   1666   1   2   1.568   -0.068   1859 
 5   McCurley, Arthur   PWAY   -   1477   4998   0   2   1403   0   2   1.206   -1.206   1003 
 8   McPheator, Gary   PWIC   -   1644   5217   3   3   1307   3   3   2.603   0.397   1707 
 6   Dement, John   PW   -   1206   11331   1   1   1217   1   1   0.486   0.514   1617 
 1   Sanger, Jake M   PW   J14   1840   22551   2   3   1926   2   3   1.188   0.812   2048 
 9   Smith, Bob   PW   -   1243   24902   1   2   1122   1   2   1.327   -0.327   1122 
 10   Lyon, Andrew   PW   J11   475   25188   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 

Team 2 - Ardrossan Largs A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Brown, Steven A   AR   -   2028   3319   1   4   1894   1   4   2.681   -1.181   1802 
 3   Kelly, William L   AR   -   1835   4555   2   4   1600   2   4   3.111   -0.611   1690 
 7   Parkes, Jack C   LG   -   1601   5573   1   2   1470   1   2   1.315   0.185   1662 
 2   Robinson, Stephen   AR   -   1810   5828   3   4   1742   3   4   2.348   0.652   1936 
 8   Simpson, Robert   LGIC   -   1239   5992   1   2   1184   1   2   1.075   0.425   1378 
 5   Smith, Andy   ICLG   -   1374   6016   1   2   1514   1   2   0.628   0.372   1514 
 9   Keegan, James   AR   -   1162   11565   1   1   770   1   1   0.913   0.087   1170 
 10   Wurmbauer, Guenther   LG   -   1401   25217   0   1   1287   0   1   0.656   -0.656   887 
 4   Woods, Jamie   LG   -   0   27760   1   3   1429   1   3   0   0   1307 
 6   McDonald, Alex   LG   NEW   1192   28427   0   1   1206   0   1   0.479   -0.479   806 

Team 3 - Troon A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Baird, Clive H   TR   -   1668   3096   1   2   1526   1   2   1.350   0.150   1718 
 1   Barrett, Tommy   TRIR   -   1854   3137   1   2   1997   1   2   0.621   0.379   1997 
 5   Malcolm, Duncan   TR   -   1653   4847   1   3   1533   1   3   1.910   -0.910   1411 
 8   Park, Frank   TR   -   1530   5568      1   1239      1   0.843   -0.343   1239 
 7   Smith, Cameron L   TR   -   1551   6026   2   2   1272   2   2   1.637   0.363   1672 
 6   Weir, J Len   TR   -   1604   6435   2   3   1516   1   2   1.230   -0.230   1516 
 2   Calder, John   TRIC   -   1818   7142   1   2   1820   1   2   1.000   0.000   1820 
 3   Thomas, Phil   RSTR   -   1812   15971   1   3   1758   1   3   1.699   -0.699   1636 

Team 4 - Greenwood Rooks
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 7   Congalton, David G   GDCC   -   1488   3575   1   2   1332   1   2   1.399   0.101   1525 
 3   Glen, Hamish   BHGD   -   1607   4100   1   3   1682   1   3   1.217   0.283   1682 
 6   Potts, David A   BHGD   -   1616   5670   1   3   1621   1   3   1.481   -0.481   1499 
 2   Deary, David   GDBH   -   1740   13282      3   1901      3   0.891   -0.391   1621 
 4   MacDonald, Alain   GD   -   1402   15062   1   3   1473   1   3   1.243   0.257   1473 
 1   Deary, Daniel   GDBH   -   1966   22097      3   1931      3   1.637   -1.137   1651 
 5   Patterson, Cooper   GD   J17   1287   25849   2   3   1558   2   3   0.614   1.386   1680 
 9   Singh, Joshua   GD   J14   670   26956   0   1   1070   0   1   0.082   -0.082   670 
 8   Reid, Jack   GD   J15   703   27294   0   1   1103   0   1   0.082   -0.082   703 
 10   Anderson, Ewan   GD   J14   838   27448   0   1   1238   0   1   0.082   -0.082   838 

Team 5 - Kilmarnock A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Gillespie, David M   KM   -   1742   4080   3   4   1653   2   3   1.862   0.638   1933 
 5   Kleboe, James P R   KM   -   1650   4611   3   4   1404   3   4   3.100   -0.100   1597 
 6   McCormick, Ron J   KM   -   1088   4985      2   1329      2   0.472   0.028   1136 
 4   McGovern, Patrick   KM   -   1701   5063   3   3   1363   2   2   1.748   0.252   1763 
 1   Frew, Elliot   KMTR   -   2129   7506   3   4   1902   3   4   3.075   0.425   2234 
 2   Malkin, Jamie   KM   -   2070   14049   2   3   1732   2   3   2.608   -0.108   2012 
 7   Allor, Chukwuka   KMSP   -   2076   22880   2   2   1706   1   1   0.881   0.119   2106 
 8   Robertson, Neil   KM   -   1075   26987   0   2   1152   0   2   0.798   -0.798   752 

Team 6 - Kilmarnock Dragons
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Hamilton, Douglas   KM   -   1900   4236   3   4   1912   3   4   1.948   1.052   2105 
 5   McNicoll, John D   KM   -   1432   5209   3   4   1441   3   4   1.855   1.145   1634 
 3   Muir, Ian   KM   -   1649   5401   1   3   1672   1   3   1.398   -0.398   1550 
 2   Malkin, Kenneth   KM   -   1856   7619   2   4   1837   2   4   2.123   0.377   1928 
 7   Strong, Colin A   KM   -   1433   8401      3   1638      3   0.716   -0.216   1358 
 4   MacCallum, Jamie   KM   -   1425   23216      3   1612      3   0.802   -0.302   1332 
 6   Henderson, Roy   KM   -   1170   24787   1   3   1294   1   3   1.098   0.402   1294 

Team 7 - Ayr
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 8   Gardiner, Ian R   AY   -   1062   4025   1   1   1075   1   1   0.479   0.521   1475 
 3   Rivett, Stephen M   AYGM   -   1584   5787   2   4   1638   2   4   1.723   0.277   1638 
 5   Sands, Jim M   AY   -   1335   5898   1   3   1380   1   3   1.361   -0.361   1258 
 1   Smith, Peter R   AY   -   2040   6594   3   4   1941   3   4   2.413   0.587   2134 
 6   Pirie, David   AYCS   -   1239   7123   2   4   1531   1   3   0.491   0.509   1409 
 2   Hamilton, Stephen C   AY   -   1620   15844   1   4   1734   1   4   1.519   -0.019   1644 
 7   Millward, Brian   AY   -   1287   21158   1   3   1484   1   3   0.790   0.210   1362 
 4   Denton, Bruce   AY   -   1549   24909      1   1327      1   0.777   -0.277   1327 

Team 8 - Irvine
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   King, Graeme E   IRPY   -   1621   4597   0   2   1980   0   2   0.214   -0.214   1580 
 4   Locke, Robert   IR   -   1327   4710   1   3   1641   1   2   0.355   0.645   1519 
 2   Loughran, Robert   IR   -   1492   4725   1   3   1801   1   3   0.488   0.512   1679 
 3   Gourlay, Robert   KIIR   -   1366   7499      3   1695      3   0.404   0.096   1415 
 6   Gourlay, Greg   PA   -   1170   8930   0   1   1570   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1170 
 5   Birnie, William   IR   -   1206   9131   0   2   1470   0   2   0.406   -0.406   1070