TAFCA Division One

Played at Tayside and Fife ending on 31/03/2018
Results compiled by John Warren
Grading calculations last updated - 14/02/2018

TAFCA Division One League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
14Dundee A4400813300001491
25Dundee B42115736000853
32Castlehill B520349110000948
41Castlehill A32014705000758
57Perth A22004521000675
63Castlehill C402224210000531
76Kirkcaldy A41032349000531
88Perth B401314111000428
  30 13 4 13 30 52 16 52 0 0 0 60  

TAFCA Division One Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Castlehill A3 4 0         
Castlehill B1 3  1 4     
Castlehill C0 1   2     2 
Dundee A4 3   3 3     14 
Dundee B  3 2      3 
Kirkcaldy A  0      1 3 
Perth A          3 3 
Perth B    2   1  1 

TAFCA Division One Match Results
Bd Grade Perth B (8) vs (5) Dundee B Grade Comments
1 1512 Washington, Ian  0  -  1 Dawson, Alastair G  1728 Away Win 
2 1451 Le Feuvre, Gwenole  1  -  0 Kelly, John  1698 Home Win 
3 1351 Williamson, John  0  -  1 Crofts, Joshua  1670 Away Win 
4 1200 Gourlay, Aaron  0  -  1 Anderson, James  1626 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kirkcaldy A (6) vs (4) Dundee A Grade Comments
1 1833 Kynoch, Russell J F    -   Findlay, David J  2154 Draw 
2 1591 Blyth, Stuart  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2031 Away Win 
3 1320 Doherty, Terry  0  -  1 O`Rourke, Dominic  1793 Away Win 
4 660 Kearns, Alan  0  -  1 Anderson, James  1626 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Castlehill B (2) vs (1) Castlehill A Grade Comments
1 1727 Dawson, Euan  0  -  1 Shafi, Declan  2023 Away Win 
2 1706 Volland, Ben  1  -  0 Hughes, Lloyd  1831 Home Win 
3 1600 Jackson, Robert  0  -  1 Gregory, Sam  1818 Away Win 
4 1584 Shafi, Paul  0  -  1 Kosznik, Dariusz  1734 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Perth A (7) vs (6) Kirkcaldy A Grade Comments
1 1907 Gourlay, Martin B    -   Kynoch, Russell J F  1833 Draw 
2 1725 Hall, David G    -   Blyth, Stuart  1591 Draw 
3 1482 Sutherland, Andrew  1  -  0 Kane, John  1426 Home Win 
4 1200 Gourlay, Aaron  1  -  0 Selbie, Peter  1378 Home Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Castlehill A (1) vs (3) Castlehill C Grade Comments
1 1734 Kosznik, Dariusz  1  -  0 Rowe, Andrew  1574 Home Win 
2 1600 Jackson, Robert  1  -  0 Nicol, Craig S  1539 Home Win 
3 1584 Shafi, Paul  1  -  0 Morris, Roy  1531 Home Win 
4 1317 Atkins, Graham  1  -  0 Ford, Innis  0 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Dundee A (4) vs (2) Castlehill B Grade Comments
1 2154 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 Jackson, Robert  1600 Home Win 
2 2031 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Thomas, Gordon J  1343 Home Win 
3 1891 Borwell, Alan P  1  -  0 Young, Colin  1292 Home Win 
4 1793 O`Rourke, Dominic    -   Kats, Marten  1170 Draw 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Castlehill C (3) vs (2) Castlehill B Grade Comments
1 1574 Rowe, Andrew  0  -  1 Dawson, Euan  1727 Away Win 
2 1539 Nicol, Craig S  0  -  1 Jackson, Robert  1600 Away Win 
3 1531 Morris, Roy  0  -  1 Shafi, Paul  1584 Away Win 
4 1530 Milne, Fergus  1  -  0 Constance, Tom  1404 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Perth B (8) vs (7) Perth A Grade Comments
1 1512 Washington, Ian  1  -  0 Gourlay, Martin B  1907 Home Win 
2 1451 Le Feuvre, Gwenole  0  -  1 Hall, David G  1725 Away Win 
3 1351 Williamson, John  0  -  1 Roth, Michael J  1644 Away Win 
4 0 Cowan, Andrew  0  -  1 Gourlay, Aaron  1200 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee B (5) vs (4) Dundee A Grade Comments
1 1728 Dawson, Alastair G  0  -  1 Findlay, David J  2154 Away Win 
2 1626 Anderson, James    -   Spencer, Edwin A  2031 Draw 
3 0 Swaczyna, Zdenek  0  -  1 Borwell, Alan P  1891 Away Win 
4 1490 Robertson, I Gordon  0  -  1 O`Rourke, Dominic  1793 Away Win 
   - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee A (4) vs (1) Castlehill A Grade Comments
1 2154 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 Shafi, Declan  2023 Home Win 
2 2031 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Kosznik, Dariusz  1734 Home Win 
3 1891 Borwell, Alan P  1  -  0 Shafi, Paul  1584 Home Win 
4 1793 O`Rourke, Dominic  1  -  0 Rose, Keith S  1539 Home Win 
  4 - 0 

Bd Grade Kirkcaldy A (6) vs (8) Perth B Grade Comments
1 1833 Kynoch, Russell J F  1  -  0 Washington, Ian  1512 Home Win 
2 1426 Kane, John  1  -  0 Le Feuvre, Gwenole  1451 Home Win 
3 1579 Marshall, Ian H    -   Gourlay, Aaron  1200 Draw 
4 1418 Henderson, Euan  1  -  0 Shovlin, John  886 Home Win 
  3 -  

Bd Grade Perth B (8) vs (3) Castlehill C Grade Comments
1 1512 Washington, Ian  1  -  0 Rowe, Andrew  1574 Home Win 
2 1451 Le Feuvre, Gwenole  1  -  0 Rose, Keith S  1539 Home Win 
3 1200 Gourlay, Aaron  0  -  1 Morris, Roy  1531 Away Win 
4 886 Shovlin, John  0  -  1 Noble, Ray  1398 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Castlehill B (2) vs (5) Dundee B Grade Comments
1 1706 Volland, Ben  0  -  1 Kelly, John  1698 Away Win 
2 1600 Jackson, Robert  0  -  1 Stevenson, Frank C  1620 Away Win 
3 1531 Morris, Roy  0  -  1 Robertson, I Gordon  1490 Away Win 
4 0 Wilson, Cameron  1  -  0 Burnett, Robert  1475 Home Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Kirkcaldy A (6) vs (2) Castlehill B Grade Comments
1 1833 Kynoch, Russell J F  0  -  1 Dawson, Euan  1727 Away Win 
2 1591 Blyth, Stuart  0  -  1 Volland, Ben  1706 Away Win 
3 1426 Kane, John  0  -  1 Jackson, Robert  1600 Away Win 
4 1418 Henderson, Euan  0  -  1 Shafi, Paul  1584 Away Win 
  0 - 4 

Bd Grade Castlehill C (3) vs (5) Dundee B Grade Comments
1 1574 Rowe, Andrew  0  -  1 Dawson, Alastair G  1728 Away Win 
2 1539 Rose, Keith S    -   Kelly, John  1698 Draw 
3 1539 Nicol, Craig S  1  -  0 Anderson, James  1626 Home Win 
4 1343 Thomas, Gordon J    -   Stevenson, Frank C  1620 Draw 
  2 - 2 

TAFCA Division One Team Results
Team 1 - Castlehill A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Jackson, Robert   CH   -   1600   4472   1   1   1539   1   1   0.584   0.416   1939 
 8   Rose, Keith S   CH   -   1539   5846   0   1   1793   0   1   0.187   -0.187   1393 
 7   Atkins, Graham   CH   -   1317   7363   1   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 6   Shafi, Paul   CHCA   -   1584   12506   1   2   1711   1   2   0.721   0.279   1711 
 2   Hughes, Lloyd   NK   -   1831   14436   0   1   1806   0   1   0.535   -0.535   1406 
 3   Gregory, Sam   CHDU   -   1818   17162   1   1   1600   1   1   0.777   0.223   2000 
 1   Shafi, Declan   CHCA   J17   2023   19640   1   2   1973   1   2   1.112   -0.112   1973 
 4   Kosznik, Dariusz   CH   -   1734   22858   2   3   1730   2   3   1.563   0.437   1852 

Team 2 - Castlehill B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Jackson, Robert   CH   -   1600   4472   2   5   1681   2   5   2.090   -0.090   1609 
 9   Morris, Roy   CHDV   -   1531   5364   0   1   1490   0   1   0.556   -0.556   1090 
 5   Thomas, Gordon J   CH   -   1343   6224   0   1   1743   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1343 
 4   Shafi, Paul   CHCA   -   1584   12506   2   3   1561   2   3   1.595   0.405   1683 
 8   Constance, Tom   CH   J16   1404   22155   0   1   1530   0   1   0.331   -0.331   1130 
 1   Dawson, Euan   CH   J16   1727   22158   2   3   1825   2   3   1.181   0.819   1947 
 6   Young, Colin   CH   -   1292   23227   0   1   1692   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1292 
 2   Volland, Ben   DL   J14   1706   23371   2   3   1707   2   3   1.501   0.499   1829 
 7   Kats, Marten   CH   -   1170   28232      1   1570      1   0.082   0.418   1570 
 10   Wilson, Cameron   CH   -   0   28264   1   1   1475   1   1   0   0   1875 

Team 3 - Castlehill C
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Milne, Fergus   CH   -   1530   5283   1   1   1469   1   1   0.584   0.416   1869 
 4   Morris, Roy   CHDV   -   1531   5364   1   3   1471   1   3   1.685   -0.685   1349 
 2   Nicol, Craig S   CH   -   1539   5485   1   3   1609   1   3   1.215   -0.215   1487 
 3   Rose, Keith S   CH   -   1539   5846      2   1574      2   0.912   -0.412   1382 
 8   Thomas, Gordon J   CH   -   1343   6224      1   1620      1   0.170   0.330   1620 
 1   Rowe, Andrew   DVCH   -   1574   7383   0   4   1692   0   4   1.391   -1.391   1291 
 7   Noble, Ray   CH   -   1398   8657   1   1   998   1   1   0.918   0.082   1398 
 6   Ford, Innis   CH   -   0   28267   0   1   1317   0   1   0   0   917 

Team 4 - Dundee A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Anderson, James   DV   -   1626   3051   1   1   1226   0   0   0.000   0.000   1626 
 3   Borwell, Alan P   DV   -   1891   3239   3   3   1526   3   3   2.685   0.315   1926 
 1   Findlay, David J   DV   -   2154   3919   3   4   1852   3   4   3.321   0.179   2184 
 2   Spencer, Edwin A   DV   -   2031   6072   3   4   1657   3   4   3.601   -0.101   1989 
 4   O`Rourke, Dominic   DV   -   1793   8604   3   4   1454   3   4   3.505   -0.005   1786 

Team 5 - Dundee B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Anderson, James   DV   -   1626   3051   1   3   1603   1   3   1.607   -0.107   1603 
 8   Burnett, Robert   DV   -   1475   3351   0   1      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 7   Robertson, I Gordon   DV   -   1490   5810   1   2   1662   1   2   0.588   0.412   1662 
 5   Stevenson, Frank C   DVCH   -   1620   6107   1   2   1472   1   2   1.358   0.142   1664 
 1   Dawson, Alastair G   DV   -   1728   13697   2   3   1738   2   3   1.559   0.441   1860 
 2   Kelly, John   DVCH   -   1698   16809   1   3   1599   1   3   1.864   -0.364   1599 
 3   Crofts, Joshua   DV   -   1670   28207   1   1   1351   1   1   0.868   0.132   1751 
 6   Swaczyna, Zdenek   DV   -   0   28208   0   1   1891   0   1   0   0   1491 

Team 6 - Kirkcaldy A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Kane, John   KC   -   1426   4519   1   3   1519   1   3   1.126   -0.126   1397 
 1   Kynoch, Russell J F   KC   -   1833   4628   2   4   1841   2   4   1.952   0.048   1841 
 3   Marshall, Ian H   KC   -   1579   4870      1   1245      1   0.878   -0.378   1245 
 7   Selbie, Peter   KC   -   1378   10963   0   1   1245   0   1   0.682   -0.682   845 
 2   Blyth, Stuart   KC   -   1591   13645      3   1841      3   0.628   -0.128   1561 
 5   Doherty, Terry   KCDL   -   1320   15068   0   1   1720   0   1   0.082   -0.082   1320 
 8   Henderson, Euan   KC   -   1418   22592   1   2   1301   1   2   1.201   -0.201   1301 
 6   Kearns, Alan   KC   -   660   23576   0   1   1060   0   0   0.000   0.000   660 

Team 7 - Perth A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 1   Gourlay, Martin B   PRKI   -   1907   4146      2   1672      2   1.520   -1.020   1480 
 2   Hall, David G   PR   -   1725   4230   1   2   1521   1   2   1.512   -0.012   1714 
 3   Roth, Michael J   PR   -   1644   9972   1   1   1351   1   1   0.847   0.153   1751 
 4   Sutherland, Andrew   PR   NEW   1482   10980   1   1   1426   1   1   0.577   0.423   1826 
 5   Gourlay, Aaron   PR   J17   1200   21458   2   5   1522   1   4   0.564   0.936   1431 

Team 8 - Perth B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Warren, John   PRIV   -   1480   6388   0   0      0   0   0.000   0.000   - 
 4   Williamson, John   BGPR   -   1351   6488   0   2   1657   0   2   0.285   -0.285   1257 
 7   Shovlin, John   PR   -   886   9973   0   2   1286   0   2   0.164   -0.164   886 
 1   Washington, Ian   PRDL   -   1512   10183   2   4   1760   2   4   0.860   1.140   1760 
 5   Gourlay, Aaron   PR   J17   1200   21458   2   5   1522   1   4   0.564   0.936   1431 
 6   Cowan, Andrew   PR   -   0   26807   0   1   1245   0   1   0   0   845 
 3   Le Feuvre, Gwenole   PR   -   1451   27414   2   4   1597   2   4   1.279   0.721   1597