SNCL Division 1

Played at Dunfermline ending on 01/04/2018
Results compiled by Andrew Howie
Grading calculations last updated - 17/01/2018

SNCL Division 1 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11Dundee City A4310712530001473
22Edinburgh 14310711540001368
35Inverclyde430168570001053
46Stepps Warriors42024758000948
54Hamilton41123749000945
67Thistles41123668000945
73Edinburgh West40131569000840
88Wandering Dragons A401314412000630
  32 13 6 13 32 60 40 60 0 0 0 80  

SNCL Division 1 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Plyd  Boards 
Dundee City A  2   4   3 4 14 
Edinburgh 1  3 2   3   4 13 
Edinburgh West2 1   2   2   
Hamilton  2   1 2 3   
Inverclyde   3 3 3     10 
Stepps Warriors  1   3 1   3 
Thistles1   3 2     2 
Wandering Dragons A1 1       1 2 

SNCL Division 1 Match Results
Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (2) vs (8) Wandering Dragons A Grade Comments
1 2339 Adan Bermudez, Sergio (FM)  1  -  0 Dunn, Andrew (CM)  2177 Home Win 
2 2306 Gheorghiu, Calin (FM)  1  -  0 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2084 Home Win 
3 2047 Green, Andrew D (CM)  1  -  0 O`Neil, Jim  1823 Home Win 
4 2077 Kafka, Graeme  0  -  1 Sloan, Elliot S  1806 Away Win 
5 1890 Bhopal, Raj  1  -  0 Kynoch, Richard J P  1783 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Stepps Warriors (6) vs (4) Hamilton Grade Comments
1 2269 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  1  -  0 Jamieson, Peter M (FM)  2168 Home Win 
2 1951 Gillies, Alex  0  -  1 Donohue, Tom  1887 Away Win 
3 1898 Hulme, William  0  -  1 McQuillan, Stephen G  1780 Away Win 
4 1713 Smalls, Jim A  1  -  0 Frame, Jim H  1187 Home Win 
5 1604 Brownlee, Ian G  1  -  0 Perrie, Bill  1023 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Thistles (7) vs (3) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2275 McKay, Roddy M (IM)    -   Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  2313 Draw 
2 2028 Grant, Alan G    -   Farrell, Neil R  2070 Draw 
3 1971 Tsang, Sai Kong    -   Bell, Alan D  1990 Draw 
4 1915 Maxwell, Alistair    -   Watkins, John  1766 Draw 
5 1865 Marks, Ian A  1  -  0 Walker, Duncan  1761 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (5) vs (1) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2068 Montgomery, Jim  0  -  1 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  2485 Away Win 
2 2027 McDonald, Kevin    -   Findlay, David J  2154 Draw 
3 1781 Calder, John  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2031 Away Win 
4 1783 Hilton, Steve H  0  -  1 Shafi, Declan  2023 Away Win 
5 1323 Smith, Andy  0  -  1 Hogg, Stephen W  1988 Away Win 
   - 4 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (3) vs (2) Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 2313 Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  1  -  0 Adan Bermudez, Sergio (FM)  2339 Home Win 
2 2070 Farrell, Neil R  0  -  1 Gheorghiu, Calin (FM)  2306 Away Win 
3 1990 Bell, Alan D    -   Green, Andrew D (CM)  2047 Draw 
4 1766 Watkins, John  0  -  1 Kafka, Graeme  2077 Away Win 
5 1761 Walker, Duncan  0  -  1 Bhopal, Raj  1890 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (1) vs (7) Thistles Grade Comments
1 2485 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  1  -  0 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  2275 Home Win 
2 2154 Findlay, David J    -   Grant, Alan G  2028 Draw 
3 2031 Spencer, Edwin A  1  -  0 Tsang, Sai Kong  1971 Home Win 
4 2023 Shafi, Declan  1  -  0 Maxwell, Alistair  1915 Home Win 
5 1988 Hogg, Stephen W  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1865 Away Win 
  3 - 1 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons A (8) vs (6) Stepps Warriors Grade Comments
1 2177 Dunn, Andrew (CM)  0  -  1 Bryson, Douglas M (IM)  2269 Away Win 
2 2084 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  1  -  0 Gillies, Alex  1951 Home Win 
3 1823 O`Neil, Jim  0  -  1 Hulme, William  1898 Away Win 
4 1806 Sloan, Elliot S    -   Smalls, Jim A  1713 Draw 
5 1783 Kynoch, Richard J P  0  -  1 Brownlee, Ian G  1604 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton (4) vs (5) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 2168 Jamieson, Peter M (FM)  1  -  0 Montgomery, Jim  2068 Home Win 
2 1887 Donohue, Tom  0  -  1 McDonald, Kevin  2027 Away Win 
3 1780 McQuillan, Stephen G    -   Calder, John  1781 Draw 
4 1187 Frame, Jim H  0  -  1 Hilton, Steve H  1783 Away Win 
5 1023 Perrie, Bill  0  -  1 Smith, Andy  1323 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Wandering Dragons A (8) vs (1) Dundee City A Grade Comments
1 2177 Dunn, Andrew (CM)  0  -  1 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  2485 Away Win 
2 2084 Orr, Mark J L (IM)    -   Findlay, David J  2154 Draw 
3 1823 O`Neil, Jim  0  -  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2031 Away Win 
4 1806 Sloan, Elliot S  0  -  1 Shafi, Declan  2023 Away Win 
5 1783 Kynoch, Richard J P    -   Hogg, Stephen W  1988 Draw 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Stepps Warriors (6) vs (2) Edinburgh 1 Grade Comments
1 2178 Nolan, Graeme A    -   Berry, Neil M (FM)  2304 Draw 
2 1951 Gillies, Alex  1  -  0 Kafka, Graeme  2077 Home Win 
3 1898 Hulme, William  0  -  1 Rutherford, Willie  1903 Away Win 
4 1713 Smalls, Jim A  0  -  1 Bhopal, Raj  1890 Away Win 
5 1604 Brownlee, Ian G  0  -  1 Kane, Robert  1889 Away Win 
  1 - 3 

Bd Grade Edinburgh West (3) vs (5) Inverclyde Grade Comments
1 2313 Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  0  -  1 McDonald, Kevin  2027 Away Win 
2 2155 Neave, George  0  -  1 Montgomery, Jim  2068 Away Win 
3 2070 Farrell, Neil R  0  -  1 Calder, John  1781 Away Win 
4 1990 Bell, Alan D  1  -  0 Hilton, Steve H  1783 Home Win 
5 1766 Watkins, John  1  -  0 Logue, David  1702 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Hamilton (4) vs (7) Thistles Grade Comments
1 2279 Muir, Andrew J (IM)  1  -  0 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  2275 Home Win 
2 2304 Redpath, Joe  1  -  0 Grant, Alan G  2028 Home Win 
3 2066 Tweedie, Christopher  1  -  0 Tsang, Sai Kong  1971 Home Win 
4 1887 Donohue, Tom  0  -  1 Maxwell, Alistair  1915 Away Win 
5 1780 McQuillan, Stephen G  0  -  1 Marks, Ian A  1865 Away Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Dundee City A (1) vs (3) Edinburgh West Grade Comments
1 2485 Greet, Andrew N (IM)  1  -  0 Pritchett, Craig W (IM)  2313 Home Win 
2 2154 Findlay, David J  1  -  0 Neave, George  2155 Home Win 
3 2031 Spencer, Edwin A  0  -  1 Farrell, Neil R  2070 Away Win 
4 2023 Shafi, Declan    -   Bell, Alan D  1990 Draw 
5 1988 Hogg, Stephen W  0  -  1 Watkins, John  1766 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Thistles (7) vs (8) Wandering Dragons A Grade Comments
1 2275 McKay, Roddy M (IM)  1  -  0 Dunn, Andrew (CM)  2177 Home Win 
2 2028 Grant, Alan G  0  -  1 Orr, Mark J L (IM)  2084 Away Win 
3 1971 Tsang, Sai Kong  1  -  0 O`Neil, Jim  1823 Home Win 
4 1915 Maxwell, Alistair    -   Sloan, Elliot S  1806 Draw 
5 1865 Marks, Ian A  0  -  1 Kynoch, Richard J P  1783 Away Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Edinburgh 1 (2) vs (4) Hamilton Grade Comments
1 2304 Berry, Neil M (FM)    -   Muir, Andrew J (IM)  2279 Draw 
2 2077 Kafka, Graeme    -   Redpath, Joe  2304 Draw 
3 1903 Rutherford, Willie    -   Tweedie, Christopher  2066 Draw 
4 1890 Bhopal, Raj  0  -  1 McQuillan, Stephen G  1780 Away Win 
5 1889 Kane, Robert  1  -  0 Mulholland, Arthur L  1591 Home Win 
  2 - 2 

Bd Grade Inverclyde (5) vs (6) Stepps Warriors Grade Comments
1 2027 McDonald, Kevin    -   Nolan, Graeme A  2178 Draw 
2 2068 Montgomery, Jim  1  -  0 Gillies, Alex  1951 Home Win 
3 1781 Calder, John    -   Hulme, William  1898 Draw 
4 1783 Hilton, Steve H  1  -  0 Smalls, Jim A  1713 Home Win 
5 1702 Logue, David    -   Brownlee, Ian G  1604 Draw 
  3 - 1 

SNCL Division 1 Team Results
Team 1 - Dundee City A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Findlay, David J   DV   -   2154   3919   2   4   2074   2   4   2.435   0.065   2164 
 5   Hogg, Stephen W   DV   -   1988   4365   1   4   1750   1   4   3.126   -1.626   1660 
 3   Spencer, Edwin A   DV   -   2031   6072   3   4   1911   3   4   2.603   0.397   2104 
 4   Shafi, Declan   CHCA   J17   2023   19640   3   4   1874   3   4   2.769   0.731   2206 
 1   Greet, Andrew N (IM)   BD   -   2485   21675   4   4   2212   4   4   3.268   0.732   2612 

Team 2 - Edinburgh 1
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 6   Berry, Neil M (FM)   ED   -   2304   3187   1   2   2228   1   2   1.204   -0.204   2228 
 4   Kafka, Graeme   EDLG   -   2077   4517   1   4   1957   1   4   2.572   -1.072   1866 
 7   Rutherford, Willie   ED   -   1903   5882   1   2   1982   1   2   0.790   0.710   2175 
 3   Green, Andrew D (CM)   EDTC   -   2047   15013   1   2   1906   1   2   1.360   0.140   2100 
 8   Kane, Robert   ED   -   1889   22505   2   2   1598   2   2   1.690   0.310   1997 
 5   Bhopal, Raj   EDWD   -   1890   22894   3   4   1759   3   4   2.698   0.302   1952 
 2   Gheorghiu, Calin (FM)   EU   J20   2306   27451   2   2   2077   2   2   1.570   0.430   2477 
 1   Adan Bermudez, Sergio (FM)   EU   -   2339   27765   1   2   2245   1   2   1.246   -0.246   2245 

Team 3 - Edinburgh West
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 3   Bell, Alan D   GRBX   -   1990   3166   2   4   1967   2   4   2.103   0.397   2058 
 2   Farrell, Neil R   EWLS   -   2070   3881   1   4   2042   1   4   2.142   -0.642   1950 
 6   Neave, George   EWLS   -   2155   5463   0   2   2111   0   2   1.117   -1.117   1711 
 1   Pritchett, Craig W (IM)   DR   -   2313   5684   1   4   2282   1   4   2.137   -0.637   2190 
 5   Walker, Duncan   EW   -   1761   6336   0   2   1878   0   2   0.681   -0.681   1477 
 4   Watkins, John   EW   -   1766   6392   2   4   1920   2   4   1.255   1.245   2012 

Team 4 - Hamilton
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Frame, Jim H   HA   -   1187   3977   0   2   1587   0   2   0.164   -0.164   1187 
 1   Jamieson, Peter M (FM)   HA   -   2168   4478   1   2   2168   1   2   1.000   0.000   2168 
 3   McQuillan, Stephen G   HA   -   1780   5223   2   4   1858   2   4   1.570   0.930   1950 
 6   Muir, Andrew J (IM)   HA   -   2279   5400   1   2   2290   1   2   0.972   0.528   2482 
 9   Mulholland, Arthur L   HA   -   1591   5404   0   1   1889   0   1   0.149   -0.149   1489 
 7   Redpath, Joe   HAEW   -   2304   8350   1   2   2052   1   2   1.613   -0.113   2246 
 8   Tweedie, Christopher   HA   -   2066   9122   1   2   1937   1   2   1.347   0.153   2130 
 2   Donohue, Tom   HA   -   1887   14200   1   3   1964   1   3   1.180   -0.180   1842 
 5   Perrie, Bill   HALK   -   1023   18493   0   2   1373   0   2   0.231   -0.231   973 

Team 5 - Inverclyde
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 4   Hilton, Steve H   ICLG   -   1783   4357   2   4   1788   2   4   1.914   0.086   1788 
 2   McDonald, Kevin   IC   -   2027   5016   3   4   2133   3   4   1.480   1.520   2326 
 1   Montgomery, Jim   IC   -   2068   5329   2   4   2186   2   4   1.485   0.515   2186 
 5   Smith, Andy   ICPW   -   1323   6016   1   2   1373   1   2   0.933   0.067   1373 
 3   Calder, John   TRIC   -   1781   7142   2   4   1945   2   4   1.193   0.807   1945 
 6   Logue, David   ICPW   -   1702   9493      2   1685      2   1.045   -0.545   1492 

Team 6 - Stepps Warriors
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1604   3323   2   4   1644   2   4   1.708   0.792   1736 
 1   Bryson, Douglas M (IM)   SP   -   2269   3332   2   2   2172   2   2   1.259   0.741   2572 
 2   Gillies, Alex   SP   -   1951   4084   1   4   2029   1   4   1.584   -0.584   1836 
 3   Hulme, William   SP   -   1898   4413   1   4   1822   1   4   2.416   -0.916   1731 
 4   Smalls, Jim A   LKSP   -   1713   6014   1   4   1698   1   4   1.962   -0.462   1607 
 6   Nolan, Graeme A   SP   -   2178   7691   1   2   2166   1   2   1.030   -0.030   2166 

Team 7 - Thistles
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 2   Grant, Alan G   CC   -   2028   4162   1   4   2153   1   4   1.368   -0.368   1960 
 5   Marks, Ian A   CC   -   1865   4866   3   4   1828   3   4   2.201   0.799   2021 
 4   Maxwell, Alistair   CCSP   -   1915   4903   2   4   1882   2   4   2.186   -0.186   1882 
 1   McKay, Roddy M (IM)   CC   -   2275   5115   1   4   2314   1   4   1.806   -0.306   2222 
 3   Tsang, Sai Kong   CC   -   1971   8938   1   4   1978   1   4   1.957   -0.457   1886 

Team 8 - Wandering Dragons A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Exp  Diff  Perf 
 5   Kynoch, Richard J P   WD   -   1783   4629   1   4   1837   1   4   1.720   -0.220   1746 
 3   O`Neil, Jim   WD   -   1823   5536   0   4   1987   0   4   1.147   -1.147   1586 
 2   Orr, Mark J L (IM)   WD   -   2084   5555   2   4   2115   2   4   1.864   0.636   2206 
 4   Sloan, Elliot S   WD   -   1806   6012   2   4   1943   2   4   1.336   0.664   1943 
 1   Dunn, Andrew (CM)   ENWD   -   2177   16098   0   4   2342   0   4   1.170   -1.170   1942